Gopal Snacks Limited (NSE: GOPAL | BSE: 544140)
Source: Gopal Snacks Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26 (Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026)
📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot
| Attribute | Disclosed Detail |
|---|---|
| Official Company Name | Gopal Snacks Limited |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | L15400GJ2009PLC058781 |
| NSE Symbol & BSE Scrip Code | NSE: GOPAL | BSE: 544140 |
| Date of Incorporation / Founding Year | Founded in 1999 (as Gopal Gruh Udyog); Incorporated on December 7, 2009 (as Gopal Snacks Private Limited) |
| Founders / Key Founding Figures | Bipinbhai Vithalbhai Hadvani |
| Registered Office & Headquarters | Plot Nos. G2322, G2323 and G2324, GIDC Metoda, Taluka Lodhika, Rajkot – 360021, Gujarat, India |
| Telephone & Investor Contact | Tel: +91 (02827) 297060 | Email: cs@gopalsnacks.com / info@gopalsnacks.com |
| Chairman & Managing Director | Bipinbhai Vithalbhai Hadvani |
| Whole-time Director & CEO | Raj Bipinbhai Hadvani |
| Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | Rigan Hasmukhrai Raithatha |
| Head – Legal & Compliance cum Company Secretary | CS Mayur Popatbhai Gangani |
| Promoter & Holding Group | Hadvani Family (Bipinbhai V. Hadvani, Dakshaben B. Hadvani, Raj B. Hadvani, and Gopal Agriproducts Private Limited) |
| Industry / Sector Classification | Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) / Packaged Foods & Ethnic Snacking |
| Total Workforce / Employee Count | 3,514 Permanent Employees (1,037 core staff + 2,477 skilled/unskilled labor); 4,495 Total Employees including 838 contract workers & 143 apprentices |
| Manufacturing Plants / Facilities | 6 Manufacturing Facilities (4 Primary Plants: Rajkot, Gondal, Modasa, Nagpur; 3 Ancillary Units in Rajkot and Modasa) |
| Geographic Network | Domestic footprint across 13 States and 2 Union Territories; Exports to over 75 countries globally |
| Statutory Auditors | M/s. Maheshwari & Co., Chartered Accountants |
| Registrar & Share Transfer Agent (RTA) | MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited) |
🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From
The Big Picture
Gopal Snacks Limited is one of India’s leading manufacturers of packaged ethnic savouries, ranking as the largest manufacturer of Gathiya in India and the second-largest ethnic namkeen manufacturer in Gujarat. Operating as a vertically integrated fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company, Gopal Snacks offers a highly diversified portfolio of 98 distinct products across 347 Stock Keeping Units (SKUs). Its core product categories span traditional ethnic snacks (Gathiya and Namkeen), western snacks (Wafers, Snack Pellets, and Extruded Snacks), papad, besan, spices, noodles, and other packaged consumer staples.
The company commands an overall installed manufacturing capacity of 3,75,591 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) across its primary and ancillary facilities. By coupling large-scale automated manufacturing with extensive backward integration—including in-house besan processing, spice grinding, custom machine fabrication, a 40,000 MT cold storage plant, and an owned fleet of over 290 delivery vehicles—Gopal Snacks maintains tight control over product quality, cost structures, and last-mile distribution across its domestic footprint.
The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy
The operational and strategic growth of Gopal Snacks is anchored by founder Bipinbhai Vithalbhai Hadvani, who entered the ethnic savoury trade in Rajkot, Gujarat, in 1994. Guided by a core principle of producing high-quality, authentic Indian snacks affordable for every household, Bipinbhai Hadvani formally established Gopal Gruh Udyog in 1999. Over three decades of industry leadership, he transformed a local Rajkot namkeen unit into a publicly listed FMCG powerhouse.
The promoter group includes Executive Director Dakshaben Bipinbhai Hadvani, who brings extensive experience in human resource management and oversight of group welfare initiatives, and Whole-time Director & Chief Executive Officer Raj Bipinbhai Hadvani. Holding a Master’s degree in Entrepreneurship & Family Business from NMIMS, Mumbai, Raj Hadvani leads the company’s innovation agenda, brand building, digital transformation, and international distribution expansion.
The Journey: History & Evolution
The corporate history of Gopal Snacks Limited reflects systematic capacity building, strategic vertical integration, and geographic expansion across key milestones:
- 1994: Founder Bipinbhai Hadvani enters the namkeen trade in Rajkot, laying the operational foundations of the brand.
- 1999: Establishment of Gopal Gruh Udyog, marking formal entry into organized snack manufacturing.
- 2009: Official corporate incorporation as Gopal Snacks Private Limited on December 7, 2009.
- 2010: Opening of the first major automated manufacturing plant in Rajkot, Gujarat.
- 2015: In-house engineering capabilities introduced for custom namkeen machinery design and maintenance.
- 2017: Logistics vehicle customization and container fabrication brought in-house to optimize supply chain delivery.
- 2018: Geographical expansion beyond Gujarat with the opening of a primary manufacturing facility in Nagpur, Maharashtra; launch of in-house besan production at Rajkot.
- 2019: Additional ancillary units established in Rajkot for raw snack pellet and spice production.
- 2021: Commissioning of a primary manufacturing plant in Modasa, Gujarat, equipped with advanced automation technology.
- 2022: Integration of a 40,000 MT in-house cold storage facility at Modasa, powered by captive solar energy.
- 2023: Raw snack pellet manufacturing plant commissioned at Modasa; commissioning of a 2 MW captive windmill.
- 2024: Successful Initial Public Offering (IPO) and listing on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE Limited in March 2024. Operationalization of an interim substitute facility in Gondal with an initial capacity of 64,995 MTPA following a fire incident at the Rajkot plant in December 2024.
- 2025–2026: Commissioning of the expanded Modasa facility with 63,085 MT installed capacity. Recommissioning of the flagship Rajkot facility with an installed capacity of 1,05,233 MTPA, completing total capacity restoration and operational consolidation.
The Corporate Umbrella
Gopal Snacks Limited operates as a single corporate entity without any active subsidiary, associate, or joint venture companies as of March 31, 2026. All operations, asset ownership, employee contracts, and customer distributions are conducted directly under the standalone entity.
⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate
The Core Divisions
Gopal Snacks operates primarily in a single operating segment: the manufacturing, processing, and distribution of ready-to-eat packaged food products. The internal performance evaluation by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) focuses on category-wise breakdown across ethnic snacks, western snacks, and consumer staples.
| Product Category | FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Cr) | FY 2024-25 Share (%) | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Cr) | FY 2025-26 Share (%) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethnic Snacks Segment | |||||
| Gathiya | 399.2 | 27.2% | 410.4 | 27.2% | +2.81% |
| Namkeen | 370.9 | 25.3% | 350.8 | 23.3% | -5.42% |
| Western Snacks Segment | |||||
| Snack Pellets | 259.1 | 17.6% | 246.6 | 16.4% | -4.82% |
| Wafers | 166.0 | 11.3% | 155.4 | 10.3% | -6.39% |
| Extruded Snacks | 19.3 | 1.3% | 32.3 | 2.1% | +67.36% |
| Other Products & Operations | |||||
| Papad + Spice + Besan | 151.3 | 10.3% | 157.5 | 10.4% | +4.10% |
| Other Snacks & Products (Noodles, Bakery, Washing Bar) | 25.1 | 1.7% | 63.3 | 4.2% | +152.19% |
| Others (By-products, Wastage, Operating Subsidies) | 77.2 | 5.3% | 91.8 | 6.1% | +18.91% |
| Total Revenue from Operations | 1,468.0 | 100.0% | 1,508.2 | 100.0% | +2.74% |
The Product & Service Catalog
The company maintains a broad portfolio tailored across multiple price points, anchored by its flagship ₹5 SKU price-pack architecture:
- Gathiya: 8 distinct product variants (including Bhavnagari Gathiya, Champakali Gathiya, Papdi Gathiya, Tikha Metha Gathiya) supported by 89,001 MT installed capacity.
- Namkeen: 28 ethnic savouries (Aloo Sev, Sev Mamra, Dal Muta, Chana Jor Garam, Ratlami Sev) backed by 1,08,302 MT installed capacity.
- Snack Pellets: 12 variants leveraging 31,372 MT annual manufacturing capacity.
- Wafers: 11 potato wafer formulations across classic salted, masala, and youth-oriented global flavor lines (Cristos brand) with 12,503 MT installed capacity.
- Corn & Extruded Products: 7 extruded variants manufactured across 10,571 MT installed capacity.
- Papad, Besan & Spices: In-house processed gram flour (Besan capacity of 46,345 MT), custom ground spices (9,207 MT capacity), and traditional papad (9,920 MT capacity).
- Consumer Staples & Household Items: Packaged instant noodles, bakery items, washing bars, packaged sweets, and edible oils.
The Names You Know
The master brand Gopal serves as the anchor across ethnic namkeens, gathiyas, and staples. In western snack categories, the company operates under specialized target brands such as Cristos for innovative, youth-centric wafer flavors (including Mexican Chilli, Korean Barbecue, and African Mint).
Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach
Gopal Snacks distributes its portfolio through an expansive multi-channel network comprising 953 primary distributors, 125 micro-distributors under its Super Stockist/Sub-Stockist (SS/SSD) model, and direct distribution to over 4,00,000 retail touchpoints.
| Geographic Market | FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Cr) | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Cr) | FY 2025-26 Revenue Share (%) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core States (Gujarat) | 1,007.4 | 979.8 | 65.0% | -2.74% |
| Focus States (MP, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, UP) | 353.4 | 381.7 | 25.3% | +8.01% |
| Other Domestic Markets & States | 51.7 | 52.8 | 3.5% | +2.13% |
| Exports / International Sales | 10.7 | 1.7 | 0.1% | -84.11% |
| Other Operating Revenue & Subsidies | 44.8 | 92.2 | 6.1% | +105.80% |
| Total Revenue from Operations | 1,468.0 | 1,508.2 | 100.0% | +2.74% |
The Brick & Mortar Footprint
The operational framework of Gopal Snacks is supported by four primary plants and three dedicated ancillary units strategically located in western India:
- Modasa Facility (Gujarat): Primary multi-category plant with 90,933 MTPA installed capacity, featuring an integrated 40,000 MT solar-powered cold storage infrastructure, high-capacity fryers, and automated warehouse material handling systems. Coupled with an ancillary plant with 37,820 MTPA capacity.
- Rajkot Facility (Gujarat): Core flagship manufacturing plant rebuilt and recommissioned with an updated installed capacity of 1,05,233 MTPA. Supported by two ancillary plants providing 28,830 MTPA and 53,782 MTPA capacity for besan, raw pellets, and spice grinding.
- Nagpur Facility (Maharashtra): Central India primary manufacturing hub with 99,231 MTPA capacity, supporting regional expansion into Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh.
- Gondal Facility (Gujarat): Temporary substitute plant operating at 64,995 MTPA capacity during the rebuilding of the primary Rajkot facility.
- In-House Logistics & Engineering Hub (Rajkot): Dedicated facility for fabricating customized transport containers, vehicle maintenance, and in-house assembly of specialized frying and mixing machinery.
📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified
Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits
During FY 2025-26, Gopal Snacks delivered steady top-line growth of 2.74%, with revenue from operations rising to ₹1,508.23 Crores. Net profit after tax expanded to ₹73.65 Crores, benefiting from operational normalization, improved gross margins (27.0% vs 25.0% in FY25), and net exceptional gains of ₹39.32 Crores from insurance claims related to the Rajkot fire restatement.
| Statement of Profit & Loss (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 | FY 2025-26 | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,468.02 | 1,508.23 | +2.74% |
| Other Income | 5.59 | 4.45 | -20.39% |
| Total Income | 1,473.61 | 1,512.67 | +2.65% |
| Expenses | |||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | 1,047.83 | 1,036.13 | -1.12% |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | 67.02 | 63.41 | -5.39% |
| Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods, WIP & Traded Goods | (14.56) | 1.79 | N/M |
| Employee Benefits Expense | 113.37 | 120.75 | +6.51% |
| Finance Costs | 3.37 | 6.94 | +105.93% |
| Depreciation and Amortisation Expenses | 33.20 | 38.66 | +16.45% |
| Other Expenses | 149.16 | 184.90 | +23.96% |
| Total Expenses | 1,399.38 | 1,452.57 | +3.80% |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax | 74.22 | 60.10 | -19.02% |
| Exceptional Items | (47.19) | 39.32 | N/M |
| Profit Before Tax | 27.04 | 99.42 | +267.68% |
| Tax Expense | |||
| Current Tax | 11.76 | 20.70 | +76.02% |
| Deferred Tax | (3.72) | 5.07 | N/M |
| Total Tax Expense | 8.04 | 25.77 | +220.52% |
| Net Profit After Tax | 19.00 | 73.65 | +287.63% |
| Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) | 0.53 | 0.60 | +13.21% |
| Total Comprehensive Income | 19.53 | 74.25 | +280.18% |
| Basic & Diluted Earnings Per Share (₹) | 1.52 | 5.91 | +288.82% |
Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth
The standalone balance sheet reflects substantial investments in property, plant, and equipment as manufacturing capacity was restored and expanded across Modasa and Rajkot. Total assets expanded to ₹714.71 Crores as of March 31, 2026, while net worth grew to ₹478.80 Crores.
| Balance Sheet Statement (₹ in Crores) | As at March 31, 2025 | As at March 31, 2026 | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Current Assets | |||
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 210.69 | 288.80 | +37.07% |
| Capital Work-in-Progress | 45.91 | 78.26 | +70.46% |
| Other Intangible Assets | 2.64 | 2.48 | -6.06% |
| Intangible Assets Under Development | 0.50 | 0.64 | +28.00% |
| Right-of-Use Assets | 14.23 | 13.98 | -1.76% |
| Other Financial Assets (Non-Current) | 4.63 | 4.56 | -1.51% |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 1.07 | 0.55 | -48.60% |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 279.68 | 389.25 | +39.18% |
| Current Assets | |||
| Inventories | 156.64 | 193.16 | +23.31% |
| Trade Receivables | 23.50 | 55.95 | +138.09% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 0.18 | 0.24 | +33.33% |
| Bank Balances Other than Cash & Cash Equivalents | 0.46 | 0.51 | +10.87% |
| Other Financial Assets (Current) | 0.81 | 0.93 | +14.81% |
| Current Tax Assets (Net) | 9.22 | – | – |
| Other Current Assets | 66.16 | 74.67 | +12.86% |
| Total Current Assets | 256.97 | 325.46 | +26.65% |
| Total Assets | 536.64 | 714.71 | +33.18% |
| Equity | |||
| Equity Share Capital | 12.46 | 12.47 | +0.08% |
| Other Equity | 392.33 | 466.34 | +18.86% |
| Total Equity | 404.79 | 478.80 | +18.28% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | |||
| Non-Current Borrowings | 0.57 | 22.22 | +3798.25% |
| Lease Liabilities (Non-Current) | 0.18 | 0.12 | -33.33% |
| Other Financial Liabilities (Non-Current) | 11.48 | 5.28 | -54.01% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) | 0.87 | 6.15 | +606.90% |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 13.10 | 33.77 | +157.79% |
| Current Liabilities | |||
| Current Borrowings | 65.71 | 131.62 | +100.30% |
| Lease Liabilities (Current) | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.00% |
| Trade Payables – MSME Dues | 11.64 | 19.34 | +66.15% |
| Trade Payables – Other Dues | 6.00 | 14.40 | +140.00% |
| Other Financial Liabilities (Current) | 4.37 | 3.72 | -14.87% |
| Other Current Liabilities | 24.18 | 20.29 | -16.09% |
| Provisions | 6.79 | 12.70 | +87.04% |
| Current Tax Liabilities (Net) | – | 0.01 | – |
| Total Current Liabilities | 118.75 | 202.14 | +70.22% |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | 536.64 | 714.71 | +33.18% |
Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement
Cash generation from operations remained healthy at ₹46.44 Crores in FY26. Heavy capital deployments towards expanding manufacturing infrastructure resulted in net investing cash outflows of ₹126.06 Crores, partially cushioned by ₹37.46 Crores in aggregate insurance claim receipts.
| Statement of Cash Flows (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 | FY 2025-26 | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes | 109.42 | 103.18 | -5.70% |
| Net Cash Generated from Operations | 88.24 | 57.91 | -34.37% |
| Direct Taxes Paid (Net of Refunds) | (19.96) | (11.47) | -42.54% |
| Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities (A) | 68.28 | 46.44 | -31.99% |
| Purchase of Property, Plant & Equipment (including CWIP & Intangibles) | (85.24) | (152.71) | +79.15% |
| Sale Proceeds from Property, Plant & Equipment | 1.56 | 5.80 | +271.79% |
| Receipts of Insurance Claim for Loss of Plant & Equipment | – | 19.99 | – |
| Interest Received | 1.33 | 0.90 | -32.33% |
| Movements in Fixed Deposits | (0.00) | (0.04) | N/M |
| Net Cash Flow Used in Investing Activities (B) | (82.35) | (126.06) | +53.08% |
| Proceeds / (Repayments) of Short-Term Borrowings (Net) | (0.91) | 62.57 | N/M |
| Proceeds from Long-Term Borrowings | – | 25.00 | – |
| Interest Paid | (3.15) | (6.24) | +98.10% |
| Payment of Lease Liabilities | (0.07) | (0.08) | +14.29% |
| Proceeds from Issue of Equity Shares (ESOP) | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| Dividends Paid to Equity Shareholders | (5.73) | (1.57) | -72.60% |
| Net Cash Flow from / (Used in) Financing Activities (C) | (9.87) | 79.68 | N/M |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents | (23.94) | 0.06 | N/M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year | 24.12 | 0.18 | -99.25% |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents at End of Year | 0.18 | 0.24 | +33.33% |
Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending
Total capital expenditure during FY 2025-26 reached ₹152.71 Crores, focused on completing the expanded Modasa facility and rebuilding the Rajkot plant. Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) stood at ₹78.26 Crores as of March 31, 2026. The company carries out continuous product optimization, flavor adaptation, and process engineering via its dedicated internal R&D and technical operations teams, ensuring strict compliance with FSSAI standards, FSSC 22000 Version 6, and HACCP certifications.
🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments
Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)
Gopal Snacks Limited has no subsidiary, associate, or joint venture companies. Consequently, reporting under Section 129(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 (Form AOC-1) is not applicable.
Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings
The company maintains a conservative treasury profile. Non-current financial assets include security deposits of ₹4.56 Crores primarily placed with government and statutory authorities. Bank deposits held as security against credit facilities and letters of credit total ₹0.84 Crores across current and non-current maturities.
👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?
The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)
The Board of Directors comprises eight members, half of whom are Independent Directors, including an Independent Woman Director.
| Name of Director / KMP | DIN / Designation | Category / Executive Status |
|---|---|---|
| Bipinbhai Vithalbhai Hadvani | DIN: 02858118 | Chairman & Managing Director | Executive Director (Promoter) |
| Dakshaben Bipinbhai Hadvani | DIN: 07284461 | Executive Director | Executive Director (Promoter) |
| Raj Bipinbhai Hadvani | DIN: 09802257 | Whole-Time Director & CEO | Executive Director (Promoter) |
| Harsh Sureshkumar Shah | DIN: 06470319 | Non-Executive Director | Non-Executive Non-Independent Director |
| Babubhai Harjibhai Ghodasara | DIN: 08132069 | Independent Director | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Natwarlal Meghjibhai Patel | DIN: 00027540 | Independent Director | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Rajnikant Chimanlal Diwan | DIN: 10062916 | Independent Director | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Vijayalakshmi Shalil Suvarna | DIN: 01722538 | Independent Director | Non-Executive Independent Woman Director |
| Rigan Hasmukhrai Raithatha | Chief Financial Officer | Key Managerial Personnel |
| CS Mayur Popatbhai Gangani | FCS 9980 | Head – Legal & Compliance cum CS | Key Managerial Personnel |
Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern
As of March 31, 2026, the Promoter and Promoter Group holds an 81.46% equity stake in the company. The public shareholding structure is detailed below:
| Shareholder Category | Number of Equity Shares Held | Percentage Shareholding (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters (Bipinbhai, Dakshaben, Raj Hadvani) | 8,68,05,555 | 69.64% |
| Promoter Group Body Corporate (Gopal Agriproducts Pvt Ltd) | 1,47,30,137 | 11.82% |
| Total Promoter & Promoter Group Holding | 10,15,35,692 | 81.46% |
| Mutual Funds | 10,89,276 | 0.87% |
| Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) | 59,39,713 | 4.77% |
| Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI Category I & II) | 8,85,042 | 0.71% |
| Insurance Companies & NBFCs | 7,94,423 | 0.64% |
| Non-Executive Directors & Relatives (Harsh Shah) | 10,12,664 | 0.81% |
| Public Retail Shareholders | 96,78,247 | 7.76% |
| Bodies Corporate, NRIs, Foreign Co., Trusts & Others | 37,13,362 | 2.98% |
| Total Equity Share Capital | 12,46,48,419 | 100.00% |
🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls
Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats
Gopal Snacks maintains distinct operational moats within the organized Indian snacking industry:
- Market Dominance in Gathiya: Commands approximately 27% market share by both value and volume in India’s organized Gathiya category.
- Vertically Integrated Cost Structure: End-to-end operational control over raw ingredient processing (in-house besan and spice plants), captive 40,000 MT solar-powered cold storage, in-house machinery design, and customized logistics container manufacturing delivers an industry-leading Asset Turnover ratio of 5.18.
- The ₹5 Price-Pack Architecture: Highly optimized packaging and high-speed processing technology enable profitable delivery of accessible ₹5 SKUs, driving customer acquisition and high volume throughput.
- Direct Sourcing & Cold Storage Alignment: Strategic direct farm procurement of potato raw materials in Modasa, combined with captive cold storage, reduces raw material degradation and protects wafer gross margins against seasonal commodity spikes.
- Distribution Depth & Owned Fleet: Direct last-mile delivery control across 13 states supported by an owned fleet of 294 logistics vehicles ensures high inventory turnover and product freshness.
What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks
Management actively tracks several operational and external risk factors:
- Agricultural Input Volatility: Heavy reliance on primary agricultural commodities (chana/gram flour, potatoes, and edible oils) exposes operating margins to weather anomalies (El Niño), monsoon delays, and crop price inflation.
- Geographic Concentration: Primary processing infrastructure is concentrated in Gujarat (Modasa and Rajkot), leaving supply chains vulnerable to localized climate events or regional logistical disruptions.
- Disputed Tax Liabilities: The company faces pending indirect tax proceedings totaling ₹81.42 Crores, primarily concerning GST audit classifications and rate disputes across Rajkot and Nagpur branches (currently stayed by High Court interim orders).
- Intense Sectoral Competition: The ethnic namkeen market remains crowded by regional unorganized players and multinational snack corporations, requiring sustained promotional and marketing investments.
The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives
Following the full recommissioning of the Rajkot facility (1,05,233 MTPA capacity) and operationalization of the Modasa expansion (63,085 MTPA), Gopal Snacks is transitioning from capacity restoration to network optimization. Strategic growth levers include:
- Centralized Single-Location Fulfillment: Utilizing Modasa as a centralized fulfillment hub to service the full dealer product basket (Namkeen, Gathiya, Wafers, Pellets, Extruded Snacks) from one site, lowering logistics overheads and shortening order fulfillment timelines.
- SSG / Micro-Distributor Expansion: Accelerating penetration into underserved districts across Focus States (Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan) via the Super Stockist model.
- Product Innovation & Premiumization: Expanding wafer ranges under the Cristos brand, introducing regional product variants, and scaling healthier staple lines including millet-based snacks and packaged noodles.
- Digitalization & DMS Integration: Upgrading the Distribution Management System (DMS) and ERP software to offer real-time inventory visibility and automated order replenishment for distribution partners.
The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion
Gopal Snacks Limited demonstrated operational resilience during FY 2025-26, navigating plant restoration and supply chain realignments to achieve ₹1,508.26 crore in revenue and ₹73.65 crore in net profit. Supported by a 3,75,591 MTPA manufacturing capacity, structural vertical integration, a strong balance sheet with net worth of ₹478.80 crore, and market leadership in ethnic Gathiya, the company is well-positioned to expand its footprint across India’s packaged food market.
Note: Financial ratios, margins, YoY growth percentages, and % revenue shares are calculated by IndianCompanies.in based on disclosed Ind AS financial statements.
Official Site: https://www.gopalnamkeen.com