IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
No Result
View All Result
Corporate profile illustration for Shriram Finance Limited

Shriram Finance Limited (NSE: SHRIRAMFIN, BSE: 511218): Corporate Profile & Financials

Raveendran R by Raveendran R
October 23, 2026
in Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
Reading Time: 16 mins read
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Source: Shriram Finance Limited Annual Report 2025-26

Quick Facts / Company Snapshot

AttributeDetails
Company NameShriram Finance Limited
CINL65191TN1979PLC007874
NSE SymbolSHRIRAMFIN
BSE Code511218
Market Capitalisation (as of March 31, 2026)₹163,564 Crores
Assets Under Management (AUM)₹302,273.75 Crores
Active Customers97.33 Lakhs
Branch Network3,225 Branches across 31 States and UTs
Employee Base76,241 Permanent Employees
Registered OfficeSri Towers, Plot No. 14A, South Phase, Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai – 600 032, Tamil Nadu
Corporate OfficeWockhardt Towers, Level-3, West Wing, C-2, G-Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai – 400 051, Maharashtra

Company Overview

Shriram Finance Limited is one of India’s premier retail-oriented non-banking financial companies (NBFC-ICC), designated by the Reserve Bank of India in the Upper Layer (NBFC-UL) category under the Scale Based Regulatory framework. Built on more than four decades of relationship-led lending, the Company addresses structural credit gaps across semi-urban and rural India, serving underbanked populations where conventional collateral or rigid paper trails are limited. With total Assets Under Management (AUM) exceeding ₹3 Lakh Crores, Shriram Finance operates a diversified asset portfolio that spans commercial vehicle financing, passenger vehicles, micro, small, and medium enterprise (MSME) credit, two-wheelers, gold loans, farm equipment, construction equipment, and personal loans.

The Company’s competitive advantage lies in its extensive on-ground physical footprint, consisting of 3,225 branch offices, supplemented by 535 rural centres. This infrastructure is manned by an embedded workforce of over 76,000 employees who leverage localized credit assessment to evaluate borrower intent alongside emerging digital architectures such as India Stack, Account Aggregator networks, and AI-enabled underwriting mechanisms.

Business Segments

Shriram Finance manages a diversified lending book spread across eight major operational product segments. The AUM distribution as of March 31, 2026, is detailed below:

Segment of Business PortfolioAUM as of March 31, 2026 (₹in Crores)% Share of Total AUM
Commercial Vehicles141,666.6046.87%
Passenger Vehicles64,413.0921.31%
MSME41,244.6113.64%
Two-Wheelers17,413.985.76%
Construction Equipment13,309.514.40%
Personal Loans10,716.963.55%
Farm Equipment6,886.522.28%
Gold Loans6,622.482.19%
Total Portfolio302,273.75100.00%

History and Evolution

The Company was incorporated on June 30, 1979, as Shriram Transport Finance Company Limited (STFC), established specifically to finance commercial transport operators whom formal banking channels routinely bypassed. Key institutional milestones include:

  • 1984: Launched its Initial Public Offering (IPO), marking STFC’s entry into domestic capital markets.
  • 1990: Secured strategic investments from commercial vehicle manufacturers Telco and Ashok Leyland.
  • 1999: Commenced portfolio securitization operations and forged a partnership with Citicorp for commercial vehicle financing under Portfolio Management Services.
  • 2002-2004: Allotted preferential equity to Citicorp Finance (India), Axis Bank, and Reliance Capital.
  • 2005-2006: Merged Shriram Investments Limited and Shriram Overseas Finance Limited into STFC, followed by investments from private equity entities ChrysCapital and TPG. Net profit surpassed ₹100 Crores in 2006.
  • 2010-2011: Expanded into construction equipment financing, executed ₹8,757 Crores in securitizations, and initiated Shriram Automall India Limited (SAMIL) as a used-vehicle trading platform.
  • 2013-2019: Surpassed ₹50,000 Crores in AUM in 2013, crossed the ₹1 Lakh Crore threshold in 2018-19, and expanded international funding avenues via Masala Bonds, External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs), and Global Medium Term Note (GMTN) facilities.
  • 2022-2023: Completed a landmark composite amalgamation merging Shriram City Union Finance Limited (SCUF) and Shriram Capital Limited (SCL) into STFC, officially renaming the unified powerhouse Shriram Finance Limited.
  • 2023-2024: AUM crossed ₹2 Lakh Crores; the Company gained inclusion in the benchmark Nifty50 Index.
  • 2024-2025: Divested subsidiary Shriram Housing Finance Limited to Warburg Pincus for ₹3,929 Crores.
  • 2025-2026: Total AUM crossed ₹3 Lakh Crores. The Company acquired 100% of Shriram Overseas Investments Limited and executed a preferential equity allotment valued at ₹39,617.98 Crores (USD 4.4 Billion) to Japan’s MUFG Bank Ltd. for a 20% equity stake on a fully diluted basis.

Founders

Shriram Finance Limited originated within the broader Shriram Group, promoted by Shriram Capital Private Limited and Shriram Ownership Trust, established with the ethos of community-led wealth creation, financial inclusion, and grass-roots credit empowerment.

Products and Services

  • Commercial Vehicle Financing: Credit facilities for new and pre-owned heavy, medium, and light commercial vehicles, providing structured support to first-time buyers, driver-turned-owners, and fleet businesses.
  • Passenger Vehicle Loans: Tailored retail loans covering purchase and refinancing of new and used cars, multi-utility vehicles, and passenger taxis.
  • MSME Loans: Working capital, expansion credit, and machinery loans designed for micro, small, and medium enterprises lacking access to traditional banking facilities.
  • Two-Wheeler Financing: Rapid-turnaround financing programs across mopeds, scooters, commuter motorcycles, and electric two-wheelers.
  • Construction Equipment Loans: Term loans for earthmoving machinery, excavators, compactors, and cranes.
  • Farm Equipment and Tractor Loans: Agrarian financing solutions covering pre-owned and new tractors and farm mechanization equipment.
  • Gold Loans: Instant liquidity options backed by gold jewelry, distributed across the branch network.
  • Personal Loans: Unsecured credit solutions delivered to existing and prime borrowers via automated underwriting channels.
  • Deposit Mobilisation: Term deposit offerings, including retail fixed deposits and recurring deposits backed by high credit ratings (CARE AAA/Stable, CRISIL AAA/Stable, IND AAA/Stable).
  • Green Financing: Targeted lending structures financing electric commercial vehicles, electric two-wheelers, battery swapping frameworks, and rooftop solar arrays.

Brand Portfolio

The Company operates primarily under the flagship umbrella corporate brand Shriram Finance. Digital assets, apps, and consumer ecosystems are consolidated under the Shriram One super app and the Shriram One Business App for merchant integration. Targeted public campaigns include Shri Aarambh Loans (commercial vehicle credit) and the #TogetherWeSoar brand platform.

Geographical Presence

The Company maintains an integrated pan-India physical presence comprising 3,225 branch offices and 535 rural centres across 31 States and Union Territories as of March 31, 2026:

  • Tamil Nadu: 775 branches
  • Andhra Pradesh: 304 branches
  • Maharashtra: 301 branches
  • Telangana: 231 branches
  • Karnataka: 225 branches
  • Madhya Pradesh: 197 branches
  • Uttar Pradesh: 182 branches
  • Rajasthan: 149 branches
  • Kerala: 124 branches
  • Gujarat: 100 branches
  • Bihar: 93 branches
  • Punjab: 76 branches
  • West Bengal: 71 branches
  • Chhattisgarh: 68 branches
  • Haryana: 68 branches
  • Odisha: 58 branches
  • Himachal Pradesh: 44 branches
  • Jharkhand: 36 branches
  • Assam: 31 branches
  • Delhi: 20 branches
  • Uttarakhand: 20 branches
  • Jammu & Kashmir: 17 branches
  • Puducherry: 15 branches
  • Goa: 05 branches
  • Tripura: 05 branches
  • Chandigarh: 03 branches
  • Sikkim: 03 branches
  • Andaman and Nicobar Islands: 01 branch
  • Dadra and Nagar Haveli: 01 branch
  • Manipur: 01 branch
  • Meghalaya: 01 branch

Board of Directors and Leadership Team

The Board of Directors comprises professionals across commercial banking, risk management, public policy, and finance:

  • Mr. Jugal Kishore Mohapatra: Chairman (Independent Director)
  • Mr. Umesh Revankar: Executive Vice-Chairman
  • Mr. Parag Sharma: Managing Director & CEO
  • Mr. S. Sunder: Joint Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
  • Mr. Pradeep Kumar Panja: Independent Director
  • Mrs. M. V. Bhanumathi: Independent Director
  • Mr. S. Ravindran: Independent Director
  • Mr. Gokul Dixit: Independent Director
  • Mr. D. V. Ravi: Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director
  • Mr. Ignatius Michael Viljoen: Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director
  • Mr. Morihiko Fuji: Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director (Nominee of MUFG Bank Ltd., w.e.f. April 24, 2026)
  • Mr. Shinichi Fujinami: Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director (Nominee of MUFG Bank Ltd., w.e.f. April 24, 2026)

Our diversified business model, deep customer understanding and extensive presence across semi-urban and rural India position us strongly to serve segments that remain underserved by traditional credit channels.

Mr. Jugal Kishore Mohapatra, Chairman

Parent

Shriram Finance Limited is the flagship listed lending arm of the Shriram Group, with principal promoter holdings anchored by Shriram Capital Private Limited and Shriram Ownership Trust. In April 2026, Japan’s MUFG Bank Ltd. concluded a 20% strategic equity acquisition via primary issuance.

Future Strategy

  • Leverage Capital Partnerships: Deploy the ₹39,617.98 Crore capital infusion from MUFG Bank Ltd. to support balance sheet expansion, immediate deleveraging to ~2.6x, and a calibrated increase toward an optimal leverage level of ~4.5x over the medium term.
  • AUM Acceleration: Accelerate loan book expansion from historical levels of ~16–17% to a medium-term targeted annual AUM growth rate of ~18–20%.
  • Market Share Gains in New Vehicles: Double market share within the new vehicle financing segment over the next three years while preserving dominance in pre-owned assets.
  • Cost of Borrowing Optimization: Target a reduction in borrowing costs of ~100 basis points over the next three years, leveraging updated AAA ratings and offshore debt markets.
  • Secured Lending and Geographic Penetration: Expand the MSME and gold financing verticals, targeting deeper branch expansion in North, Central, and Eastern India.
  • Green Mobility Financing: Scale the green financing vertical toward a portfolio target exceeding ₹5,000 Crores, underwriting electric vehicles, battery-swapping networks, and commercial rooftop solar installations.

Key Strengths

  • Decades of Grassroots Underwriting: Over 40 years of domain expertise assessing unorganized borrower cash flows without requiring standard corporate documentation.
  • Expansive Physical Distribution: 3,225 branch locations and 535 rural touchpoints, creating an on-ground operational presence that competitors cannot easily replicate.
  • Diversified Risk Profile: A multi-asset balance sheet spanning commercial vehicles, passenger cars, MSME loans, two-wheelers, tractors, and gold, insulating overall margins against cyclical downturns in any single segment.
  • Strong Capital Base: Robust Capital Adequacy Ratio of 20.40% (as of March 31, 2026) prior to the full financial incorporation of the USD 4.4 Billion preferential equity investment from MUFG Bank.
  • Diversified Funding Architecture: Balanced mix of funding streams across retail public deposits, bank term loans, domestic NCDs, offshore ECBs, social bonds, and securitizations.

Key Challenges and Risks

  • Cyclicality of Road Transport: Over 46% of total assets remain concentrated in commercial vehicle financing, exposing asset quality to diesel price shifts, infrastructure spend volatility, and freight demand.
  • Cost of Funds Disadvantage: As an NBFC, borrowing costs are structurally higher than those of scheduled commercial banks competing for similar secured assets.
  • Small-Ticket Asset Quality Sensitivity: Credit extensions across retail, personal, and unrated MSME borrowers are inherently vulnerable to inflationary pressure and rural economic dislocations.
  • Regulatory Oversight: Evolving Scale-Based Regulatory norms, digital lending guidelines, and strict asset classification/NPA day-end tagging rules by the Reserve Bank of India require ongoing compliance overhead.

Conclusion and Strategic Outlook

Shriram Finance enters FY 2026-27 with high liquidity buffers, low credit costs, and strong institutional backing from the Shriram Group and Japan’s MUFG Bank. By combining a 3,225-branch physical network with automated digital platforms, the Company is positioned to scale its lending operations across semi-urban and rural India while pursuing targeted growth in green transportation, MSME credit, and consumer retail lending.

Official Site

Official corporate website: https://www.shriramfinance.in

  1. Profit and Loss
Metric (₹in crores)FY 2025-26FY 2024-25YoY Growth (%)
Interest Income46,657.8240,307.64+15.75%
Dividend Income1.841.69+8.88%
Fees and Commission Income493.87681.93-27.58%
Net Gain on Fair Value Changes354.95200.94+76.64%
Net Gain on Derecognition of Financial Instruments under Amortised Cost0.00132.64-100.00%
Other Operating Income624.47509.58+22.55%
Total Revenue from Operations48,132.9541,834.42+15.06%
Other Income59.7025.05+138.32%
Total Income48,192.6541,859.47+15.13%
Finance Costs21,521.0218,454.58+16.62%
Fees and Commission Expenses596.54572.46+4.21%
Impairment on Financial Instruments5,338.955,311.66+0.51%
Employee Benefits Expenses4,130.723,651.16+13.13%
Depreciation, Amortisation and Impairment698.90645.32+8.30%
Other Expenses2,606.332,275.04+14.56%
Total Expenses34,892.4630,910.22+12.88%
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax13,300.1910,949.25+21.47%
Exceptional Items (Net)0.001,553.66-100.00%
Profit Before Tax from Continuing Operations13,300.1912,502.91+6.38%
Current Tax4,160.813,590.88+15.87%
Deferred Tax(864.82)(511.28)+69.15%
Net Profit After Tax from Continuing Operations10,024.709,435.62+6.24%
Net Profit After Tax from Discontinued Operations(0.55)140.70-99.61%
Net Profit After Tax for the Year (Total Operations)10,024.159,576.32+4.68%

Balance Sheet

Metric (₹in crores)As at March 31, 2026As at March 31, 2025YoY Growth (%)
Cash and Cash Equivalents5,745.8210,681.40-46.21%
Bank Balances Other than Cash and Cash Equivalents2,197.3110,684.34-79.43%
Derivative Financial Instruments (Assets)4,684.06525.50+791.35%
Trade Receivables51.7850.82+1.89%
Loans282,452.44245,392.79+15.10%
Investments14,993.0515,787.96-5.03%
Other Financial Assets3,335.403,510.83-5.00%
Total Financial Assets313,459.86286,633.64+9.36%
Current Tax Assets (Net)607.36432.07+40.57%
Deferred Tax Assets (Net)4,263.923,694.86+15.40%
Property, Plant and Equipment1,108.991,025.68+8.12%
Goodwill1,189.451,189.450.00%
Other Intangible Assets336.96698.95-51.79%
Other Non-Financial Assets407.01321.95+26.42%
Total Non-Financial Assets7,913.697,362.96+7.48%
Non-Current Assets Held for Sale/Disposal0.970.970.00%
Total Assets321,374.52293,997.57+9.31%
Derivative Financial Instruments (Liabilities)59.77275.41-78.30%
Trade & Other Payables334.91300.45+11.47%
Debt Securities52,873.1954,148.86-2.36%
Borrowings (Other than Debt Securities)125,919.86121,448.42+3.68%
Deposits69,480.3456,085.99+23.88%
Subordinated Liabilities2,418.572,513.98-3.80%
Other Financial Liabilities3,369.152,136.61+57.69%
Total Financial Liabilities254,455.79236,909.72+7.41%
Current Tax Liabilities (Net)405.4038.98+940.02%
Provisions397.99344.38+15.57%
Other Non-Financial Liabilities196.75234.67-16.16%
Total Non-Financial Liabilities1,000.14618.03+61.83%
Total Liabilities255,455.93237,527.75+7.55%
Equity Share Capital376.31376.08+0.06%
Other Equity65,542.2856,093.74+16.84%
Total Equity65,918.5956,469.82+16.73%
Total Liabilities and Equity321,374.52293,997.57+9.31%

Cash Flow

Metric (₹in crores)FY 2025-26FY 2024-25YoY Growth (%)
Net Cash Flows from / (Used in) Operating Activities(13,281.43)(43,651.90)-69.57%
Net Cash Generated from / (Used in) Investing Activities(242.83)3,661.21-93.37%
Net Cash Flows from Financing Activities8,586.7944,521.09-80.71%
Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents(4,937.47)4,530.40+8.99%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year10,681.406,182.36+72.77%
Cash and Bank Balances Taken Over on Acquisition of Subsidiary1.890.00N/A
Less: Cash and Cash Equivalents of Discontinued Operations0.00(31.36)-100.00%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Year5,745.8210,681.40-46.21%

Subsidiaries, Associates, and Joint Ventures

  • Shriram Overseas Investments Limited (‘Shriram Overseas’):
  • Relationship: Subsidiary (wholly owned, w.e.f. May 09, 2025).
  • Country of Incorporation: India.
  • Shareholding: 100.00%.
  • Share Capital: ₹22.19 crores.
  • Reserves & Surplus: ₹332.48 crores.
  • Total Assets: ₹360.58 crores.
  • Profit After Tax: ₹5.77 crores.
  • Bharath Investments Pte. Ltd. (‘BIPL’):
  • Relationship: Step-down Subsidiary (w.e.f. May 09, 2025 to March 11, 2026).
  • Country of Incorporation: Singapore.
  • Shareholding: Nil as at March 31, 2026 (divested on March 11, 2026).
  • Shriram Housing Finance Limited (‘SHFL’) (renamed Truhome Finance Limited):
  • Relationship: Subsidiary (divested on December 11, 2024).
  • Country of Incorporation: India.
  • Shareholding: Nil as at March 31, 2026.
  • Shriram Automall India Limited (‘SAMIL’):
  • Relationship: Associate.
  • Country of Incorporation: India.
  • Shareholding: 44.56%.
  • Net Worth Attributable to Shareholding: ₹116.46 crores.
  • Profit Share Included in Consolidation: ₹20.50 crores.
  • Cartradeexchange Solutions Private Limited:
  • Relationship: Associate of SAMIL / Group Entity.
  • Country of Incorporation: India.
  • Adroit Inspection Service Private Limited:
  • Relationship: Associate / Group Entity.
  • Country of Incorporation: India.
  • Augeo Asset Management Private Limited:
  • Relationship: Associate / Group Entity.
  • Country of Incorporation: India.
  • Armour Insurance Services WLL:
  • Relationship: Associate of Step-down Subsidiary BIPL (w.e.f. May 09, 2025 to March 11, 2026).
  • Country of Incorporation: Bahrain.
  • Joint Ventures: None.

Other Investments

  • Quoted Mutual Funds: ₹40.57 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹10.01 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Quoted Government Securities: ₹10,181.15 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹8,307.84 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Quoted Equity Shares: ₹123.58 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹110.81 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Unquoted Equity Shares: ₹20.29 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹27.67 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Unquoted Investment in Associate (SAMIL): ₹222.48 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹202.62 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Pass Through Certificates (PTCs): ₹4,156.45 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹3,191.98 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Certificates of Deposit: ₹381.68 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹4,038.09 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Venture Capital Fund: ₹Nil (March 31, 2026) | ₹1.52 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Allowance for Impairment Loss on Investments: ₹133.15 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹102.58 crores (March 31, 2025).
  • Total Net Investments: ₹14,993.05 crores (March 31, 2026) | ₹15,787.96 crores (March 31, 2025).

Physical Properties

  • Registered Office: Sri Towers, Plot No. 14A, South Phase, Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai – 600 032, Tamil Nadu, India.
  • Principal Place of Business: Wockhardt Towers, West Wing, Level-3, C-2, G-Block, Bandra – Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400 051.
  • Freehold Land Properties:
  • Levinjipuram Village (Panagudi), Tamil Nadu (Land plots of 15 Cents, 16 Cents, 15 Cents).
  • Vadakkankulam, Radhapuram Taluka, Tamil Nadu (Land plot of 10 Cents).
  • Tanukarkulam Village, Tamil Nadu (Multiple survey numbers: 179/1D, 179, 179/1E1, 179/1F, 179/1E).
  • Radhapuram, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu (Multiple land plots of 10 Cents each).
  • Commercial Office Buildings & Residential Units:
  • Akash Deep Plaza, Golmuri, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand (1,800 sq. ft.).
  • Sakar III, Ahmedabad, Gujarat (Flats 308 & 309, 770 sq. ft.).
  • Dalamal Towers, Nariman Point, Mumbai, Maharashtra (855 sq. ft., held for sale).

Investments and Capital Expenditure

  • Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE) Additions: ₹458.36 crores (FY 2025-26) | ₹550.73 crores (FY 2024-25).
  • Plant & Equipment: ₹6.01 crores.
  • Computers: ₹62.66 crores.
  • Office Equipment: ₹22.48 crores.
  • Furniture & Fixtures: ₹17.72 crores.
  • Vehicles: ₹7.70 crores.
  • Leasehold Improvements: ₹73.77 crores.
  • Right-of-Use Assets (Lease Premises): ₹268.02 crores.
  • Other Intangible Assets Additions (Computer Software): ₹5.02 crores (FY 2025-26) | ₹31.07 crores (FY 2024-25).
  • Capital Commitments (Net of Advances): ₹19.65 crores (as at March 31, 2026) | ₹29.66 crores (as at March 31, 2025).
  • Research and Development Component: No standalone R&D expenditure line is reported; technology and software capitalisation are processed under computer software intangible additions.

Shareholding Pattern

CategoryShares Held% Stake (Mar 31, 2026)% Stake (Mar 31, 2025)
Shriram Capital Private Limited (Promoter)335,728,92017.84%17.85%
Shriram Value Services Limited (Promoter Group)133,757,3057.11%7.11%
Sanlam Life Insurance Limited (Promoter Group)7,784,7550.41%0.41%
Shriram Ownership Trust (Promoter)310,4000.02%0.02%
Shriram General Insurance Company Limited (Promoter Group)49,5000.00%0.00%
Total Promoter & Promoter Group477,630,88025.38%25.39%
Government of Singapore (Public)N/A (< 5%)< 5.00%5.67%
Other Public Shareholders & Key Management Personnel1,403,934,49174.62%68.94%
Total Subscribed Equity Share Capital1,881,565,371100.00%100.00%

Note: Subsequent to the financial year end, on April 08, 2026, the Company allotted 471,121,055 equity shares to MUFG Bank Ltd. on a preferential basis, representing a 20.00% equity stake on a fully diluted basis, increasing the paid-up equity share capital to 2,352,686,426 equity shares.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the core business of Shriram Finance Limited?

Shriram Finance Limited is a non-banking financial company in India providing credit facilities across pre-owned and new commercial vehicles, passenger cars, MSME enterprises, two-wheelers, farm tractors, gold loans, and personal loans, alongside mobilizing retail public deposits.

Who is the major foreign strategic investor in Shriram Finance?

MUFG Bank Ltd., a member of Japan’s Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, completed an equity investment of ₹39,617.98 Crores (USD 4.4 Billion) via preferential allotment for a 20% equity stake in the Company on a fully diluted basis in April 2026.

What is the total Asset Under Management (AUM) of Shriram Finance?

As of March 31, 2026, Shriram Finance managed a total loan portfolio (AUM) of ₹302,273.75 Crores, representing a 14.85% year-on-year increase.

What are the current credit ratings assigned to the Company’s instruments?

Following the strategic equity partnership with MUFG Bank, the Company’s long-term instruments and fixed deposit programs were assigned or upgraded to top-tier ratings, including CARE AAA/Stable, CRISIL AAA/Stable, and IND AAA/Stable, with international ratings at S&P BBB-/Stable and Fitch BBB-/Stable.


ShareTweetShareSendSendShare
Raveendran R

Raveendran R

Editor @ Indiancompaies.in

Similar Companies

Corporate profile illustration for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited
Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (NSE: CHOLAFIN, BSE: 511243): Corporate Profile & Financials

October 23, 2026

Detailed corporate profile of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (NSE: CHOLAFIN, BSE: 511243),...

Corporate profile illustration for Bajaj Finance Limited
Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)

Bajaj Finance Limited (NSE: BAJFINANCE, BSE: 500034): Corporate Profile & Financials

October 22, 2026

Bajaj Finance Limited (NSE: BAJFINANCE) 39th Annual Report profile covering FINAI transformation, ₹509,975 crore...

UGRO Capital Limited (BSE 511742 NSE UGROCAP) Logo
Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)

UGRO Capital Limited (BSE: 511742 | NSE: UGROCAP)

May 9, 2026

Quick Facts / Company Snapshot MetricDetailCompany NameUGRO Capital LimitedBSE Ticker511742NSE TickerUGROCAPISININE583D01011Corporate Identity Number (CIN)L67120MH1993PLC070739Total...

Manappuram Finance Limited Gold loan Company
Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)

Manappuram Finance Limited: Gold loan Company

August 20, 2025

Manappuram Finance Limited stands as a beacon of financial inclusion in India, transforming lives...

Load More
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy
  • About Me
  • Contact
© Indiancompanies.in.
No Result
View All Result
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES

© Indiancompanies.in.