Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
Quick Facts / Company Snapshot
| Metric / Parameter | Value / Detail |
| Company Name | Endurance Technologies Limited |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | L34102MH1999PLC123296 |
| Year of Inception / Foundation | 1985 (Incorporated in 1999) |
| Headquarters / Registered Office | E-92, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra, India |
| Stock Exchange Listings | BSE Limited (BSE) and National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) |
| Managing Director | Anurang Jain |
| Director and Chief Operating Officer | Rajendra Abhange |
| Executive Director & Head CSR / Facility Management | Varsha Jain |
| Group Chief Financial Officer | R. S. Raja Gopal Sastry |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Sunil Lalai |
| Consolidated Total Income (FY 2025-26) | ₹14,719.85 crore |
| Consolidated Revenue from Operations (FY 2025-26) | ₹14,595.88 crore |
| Consolidated EBITDA (FY 2025-26) | ₹2,089.61 crore |
| Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) (FY 2025-26) | ₹951.71 crore |
| Standalone Total Income (FY 2025-26) | ₹10,695.99 crore |
| Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) (FY 2025-26) | ₹733.83 crore |
| Total Equity (as of 31st March, 2026) | ₹6,840.82 crore |
| Net Debt to Equity Ratio (Consolidated) | (0.1) times |
| Total Permanent Employees | 4,586 |
| Total Manufacturing Facilities | 34 facilities (21 in India, 8 in Italy, 5 in Germany) |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
Company Overview
Endurance Technologies Limited is one of India’s largest automotive component manufacturers, delivering integrated, precision-engineered solutions across two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and passenger vehicles. Founded in 1985 as an aluminium die-casting enterprise, the company has grown into an international Tier-1 supplier operating across India and Europe. Its manufacturing and engineering foundation is built around high-volume precision manufacturing, cutting-edge research, and close customer proximity.
The group operates 34 advanced manufacturing facilities strategically positioned near primary original equipment manufacturer (OEM) hubs. Of these, 21 plants are situated in India, 8 are located across Italy, and 5 operate in Germany. This geographical alignment ensures high operational agility, lean supply chains, and collaborative engineering partnerships with major global automotive players.
- Operational scale: 34 manufacturing plants globally, supported by 5 DSIR-approved R&D centres in India, 2 technical centres in Italy, and a 29-acre dedicated proving ground.
- Core values: Corporate culture anchored in the CITTI framework—Customer Centricity, Integrity, Transparency, Teamwork, and Innovation.
- Guiding manufacturing philosophy: QCDDM (Quality, Cost, Development, Delivery, and Management).
The company addresses both internal combustion engine (ICE) architectures and electric mobility (EV) transitions. Its core offerings comprise aluminium die casting, suspension systems, transmission components, advanced braking solutions, alloy wheels, and embedded electronic products such as Battery Management Systems (BMS) and Anti-lock Braking Systems (ABS).
Endurance’s business model covers the entire automotive product lifecycle, structured across five integrated steps: concept design, prototyping and development, multi-terrain testing, volume manufacturing, and international distribution. With an expanding presence in four-wheelers, hybrid systems, and non-automotive sectors like solar tracker dampers, the company provides system-level capabilities to leading vehicle manufacturers.
Business Segments
Endurance Technologies Limited structures its business around core automotive engineering domains. Consolidated revenues reflect a diverse operational mix across powertrain-agnostic systems, structural components, and high-growth mobility electronics.
Segment Revenue Contribution Breakdown
| Segment Name | Reported % of Total Revenue (FY 2025-26) | Consolidated Revenue Contribution (FY 2025-26) | Reported % of Total Revenue (FY 2024-25) |
| Die Casting | 46.6% | ₹6,801.68 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 42.4% |
| Suspension | 24.7% | ₹3,605.18 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 25.5% |
| Disc Brake | 11.5% | ₹1,678.53 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 11.7% |
| Alloy Wheels | 7.2% | ₹1,050.90 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 7.6% |
| Aftermarket | 4.6% | ₹671.41 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 5.1% |
| Transmission | 3.4% | ₹496.26 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 4.0% |
| Others | 2.0% | ₹291.92 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 3.7% |
| Total Consolidated Operations | 100.0% | ₹14,595.88 crore | 100.0% |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26. (Absolute segment values calculated by applying reported revenue percentages to Consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹14,595.88 crore).
Consolidated Revenue Mix (FY 2025-26)
┌───────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Die Casting: 46.6% │
│ Suspension: 24.7% │
│ Disc Brake: 11.5% │
│ Alloy Wheels: 7.2% │
│ Aftermarket: 4.6% │
│ Transmission: 3.4% │
│ Others: 2.0% │
└───────────────────────────────────────────────┘
In-Depth Segment Profiles
1. Die Casting Segment
The Die Casting division is the group’s largest revenue contributor, representing 46.6% of consolidated revenue from operations. Endurance is the largest aluminium die casting company in India, operating high-pressure die casting, precision machining, and aluminium forging facilities across India, Italy, and Germany.
- Revenue share: 46.6% of consolidated operations, amounting to ₹6,801.68 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld).
- Target markets: Two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles (ICE, hybrid, and electric), and non-automotive industrial applications.
- Key capabilities: High-pressure die casting, complex block machining, sand casting development, automated machine-tending cells, and Physical Vapour Deposition (PVD) coating.
The division manufactures highly engineered structural components including EV transmission cases, modular electric drive covers, swing arms, valve housings, and rear transmission covers. A key strategic expansion is the AURIC Shendra facility in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, built to produce machined castings for global electric and hybrid four-wheeler platforms, including orders from customers in the U.S. and the U.K. with peak business potential reaching nearly ₹513 crore.
2. Suspension Segment
Accounting for 24.7% of consolidated revenues, the Suspension division designs and manufactures shock absorption and ride-control systems. Endurance holds a market-leading position in India across two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and quadricycles.
- Revenue share: 24.7% of consolidated operations, generating ₹3,605.18 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld).
- Core applications: Commuter motorcycles, premium sports bikes, commercial cargo three-wheelers, electric two-wheelers, and utility vehicles.
- Non-automotive expansion: Hydraulic valving dampers and actuators for utility-scale solar tracker systems.
The suspension portfolio includes inverted front fork assemblies, conventional front forks, mono-tube shock absorbers with floating pistons, gas-filled shock absorbers, and twin-tube mono-shocks. Rapid adoption of inverted front forks by six domestic and international OEMs has expanded value-per-vehicle metrics. Additionally, the division commercialized solar dampers supplied from its Pantnagar facility to a major client in Spain.
3. Disc Brake Segment
The Disc Brake segment forms 11.5% of consolidated revenues, delivering safety-critical hydraulic braking technologies. Endurance was the first Indian manufacturer to design and assemble split-type, integral, and fixed caliper systems domestically.
- Revenue share: 11.5% of consolidated operations, contributing ₹1,678.53 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld).
- Product lines: Single-channel and dual-channel ABS modulators, hydraulic disc brake assemblies, master cylinders, brake discs, and high-performance sintered friction pads.
- Capacity expansion: Construction of an advanced greenfield plant in Chennai with an annual capacity of 3 million disc brake assemblies and 4 million brake discs.
Growth in this vertical is supported by regulatory safety mandates requiring ABS integration in lower-displacement two-wheelers. Endurance has industrialized dual-channel ABS platforms, developed cost-effective “ABS Lite” variants for commuter platforms, and localized electronic control unit (ECU) assembly on dedicated Surface Mount Technology (SMT) lines.
4. Alloy Wheels Segment
The Alloy Wheels segment generates 7.2% of consolidated revenue, producing lightweight aluminium alloy wheels for conventional and electric motorcycles and scooters.
- Revenue share: 7.2% of consolidated operations, accounting for ₹1,050.90 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld).
- Flagship facility: AURIC Bidkin plant in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, which achieved commercial production in October 2025.
- Capacity scale: 3.6 million alloy wheels per annum (1.5 lakh sets per month), with total capacity booked by customers prior to commissioning.
The division integrates specialized alloy wheel testing rigs and high-precision casting lines, and has begun early-stage development of hub-less wheel architectures targeted at next-generation vehicle architectures.
5. Aftermarket Segment
Endurance’s Aftermarket division delivers genuine replacement parts across independent garages, retail outlets, and international distributors, contributing 4.6% to consolidated revenue.
- Revenue share: 4.6% of consolidated revenue, generating ₹671.41 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld).
- Distribution scale: Network supplying India and nearly 40 export destinations across Asia, Africa, and Latin America via 60 overseas distributors.
- Long-term strategic target: Achieve a 10% revenue contribution to standalone domestic sales by FY 2027-28 (Management target).
The vertical covers complete maintenance lifecycles, offering products like friction materials, control cables, shock absorbers, brake discs, drive shafts, lubricants, and horns. The business utilizes an AI-enabled secondary order optimization platform and runs structured technician upskilling programs covering the transition from BS4 to BS6 and electric vehicle diagnostics.
6. Transmission Segment
Generating 3.4% of consolidated revenue, the Transmission division designs and manufactures clutch and driveline assemblies for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicles.
- Revenue share: 3.4% of consolidated operations, delivering ₹496.26 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld).
- Key technologies: Cork- and paper-based multi-plate clutches, Assist and Slip (APTC) clutches, crankshaft-mounted clutches, and Constant Velocity (CV) joint driveshafts.
- Passenger vehicle entry: Commercial production of four-wheeler passenger vehicle driveshafts scheduled for FY 2026-27.
Building on proprietary designs from European subsidiary Adler SpA, Endurance has adapted Assist and Slip clutch technology to mid-capacity motorcycles (230cc to 350cc), improving rider comfort and clutch longevity. In-house vehicle-level testing and validation have expanded the company’s driveline solutions into four-wheeler platforms.
7. Others Segment
Accounting for 2.0% of consolidated revenues (₹291.92 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld)), the Others segment encompasses specialized industrial services, tooling solutions, digital fleet management, and emerging electric vehicle technologies.
- Subsidiary contributions: Veicoli Srl’s digital fleet telematics software, Ingenia Automation’s custom robotics installations, and Maxwell Energy Systems’ advanced Battery Management Systems (BMS).
- E-Mobility expansion: Development of high-voltage battery enclosures, in-house SMT printed circuit board assemblies, and specialized tooling manufactured by German operations.
History and Evolution
Endurance Technologies began operations in 1985 as an aluminium die-casting enterprise equipped with two machines. Over four decades, the group evolved through technical collaborations, organic greenfield investments, and cross-border acquisitions.
Growth Milestones: 1985 to 2026
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ 1985: Operations commence with 2 die casting machines │
│ 1996: Two-wheeler suspension business initiated │
│ 1998: Transmission component operations launched │
│ 1999: Paisoli Mechanica & Paioli SpA technical pacts │
│ 2001: Commercial entry into Aftermarket distribution │
│ 2004: Disc brake business established with Grimeca │
│ 2006: European expansion starts with Amann Druckguss │
│ 2007: Acquisition of Fondalmec (Italy) │
│ 2009: Technical partnership with KTM for mono-shocks │
│ 2018: 29-acre Endurance Proving Ground commissioned │
│ 2020: 99% stake acquired in Italian clutch maker Adler SpA │
│ 2022: Acquisitions of Maxwell (India), Frenotecnica, NewFren│
│ 2025: 60% buyout of Stöferle Group (Germany); Maxwell to 100%│
│ 2026: Commercial launch of Pune Battery Pack Plant │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
- 1985: Commenced commercial aluminium die-casting operations in Maharashtra.
- 1996: Entered the two-wheeler suspension business, adding front forks and shock absorbers.
- 1998: Expanded into motorcycle and three-wheeler transmission systems.
- 1999: Formal corporate incorporation of Endurance Technologies Limited; secured technical collaborations with Paioli Meccanica and Paioli SpA for inverted forks and advanced shock absorbers.
- 2001: Set up aftermarket operations and expanded suspension manufacturing in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
- 2002: Expanded aftermarket sales to Sri Lanka; entered a technical alliance with Adler for motorcycle clutches; expanded casting operations.
- 2004: Began manufacturing two-wheeler disc brake assemblies in technical collaboration with Grimeca.
- 2005: Commissioned a dedicated Suspension R&D centre in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar; expanded export distribution to Bangladesh.
- 2006: Made its first European acquisition by purchasing Amann Druckguss in Germany; established a casting facility in Pune; partnered with Zhejiang Wanfeng for alloy wheel manufacturing.
- 2007: Acquired Fondalmec in Italy; set up specialized braking and transmission R&D facilities at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
- 2008: Established casting, transmission, and suspension facilities in Pantnagar, Uttarakhand, and Chennai, Tamil Nadu; entered Egypt and Guatemala aftermarket channels.
- 2009: Set up a casting R&D centre; partnered with KTM to manufacture inverted front forks and mono-shock systems; entered Nepal, Colombia, and Peru.
- 2011–2015: Expanded international aftermarket distribution across the United Arab Emirates, Ecuador, Kenya, Nicaragua, and the Philippines; set up a precision machining facility in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
- 2016: Commissioned a high-pressure casting plant in Sanand, Gujarat.
- 2018: Inaugurated a 29-acre vehicle test track—the Endurance Proving Ground—in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar; established a suspension plant in Halol, Gujarat.
- 2019: Built a greenfield suspension facility in Kolar, Karnataka, to service Southern Indian automotive clusters.
- 2020: Acquired a 99% controlling interest in Adler SpA (Italy), securing proprietary intellectual property in motorcycle clutches and transmission systems.
- 2021: Set up a casting plant in Vallam, Tamil Nadu; acquired 100% of Veicoli Srl in Italy to enter digital fleet software solutions.
- 2022: Acquired Italian braking specialists Frenotecnica Srl and New Fren Srl; purchased a 61.5% controlling interest in Maxwell Energy Systems in India; commenced dedicated drive shaft production.
- 2023: Installed automated Electronics Surface Mount Technology (SMT) lines in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar to manufacture ABS electronic control units and BMS hardware.
- 2024: Acquired 100% of Ingenia Automation Srl in Italy; initiated structural corporate mergers across Italian subsidiaries.
- 2025: Acquired a 60% equity stake in Stöferle Automotive GmbH and Stöferle GmbH in Germany; acquired the remaining 38.5% equity in Maxwell Energy Systems to make it a wholly owned subsidiary; commissioned the AURIC Bidkin alloy wheel plant.
- 2026: Commissioned a new Suspension and Braking R&D centre in Waluj; began commercial production of cylindrical lithium-ion battery packs at a facility near Pune.
Products and Services
Endurance supplies modular assemblies and safety-critical parts across multiple vehicle segments.
Endurance Complete Vehicle Systems Portfolio
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Powertrain & Structural: Transmission cases, covers, arms │
│ Ride & Handling: Front forks, inverted forks, mono-shocks │
│ Active Safety: ABS modulators (single/dual), disc calipers │
│ Driveline Systems: APTC slip clutches, CV joint driveshafts │
│ Electronics & EV: Cylindrical battery packs, BMS, ABS ECUs │
│ Clean Energy Systems: Solar tracker hydraulic dampers │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
In-Depth Product Line Profiles
1. Aluminium Die Casting & Precision Machining Components
- Operational scope: Produces high-pressure, thin-walled structural aluminium castings for ICE, hybrid, and electric vehicle platforms.
- Product lines: Modular electric drive covers, EV transmission cases, high-voltage battery enclosures, swing arms, crankcases, engine mounting brackets, valve housings, and rear transmission covers.
- Manufacturing locations: Specialized casting and machining lines across Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Chakan, Sanand, Vallam, Chivasso, Grugliasco, and Laupheim.
2. Advanced Suspension Systems
- Operational scope: Designs, simulates, and manufactures front and rear damping systems for passenger, commercial, and utility vehicles.
- Product lines: Inverted front fork assemblies (cartridge type), conventional telescopic forks with protective covers, gas-filled shock absorbers, mono-tube shock absorbers with floating pistons, adjustable damping rear mono-shocks, twin-tube dampers, and spring-in-spring heavy shock absorbers.
- Solar dampers: Hydraulic valving shock absorbers designed to stabilize industrial solar tracker arrays against heavy wind shear, manufactured at the Pantnagar facility.
3. Active Safety and Braking Systems
- Operational scope: Manufactures integrated hydraulic and electronic active-safety deceleration systems.
- Product lines: Single-channel and dual-channel ABS hydraulic modulators, disc brake calipers, master cylinders, brake discs, hydraulic drum brake assemblies, tandem master cylinders, and steel-braided hydraulic brake lines.
- Proprietary braking advancements: Development of “ABS Lite” for mass-market commuters and integrated multi-terrain ride-mode firmware.
4. Driveline and Transmission Systems
- Operational scope: Provides torque transfer, clutch engagement, and axle power delivery solutions.
- Product lines: Cork- and paper-based multi-plate clutches, Assist and Slip (APTC) clutches, centrifugal clutches, crankshaft-mounted clutch systems, solid axles, and Constant Velocity (CV) joint driveshafts.
- Driveshaft progress: Validation completed for four-wheeler passenger vehicle driveshafts, with serial production commencing in FY 2026-27.
5. Embedded Electronics, EV Battery Packs & BMS
- Operational scope: Supplies embedded vehicle hardware and energy storage assemblies.
- Product lines: Multi-chemistry Battery Management Systems (BMS), Tyre Pressure Monitoring Systems (TPMS), DC-DC converters, on-board charger systems, and automated cylindrical lithium-ion battery packs.
- Commercialization: In June 2026, the company began commercial production at a battery pack plant near Pune, having secured orders from a leading Indian electric two-wheeler OEM.
6. Aftermarket Replacement Parts and Services
- Operational scope: Distributes wear-and-tear replacement parts and maintenance components globally.
- Product lines: Brake shoes, brake pads, performance clutch plates, camshafts, rocker arms, silencers, horns, control cables, lock sets, automotive filters, lubricants, and steering bearing kits.
- Services: Mobile diagnostic applications, technical upskilling workshops for garage mechanics, and digital distribution ordering platforms.
Brand Portfolio
Endurance positions its product lines under established corporate and specialist brand identities across OEM and aftermarket networks.
- Endurance: The flagship brand used for Tier-1 OEM supplies and primary aftermarket distribution across India, Asia, Africa, and Latin America.
- WP: Used under technical brand association in the premium motorcycle vertical; in FY 2025-26, the company introduced the WP premium braking system for motorcycles above 300cc, featuring radial master cylinders, sintered-pad calipers, and anodized finishing.
- Adler / APTC: The proprietary brand for transmission and clutch technologies, known for Assist and Slip clutch platforms across Indian and European motorcycle manufacturers.
- Maxwell Energy Systems: The brand identity for the group’s embedded electronics, advanced BMS, and electric vehicle power management architectures.
- Stöferle: The engineering and machining brand identity operating in Laupheim, Germany, supplying machined aluminium castings and specialized machine-tool modifications.
- Veicoli: The group’s digital fleet telematics brand, providing IoT software platforms for fleet optimization and asset tracking across Europe.
Geographical Presence
Endurance operates a global footprint designed to position production lines close to primary vehicle assembly corridors.
Global Manufacturing Footprint (34 Facilities)
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ India: 21 Facilities │
│ - Maharashtra: Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar & Pune clusters │
│ - Gujarat: Sanand & Halol clusters │
│ - Uttarakhand: Pantnagar cluster │
│ - Tamil Nadu: Chennai & Vallam clusters │
│ - Karnataka: Kolar cluster │
│ │
│ Europe: 13 Facilities │
│ - Italy: 8 Facilities (Turin, Chivasso, Bione, Rovereto) │
│ - Germany: 5 Facilities (Massenbachhausen, Laupheim) │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
Geographical Financial Contribution
| Geography / Region | FY 2025-26 Total Income (₹ crore) | % of Consolidated Total Income | Reported FY 2024-25 Total Income (₹ crore) |
| India Operations | ₹10,747.49 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) | 73.0% | ₹8,919.78 crore (Calculated by FirmsWorld) |
| European Operations | ₹4,012.00 crore | 27.0% (31st March 2026) | ₹2,758.00 crore |
| Consolidated Total | ₹14,719.85 crore | 100.0% | ₹11,677.78 crore |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26. (India contribution derived using the company-reported metric that 73% of consolidated total income was generated from India operations, with 27% contributed by overseas operations).
Regional Operational Footprint
1. India Footprint
The domestic network comprises 21 manufacturing plants located across five states:
- Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Maharashtra): The group’s primary operating base, housing 11 facilities across the Waluj and Vitawa industrial estates, the AURIC Bidkin alloy wheel project, the AURIC Shendra machined casting complex, and the 29-acre Endurance Proving Ground.
- Pune (Maharashtra): 4 facilities across the Chakan industrial area and a battery pack assembly plant at Mindewadi, Talegaon.
- Uttarakhand: 1 integrated complex at Pantnagar producing castings, suspension systems, transmission components, and solar dampers.
- Tamil Nadu: 2 facilities, including casting operations at Vallam and a disc brake plant at SIPCOT Irungattukottai, Chennai.
- Gujarat: 2 plants located in the Sanand and Halol automotive corridors.
- Karnataka: 1 suspension plant in Kolar serving southern OEMs.
2. Italy Footprint
The Italian operations comprise 8 facilities managed under Endurance SpA and Endurance Two Wheelers SpA:
- Piedmont & Lombardy: Facilities in Chivasso, Turin, Grugliasco, Bione, and Lombardore specializing in high-pressure die casting, precision engine and transmission machining, and automotive plastics.
- Rovereto (Trentino): Operations producing clutch systems, two-wheeler friction discs, brake pads, and components for European OEMs and the aftermarket.
3. Germany Footprint
The German operations include 5 manufacturing plants following the integration of the Stöferle Group:
- Massenbachhausen: High-pressure casting and machining under Endurance GmbH serving German automotive manufacturers.
- Laupheim: Machined aluminium casting and specialized machine building under Stöferle Automotive GmbH and Stöferle GmbH.
Profit and Loss
Endurance reported consolidated total income of ₹14,719.85 crore for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, marking a 26.05% expansion over the ₹11,677.78 crore reported in FY 2024-25.
Summarised Statement of Profit and Loss (Standalone & Consolidated)
| Particulars (₹ in crore) | Consolidated FY 2025-26 | Consolidated FY 2024-25 | Standalone FY 2025-26 | Standalone FY 2024-25 |
| Revenue from operations | 14,595.88 | 11,560.81 | 10,640.18 | 8,846.15 |
| Other income | 123.97 | 116.97 | 55.81 | 66.58 |
| Total income | 14,719.85 | 11,677.78 | 10,695.99 | 8,912.73 |
| Cost of material consumed* | 8,417.70 | 6,603.12 | 7,028.29 | 5,728.45 |
| Employee benefit expenses | 1,208.53 | 1,007.35 | 504.79 | 435.78 |
| Finance cost | 57.36 | 46.81 | 10.05 | 2.56 |
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 734.22 | 538.71 | 339.41 | 289.65 |
| Other expenses | 3,004.01 | 2,399.26 | 1,811.79 | 1,530.87 |
| Total expenditure | 13,421.82 | 10,595.25 | 9,694.33 | 7,987.31 |
| Profit before exceptional items and tax | 1,298.03 | 1,082.53 | 1,001.66 | 925.42 |
| Exceptional Items | 20.95 | (12.18) | 20.64 | 17.36 |
| Profit before tax (PBT) | 1,277.08 | 1,094.71 | 981.02 | 908.06 |
| Net tax expense | 325.37 | 258.36 | 247.19 | 229.40 |
| Net profit for the year (PAT) | 951.71 | 836.35 | 733.83 | 678.66 |
| EBITDA | 2,089.61 | 1,668.05 | 1,351.00 (MD Msg) | Not Disclosed |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 14.2% | 14.3% | Not Disclosed | Not Disclosed |
| PAT Margin (%) | 6.5% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 7.6% |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26. (Cost of material consumed includes purchases of stock-in-trade and changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade).
- Topline performance: Consolidated revenue grew 26.05% to ₹14,595.88 crore, supported by two-wheeler industry recovery in India, premium suspension and ABS adoption, and the consolidation of the Stöferle Group in Germany.
- Raw material inflation: Consolidated material costs increased 27.48% to ₹8,417.70 crore, driven by aluminium alloy prices, which make up approximately 55% of raw material purchases.
- Operating margins: Consolidated EBITDA reached ₹2,089.61 crore with an EBITDA margin of 14.2%, compared to 14.3% in the prior year.
Key Financial Ratios (Standalone)
| Financial Ratio | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | % Change | Official Management Explanation for Variance |
| Trade receivables turnover (times) | 8.8 | 8.0 | 10.0% | Normal operational improvement |
| Inventory Turnover (times) | 11.0 | 11.0 | 0.0% | Stable inventory velocity maintained |
| Current Ratio | 2.4 | 2.6 | -7.69% | Working capital adjustments for plant ramp-ups |
| Net Debt Equity Ratio (times) | (0.1) | (0.1) | 0.0% | Company maintains a net cash balance sheet |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 6.9% | 7.6% | -9.21% | Metal price inflation compensated at cost |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) (%) | 21.1% | 22.2% | -4.95% | Capital deployment in greenfield projects |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (times) | 106.0 | 461.0 | -77.01% | Increased interest on borrowings and lease liability |
| Operating Profit Margin (%) | 9.4% | 10.4% | -9.62% | Absorbed one-time ramp-up costs |
| Return on Net Worth (%) | 15.8% | 16.6% | -4.82% | Lower net profit margins due to raw material costs |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
Additional Reported Consolidated Ratios
- Return on Equity (ROE): 15.2% in FY 2025-26 compared to 15.6% in FY 2024-25.
- Return on Average Capital Employed (ROACE): 18.3% in FY 2025-26 compared to 18.2% in FY 2024-25.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS): Increased by 13.79% to ₹67.66 per equity share, up from ₹59.46 in FY 2024-25.
- Recommended Dividend: ₹11.50 per equity share of face value ₹10 each (115% payout), resulting in a total dividend outflow of ₹161.76 crore.
Balance Sheet
Endurance maintained a net cash balance sheet in FY 2025-26, providing the capacity to fund multiple greenfield investments through internal cash generation.
Disclosed Balance Sheet Structure & Financial Position
| Balance Sheet Metric / Capital Position | Disclosed Value / Ratio (FY 2025-26) | Comparative Position (FY 2024-25) | Accounting / Operational Scope |
| Total Equity | ₹6,840.82 crore | Not Separately Disclosed | Consolidated Shareholders’ Funds |
| Paid-up Equity Share Capital | ₹140.66 crore (14,06,62,848 shares of ₹10 each) | ₹140.66 crore | No change in share capital structure |
| Net Debt to Equity Ratio | (0.1) times | (0.1) times | Reflects negative net debt (cash exceeds debt) |
| Standalone Current Ratio | 2.4 | 2.6 | Reflects current assets over current liabilities |
| Standalone Interest Coverage | 106.0 times | 461.0 times | Earning capacity over finance costs |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
- Capital discipline: The group closed the year with a net debt-to-equity ratio of (0.1) times, reflecting cash and liquid reserves exceeding gross debt obligations.
- Working capital resilience: Trade receivable turnover improved from 8.0 to 8.8 times, while inventory turnover held steady at 11.0 times.
- Borrowing and lease commitments: The interest coverage ratio changed from 461 times to 106 times due to increased finance costs on project borrowings and capitalized lease obligations.
Board of Directors and Leadership Team
Endurance is governed by a 12-member Board of Directors, supported by six specialized Board Committees.
Board of Directors Composition
| Name of Director | Board Designation / Directorship Status | Original Appointment Date | Term Expiry / Succession Status |
| Mr. Soumendra Basu | Chairman (Non-Executive, Independent) | 16th June, 2010 | Concludes tenure on 9th June, 2026 |
| Mr. Indrajit Banerjee | Independent Director (Incoming Chairman w.e.f. 10th June, 2026) | 9th February, 2021 | Appointed Chairman effective 10th June, 2026 |
| Mr. Anurang Jain | Managing Director (Executive, Promoter) | 27th December, 1999 | Re-appointed for 5 years from 1st April, 2026 |
| Mr. Rajendra Abhange | Director and Chief Operating Officer (Executive) | 6th June, 2024 | Whole-time Director |
| Mrs. Varsha Jain | Director & Head – CSR and Facility Management (Executive) | 10th November, 2020 | Re-appointed for 5 years from 10th November, 2025 |
| Mr. Satrajit Ray | Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director | 6th June, 2014 | Redesignated Non-Executive on 6th June, 2024 |
| Ms. Anjali Seth | Non-Executive, Independent Director | 10th June, 2016 | Concludes tenure on 9th June, 2026 |
| Mr. Massimo Venuti | Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director | 2nd December, 2016 | Executive of Endurance Overseas SpA; retires by rotation |
| Mr. Anant Talaulicar | Non-Executive, Independent Director | 12th July, 2021 | Proposed for 2nd 5-year term from 12th July, 2026 |
| Mr. Alfredo Altavilla | Non-Executive, Independent Director | 1st September, 2024 | Independent Director |
| Mrs. Dipali Sheth | Non-Executive, Independent Director | 1st August, 2025 | Appointed for 5 years from 1st August, 2025 |
| Mr. Shyamak R. Tata | Non-Executive, Independent Director | 1st November, 2025 | Appointed for 5 years from 1st November, 2025 |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
In-Depth Director Profiles
1. Mr. Anurang Jain (Managing Director)
Mr. Anurang Jain is the founder and Managing Director of Endurance Technologies Limited, having led the enterprise since its incorporation in 1999. He holds a Master’s in Business Administration from the University of Pittsburgh. Starting with two die-casting machines in 1985, he expanded the group into a multinational Tier-1 component manufacturer with 34 facilities across India and Europe. Mr. Jain oversees strategic expansion, technological collaborations, and corporate management, and serves on the boards of European subsidiaries. In 2024, he was recognized as the Hurun India Self Made Entrepreneur of the Year.
2. Mr. Soumendra Basu (Chairman – Outgoing)
Mr. Soumendra Basu served on the Board of Endurance Technologies since June 2010 and as Chairman from 2020 until 9th June, 2026. With extensive general management experience across engineering and automotive industries, Mr. Basu oversaw board evaluations, strategic decisions, capital expansion, and risk management through periods of corporate transformation.
3. Mr. Indrajit Banerjee (Chairman – Incoming)
Mr. Indrajit Banerjee, appointed Chairman of the Board effective 10th June, 2026, has a 40-year career in corporate finance and management. He is an Associate Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. He began his career at Price Waterhouse and later served as Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director at Ranbaxy, Lupin, Cairn India, and Indian Aluminium Company Limited. His expertise spans cross-border M&A, ERP implementations, and corporate governance.
4. Mr. Rajendra Abhange (Director and Chief Operating Officer)
Appointed to the Board on 6th June, 2024, Mr. Rajendra Abhange directs group manufacturing operations, process automation, engineering setups, and plant-level delivery execution across the Indian facilities, with an operational focus on the QCDDM framework.
5. Mrs. Varsha Jain (Executive Director – CSR and Facility Management)
Mrs. Varsha Jain has nearly three decades of experience in interior design, architecture, and landscaping. She holds a Bachelor of Science in Accounting and Finance from the United States International University Africa, Nairobi, Kenya. She leads the group’s CSR programs, including the Village Development Project, Vocational Training Centres, and heritage preservation initiatives. She also heads corporate civil engineering and facility infrastructure.
6. Mr. Satrajit Ray (Non-Executive Director)
Associated with Endurance since 2014, Mr. Satrajit Ray previously served as an Executive Director and Group CFO before transitioning to a Non-Executive Director role on 6th June, 2024. He provides strategic guidance on corporate finance, long-term capital investments, and audit governance.
7. Ms. Anjali Seth (Independent Director – Outgoing)
Ms. Anjali Seth joined the Board in June 2016 and served as Chairperson of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Stakeholders’ Relationship Committee until the conclusion of her term on 9th June, 2026. She has more than three decades of legal and governance advisory experience.
8. Mr. Massimo Venuti (Non-Executive Director)
Appointed in December 2016, Mr. Massimo Venuti is an executive director at Endurance Overseas SpA. He manages European operating strategies, oversees mergers and acquisitions in Italy and Germany, and coordinates integration between Indian and European businesses.
9. Mr. Anant Talaulicar (Independent Director)
Mr. Anant Talaulicar brings nearly four decades of global automotive and engineering experience from the Cummins Group. He holds a Bachelor’s in Mechanical Engineering from Mysore University, a Master’s in Mechanical Engineering from the University of Michigan, and an MBA from Tulane University. He previously served as Chairman & Managing Director of Cummins Group in India and Managing Director of Tata Cummins Private Limited.
10. Mr. Alfredo Altavilla (Independent Director)
Appointed to the Board on 1st September, 2024, Mr. Alfredo Altavilla has extensive leadership experience in the European automotive industry, offering expertise in commercial relations, vehicle platform development, and European OEM operations.
11. Mrs. Dipali Sheth (Independent Director)
Appointed on 1st August, 2025, Mrs. Dipali Sheth has 30 years of corporate experience across human resources, organisational strategy, and business restructuring. She holds a BA (Honours) in Economics from the University of Delhi. She previously served as Country Head of Human Resources at Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) India, Head of HR South Asia at Standard Chartered Bank, and worked for six years in sales and marketing at Procter & Gamble India.
12. Mr. Shyamak R. Tata (Independent Director)
Appointed on 1st November, 2025, Mr. Shyamak R. Tata was Chairman of Deloitte India from 2019 to 2021, with over 35 years of experience in auditing, assurance, and risk governance. He is a Fellow Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, a Certified Information Systems Auditor, a Company Secretary, and a Commerce graduate from Mumbai University. He previously led Deloitte India’s Audit & Assurance practice.
Board Committees and Composition (as of 31st March, 2026)
- Audit Committee: Indrajit Banerjee (Chairman up to 9th June, 2026; succeeded by Shyamak R. Tata w.e.f. 10th June, 2026), Soumendra Basu, Anjali Seth, Shyamak R. Tata, and Anant Talaulicar.
- Nomination and Remuneration Committee: Anjali Seth (Chairperson up to 9th June, 2026; succeeded by Dipali Sheth w.e.f. 10th June, 2026), Soumendra Basu, Indrajit Banerjee, Dipali Sheth, and Shyamak R. Tata.
- Corporate Social Responsibility Committee: Anurang Jain (Chairman), Soumendra Basu, Varsha Jain, Rajendra Abhange, and Dipali Sheth.
- Stakeholders’ Relationship Committee: Anjali Seth (Chairperson up to 9th June, 2026; succeeded by Indrajit Banerjee w.e.f. 10th June, 2026), Anurang Jain, Satrajit Ray, and Indrajit Banerjee.
- Risk Management Committee: Anurang Jain (Chairman), Indrajit Banerjee, Rajendra Abhange, Shyamak R. Tata, and R. S. Raja Gopal Sastry.
- Finance Committee: Anurang Jain (Chairman), Rajendra Abhange, and R. S. Raja Gopal Sastry.
Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) and Senior Management
- R. S. Raja Gopal Sastry: Group Chief Financial Officer.
- Sunil Lalai: Company Secretary, Compliance Officer, and Head – Legal.
- Sunil Kolhe: Chief Sourcing Officer.
- Preety Raj: Chief Human Resources Officer.
- Ashish Nainawatee: Chief Strategy Officer.
- Raj Kumar Mundra: Treasurer and Head – Investor Relations.
- Jignesh Gandhi: Head – Marketing and Business Development.
- Sanjay Sanghai: Head – Strategic Sourcing.
- K. Srinivasan, Ramanamurthy Neti, Murali Krishna Gangasetty: Cluster Business Heads – Plant Operations.
Subsidiaries, Associates, and Joint Ventures
The group’s corporate structure comprises 10 subsidiaries and 1 associate company across India, Italy, Germany, and Tunisia.
Corporate Holdings Structure
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Endurance Technologies Limited (Ultimate Parent, India) │
│ ├─ Maxwell Energy Systems Pvt Ltd (100% - Direct, India) │
│ ├─ Endurance Overseas SpA (100% - Direct SPV, Italy) │
│ │ ├─ Endurance SpA (100% - Step-down, Italy) │
│ │ ├─ Endurance Two Wheelers SpA (100% - Step-down, Italy)│
│ │ ├─ Veicoli Srl (100% - Step-down, Italy) │
│ │ ├─ Ingenia Automation Srl (100% - Step-down, Italy) │
│ │ ├─ Stöferle GmbH (60% - Step-down, Germany) │
│ │ └─ Stöferle Automotive GmbH (60% - Step-down, Germany) │
│ ├─ Endurance GmbH (100% - Direct, Germany) │
│ └─ TP Green Nature Limited (26% Associate - Captive Solar) │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
Subsidiaries and Operating Performance (Sorted by Total Income)
| Subsidiary Name | Jurisdiction | Direct / Step-Down | Ownership % | Total Income (FY 2025-26) | Profit After Tax (PAT) / (Loss) |
| Endurance SpA | Italy | Step-down | 100.0% | €234.07 million | €14.54 million |
| Stöferle Automotive GmbH | Germany | Step-down | 60.0% | €76.99 million | €5.28 million |
| Endurance GmbH | Germany | Direct | 100.0% | €52.45 million | (€0.69 million) |
| Maxwell Energy Systems Pvt Ltd | India | Direct | 100.0% | ₹161.00 crore | (₹10.00 crore) |
| Endurance Two Wheelers SpA | Italy | Step-down | 100.0% | €17.60 million | €0.80 million |
| Stöferle GmbH | Germany | Step-down | 60.0% | €17.34 million | €4.12 million |
| Ingenia Automation Srl | Italy | Step-down | 100.0% | €12.60 million | €0.70 million |
| Endurance Overseas SpA (EOSPA) | Italy | Direct | 100.0% | €11.91 million | €27.80 million |
| Veicoli Srl | Italy | Step-down | 100.0% | €3.20 million | €0.60 million |
| GDS Sarl | Tunisia | Step-down | In Liquidation | Not Disclosed | Not Disclosed |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
In-Depth Profiles of Top Subsidiaries
1. Endurance SpA (Italy)
Formerly known as Endurance Castings SpA, the entity was renamed Endurance SpA following the legal merger of Endurance Engineering Srl and the former Endurance SpA into Endurance Castings SpA, effective 1st January, 2026.
- Operating footprint: High-pressure die casting and precision machining across plants in Bione, Grugliasco, Lombardore, and Chivasso.
- Financial performance: Generated total income of €234.07 million and PAT of €14.54 million in FY 2025-26.
- New business wins: Secured new supply contracts valued at approximately €12 million annually at full production, primarily for powertrain parts with production starting in FY 2026-27.
2. Stöferle Automotive GmbH (Germany)
Acquired on 2nd April, 2025, by Endurance Overseas SpA, which purchased an initial 60% equity stake for €26.4 million. The remaining 40% will be acquired in annual tranches of 8% through call options running from June 2026 to June 2030.
- Operations: Specializes in high-precision machining of aluminium cast components for European automotive platforms.
- Financial performance: Delivered total income of €76.99 million and PAT of €5.28 million in FY 2025-26.
3. Endurance GmbH (Germany)
A wholly owned direct German subsidiary operating high-pressure die casting and machining lines in Massenbachhausen.
- Operations: Serves leading German vehicle OEMs with structural die castings and engine components.
- Financial performance: Reported total income of €52.45 million, registering a net loss of €0.69 million influenced by European automotive market slowdowns and higher energy input costs.
4. Maxwell Energy Systems Private Limited (India)
On 16th May, 2025, Endurance increased its shareholding from 61.5% to 100%, turning Maxwell into a wholly owned subsidiary.
- Operations: Designs and engineers embedded electronics, multi-chemistry Battery Management Systems (BMS), on-board chargers, and TPMS units.
- Financial performance: Total income expanded 130% from ₹70.00 crore in FY 2024-25 to ₹161.00 crore in FY 2025-26. Recorded positive EBITDA of ₹1.00 crore (compared to an EBITDA loss of ₹7.00 crore in FY 2024-25), while net loss narrowed to ₹10.00 crore.
- Order book: Added new orders worth ₹56.00 crore, raising annualised embedded electronics orders to ₹247.00 crore, with an LOI for a battery pack programme having peak potential of ₹300.00 crore.
5. Endurance Two Wheelers SpA (Italy)
Operating plants in Rovereto and Turin, this subsidiary manufactures clutches, friction discs, brake pads, centrifugal clutches, and hydraulic braking assemblies.
- Financial performance: Total income reached €17.60 million, generating a PAT of €0.80 million, supported by operational restructuring following earlier plant consolidations.
6. Stöferle GmbH (Germany)
Acquired concurrently with Stöferle Automotive GmbH on 2nd April, 2025, for an initial 60% stake purchase price of €11.3 million, with the remaining 40% structured across annual 8% option tranches through 2030.
- Operations: Focuses on machining cast components and manufacturing custom CNC machine tools for captive and specialized engineering use.
- Financial performance: Reported total income of €17.34 million and PAT of €4.12 million in FY 2025-26.
Other Investments (Including Minority / Portfolio Holdings)
Endurance maintains strategic investments to advance operational self-sufficiency and secure clean renewable power under captive regulatory frameworks.
Disclosed Strategic / Associate Portfolio Holdings
| Entity Name | Jurisdiction | Nature of Investment | Paid-up Shares Held | Disclosed Ownership % | Business Activity / Purpose |
| TP Green Nature Limited | India | Strategic / Captive Renewable | 1,19,66,298 equity shares of ₹10 each | 26.0% | 12.5 MW Solar Power Generation for captive wheeling to Chakan and Waluj plants |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
TP Green Nature Limited is a Special Purpose Vehicle established by Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited. Under Section 2(6) of the Companies Act, 2013, it is classified as an associate company; however, Endurance does not exercise management control or board influence. The equity stake was structured to satisfy Indian captive consumer rules under the Electricity Act, 2003, enabling captive sourcing of solar power for manufacturing units in Chakan and Waluj, Maharashtra.
Physical Properties (Offices, Plants, and Facilities)
Endurance Technologies operates 34 production facilities, 5 Indian R&D centres, 2 European technical centres, and a test track.
Endurance Physical Infrastructure
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ 34 Manufacturing Facilities (21 India, 8 Italy, 5 Germany) │
│ 5 DSIR-Approved Research & Development Centres in India │
│ 2 European Technical Centres (Turin, Italy) │
│ 29-Acre Endurance Proving Ground (Chh. Sambhajinagar) │
│ Registered Head Office: Waluj Industrial Area │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
Comprehensive List of Indian Manufacturing Facilities
- Plot No. B-2, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra.
- Plot Nos. E-92 & E-93, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra.
- Plot No. K-120, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra (GreenCo Gold certified suspension facility).
- Plot Nos. K-226/1 & K-227, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra.
- Plot No. K-226/2, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra (Brake systems).
- Plot Nos. K-228 & K-229, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra.
- Plot No. L-6/3, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra.
- Plot Nos. L-6/3/1 & 2, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra.
- Plot No. L-20, MIDC Industrial Area, Vitawa Village, Gangapur, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 109, Maharashtra.
- Plot No. E-71, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 136, Maharashtra.
- AURIC Bidkin, Sector No. 13, Plot No. 78, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 105, Maharashtra (Alloy Wheels).
- AURIC Shendra, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra (Machined castings complex for 4W EV/ICE).
- Plot Nos. B-1/2 & 1/3, MIDC Industrial Area, Chakan, Village Nighoje, Taluka Khed, Pune – 410 501, Maharashtra.
- Plot No. B-20, MIDC Industrial Area, Chakan, Village Nighoje, Taluka Khed, Pune – 410 501, Maharashtra.
- Plot Nos. B-22 & A-12, MIDC Industrial Area, Chakan, Village Nighoje, Taluka Khed, Pune – 410 501, Maharashtra.
- Gat No. 127, Mindewadi, Post Navlakh Umbre, Talegaon Dabhade MIDC, Pune – 410 507, Maharashtra (Lithium-ion battery pack plant).
- Plot Nos. 3 & 7, Sector 10, I.I.E. Pantnagar, Dist. U.S. Nagar – 263 153, Uttarakhand (GreenCo Gold certified).
- Plot No. F-82, SIPCOT Industrial Park, Irungattukottai, Shriperumbudur, Chennai – 602 105, Tamil Nadu (Disc brake systems).
- Plot Nos. G-102 & 103, SIPCOT Industrial Park, Vallam Vadagal Scheme, Sriperumbudur, Dist. Kancheepuram – 602 105, Tamil Nadu.
- Plot Nos. E-4 & E-21, GIDC Phase 2, Industrial Estate, Sanand, Ahmedabad – 382 110, Gujarat.
- Plot No. 103/6, GIDC Halol-2 & Halol Maswad Industrial Estate, Halol, Dist. Panchmahal – 389 350, Gujarat.
- Survey Nos. 28/4A to 34/5, Karinayakanahalli, Kasaba Hobli, Malur Taluka, Dist. Kolar – 563 130, Karnataka.
International Facilities and Testing Tracks
- Italy Manufacturing Units (8 Plants): Operating in Lombardore, Grugliasco, Chivasso, Bione, Rovereto, and Turin.
- Germany Manufacturing Units (5 Plants): Operating in Massenbachhausen (Endurance GmbH) and Laupheim (Stöferle Automotive GmbH and Stöferle GmbH).
- Endurance Proving Ground: A 29-acre dedicated automotive testing track in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar with vehicle instrumentation and variable terrains for ride-and-handling validation.
Founders
Endurance Technologies Limited was founded by Mr. Anurang Jain, a first-generation entrepreneur.
- Founder Background: Mr. Jain completed his Master’s in Business Administration at the University of Pittsburgh in the United States.
- Entrepreneurial Journey: He established the initial die-casting business in 1985 with two die-casting machines.
- Executive Leadership: Mr. Jain has served as Managing Director since the company’s incorporation in 1999 and was re-appointed for a five-year term beginning 1st April, 2026. Under his leadership, the business grew into an international engineering organization with 34 plants across three countries.
- Strategic Role: In addition to heading the Management Committee and overseeing domestic operations, Mr. Jain serves on the boards of the European subsidiaries, guiding acquisition and capital allocation strategies.
Investments and Capital Expenditure Plans
The group’s capital expenditure strategy prioritizes capacity expansion in safety components, high-precision machining, and EV architectures.
Capital Expenditure Priorities
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ AURIC Bidkin: 3.6 million alloy wheel plant (operational) │
│ AURIC Shendra: Machined casting plant for 4W EV/ICE │
│ Mindewadi, Pune: Automated cylindrical battery pack plant │
│ Chennai Greenfield: 3M disc brake assemblies, 4M brake discs│
│ Waluj & Sanand: ABS modulator and SMT line expansion │
│ Waluj New Press: Captive & third-party aluminium forging │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
- AURIC Bidkin Alloy Wheel Project: Commenced commercial operations in October 2025 with an annual capacity of 3.6 million alloy wheels, fully booked by domestic OEM clients.
- AURIC Shendra Machining Complex: Developing capacity for machined four-wheeler castings serving ICE, hybrid, and electric vehicle programs with orders from the U.S. and the U.K. (commercial launch expected in Q2 FY 2026-27).
- Mindewadi Battery Pack Plant (Pune): Built an automated cylindrical lithium-ion battery pack assembly line, which began commercial production in June 2026 to supply a leading two-wheeler EV OEM.
- Chennai Disc Brake Greenfield Plant: Advanced construction of a dedicated braking facility at Mambakkam, Chennai, with annual capacities of 3 million disc brake assemblies and 4 million brake discs.
- Waluj & Sanand Braking & SMT Expansion: Expanding SMT electronics lines to support in-house ABS ECUs and BMS production, alongside capacity expansions at the Sanand plant scheduled for completion in Q2 FY 2026-27.
- Aluminium Forging Press: Installed a new forging press at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar to support captive suspension needs and third-party OEM requirements.
- Research and Development Investments: Total R&D spending in FY 2025-26 reached ₹118.78 crore (1.12% of standalone net revenue), with ₹32.70 crore in capital additions and ₹86.08 crore in recurring development expenses.
Shareholding Pattern
Endurance Technologies Limited’s share capital as of 31st March, 2026, consists of 14,06,62,848 equity shares of ₹10 each, totaling ₹140.66 crore.
Shareholding Distribution by Category
| Category of Shareholder | Total Shares Held | Reported % Shareholding |
| Promoter (Anurang Jain) | 4,33,96,896 | 30.9% |
| Promoter Group | 6,21,00,240 | 44.1% |
| Total Promoter and Promoter Group | 10,54,97,136 | 75.0% (Calculated by FirmsWorld) |
| Foreign Portfolio Investors (Corporate) | 1,84,85,491 | 13.1% |
| Mutual Funds | 85,57,603 | 6.1% |
| Other Bodies Corporate | 54,29,525 | 3.9% |
| Other Public | 26,93,093 | 1.9% |
| Total Shareholding | 14,06,62,848 | 100.0% |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
Distribution of Equity Shareholding by Size
| Share Range (No. of Shares) | Number of Shareholders | % of Shareholders | Total Shares Held | % of Issued Capital |
| 1 to 500 | 87,746 | 99.1% | 20,45,833 | 1.5% |
| 501 to 1,000 | 323 | 0.4% | 2,34,571 | 0.2% |
| 1,001 to 2,000 | 137 | 0.2% | 1,97,566 | 0.1% |
| 2,001 to 3,000 | 60 | 0.0% | 1,47,295 | 0.1% |
| 3,001 to 4,000 | 27 | 0.0% | 95,390 | 0.1% |
| 4,001 to 5,000 | 24 | 0.0% | 1,07,674 | 0.1% |
| 5,001 to 10,000 | 49 | 0.1% | 3,56,813 | 0.2% |
| 10,001 and above | 172 | 0.2% | 13,74,77,706 | 97.7% |
| Total | 88,538 | 100.0% | 14,06,62,848 | 100.0% |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
Dematerialisation coverage is 100%, with 99.2% of equity shares registered through NSDL (13,95,36,825 shares) and 0.8% registered through CDSL (11,26,023 shares).
Future Strategy
Endurance structures its long-term business roadmap around its “Built for NEXT” framework, targeting capacity additions, higher content per vehicle, and greater exposure to electric architectures.
Strategic Roadmap: Built for NEXT
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Ramp-up 4 Greenfield Plants: Wheels, battery packs, Shendra │
│ Content Growth: Inverted front forks, ABS, APTC clutches │
│ EV Vertical Integration: Automated battery packs, BMS, ECUs │
│ Aftermarket Expansion: Target 10% of domestic revenue │
│ European Optimization: Exploit India-EU FTA opportunities │
│ Net Zero Milestones: Operational Net Zero by 2035 │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
- Greenfield Production Ramp-Up: Prioritizing production scale-ups across the four new plants built over the past two years—the alloy wheel plant at AURIC Bidkin, the battery pack plant near Pune, the machined castings plant at AURIC Shendra, and the disc brake plant in Chennai.
- Two-Wheeler Premiumisation Focus: Benefiting from consumer preference shifts toward premium suspension, hydraulic disc braking, and assist-and-slip clutches.
- ABS Market Expansion: Preparing manufacturing and engineering capacity for proposed government regulations extending ABS mandates to lower-displacement two-wheelers.
- Electric Mobility Ecosystem: Integrating Maxwell’s BMS platforms with the Pune battery pack manufacturing facility to supply integrated power systems for electric two- and three-wheelers.
- Aftermarket Strategic Growth: Targeting an aftermarket revenue contribution of 10% of standalone domestic sales by FY 2027-28 through expanded distribution and entering four-wheeler replacement segments (Management target).
- Trade Agreement Opportunities: Leveraging the concluded India-EU Free Trade Agreement and the interim India-US trade framework to expand component exports and drive cross-border manufacturing synergies.
- Sustainability and Decarbonization: Working toward near-term SBTi milestones, targeting 50% carbon neutrality by 2030, operational Net Zero across Scopes 1 and 2 by 2035, and full Net Zero by 2045–2050 (Management targets).
Key Strengths
- Integrated Value Chain Model: In-house capabilities spanning product design, virtual simulation, prototype fabrication, foundry casting, precision machining, electronics assembly, physical test-track validation, and distribution.
- Engineering and IP Portfolio: Supported by 5 DSIR-approved R&D centres in India, 2 technical centres in Italy, and more than 300 engineering professionals, with 93 granted patents, 89 registered designs, and 124 pending patent applications.
- OEM Proximity and Geographic Reach: 34 production plants located near major automotive hubs across India, Italy, and Germany.
- Proprietary Technology Base: Ownership of technologies including APTC motorcycle clutches, high-performance inverted cartridge forks, and in-house ABS modulators and ECUs.
- Financial Health: Net cash balance sheet with a (0.1) net debt-to-equity ratio, standalone current ratio of 2.4, and strong cash flow generation supporting growth capex.
- Established Customer Relationships: Long-term supply relationships with major domestic and international OEMs across two-wheeler, three-wheeler, and four-wheeler segments.
Key Challenges and Risks
Endurance identifies operational, financial, and regulatory risks through a formal enterprise risk management architecture supervised by the Board.
Disclosed Risk Matrix and Mitigation Framework
| Risk Classification | Nature of Disclosed Risk | Board-Approved Mitigation Strategy |
| Macroeconomic and Demand Risk | Macroeconomic slowdowns across India or Europe, changes in tariffs, or geopolitical conflicts disrupting logistics and demand. | Diversified presence across India and Europe; balanced exposure across vehicle segments; expansion of the aftermarket business. |
| European EV Transition Risk | Regulatory uncertainty regarding the timing of the ICE-to-EV shift in Europe, potentially deferring OEM program investments. | Focus on flexible high-value castings and hybrid/EV components (recent European wins include 39% EV and 45% hybrid); selective acquisitions. |
| Raw Material & Commodity Risk | Price volatility in aluminium alloys (which represent ~55% of raw material purchases) and industrial energy prices. | Contractual pass-through pricing agreements with OEMs; in-house component manufacturing; energy efficiency and captive renewable investments. |
| Regulatory and Compliance Risk | Shifting safety regulations (such as expanded ABS mandates), emission regulations, and environmental standards. | Flexible manufacturing systems; proactive ABS engineering for sub-125cc platforms; compliance audits. |
| Execution and Ramp-Up Risk | Volume, customer validation, and execution risks across new greenfield projects (alloy wheels, battery packs, machined castings, disc brakes). | Customer PPAP validation prior to production; booking plant capacities ahead of commissioning; phased capacity deployment. |
| Customer Concentration Risk | Concentration of volumes among major two-wheeler OEMs in India. | Expanding market presence in passenger vehicles, non-automotive products (solar dampers), and the aftermarket. |
| Technological Disruption Risk | Rapid adoption of electric mobility reducing demand for conventional ICE engine and transmission parts. | Development of EV-agnostic chassis, suspension, and brake parts; in-house BMS and battery pack production via Maxwell. |
| Operational and Quality Risk | Product quality defects, warranty claims, or recalls impacting OEM relationships and profitability. | Comprehensive testing at the Endurance Proving Ground; shopfloor automation; cross-facility quality audits. |
| Cybersecurity Risk | Increasing deployment of enterprise cloud applications, AI tools, and SMT line connectivity raising digital vulnerabilities. | Implementation of an ISO 27001:2022-certified Information Security Management System; access management controls and data audits. |
| Physical Asset Risk | Fire incidents, industrial accidents, and disruptions from extreme weather events. | ISO 14489 machine safety standards; ISO 45001 safety frameworks; comprehensive commercial insurance coverage. |
Source: Endurance Technologies Limited Annual Report 2025-26.
Conclusion and Strategic Outlook
Endurance Technologies closed FY 2025-26 with record consolidated revenue from operations of ₹14,595.88 crore and Profit After Tax of ₹951.71 crore. The commissioning of greenfield plants at AURIC Bidkin (alloy wheels), Mindewadi (battery packs), and Waluj (brakes R&D), alongside the acquisition of the Stöferle Group in Germany, broadens the company’s operating reach across India and Europe.
With four new facilities ramping up production, an EV order pipeline exceeding ₹1,700 crore, and a conservative balance sheet characterized by a net debt-to-equity ratio of (0.1), the company is positioned to capture demand from vehicle safety regulations, two-wheeler premiumisation, and global automotive electrification.
Official Site: Endurance Technologies Limited










