Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (NSE: KALYANKJIL | BSE: 543278)
By Raveendran R | Updated on: November 1, 2026
Source: Kalyan Jewellers India Limited Annual Report [FY 2025-26 / Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026]
The Company’s top-line expansion was driven by a robust combination of same-store sales growth, 119 fresh showroom additions across formats, and elevated gold realization rates. EBITDA expanded 64% YoY to ₹24,912 million in FY 2025-26 from ₹15,172 million in FY 2024-25, with EBITDA margin expanding by 90 basis points to 7.0%. Return metrics experienced significant accretion, with Return on Equity (RoE) increasing to 24.3% (vs 15.9% in FY25) and Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) expanding to 28.8% (vs 19.8% in FY25).
The Group’s balance sheet reflected disciplined leverage management alongside rapid asset growth. Standalone Non-GML debt in India was reduced significantly by ₹5,640 million during the year to stand at ₹3,168 million as of March 31, 2026 (down from nearly ₹13,000 million three years prior). This debt reduction led to the release of bank collateralized non-core real estate assets valued at ~₹1,800 million, with monetization agreements signed for the first tranche of ₹1,020 million (`₹102 Crore`).
Operating cash flows remained robust at ₹13,175.16 million, supporting network CapEx and debt reduction. Free cash flows generated during the year were deployed toward de-leveraging non-GML term facilities, satisfying lease obligations across expanding retail properties, and rewarding equity shareholders through cash dividends.
*Note: Although the legal ownership in Kuwait and Qatar entities is 49% due to local regulatory ownership restrictions, Kalyan Jewellers holds 100% beneficial economic interest and operational control.
Metrics for FY 2025-26 Ended Mar 31, 2026
Profit & Loss (₹ Cr)
Revenue
₹3,57,428.60 Cr
(▲ 42.7%)
Prev Year: ₹2,50,450.66 Cr
Gross Profit
₹47,043.30 Cr
(▲ 43.2%)
Prev Year: ₹32,842.55 Cr
Operating Profit
₹20,683.37 Cr
(▲ 76.1%)
Prev Year: ₹11,744.59 Cr
Net Profit
₹13,503.95 Cr
(▲ 89.1%)
Prev Year: ₹7,141.73 Cr
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
Total Assets
₹2,07,166.36 Cr
(▲ 37.0%)
Prev Year: ₹1,51,259.45 Cr
Current Assets
₹1,63,307.29 Cr
(▲ 43.3%)
Prev Year: ₹1,13,993.10 Cr
Total Liabilities
₹1,44,079.23 Cr
(▲ 39.6%)
Prev Year: ₹1,03,223.67 Cr
Current Liabilities
₹1,25,677.33 Cr
(▲ 42.6%)
Prev Year: ₹88,107.04 Cr
Total Debt
₹5,236.54 Cr
(▼ 44.9%)
Prev Year: ₹9,496.97 Cr
Total Equity
₹63,087.13 Cr
(▲ 31.3%)
Prev Year: ₹48,035.78 Cr
Working Capital
₹37,629.96 Cr
(▲ 45.4%)
Prev Year: ₹25,886.06 Cr
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)
Operating Cash Flow
₹13,175.16 Cr
(▲ 8.9%)
Prev Year: ₹12,094.04 Cr
Margins & Returns (%)
Gross Margin
13.16 %
(▲ 5 bps)
Prev Year: 13.11 %
Operating Margin
5.79 %
(▲ 110 bps)
Prev Year: 4.69 %
PAT Margin
3.78 %
(▲ 93 bps)
Prev Year: 2.85 %
ROCE
25.38 %
(▲ 678 bps)
Prev Year: 18.60 %
ROE
21.41 %
(▲ 654 bps)
Prev Year: 14.87 %
ROA
6.52 %
(▲ 180 bps)
Prev Year: 4.72 %
Cash ROE
20.88 %
(▼ 429 bps)
Prev Year: 25.18 %
Financial Ratios (x)
Current Ratio
1.30x
(▲ 0.01 pts)
Prev Year: 1.29x
Debt to Equity
0.08x
(▼ 0.11 pts)
Prev Year: 0.20x
Debt to Assets
0.03x
(▼ 0.04 pts)
Prev Year: 0.06x
Equity Multiplier
3.28x
(▲ 0.13 pts)
Prev Year: 3.15x
Asset Turnover
1.73x
(▲ 0.07 pts)
Prev Year: 1.66x
CF to Debt
2.52x
(▲ 1.24 pts)
Prev Year: 1.27x
📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot
| Attribute | Disclosed Detail |
|---|---|
| Official Company Name | Kalyan Jewellers India Limited |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | L36911KL2009PLC024641 |
| Stock Exchange Listing | National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) & BSE Limited (Listed March 26, 2021) |
| Date of Incorporation | January 29, 2009 (Origin traces back to 1993 for jewellery retail and 1908 for textile roots) |
| Registered & Corporate Office Address | TC-32/204/2, Sitaram Mill Road/Premji Road, Punkunnam, Thrissur, Kerala – 680 002, India |
| Telephone Numbers | +91-487-2437100 / +91-487-2437333 |
| Investor Relations Contact Email | compliance@kalyanjewellers.net / cs@kalyanjewellers.net |
| Chairman (Non-Executive Independent) | Mr. Vinod Rai |
| Managing Director & Founder | Mr. T. S. Kalyanaraman |
| Executive Directors | Mr. T. K. Seetharam (Whole-time Director), Mr. T. K. Ramesh (Whole-time Director) |
| Chief Executive Officer (CEO) | Mr. Sanjay Raghuraman |
| Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | Mr. V. Swaminathan |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Mr. Jishnu R. G. (ACS No. 32820) |
| Promoter & Promoter Group | Mr. T. S. Kalyanaraman, Mr. T. K. Seetharam, Mr. T. K. Ramesh |
| Industry / Sector Classification | Gems, Jewellery & Precious Metals Retailing |
| Total Workforce (BRSR Disclosed) | 14,668 Permanent Employees (11,617 Male; 3,051 Female) |
| Retail & Operational Network Footprint | 507 Global Showrooms (466 in India including Candere, 41 International); 1,139 ‘My Kalyan’ Outreach Centres |
| Geographic Reach | 23 States & UTs in India; International operations in UAE, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar, USA, and UK |
| Statutory Auditors | M/s. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants (Firm Reg. No. 001076N/N500013) |
| Secretarial Auditor | Mr. M. R. Thiagarajan, Practising Company Secretary (ACS No. 5327 / CoP No. 6487) |
| Registrar & Share Transfer Agent (RTA) | MUFG Intime India Private Limited (Formerly Link Intime India Private Limited), Mumbai |
🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From
The Big Picture
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited is one of India’s largest and most trusted national jewellery retail chains, capturing approximately a 7% share of the country’s organized jewellery market. Founded on the bedrock of certified purity, upfront price transparency, and localized merchandising, the Company operates an integrated retail network spanning gold, diamond, gem-studded, and silver ornaments. Operating across 23 States and Union Territories in India as well as key international jurisdictions including the Middle East (UAE, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar), the United States, and the United Kingdom, Kalyan Jewellers has expanded its footprint to 507 showrooms globally as of March 31, 2026. The enterprise functions on an asset-light, return-on-capital-driven business framework, heavily pivoting its network growth through the Franchisee-Owned, Company-Operated (FOCO) model. Complemented by its grassroots customer outreach initiative—the ‘My Kalyan’ network consisting of 1,139 centers—and its lifestyle e-commerce and omnichannel brand Candere, Kalyan Jewellers serves diverse demographic segments, ranging from bridal trousseau buyers to digital-first Gen Z everyday-wear consumers.- Consolidated Revenue Scale: Recorded ₹3,57,428.60 million in Revenue from Operations during FY 2025-26, representing a 42.7% YoY expansion from ₹2,50,450.66 million in FY 2024-25.
- Net Profitability Trajectory: Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) surged to ₹13,503.95 million in FY 2025-26 from ₹7,141.73 million in the preceding fiscal year.
- Global Showroom Network: Scaled total operating showrooms to 507 stores globally (342 Kalyan India stores, 124 Candere stores, 38 Middle East stores, 2 US stores, and 1 UK store).
- Asset-Light Store Expansion: Out of the 342 flagship Kalyan showrooms in India, 222 stores operate under the FOCO model, minimizing capital deployment while optimizing Return on Capital Employed (RoCE).
The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy
The operational legacy of the business traces its origin back to 1908, when the family established Kerala’s first textile mill, followed by the opening of its initial retail textile showroom in Thrissur in 1913. Drawing upon decades of retail goodwill and consumer trust built across Southern India, Mr. T. S. Kalyanaraman founded Kalyan Jewellers in 1993 with a single retail showroom in Thrissur, Kerala. Under his visionary stewardship alongside his sons, Mr. T. K. Seetharam and Mr. T. K. Ramesh (both Whole-time Directors), the Company disrupted the traditionally opaque Indian jewellery sector by introducing BIS hallmarking, detailed laser-tagged breakups of making charges and stone weights, and independent Karatmeters across its stores for instant purity verification.- Mr. T. S. Kalyanaraman (Managing Director & Founder): Holds nearly 50 years of overall retail experience, including over 33 years in the jewellery retail industry, pioneering transparent consumer practices.
- Mr. T. K. Seetharam (Whole-time Director): Brings ~27 years of dedicated experience in the jewellery domain, overseeing corporate strategy, brand execution, and showroom network deployment.
- Mr. T. K. Ramesh (Whole-time Director): Possesses ~25 years of industry experience, driving operational execution, supply chain management, and international market development.
- Promoter Group Equity Base: The promoter group collectively holds a controlling 58.41% equity stake in the Company as of March 31, 2026.
The Journey: History & Evolution
Kalyan Jewellers’ multi-decade evolution reflects strategic transitions from a regional South Indian plain-gold jeweller into a national omnichannel power format:- 1908–1972: Establishment of Kerala’s first textile mill (1908), opening of the first textile showroom in Thrissur (1913), and subsequent multi-showroom retail expansion (1972).
- 1993: Official launch of Kalyan Jewellers with its maiden retail showroom in Thrissur, Kerala.
- 2004–2010: First foray outside Kerala into Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (2004); expansion into Telangana and Karnataka, alongside the launch of the ‘My Kalyan’ grassroots outreach program (2010).
- 2012–2014: Geographic expansion beyond South India into Gujarat (2012) and Delhi (2014); secured marquee private equity investment from Warburg Pincus (2014).
- 2015–2017: Expansion into Chennai, Odisha, West Bengal, and Rajasthan; secured secondary equity funding from Warburg Pincus and acquired an equity stake in digital-first platform Candere (Enovate Lifestyles) in 2017.
- 2018–2021: Network penetration into Assam, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Bihar; completed Initial Public Offering (IPO) in March 2021, listing on NSE and BSE.
- 2022–2024: Launched the first Franchisee-Owned, Company-Operated (FOCO) showroom in Aurangabad (2022); appointed former CAG of India, Mr. Vinod Rai, as Independent Chairman; reached 253 showrooms across India and Middle East by March 2024.
- 2025–2026: Rapid physical acceleration to 507 global showrooms; entry into the United States (2 stores) and United Kingdom (1 store); acquisition of 100% equity control in Candere; turning Candere PAT positive in H2 FY26.
The Corporate Umbrella
The corporate structure comprises the parent company, Kalyan Jewellers India Limited, operating directly alongside 13 subsidiaries (direct and step-down entities) across India, the Middle East, the United States, and the United Kingdom. The ecosystem spans corporate entities dedicated to retail sales, procurement, regional brand launches, digital e-commerce, and corporate social responsibility (Kalyan Jewellers Foundation).⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate
The Core Divisions
In accordance with Ind AS 108 (Operating Segments), the Group’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) evaluates performance on a consolidated basis under a single operating segment: Jewellery Business. Internal financial evaluations, resource allocations, and operational monitoring are executed across retail sales, wholesale franchisee distributions, and procurement verticals under this unified segment.| Segment Classification (Ind AS 108) | Primary Products & Services | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Mn) | FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Mn) | Operational Focus | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewellery Business (Unified Segment) | Gold, Diamond, Uncut Diamond, Precious Gem-studded, Platinum & Silver Jewellery and Ornaments | ₹3,57,428.60 | ₹2,50,450.66 | Consolidated global operations spanning company-owned stores, FOCO stores, e-commerce, and franchisee deliveries | +42.71% |
The Product & Service Catalog
Kalyan Jewellers offers an exhaustive portfolio of traditional and contemporary jewellery curated across diverse price points, carats, and regional design vocabularies. According to BRSR disclosures, 100% of turnover is generated from manufacturing and retailing jewellery made from precious metals and stones (NIC Code 32111).- Plain Gold & High-Caratage Jewellery: Traditional 22-Karat and high-caratage regional staple designs catering to non-discretionary bridal, festive, and wedding purchases (~60% of overall industry demand driver).
- Studded & Diamond Collections: High-margin diamond, polki (uncut diamond), and precious stone-studded jewellery. Includes 18-Karat, 14-Karat, and 9-Karat gold mountings designed for lightweight daily wear.
- Gold Exchange & Recycled Gold Services (‘Shine with India’): Institutionalized gold exchange centers offering spot valuation, Karatmeter verification, and zero-opacity exchange of old customer gold. Recycled gold share reached 46% in Q1 FY26.
- Purchase Advance Schemes: Structured monthly customer savings schemes enabling patrons to plan major bridal or festive purchases, with ~31% of total enrolments driven by My Kalyan centres.
The Names You Know
To appeal to specific buyer demographics, cultural occasions, and age groups, the Company manages an established portfolio of sub-brands and specialized formats:- Muhurat: Flagship bridal brand offering handcrafted bridal trousseaus across gold, uncut diamonds, and precious stones.
- Mudhra: Handcrafted antique gold jewellery featuring non-yellow gold finishes inspired by heritage motifs.
- Nimah: Heritage jewellery crafted in the tradition of South Indian temple and divine art forms.
- Anokhi: Detailed uncut diamond (Polki) collection designed for high-end wedding and occasion wear.
- Rang: Precious gemstone-studded jewellery incorporating rubies, emeralds, and sapphires.
- Glo: Specialised collection featuring ‘dancing’ suspended diamonds engineered for contemporary wear.
- Ziah: Premium bridal diamond jewellery collection utilizing cluster and solitaire settings.
- Aishwaryam: Value-focused traditional gold jewellery collection targeting price-sensitive regional buyers.
- Candere: Lifestyle brand focused on lightweight daily wear, Gen Z, and millennial fashion jewellery operating seamlessly across online and physical retail channels (124 showrooms).
- Akshaya Thanga Maligai (ATM): Newly unveiled regional brand format specifically targeting traditional, value-conscious Tamil Nadu consumers with localized designs.
Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach
The Group’s geographic revenue distribution reflects its core strength in India alongside a strong international presence across the Middle East, North America, and Europe:| Geographic Market | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Mn) | FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Mn) | % Share of FY26 Revenue (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) | Non-Current Assets as at March 31, 2026 (₹ in Mn) | Revenue YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India (Domestic) | ₹3,14,289.99 | ₹2,17,874.11 | 87.93% | ₹24,922.97 | +44.25% |
| Middle East | ₹40,383.12 | ₹32,302.16 | 11.30% | ₹8,083.03 | +25.02% |
| United States of America | ₹2,298.82 | ₹274.39 | 0.64% | ₹1,053.89 | +737.79% |
| United Kingdom | ₹456.67 | — | 0.13% | ₹357.13 | – |
| Others (Financial & Deferred Assets) | — | — | — | ₹9,442.05 | – |
| Consolidated Total | ₹3,57,428.60 | ₹2,50,450.66 | 100.00% | ₹43,859.07 | +42.71% |
The Brick & Mortar Footprint
Kalyan Jewellers’ distribution model combines multi-format retail showrooms with an expansive grassroots outreach network:- India Flagship Showrooms: 342 Kalyan showrooms operating across 23 States and UTs (222 stores on the capital-efficient FOCO model and 120 COCO stores). Non-metro markets represent 73% of the domestic network.
- Candere Omnichannel Network: 124 physical stores across India (70 FOCO stores and 54 COCO stores), up from 73 stores in FY25.
- International Showrooms: 41 showrooms operating overseas, comprising 38 stores in the Middle East (UAE, Qatar, Oman, Kuwait), 2 stores in the USA, and 1 store in the UK.
- ‘My Kalyan’ Grassroots Outreach: 1,139 neighborhood centres powered by 4,375 dedicated outreach personnel who drive community engagement, doorstep scheme enrolments, and local customer lead generation without carrying retail stock.
- Procurement & Supply Chain Infrastructure: 15 strategic procurement hubs positioned directly inside primary Indian manufacturing clusters, enabling hyper-local design sourcing and real-time ERP barcode inventory re-allocation.
📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified
Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits
| Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss (Ind AS) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Mn) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Mn) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹3,57,428.60 | ₹2,50,450.66 | +42.71% |
| Other Income | ₹2,080.23 | ₹1,446.01 | +43.86% |
| Total Income | ₹3,59,508.83 | ₹2,51,896.67 | +42.72% |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹3,825.08 | ₹2,542.71 | +50.43% |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ₹3,52,322.93 | ₹2,22,573.27 | +58.30% |
| Changes in Inventories (Finished Goods, WIP & Stock-in-Trade) | (₹45,762.71) | (₹7,507.87) | +509.53% |
| Employee Benefits Expense | ₹9,403.14 | ₹7,386.30 | +27.31% |
| Finance Costs | ₹4,328.67 | ₹3,594.59 | +20.42% |
| Depreciation and Amortisation Expense | ₹4,228.57 | ₹3,427.21 | +23.38% |
| Other Expenses | ₹12,728.22 | ₹10,284.45 | +23.76% |
| Total Expenses | ₹3,41,073.90 | ₹2,42,300.66 | +40.76% |
| Profit Before Tax & Exceptional Items | ₹18,434.93 | ₹9,596.01 | +92.11% |
| Exceptional Items (New Labour Code Provision Impact) | ₹415.02 | — | – |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | ₹18,019.91 | ₹9,596.01 | +87.79% |
| Current Tax Expense | ₹5,968.53 | ₹3,000.75 | +98.90% |
| Deferred Tax Expense / (Credit) | (₹1,452.57) | (₹546.47) | +165.81% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) / Net Profit for the Year | ₹13,503.95 | ₹7,141.73 | +89.09% |
| Attributable to Owners of the Company | ₹13,503.95 | ₹7,148.00 | +88.92% |
| Attributable to Non-Controlling Interests | — | (₹6.27) | – |
| Total Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) | ₹3,254.66 | ₹465.83 | +598.68% |
| Total Comprehensive Income for the Year | ₹16,758.61 | ₹7,607.56 | +120.29% |
| Basic Earnings Per Share (₹) | ₹13.08 | ₹6.93 | +88.74% |
| Diluted Earnings Per Share (₹) | ₹13.05 | ₹6.93 | +88.31% |
Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth
| Consolidated Balance Sheet (Ind AS) | As at March 31, 2026 (₹ in Mn) | As at March 31, 2025 (₹ in Mn) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Non-Current Assets | |||
| Property, Plant and Equipment | ₹14,979.06 | ₹13,055.61 | +14.73% |
| Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) | ₹176.56 | ₹77.49 | +127.85% |
| Right-of-Use (RoU) Assets | ₹17,461.31 | ₹14,722.92 | +18.60% |
| Investment Property | ₹611.36 | ₹611.36 | 0.00% |
| Goodwill on Consolidation | ₹50.56 | ₹50.56 | 0.00% |
| Other Intangible Assets | ₹12.79 | ₹21.32 | -40.01% |
| Financial Assets – Investments | ₹55.10 | ₹52.68 | +4.59% |
| Financial Assets – Other Non-Current Financial Assets | ₹7,449.12 | ₹6,250.17 | +19.18% |
| Deferred Tax Assets (Net) | ₹1,937.83 | ₹1,125.19 | +72.22% |
| Non-Current Tax Assets (Net) | ₹9.00 | ₹2.79 | +222.58% |
| Other Non-Current Assets | ₹1,116.38 | ₹1,296.26 | -13.88% |
| Total Non-Current Assets | ₹43,859.07 | ₹37,266.35 | +17.69% |
| Current Assets | |||
| Inventories | ₹1,41,745.76 | ₹96,811.07 | +46.41% |
| Trade Receivables | ₹8,665.48 | ₹3,999.24 | +116.68% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | ₹3,065.95 | ₹3,703.30 | -17.21% |
| Bank Balances other than Cash & Cash Equivalents | ₹5,543.18 | ₹6,607.43 | -16.11% |
| Other Current Financial Assets | ₹2,794.34 | ₹1,701.85 | +64.19% |
| Other Current Assets | ₹1,492.58 | ₹1,170.21 | +27.55% |
| Total Current Assets | ₹1,63,307.29 | ₹1,13,993.10 | +43.26% |
| TOTAL ASSETS | ₹2,07,166.36 | ₹1,51,259.45 | +36.96% |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Equity | |||
| Equity Share Capital | ₹10,327.40 | ₹10,314.35 | +0.13% |
| Other Equity | ₹52,759.73 | ₹37,721.43 | +39.87% |
| Total Equity (Net Worth) | ₹63,087.13 | ₹48,035.78 | +31.33% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | |||
| Lease Liabilities (Non-Current) | ₹17,110.94 | ₹14,307.92 | +19.59% |
| Other Non-Current Financial Liabilities | ₹324.00 | ₹198.93 | +62.87% |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | ₹161.04 | ₹108.97 | +47.78% |
| Provisions (Non-Current) | ₹805.92 | ₹500.81 | +60.92% |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | ₹18,401.90 | ₹15,116.63 | +21.73% |
| Current Liabilities | |||
| Borrowings (Current) | ₹5,236.54 | ₹9,496.97 | -44.86% |
| Metal Gold Loan | ₹35,877.81 | ₹23,436.23 | +53.09% |
| Lease Liabilities (Current) | ₹2,948.09 | ₹2,352.44 | +25.32% |
| Trade Payables – MSME Dues | ₹1,188.07 | ₹4.67 | +25340.47% |
| Trade Payables – Non-MSME Dues | ₹32,409.13 | ₹23,498.40 | +37.92% |
| Other Current Financial Liabilities | ₹467.18 | ₹135.49 | +244.81% |
| Other Current Liabilities (Includes Contract Liabilities) | ₹44,457.66 | ₹28,275.87 | +57.23% |
| Provisions (Current) | ₹835.94 | ₹356.14 | +134.72% |
| Current Tax Liabilities (Net) | ₹2,256.91 | ₹550.83 | +309.73% |
| Total Current Liabilities | ₹125,677.33 | ₹88,107.04 | +42.64% |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ₹2,07,166.36 | ₹1,51,259.45 | +36.96% |
Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement
| Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (Ind AS) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Mn) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Mn) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes | ₹26,409.16 | ₹16,181.05 | +63.21% |
| Working Capital Adjustments (Inventories, Receivables, Payables, Advances) | (₹8,965.34) | (₹1,708.25) | +424.83% |
| Cash Generated from Operations | ₹17,443.82 | ₹14,472.80 | +20.53% |
| Direct Taxes Paid (Net) | (₹4,268.66) | (₹2,378.76) | +79.45% |
| Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities [A] | ₹13,175.16 | ₹12,094.04 | +8.94% |
| Payments for PPE, Intangibles & CWIP | (₹4,061.05) | (₹4,274.71) | -5.00% |
| Proceeds from Sale of Assets / Aircrafts | ₹273.45 | ₹450.65 | -39.32% |
| Sublease Receipts & Bank Term Deposit Movements | ₹2,612.52 | ₹2,058.60 | +26.91% |
| Net Cash Used in Investing Activities [B] | (₹1,175.08) | (₹1,765.46) | -33.44% |
| Dividends Paid to Equity Shareholders | (₹1,524.81) | (₹1,236.08) | +23.36% |
| Repayment of Current/Non-Current Borrowings (Net) | (₹4,234.26) | (₹1,263.03) | +235.25% |
| Principal & Finance Lease Payments | (₹4,391.67) | (₹3,393.72) | +29.41% |
| Finance Costs Paid on Borrowings & Others | (₹2,633.57) | (₹2,233.62) | +17.91% |
| Net Cash Used in Financing Activities [C] | (₹12,637.43) | (₹8,402.36) | +50.40% |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents [A+B+C] | (₹637.35) | ₹1,926.22 | N/M |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year | ₹3,703.30 | ₹1,777.08 | +108.39% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Year | ₹3,065.95 | ₹3,703.30 | -17.21% |
Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending
Capital expenditure during FY 2025-26 focused on retail showroom network expansions, technology integration, and green energy infrastructure:- Property, Plant & Equipment Additions: Total additions to fixed assets reached ₹4,140.89 million in FY 2025-26, driven primarily by showroom interior fit-outs, furniture fixtures (₹3,476.82 million), and office equipment.
- Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP): Stood at ₹176.56 million as of March 31, 2026, representing active store fit-outs in progress (136.09 million under 1 year).
- Green Energy Transition CapEx: Commissioned a 1.5 MWp solar power plant in Karnataka in 2026 to supply clean energy to state showrooms, with plans to establish solar projects across three additional states over the next two years.
- R&D Expenditure: As a retail jewellery manufacturer operating primarily on a job-work model with local artisanal procurement hubs, direct R&D expense is reported at 0.00%. Design innovation is driven by 15 regional procurement centers working in tandem with advanced CAD manufacturing partners.
🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments
Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)
The Group operates through a network of 13 subsidiaries spanning domestic retail, international store operations, supply procurement, and philanthropy:| Name of the Subsidiary / Entity | Reporting Currency | Effective Ownership % | Turnover (in Local Currency) | Profit / (Loss) After Tax (in Local Currency) | Turnover (₹ in Mn) (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candere Lifestyle Jewellery Private Limited (India) | INR | 100.00% | ₹4,25,36,60,000 | (₹12,72,40,000) | ₹4,253.66 |
| Kalyan Jewellers FZE (UAE) | AED | 100.00% | AED 0 | AED 1,931,617 | ₹0.00 |
| Kalyan Jewellers LLC (UAE) | AED | 100.00% | AED 1,597,923,474 | AED 24,145,302 | ₹36,192.97 |
| Kenouz Al Sharq Gold Ind. LLC (UAE) | AED | 100.00% | AED 524,004,188 | AED 223,594 | ₹11,868.70 |
| Kalyan Jewelers for Golden Jewelries W.L.L. (Kuwait) | KWD | 49.00%* | KWD 14,805,812 | KWD 118,323 | ₹4,019.86 |
| Kalyan Jewellers W.L.L. (Qatar) | QAR | 49.00%* | QAR 243,084,478 | QAR 1,662,296 | ₹5,527.20 |
| Kalyan Jewellers SPC (Oman) | RO | 100.00% | RO 15,989,261 | RO 419,676 | ₹3,475.27 |
| Kalyan Jewellers Procurement LLC (UAE) | AED | 100.00% | AED 0 | (AED 39,785) | ₹0.00 |
| Kalyan Jewellers Procurement SPC (Oman) | RO | 100.00% | RO 8,852,859 | RO 76,467 | ₹1,924.04 |
| Kalyan Jewelers, INC. (USA) | USD | 100.00% | USD 26,024,396 | (USD 1,399,175) | ₹2,170.43 |
| Kalyan Gold & Diamond Jewellery Limited (UK) | GBP | 100.00% | GBP 3,857,409.94 | (GBP 276,626.14) | ₹412.36 |
| KJG Brands Private Limited (India – Inc. Feb 17, 2026) | INR | 100.00% | ₹0 | (₹20,000) | ₹0.00 |
| Kalyan Jewellers Foundation (India – Sec 8 CSR Entity) | INR | 100.00% | ₹0 | ₹11,83,80,000 | ₹0.00 |
Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings
The Group maintains liquid treasury investments in mutual funds valued at ₹55.10 million as of March 31, 2026 (comprising 17,795 units in HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund valued at ₹8.60 million and 786,487 units in Bandhan Mutual Fund valued at ₹46.50 million).👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?
The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)
The Board of Directors comprises 10 members, featuring a 50% independent director representation and led by an Independent Non-Executive Chairman:| Name of Director / Executive | Designation / Role | Board Committee Memberships / Chairmanships | Key Domain Expertise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Vinod Rai | Chairman & Non-Executive Independent Director | Nomination & Remuneration (Member) | Former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India; Public Policy & Banking Governance |
| Mr. T. S. Kalyanaraman | Managing Director & Promoter Founder | CSR Committee (Chairman) | ~50 years Retail & ~33 years Jewellery Industry Leadership |
| Mr. T. K. Seetharam | Whole-time Director & Promoter | Stakeholders Relationship, CSR, Risk Management (Member) | ~27 years Jewellery Industry Experience; Strategy & Retail Operations |
| Mr. T. K. Ramesh | Whole-time Director & Promoter | Stakeholders Relationship (Member) | ~25 years Jewellery Industry Experience; Supply Chain & International Expansion |
| Mr. Salil Nair | Non-Executive Director | Risk Management (Chairman) | Former CEO of Shoppers Stop; ~28 years Retail Industry Leadership |
| Mr. Anish Kumar Saraf | Non-Executive Director | Audit, Nomination & Remuneration (Member) | Managing Director at Warburg Pincus India; Private Equity & Capital Markets |
| Mr. T. S. Anantharaman | Independent Director | Stakeholders Relationship (Chairman), Audit (Member) | Former Chairman of Catholic Syrian Bank; Banking, Finance & Accounting |
| Mr. Anil Sadasivan Nair | Independent Director | Risk Management (Member) | Former CEO & Managing Partner of Law & Kenneth Saatchi & Saatchi; Advertising & Brand Strategy |
| Mr. C. R. Rajagopal | Independent Director (Appointed Jan 14, 2026) | Audit (Chairman), CSR (Member) | Chartered Accountant; Former Partner at Deloitte Haskins & Sells; M&A, Finance & Restructuring |
| Ms. Radhika Ramani | Independent Director (Appointed Jan 14, 2026) | — | Global Head of Growth Operations at Dentsu UK; ~25 years Media, Data Science & Digital Strategy |
| Mr. Sanjay Raghuraman | Chief Executive Officer (CEO) | Key Managerial Personnel | 14+ years at Kalyan Jewellers; Operations, Retail & Financial Services Leadership |
| Mr. V. Swaminathan | Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | Key Managerial Personnel | 9+ years at Kalyan Jewellers; 31+ years Corporate Planning, Control & Finance Leadership |
| Mr. Jishnu R. G. | Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Key Managerial Personnel | 6+ years at Kalyan Jewellers; ~14 years Corporate Governance & Secretarial Compliance |
Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern
As of March 31, 2026, the paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹10,327.40 million, comprising 1,03,27,40,207 equity shares of face value ₹10 each.| Category of Shareholder | Number of Equity Shares Held | % Shareholding of Total Equity |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters & Promoter Group | 60,31,78,572 | 58.41% |
| — Mr. T. S. Kalyanaraman | 23,10,50,088 | 22.37% |
| — Mr. T. K. Seetharam | 18,60,64,242 | 18.02% |
| — Mr. T. K. Ramesh | 18,60,64,242 | 18.02% |
| Institutional & Public Shareholders | 42,95,61,635 | 41.59% |
| — Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund (Major 5%+ Holder) | 9,69,10,626 | 9.38% |
| — Other FIIs, DIIs, Mutual Funds & Public Retail | 33,26,51,009 | 32.21% |
| Total Share Capital | 1,03,27,40,207 | 100.00% |
🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls
Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats
Kalyan Jewellers has established structural economic moats that insulate its retail market share during volatile commodity cycles:- Capital-Efficient FOCO Engine: By transitioning store expansion to franchise partners who fund inventory and store buildouts while Kalyan retains operational control, RoCE expanded dramatically from 17.4% in FY23 to 28.8% in FY26.
- Hyperlocal Sourcing & Merchandising: Sourcing directly from regional artisan hubs via 15 procurement centers allows showrooms to offer distinct design mixes tailored to local state traditions, competing effectively against unorganized neighborhood jewellers.
- Grassroots Distribution Engine (‘My Kalyan’): A network of 1,139 outreach centers and ~4,375 field personnel provides direct access to semi-urban and rural wedding ecosystems, generating ~20% of domestic revenue and driving advance savings enrolments.
- Omnichannel & Multi-Brand Segment Coverage: Operational synergy across flagship Kalyan stores (traditional bridal), Candere (lightweight everyday digital-first), and the upcoming Akshaya Thanga Maligai (regional staple) captures consumers across age and budget spectrums.
What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks
Management actively monitors several structural operational and external risk factors:- Gold Price Volatility: Rapid spikes in domestic gold prices (which reached average highs of ₹1,53,150 per 10 grams in April 2026) can trigger short-term discretionary deferred buying. The Group mitigates this risk through a combination of Gold Metal Loans (GML), 100% back-to-back commodity hedging on MCX/international exchanges, and expanding 18K/14K lightweight collections.
- High Concentration in India: While expanding internationally, India accounts for 87.93% of revenue, making financial performance sensitive to Indian consumer sentiment, monsoon-driven rural demand, and local tax/duty structures.
- Regulatory Changes: Mandatory BIS hallmarking, adjustments to gold import tariffs, stricter KYC norms, and the implementation of the New Labour Codes (which resulted in a one-time pre-tax impact of ₹415.02 million in FY26) require ongoing compliance monitoring.
- Gold Metal Loan Exposure & Interest Rates: Total Metal Gold Loans stood at ₹35,877.81 million as of March 31, 2026. While offering floating lease interest rates (2.4% to 3.1% for banks), fluctuations in interest rates or international bullion availability could affect financing costs.
The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives
Looking ahead to FY 2026-27 (FY27), the Group has outlined clear strategic expansion targets:- Showroom Expansion Pipeline: Plans to launch 150 new showrooms in FY27 across Kalyan Jewellers, Candere, and the new regional format. The domestic Kalyan network is projected to scale to 426 stores (306 FOCO), Candere to 174 stores, Kalyan International to 47 stores, and the New Regional Brand to 5 stores.
- Complete Non-GML Debt Extinguishment: On track to fully repay all remaining Non-Gold Metal Loan term debt in India during FY27 (reducing standalone non-GML debt from ₹3,168 million in FY26 to NIL), achieving a debt-free status on term loans.
- Monetization of Released Collateral: Proceeding with the sale of unlocked non-core real estate assets, aiming to realize proceeds of ~₹1,800 million in FY27, with an additional ₹2,000 million worth of collateral release expected.
- Rollout of Regional Brand (ATM): Commercial launch of Akshaya Thanga Maligai in Tamil Nadu during Q2 FY27 to capture value-conscious, traditional Tamil buyers, with plans to replicate this regional format across up to five key states over the next 5 to 7 years.
- Circularity Expansion (‘Shine with India’): Target further increases in the share of recycled gold beyond 46% across all domestic store desks to ease reliance on imported bullion and lower raw material procurement costs.