Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited (NSE: SOLARA | BSE: 541540, 890202)

By Raveendran R | Updated on: November 5, 2026

Source: Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26 (Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026)

Metrics for FY 2025-26 Ended Mar 31, 2026
Profit & Loss (₹ Cr)
Revenue
₹1,330.15 Cr (▲ 7.1%)
Prev Year: ₹1,241.46 Cr
Gross Profit
₹645.64 Cr (▲ 5.0%)
Prev Year: ₹615.05 Cr
Operating Profit
₹87.07 Cr (▼ 18.6%)
Prev Year: ₹107.03 Cr
Net‌ Profit
-₹7.41 Cr (▼ N/M)
Prev Year: ₹0.54 Cr
Ratios & Margins (% / x)
Gross Margin
48.54 % (▼ 100 bps)
Prev Year: 49.54 %
Operating Margin
6.55 % (▼ 208 bps)
Prev Year: 8.62 %
PAT Margin
-0.56 % (▼ 60 bps)
Prev Year: 0.04 %
ROCE
6.05 % (▼ 226 bps)
Prev Year: 8.31 %
ROE
-0.59 % (▼ 64 bps)
Prev Year: 0.05 %
ROA
-0.32 % (▼ 34 bps)
Prev Year: 0.02 %
Asset Turnover
0.57x (▲ 0.01 pts)
Prev Year: 0.56x
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
Total Assets
₹2,332.59 Cr (▲ 4.5%)
Prev Year: ₹2,231.84 Cr
Current Assets
₹858.10 Cr (▲ 17.8%)
Prev Year: ₹728.73 Cr
Total Liabilities
₹1,077.04 Cr (▼ 5.1%)
Prev Year: ₹1,134.93 Cr
Current Liabilities
₹893.91 Cr (▼ 5.3%)
Prev Year: ₹944.11 Cr
Total Debt
₹664.54 Cr (▼ 14.4%)
Prev Year: ₹776.06 Cr
Total Equity
₹1,255.55 Cr (▲ 14.5%)
Prev Year: ₹1,096.91 Cr
Working Capital
-₹35.81 Cr (▲ 83.4%)
Prev Year: -₹215.38 Cr
Ratios & Margins (% / x)
Current Ratio
0.96x (▲ 0.19 pts)
Prev Year: 0.77x
Debt to Equity
0.53x (▼ 0.18 pts)
Prev Year: 0.71x
Debt to Assets
0.28x (▼ 0.06 pts)
Prev Year: 0.35x
Equity Multiplier
1.86x (▼ 0.18 pts)
Prev Year: 2.03x
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)
Operating Cash Flow
₹152.91 Cr (▼ 28.2%)
Prev Year: ₹212.82 Cr
CapEx
₹52.82 Cr (▲ 32.2%)
Prev Year: ₹39.94 Cr
Free Cash Flow
₹100.09 Cr (▼ 42.1%)
Prev Year: ₹172.88 Cr
Ratios & Margins (% / x)
FCF Margin
7.52 % (▼ 640 bps)
Prev Year: 13.93 %
Cash ROCE
10.63 % (▼ 590 bps)
Prev Year: 16.53 %
Cash ROE
12.18 % (▼ 722 bps)
Prev Year: 19.40 %
CF to Debt
0.23x (▼ 0.04 pts)
Prev Year: 0.27x

📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot

Attribute Disclosed Detail
Official Company Name Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited
Corporate Identity Number (CIN) L24230MH2017PLC291636
ISIN INE624Z01016, IN9624Z01022
NSE Symbol & BSE Scrip Code NSE: SOLARA, SOLARAPP1 | BSE: 541540, 890202
Date of Incorporation / Founding Year February 23, 2017
Founders / Key Founding Figures Not disclosed in the report
Registered Office & Corporate Headquarters Registered Office: ‘Cyber One’, Unit No. 902, Plot No. 4 & 6, Sector 30A, Vashi, Navi Mumbai – 400 703, Maharashtra. Corporate Office: TICEL Bio Park, 6th Floor, Module No. 601, 602, 603, Phase II – CSIR Road, Taramani, Chennai – 600113, Tamil Nadu.
Telephone & Investor Relations Contact Tel: +91 44 4344 6700 | Email: investors@solara.co.in
Chairman / Managing Director & CEO Mr. R. Ramakrishnan (Chairman) | Mr. Sandeep Shashikantha Rao (Managing Director & CEO)
Chief Financial Officer (CFO) & Company Secretary (CS) Mr. Sarat Kumar (Chief Financial Officer) | Ms. Pooja Jaya Kumar (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer)
Promoter & Holding Group Arun Kumar Pillai and other promoter entities (Devicam Capital LLP, Pronomz Ventures LLP, etc.)
Industry / Sector Classification Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) / Pharmaceuticals
Total Employees / Permanent & Contractual Workforce (BRSR) 1,669 permanent employees on rolls as of March 31, 2026
Manufacturing Plants / Branches / Offices Count 6 manufacturing facilities, 1 R&D center, and 3 corporate/sales offices
Countries / States Served Active presence across 64 countries globally and 21 states domestically in India
Statutory Auditors M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, Chartered Accountants
Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) Cameo Corporate Services Limited, Chennai

🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From

The Big Picture

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited is a leading global pure-play Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) manufacturer, dedicated to improving global healthcare outcomes through science-led innovation and technology-driven solutions. Serving pharmaceutical customers across more than 60 countries, the company operates a robust business model supported by multi-product manufacturing assets, advanced process chemistry capabilities, and rigorous quality and regulatory compliance systems. With a strong presence in regulated international markets, Solara continues to build a resilient platform focused on finishing strong and building for growth.

The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy

The company benefits from extensive industry expertise, established governance frameworks, and strategic guidance led by its promoter group and Board of Directors. Key leaders such as Mr. Arun Kumar Pillai bring decades of entrepreneurial and pharmaceutical domain experience, anchoring Solara’s long-term corporate vision. The organization’s foundation rests upon its core RITE values—Respect, Integrity, Transparency, and Efficiency—which drive its daily operational standards, compliance rigor, and stakeholder commitments.

The Journey: History & Evolution

Incorporated in February 2017, Solara was formed through the amalgamation of the API businesses of Strides Shasun Limited and SeQuent Scientific Limited. Over the years, the company has consolidated its manufacturing infrastructure, deepened its process chemistry competencies, and expanded its regulatory footprint across the United States, Europe, Japan, South Korea, and other international markets. Through continuous operational enhancements, disciplined cost optimization, and targeted research and development, Solara has transitioned toward a higher-growth, higher-margin base API business model.

The Corporate Umbrella

Solara operates as an independent listed corporate entity with specialized operational subsidiaries and investment structures. Its consolidated financial framework encompasses active entities dedicated to pharmaceutical solutions, chemistry laboratories, and international commercial execution across key geographic zones, ensuring streamlined operational oversight and global market reach.

⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate

The Core Divisions

The company operates primarily within a single unified business segment—the design, development, and manufacture of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)—while also offering specialized Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO) services to global pharmaceutical innovators and generic leaders.

The Product & Service Catalog

Solara’s commercial portfolio spans over 60 active pharmaceutical ingredients and a growing pipeline of molecules under development. The product catalog addresses critical therapeutic categories, including pain management, anti-infectives, anti-malarials, anthelmintics, anaesthetics, anticonvulsants, antipsychotics, and anti-hyperkalemia therapies. Additionally, the company commands specialized technological expertise in polymer-based APIs, iron-based products, and high-potency APIs (HPAPIs).

The Names You Know

Solara serves a diversified global clientele comprising leading generic and innovator pharmaceutical companies worldwide. Its products are integrated into essential finished dosage formulations distributed across major regulated healthcare markets.

Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach

The company maintains a vast commercial footprint spanning domestic operations across 21 Indian states and international exports reaching 64 countries. Regulated markets contribute a substantial majority—approximately 75%—of base business revenues, underpinned by longstanding customer relationships and stringent global regulatory approvals.

Geography / Market Segment FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crores) FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Crores) Latest YoY (%)
Asia Pacific 894.63 838.42 +6.70%
Europe 235.07 259.80 -9.52%
South America 91.01 59.83 +52.11%
North America 88.69 75.05 +18.17%
Rest of the World 20.75 8.36 +148.21%
Total Revenue from Contracts with Customers 1,330.15 1,241.46 +7.14%

The Brick & Mortar Footprint

Solara’s manufacturing infrastructure comprises six state-of-the-art API production plants located across India, approved by major global regulatory agencies including the USFDA, EU GMP, PMDA (Japan), KFDA (South Korea), WHO, MHRA (UK), COFEPRIS (Mexico), and TGA (Australia). These facilities include:

  • Puducherry Facility: Multi-purpose API and intermediate facility with established local dispensary and healthcare outreach operations.
  • Cuddalore Facility: Multi-purpose API and intermediate facility equipped with advanced environmental controls and effluent treatment systems.
  • Mangaluru Facility: Specialized manufacturing site dedicated to niche and large-volume APIs and advanced drug intermediates.
  • Mysuru Facility: Key intermediate manufacturing site with flexible process capabilities.
  • Ambernath Facility: Multi-purpose API and intermediate production plant.
  • Vizag Facility: State-of-the-art greenfield manufacturing site.
  • Chennai R&D Centre: Advanced research and innovation hub equipped with analytical infrastructure, synthesis laboratories, and over 50 scientists driving process chemistry and product pipeline development.

📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified

Multi-Year Financial Highlights (₹ in Crores)

Financial Metric FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25 FY 2023-24 Latest YoY (%)
Total Income / Revenue from Operations 1,375.14 1,292.08 1,294.29 +6.43%
EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization) 191.54 213.84 (92.03) -10.43%
Profit / (Loss) After Tax (PAT) (7.41) 0.54 (566.96) N/M
Total Equity / Net Worth 1,255.55 1,096.91 900.58 +14.46%

Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits

For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, Solara recorded total income of ₹1,375.14 crores compared to ₹1,292.08 crores in FY 2024-25, representing a steady top-line expansion driven by base business momentum. EBITDA stood at ₹191.54 crores, reflecting disciplined cost optimization and operational efficiencies that cushioned headwinds from commodity pricing pressures in the Ibuprofen segment. Net loss for the year stood at ₹7.41 crores.

Particulars FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) Latest YoY (%)
1. Revenue from Operations
Sale of products 1,326.15 1,227.98 +7.99%
Sale of services 4.00 13.48 -70.33%
Other operating revenues 38.83 42.30 -8.20%
2. Other Income
Other income 6.16 8.32 -25.96%
Total Income (1 + 2) 1,375.14 1,292.08 +6.43%
4. Expenses
Cost of materials consumed 672.77 581.66 +15.66%
Purchases of stock-in-trade 3.49 5.75 -39.30%
Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade and work-in-progress 8.25 39.00 -78.85%
Employee benefits expenses 219.20 211.69 +3.55%
Finance costs 94.75 114.81 -17.47%
Depreciation and amortisation expenses 99.68 99.25 +0.43%
Other expenses 278.52 239.38 +16.35%
Total Expenses (4) 1,376.66 1,291.54 +6.59%
Profit / (Loss) Before Exceptional Item and Tax (3 – 4) (1.52) 0.54 N/M
Exceptional Item – Loss (5.89) – –
Profit / (Loss) Before Tax (7) (7.41) 0.54 N/M
Profit / (Loss) for the Year (9) (7.41) 0.54 N/M
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) 2.85 0.98 +190.82%
Total Comprehensive Income / (Loss) for the Year (4.56) 1.52 N/M

Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth

The company maintains a robust balance sheet backed by substantial tangible asset blocks and active working capital management. Total equity stood at ₹1,255.55 crores as of March 31, 2026, bolstered by equity infusions through rights issue proceeds and stock option exercises.

Particulars As at March 31, 2026 (₹ in Crores) As at March 31, 2025 (₹ in Crores) Latest YoY (%)
A. ASSETS
I. Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 793.18 738.68 +7.38%
Right-of-use assets 57.23 57.74 -0.88%
Capital work in progress 204.79 280.05 -26.87%
Investment property – 2.28 –
Goodwill 364.90 364.90 0.00%
Other intangible assets 22.20 29.80 -25.50%
Investments (Non-current) 1.62 1.70 -4.71%
Other financial assets (Non-current) 16.74 16.32 +2.57%
Income tax assets (net) 6.63 4.52 +46.68%
Other non-current assets 7.20 7.12 +1.12%
Total Non-Current Assets 1,474.49 1,503.11 -1.90%
II. Current assets
Inventories 317.87 317.90 -0.01%
Investments (Current) 3.00 – –
Trade receivables 438.72 326.57 +34.34%
Cash and cash equivalents 4.48 3.95 +13.42%
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents 45.86 0.16 +28562.50%
Loans (Current) 0.03 0.02 +50.00%
Other financial assets (Current) 6.54 12.36 -47.09%
Other current assets 41.60 67.77 -38.62%
Total Current Assets 858.10 728.73 +17.75%
Total Assets (I + II) 2,332.59 2,231.84 +4.51%
B. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
I. Equity
Equity share capital 44.51 40.25 +10.58%
Other equity 1,208.37 1,053.99 +14.65%
Non-controlling interests 2.67 2.67 0.00%
Total Equity 1,255.55 1,096.91 +14.46%
II. Liabilities
1. Non-current liabilities
Non-current borrowings 110.45 113.86 -2.99%
Lease liabilities (Non-current) 19.21 17.77 +8.10%
Other financial liabilities (Non-current) – 0.42 –
Provisions (Non-current) 53.47 58.77 -9.02%
Total Non-Current Liabilities 183.13 190.82 -4.03%
2. Current liabilities
Current borrowings 554.09 662.20 -16.33%
Lease liabilities (Current) 2.81 2.25 +24.89%
Trade payables (MSME dues) 19.19 37.99 -49.49%
Trade payables (Other dues) 254.71 209.61 +21.52%
Other financial liabilities (Current) 32.86 18.91 +73.77%
Provisions (Current) 13.88 2.23 +522.42%
Current tax liabilities (net) 0.01 0.01 0.00%
Other current liabilities 16.36 10.91 +49.95%
Total Current Liabilities 893.91 944.11 -5.32%
Total Liabilities 1,077.04 1,134.93 -5.10%
Total Equity and Liabilities 2,332.59 2,231.84 +4.51%

Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement

Operating cash generation remained strong with net cash generated from operating activities at ₹152.91 crores for FY 2025-26, reflecting disciplined working capital management and stable operational inflows.

Particulars FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) Latest YoY (%)
Net cash flow generated from operating activities (A) 152.91 212.82 -28.15%
Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment (CapEx) & Intangible assets (52.82) (39.94) +32.25%
Net cash flow utilised in investing activities (B) (98.83) (36.83) +168.34%
Net cash flow utilised in financing activities (C) (53.55) (180.48) -70.33%
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A + B + C) 0.53 (4.49) N/M
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 3.95 8.44 -53.20%
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 4.48 3.95 +13.42%

Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending

Capital work-in-progress stood at ₹204.79 crores as of March 31, 2026, driven by ongoing capacity expansion and infrastructure projects at manufacturing sites such as Vizag. R&D recurring expenditures amounted to ₹31.11 crores, with capital investments in R&D reaching ₹4.17 crores, fueling complex chemistry and product filings.

🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments

Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)

Name of Subsidiary Relationship Country % Shareholding Turnover (₹ in Crores) Profit / (Loss) After Tax (₹ in Crores)
Chemsynth Laboratories Private Limited Subsidiary India 49% 0.00 (0.40)
Synthix Global Pharma Solutions Limited Subsidiary India 100% 0.00 (2.48)
Shasun USA Inc Subsidiary USA 100% 0.00 (4.54)

Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings

The Group holds unquoted equity investments in entities such as Tulysan Nec Limited, Watsun Infrabuild Private Limited, Vaayu Renewable Energy (Muthamalpuram) Pvt. Ltd., Huoban Energy 3 Private Limited, and SIPCOT Industrial Common Utilities Limited, alongside short-term investments in mutual funds amounting to ₹3.00 crores.

👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?

The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)

Name of Director / KMP Designation / Role DIN Category
Mr. Ramakrishnan Rajagopal Chairman & Independent Director 00161542 Independent Director
Dr. Kausalya Santhanam Independent Director 06999168 Independent Director
Prof. Rajendra Kumar Srivastava Independent Director 07500741 Independent Director
Mr. Rajiv Vijay Nabar Independent Director 10383397 Independent Director
Mr. Arun Kumar Pillai Non-Executive Director 00084845 Non-Executive Director
Mr. Manish Gupta Non-Executive Director 06805265 Non-Executive Director
Mr. Sandeep Shashikantha Rao Managing Director & CEO 10838251 Executive Director (KMP)
Mr. Mohanraj Sanjeevi Whole Time Director & Chief Human Resources Officer 08420411 Executive Director (KMP)
Mr. Sarat Kumar Chief Financial Officer – Key Managerial Personnel
Ms. Pooja Jaya Kumar Company Secretary & Compliance Officer – Key Managerial Personnel

Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern

Category of Shareholder Number of Shares % of Total Shares
Promoters 2,02,31,281 42.00%
Mutual Funds 5,67,155 1.18%
Banks, Financial Institutions, Insurance Companies 15,209 0.03%
Foreign Portfolio Investors / FIIs 55,83,042 11.59%
Non-resident Indians / Foreign Nationals / OCBs 18,76,067 3.89%
Bodies Corporates / NBFC 40,07,081 8.32%
Others (Indian Public, Trusts, IEPF, AIF, Central/State Govt., etc.) 1,58,91,727 32.99%
Total 4,81,71,562 100.00%

🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls

Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats

Solara’s competitive strength lies in its established regulatory track record with major global agencies (including USFDA, EDQM, and PMDA), an integrated manufacturing infrastructure across six specialized plants, deep process chemistry and R&D capabilities, and longstanding relationships with global pharmaceutical leaders. Regulated markets contribute nearly 75% of base business revenues, providing a stable, high-margin foundation that insulates the company from commodity pricing cycles.

What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks

The company faces headwinds from persistent pricing pressures, global overcapacity, and subdued margins within the commodity Ibuprofen segment. Additionally, pharmaceutical manufacturing remains exposed to foreign exchange volatility, raw material cost fluctuations, strict global regulatory audit outcomes, and potential supply chain disruptions.

The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives

Strategic priorities for the future include expanding high-margin base API capacities through debottlenecking, accelerating research and development through continuous DMF filings and complex generic molecules, deepening market penetration across regulated and emerging geographies, and maintaining strict financial discipline through working capital optimization and debt reduction.

The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion

By successfully finishing strong in its core base business and executing rigorous cost discipline, Solara has fortified its operational foundation. With clear strategic intent focused on portfolio differentiation, operational excellence, and robust quality governance, Solara enters the upcoming fiscal years well-positioned to deliver sustainable growth and long-term value creation for all stakeholders.

Note: Financial ratios, margins, YoY growth percentages, and % revenue shares are calculated by IndianCompanies.in based on disclosed Ind AS financial statements.

Official Site: https://www.solara.co.in