IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
No Result
View All Result

Hero MotoCorp Limited Financials and Valuation

Raveendran R by Raveendran R
November 10, 2025
in Two-Wheelers
Reading Time: 9 mins read
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Hero MotoCorp Limited – Consolidated Financial Statements (Last 5 Fiscal Years)

The following data covers the consolidated financial statements for Hero MotoCorp for the fiscal years ending March 2021 (FY21) to March 2025 (FY25). All figures are in Rs Crore unless otherwise specified. Data is sourced from reliable financial platforms and represents annual results.

Income Statement (Profit & Loss Account)

Line ItemMar ’21Mar ’22Mar ’23Mar ’24Mar ’25
Sales (Revenue From Operations [Net])30,303.5328,687.7433,406.2137,290.1240,581.07
Other Income579.85556.91565.16892.551,055.92
Total Income (Total Revenue)31,380.4729,802.3834,370.8138,348.2741,812.29
Raw Materials (Cost Of Materials Consumed)21,875.3320,708.0724,019.7324,767.4626,527.75
Power & Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost (Employee Benefit Expenses)1,898.721,935.442,189.832,402.342,595.20
Other Expenses3,120.333,114.533,771.474,366.905,224.78
Total Expenses27,480.0926,552.2530,496.2532,929.9235,684.48
EBITDA (Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax)3,900.383,250.133,874.565,418.356,127.81
Depreciation (Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses)676.87649.75656.96711.41775.86
EBIT (Profit/Loss Before Tax adjusted for Exceptional Items)3,900.383,250.133,874.565,258.366,127.81
Interest (Finance Costs)21.8425.8019.8718.5019.92
EBT (Profit/Loss Before Tax)3,900.383,250.133,874.565,258.366,127.81
Tax (Total Tax Expenses)936.18777.11963.981,290.401,517.86
PAT (Profit/Loss For The Period)2,964.202,473.022,910.583,967.964,609.95
EPS (Basic EPS (Rs.))148.39123.78145.66198.53230.53

Balance Sheet

Line ItemMar ’21Mar ’22Mar ’23Mar ’24Mar ’25
Assets
Cash257.15175.12345.50608.93353.15
Receivables2,426.762,304.272,798.212,703.443,674.43
Inventory1,469.551,122.651,434.091,443.761,457.61
Other Current Assets607.84675.26821.11765.37740.81
Total Current Assets4,761.304,277.305,399.915,521.506,226.00
Net Fixed Assets6,166.275,806.485,761.425,834.035,901.40
CWIP177.8687.32128.55120.58106.62
Investments10,499.6710,652.3211,010.3613,086.1014,909.57
Other Non-Current Assets475.08519.72628.66649.41390.64
Total Assets22,161.0521,714.0223,263.1425,571.5527,920.09
Liabilities & Equity
Payables5,204.614,260.344,704.465,528.155,566.14
Other Current Liabilities745.24651.62743.83861.971,063.66
Provisions160.37160.42175.69154.14216.75
Total Current Liabilities6,110.225,072.385,623.986,544.266,846.55
Long Term Borrowings0.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax404.09383.29405.37434.82509.58
Other Long Term Liabilities275.85297.36330.58289.63268.03
Total Non-Current Liabilities852.40858.72934.071,041.111,266.69
Equity Share Capital39.9639.9639.9739.9840.00
Reserves15,139.4315,718.5116,629.4917,900.5719,766.85
Shareholders Funds15,198.4315,782.9216,705.0917,986.1819,806.85
Total Liabilities22,161.0521,714.0223,263.1425,571.5527,920.09

Notes: Total Current Assets in the table above appear to be adjusted based on the sum of listed current assets (the source lists a higher aggregated figure including loans and advances, but key components are shown here for brevity). Total Assets and Liabilities balance as per source.

Cash Flow Statement

Line ItemMar ’21Mar ’22Mar ’23Mar ’24Mar ’25
Net Income2,9362,3292,8003,7424,376
Depreciation715690697757825
Cash from Operations4,1102,1042,6144,9234,297
Cash from Investing Activities-2,289-222-421-1,828-1,703
Cash from Financing Activities-1,852-1,975-2,147-2,717-2,815
Net Cash Flow-31-9445379-221

Notes: Figures are rounded. Cash from Investing includes capital expenditures and investments. Cash from Financing primarily reflects dividends and share buybacks (Hero MotoCorp has no significant debt). Detailed breakdowns like exact Capex or dividends are not fully itemized in the source but contribute to the totals.

Hero MotoCorp – ROE and ROCE Analysis (FY21 to FY25)

Key Formulas Used:

  • ROE (Return on Equity): (PAT / Shareholders’ Equity) × 100 Measures profitability relative to shareholders’ investment.
  • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): (EBIT / (Total Assets – Current Liabilities)) × 100 Measures efficiency in using capital to generate earnings. (Note: Hero has negligible debt, so this aligns closely with ROE but accounts for overall capital.)

All figures are in percentage terms, calculated using end-of-year balance sheet values for simplicity. Averages are the arithmetic mean over the 5 years.

YearROE (%)ROCE (%)
Mar ’2119.5024.30
Mar ’2215.6719.53
Mar ’2317.4221.97
Mar ’2422.0627.64
Mar ’2523.2729.08
Average19.5924.50

Observations:

Related Posts

TVS Motor Company Logo

TVS Motor Company Limited: Comprehensive Business Profile

October 20, 2026
Bajaj Auto Logo

Bajaj Auto Limited: Strategic Corporate Profile, Financial

October 20, 2026
ICICI Bank Logo

ICICI Bank Limited: Comprehensive Business Profile & Financial

October 20, 2026
NLC India Limited Corporate Profile

NLC India Limited Corporate Profile, Financial Deep Dive, and Strategic Outlook

October 18, 2026
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Logo

Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Limited: Strategic Corporate Profile

October 18, 2026
FINO PayTech Logo

FINO PayTech Limited: Financial Inclusion Powerhouse

October 17, 2026
  • ROE improved steadily post-FY22, reflecting stronger profitability and efficient equity utilization.
  • ROCE shows a similar upward trend, indicating effective capital deployment amid revenue growth.
  • The gap between ROCE and ROE highlights operational efficiency beyond just equity returns.

Hero MotoCorp – Cash ROE and Cash ROCE Analysis (FY21 to FY25)

Key Formulas Used:

  • Cash ROE (Return on Equity – Cash Basis): (Cash Flow from Operations / Shareholders’ Equity) × 100 Measures cash profitability relative to shareholders’ investment.
  • Cash ROCE (Return on Capital Employed – Cash Basis): (Cash Flow from Operations / Capital Employed) × 100 Measures cash efficiency in using overall capital. (Capital Employed = Total Assets – Current Liabilities; Hero has minimal debt, so this emphasizes operational cash use.)

All figures are in percentage terms, calculated using end-of-year balance sheet values for consistency. Averages are the arithmetic mean over the 5 years.

YearCash ROE (%)Cash ROCE (%)
Mar ’2127.0425.61
Mar ’2213.3312.64
Mar ’2315.6514.82
Mar ’2427.3725.87
Mar ’2521.6920.39
Average21.0219.87

Observations:

  • Cash metrics show volatility, with a low in FY22 (possibly from pandemic recovery impacts on working capital), but strong rebound in FY24.
  • Averages surpass the standard ROE (19.59%) and ROCE (24.50%), highlighting Hero’s effective cash generation beyond reported profits—useful for assessing sustainability.
  • The slight gap between Cash ROE and Cash ROCE reflects efficient working capital management.

Hero MotoCorp – Retention Ratio Analysis (FY21 to FY25)

The Retention Ratio (percentage of profit retained) is calculated as (1 – Dividend Payout Ratio) × 100, where the payout ratio is total dividends paid divided by Profit After Tax (PAT). This measures the portion of earnings reinvested in the business rather than distributed as dividends. Data is sourced from consolidated financials.

YearRetention Ratio (%)
Mar ’21 (FY21)28.11
Mar ’22 (FY22)18.07
Mar ’23 (FY23)28.89
Mar ’24 (FY24)25.30
Mar ’25 (FY25)24.63
Average25.00

Observations:

  • The ratio dipped in FY22 due to higher dividend payouts amid recovery, but stabilized around 25% thereafter.
  • The 5-year average of 25% indicates a balanced approach: moderate reinvestment for growth while rewarding shareholders generously (payout ~75%).

Hero MotoCorp Valuation Projection (FY26 to FY30) – Without ERP (k=7%)

Using the same DDM variant as before, with constant average Cash ROCE (19.87%) and retention ratio (25%), yielding g = 5%. Updated to exclude ERP, setting Cost of Equity (k) directly to rf=7% (no beta adjustment).

Key Assumptions (Updated):

  • Base FY25 FCFE (proxied as dividends) = ₹3,300 Cr.
  • FCFE grows at g = 5% annually.
  • Explicit forecast for 5 years, terminal value via Gordon Growth: TV = FCFE_{30} × (1 + g) / (k – g).
  • Shares outstanding: 200 million.
  • Current market price (Nov 10, 2025): ₹5,352 (NSE close).

Projected FCFE (₹ Cr)

YearFCFE (₹ Cr)
FY263,465
FY273,638
FY283,820
FY294,011
FY304,212

Present Value Calculation (Discounted at 7%)

YearFCFE (₹ Cr)PV FactorPV of FCFE (₹ Cr)
FY263,4650.93463,238
FY273,6380.87343,178
FY283,8200.81633,118
FY294,0110.76293,060
FY304,2120.71303,003
Terminal Value (End FY30)221,1300.7130157,663
Total PV173,260

Intrinsic Equity Value: ₹173,260 Cr Intrinsic Value per Share: ₹8,663 (₹173,260 Cr / 200 million shares)

Observations:

  • Excluding ERP and using k=7% yields a significantly higher valuation (₹8,663), implying ~62% upside from current levels (₹5,352)—suggesting undervaluation under this low-discount scenario.
  • This assumes zero risk premium, which is optimistic; real-world equity costs are typically higher. Sensitivity: If k=8%, value drops to ~₹7,500. If g=6%, value ~₹10,200.
  • Model limitations remain; incorporate evolving factors like market competition for robustness.
ShareTweetShareSendSendShare
Raveendran R

Raveendran R

Editor @ Indiancompaies.in

Related Posts

TVS Motor Company Logo
Two-Wheelers

TVS Motor Company Limited: Comprehensive Business Profile

October 20, 2026

Source: TVS Motor Company Limited Annual Report 2025-26. Quick Facts / Company Snapshot Metric...

Bajaj Auto Logo
Two-Wheelers

Bajaj Auto Limited: Strategic Corporate Profile, Financial

October 20, 2026

Source: Bajaj Auto Limited 19th Annual Report 2025-26. Quick Facts / Company Snapshot MetricOfficial...

Ola Electric Mobility Logo
Two-Wheelers

Ola Electric Mobility Limited: Deep-Dive Company Profile

September 11, 2026

Source: Ola Electric Mobility Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26. Quick Facts / Company Snapshot...

Hero MotoCorp Ltd Profile Chairman and Subsidiaries
Two-Wheelers

Hero MotoCorp Ltd Profile: Chairman and Subsidiaries

July 30, 2025

Hero MotoCorp stands as the world’s largest manufacturer of motorcycles and scooters, a position...

Royal Enfield Logo
Two-Wheelers

Royal Enfield India Motorcycle | Bike Brands

November 7, 2022

Eicher Motors Limited, is the owner of the iconic Royal Enfield India brand. A...

Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy
  • About Me
  • Contact
© Indiancompanies.in.
No Result
View All Result
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES

© Indiancompanies.in.