Thangamayil Jewellery Limited (NSE: THANGAMAYL | BSE: 533158)

By Raveendran R | Updated on: November 1, 2026
Source: Thangamayil Jewellery Limited Annual Report [FY 2025-26 / Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026]
Metrics for FY 2025-26 Ended Mar 31, 2026
Profit & Loss (₹ Cr)
Revenue
₹8,499.33 Cr (▲ 73.1%)
Prev Year: ₹4,910.58 Cr
Gross Profit
₹1,020.33 Cr (▲ 104.9%)
Prev Year: ₹497.90 Cr
Operating Profit
₹524.49 Cr (▲ 168.6%)
Prev Year: ₹195.27 Cr
Net‌ Profit
₹351.65 Cr (▲ 196.2%)
Prev Year: ₹118.71 Cr
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
Total Assets
₹3,820.46 Cr (▲ 49.3%)
Prev Year: ₹2,559.22 Cr
Current Assets
₹3,494.35 Cr (▲ 50.5%)
Prev Year: ₹2,321.29 Cr
Total Liabilities
₹2,404.46 Cr (▲ 65.0%)
Prev Year: ₹1,456.87 Cr
Current Liabilities
₹2,274.66 Cr (▲ 68.7%)
Prev Year: ₹1,348.62 Cr
Total Debt
₹825.57 Cr (▲ 10.0%)
Prev Year: ₹750.58 Cr
Total Equity
₹1,416.00 Cr (▲ 28.5%)
Prev Year: ₹1,102.35 Cr
Working Capital
₹1,219.69 Cr (▲ 25.4%)
Prev Year: ₹972.67 Cr
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)
Operating Cash Flow
₹322.33 Cr
Prev Year: -₹423.97 Cr
Margins & Returns (%)
Gross Margin
12.00 % (▲ 187 bps)
Prev Year: 10.14 %
Operating Margin
6.17 % (▲ 219 bps)
Prev Year: 3.98 %
PAT Margin
4.14 % (▲ 172 bps)
Prev Year: 2.42 %
ROCE
33.93 % (▲ 1780 bps)
Prev Year: 16.13 %
ROE
24.83 % (▲ 1407 bps)
Prev Year: 10.77 %
ROA
9.20 % (▲ 457 bps)
Prev Year: 4.64 %
Cash ROE
22.76 % (▲ 6122 bps)
Prev Year: -38.46 %
Financial Ratios (x)
Current Ratio
1.54x (▼ 0.19 pts)
Prev Year: 1.72x
Debt to Equity
0.58x (▼ 0.10 pts)
Prev Year: 0.68x
Debt to Assets
0.22x (▼ 0.08 pts)
Prev Year: 0.29x
Equity Multiplier
2.70x (▲ 0.38 pts)
Prev Year: 2.32x
Asset Turnover
2.22x (▲ 0.31 pts)
Prev Year: 1.92x
CF to Debt
0.39x (▲ 0.96 pts)
Prev Year: -0.56x

📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot

Attribute Disclosed Detail
Official Company Name Thangamayil Jewellery Limited
Corporate Identity Number (CIN) L36911TN2000PLC044514
NSE Symbol THANGAMAYL
BSE Scrip Code 533158
Date of Incorporation March 24, 2000
Registered Office Address No. 124, Nethaji Road, Madurai – 625 001, Tamil Nadu, India
Corporate Office Address No. 25/6, Palami Centre, 2nd & 3rd Floor, Near Ramakrishna Mutt, New Natham Road, Narayanapuram, Madurai – 625 014, Tamil Nadu, India
Telephone 0452 2565553
Investor Relations Email companysecretary@thangamayil.com
Chairman & Managing Director Balarama Govinda Das (DIN: 00266424)
Joint Managing Directors Ba. Ramesh (DIN: 00266368) & N.B. Kumar (DIN: 01511576)
Chief Financial Officer (CFO) B. Rajeshkanna (DIN: 01334048)
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer CS. K. Narayanan (Appointed w.e.f. February 2, 2026)
Industry / Sector Classification Retail Trading and Design of Jewellery (NIC Code: 32111)
Total Workforce (Permanent Employees) 3,450 Employees (2,110 Male; 1,340 Female as of March 31, 2026)
Operational Retail Footprint 66 Showrooms (58 Leased, 8 Owned across Tamil Nadu)
Operational Offices & Manufacturing Units 5 Offices (3 Madurai, 1 Chennai, 1 Mumbai); 1 Main Manufacturing Facility (Madurai) plus Coimbatore & Salem units
Statutory Auditors M/s. B. Thiagarajan & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 004371S)
Secretarial Auditor Mr. S. Muthuraju, Practicing Company Secretary (ACS: 8825, CP: 4181)
Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) MUFG Intime India Private Limited (Formerly Link Intime India Private Limited), Coimbatore

🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From

The Big Picture

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited (TMJL) is an organized Indian retail jewellery enterprise headquartered in Madurai, Tamil Nadu. The company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing, designing, and retail sale of gold ornaments, silver articles, diamond creations, platinum products, and precious gemstones directly to retail consumers under a Business-to-Consumer (B2C) model. The company occupies an established footprint across Tamil Nadu, a territory that contributes approximately 25% of overall Indian jewellery consumption. Historically rooted in the tier-II, tier-III, and rural markets of southern and western Tamil Nadu, TMJL has established an extensive multi-store branch network built on price competitiveness, high inventory turnover, standardized purity certifications, and structured advance customer savings schemes. Operating in an industry characterised by high working capital intensity and significant commodity price movements, TMJL has structured its operating model on the doctrine of “shape over size.” This model prioritises liquidity preservation, organic expansion, variable cost structuring via leased retail premises, and disciplined inventory hedging through multi-tier commodity risk mechanisms.

The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy

The entrepreneurial roots of Thangamayil Jewellery Limited are steered by three brothers: Mr. Balarama Govinda Das, Mr. Ba. Ramesh, and Mr. N.B. Kumar. Backed by multi-generational family experience in traditional jewellery merchandising, the trio corporatized the enterprise by incorporating the company on March 24, 2000, assuming executive stewardship as Managing Director and Joint Managing Directors respectively. The promoters have built a conservative operating ethos centered on high inventory velocity, transparent customer pricing, and localized community trust. Rather than relying on highly leveraged expansions, the promoter leadership has historically championed internal accruals and customer pre-sale advances as core pillars of capital architecture.
  • Balarama Govinda Das (Chairman & Managing Director): Provides macro strategic leadership, oversight over treasury, hedging mechanisms, and retail network rollout, bringing over 44 years of jewellery sector experience.
  • Ba. Ramesh (Joint Managing Director): Heads merchandising, vendor relationships, supply chain logistics, and showroom administrative operations with 32 years of industry tenure.
  • N.B. Kumar (Joint Managing Director): Directs retail showroom operations, regional marketing outreach, workforce management, and customer relations, with 26 years of operating track record.

The Journey: History & Evolution

Since its incorporation as a public limited company in 2000, TMJL evolved from a single traditional jewellery showroom in Madurai into a prominent retail store network across the state of Tamil Nadu. In October 2007, the company constituted an independent Audit Committee to institutionalize its corporate governance architecture, followed by the deployment of SAP Business One ERP solutions across its showroom chain in August 2008. A transformative operational pivot occurred during the financial year 2024-25 and was solidified in FY 2025-26: the strategic entry into the metropolitan market of Chennai. Venturing beyond its traditional tier-II/III southern strongholds, the company initiated Phase I of its Chennai division expansion, establishing multiple metro retail showrooms including flagships in prime catchments like T. Nagar, Virugampakkam, and Avadi. To fund this metropolitan retail penetration and support heightened bullion inventory requirements, TMJL executed a rights issue in March 2025, allotting 36,42,857 equity shares at ₹1,400 per share (including a premium of ₹1,390 per share) to raise ₹51,000 Lakhs. The entirety of these rights proceeds was deployed during FY 2025-26 toward establishing new retail stores, funding inventory stocking, and supporting general corporate activities.

The Corporate Umbrella

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited operates as an independent listed corporate entity without any holding company above it. The promoter family directly and through promoter-controlled corporate vehicles exercises principal ownership control. Entities forming part of the promoter group include Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited and Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Private Limited. The company maintains no subsidiary companies, no associate corporate entities, and no joint venture arrangements as of March 31, 2026. All assets, obligations, and commercial revenue streams reported in the financial disclosures arise strictly on a standalone corporate operational basis under Ind AS accounting rules.

⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate

The Core Divisions

According to Note 37 of the audited financial statements and Ind AS 108 (“Segment Reporting”), Thangamayil Jewellery Limited operates within a single reportable operating business segment: the manufacturing and retail trading of Gold Jewellery, Diamond, and Silver Articles. Operating results, working capital, and resource allocation are reviewed on a unified business basis by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM).
Business Segment Segment Revenue (₹ in Lakhs) % Share of Total Revenue Segment Results / PBT (₹ in Lakhs) Segment Assets (₹ in Lakhs) Segment Liabilities (₹ in Lakhs)
Jewellery Retail & Manufacturing (Unified Business Segment) 849,933 100.00% 46,887 382,046 240,446

The Product & Service Catalog

TMJL caters predominantly to the mass and middle-market consumer demographic, providing a portfolio that blends everyday lightweight collections with traditional bridal ornaments, festive jewellery, and silver articles.
Product / Service Classification NIC Code FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs) FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs) Disclosed % of Total Turnover (BRSR FY26) Latest YoY (%)
Gold Jewellery (Finished & Traded) 32111 762,969 443,655 89.80% +71.97%
Silver Articles & Items (Finished & Traded) 32111 69,458 34,594 6.75% +100.78%
Diamond, Stones, Platinum & Others 32111 17,506 12,809 3.45% +36.67%
Total Revenue from Operations 32111 849,933 491,058 100.00% +73.08%
Physical volume sales and stock throughput details disclosed under Note 42 illustrate the scale of precious metals processed across the enterprise during the reporting period:
  • Gold and Jewellery Volumes: Total sales reached 6,704,910 grams (6,704.91 kg) in FY 2025-26, compared to 5,968,197 grams in FY 2024-25. Retail volume specifically stood at 6,554 kg.
  • Silver, Silver Golusu & Articles: Sales volume totaled 36,979,518 grams (36,979.52 kg) alongside 458,887 pieces of finished silver articles in FY 2025-26.
  • Diamonds & Precious Gemstones: Diamond retail sales expanded to 20,703 carats (with diamond volume retail sales registered at 17,923 carats on an operational basis), accompanied by 22,770 carats of precious stones and 13,583 grams of platinum ornaments.
  • Manufacturing In-House Utilization: Capacity utilization across the company’s internal manufacturing facilities (including job-work operations) reached 81% during FY 2025-26, up from 78% in the preceding fiscal year.

The Names You Know

The company conducts commercial operations under its unified corporate flagship brand name, Thangamayil, supported by customer-facing digital platforms and specialized consumer savings programs.
  • Thangamayil DigiGold & DigiSilver: Institutional-grade mobile savings platforms permitting micro-investors and small retail savers to accumulate 22-karat gold and silver digitally on a 330-day accumulation tenure.
  • Retail Advance Schemes (Smart Gold, Super Gold, Future Plus): Structured retail customer schemes under which shoppers remit advance installments to fix gold prices or earn exemptions on making charges and wastage upon redemption within 11 to 12 months.
  • Third-Party Quality Certifications: 100% BIS Hallmarking with 6-digit Hallmark Unique Identification (HUID) on gold jewellery, and international grading certifications from International Gemological Institute (IGI) and Solitaire Gemological Laboratories (SGL) for diamonds and coloured gemstones.

Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited focuses its business operations entirely within the domestic Indian retail market, having no foreign branch offices, retail outlets, or direct export sales during the financial period.
Geographic Market FY 2025-26 Turnover (₹ in Lakhs) FY 2024-25 Turnover (₹ in Lakhs) Disclosed Operational Revenue Share Latest YoY (%)
Domestic Market (State of Tamil Nadu, India) 849,933 491,058 100.00% +73.08%
International Markets (Exports) 0 0 0.00% N/M
The domestic geographic distribution within Tamil Nadu has undergone an intentional rebalancing toward urban and metropolitan clusters following the company’s expansion into Chennai:
  • Metropolitan Contribution: Chennai Metro retail sales contributed ₹1,485 Crores (₹148,500 Lakhs) during FY 2025-26, accounting for over 20% of aggregate company sales on an annualized basis.
  • Urban Market Share: Overall urban city penetration expanded to 41.93% of total retail sales in FY 2025-26, up from 30.62% in FY 2024-25.
  • Wage Distribution Across Locales: Urban centres accounted for 75.14% of total employee wage costs, metropolitan outlets represented 20.08%, and semi-urban locations comprised 4.78%.

The Brick & Mortar Footprint

As of March 31, 2026, TMJL operated a retail network comprising 66 showrooms across Tamil Nadu, supported by an aggregate retail floor space of 1,32,000 square feet (compared to 1,04,000 square feet across 60 showrooms in FY 2024-25). Demonstrating high capital efficiency, retail sales revenue reached ₹6,16,249 per square foot during the fiscal year.
Operational Infrastructure Unit Physical Location Details Property Tenure Classification
Main Manufacturing Facility Madurai, Tamil Nadu Owned
Allied Manufacturing & Processing Units Coimbatore (Jewellery) & Salem (Silver), Tamil Nadu Owned / Operational Units
Administrative & Corporate Offices 3 Offices in Madurai, 1 in Chennai, 1 in Mumbai Leased & Owned Operational Facilities
Retail Showroom Network (66 Locations) Madurai (Nethaji Road, Annanagar, Thirumangalam, Silwear Gift, Melur, BBKulam, Kalavasal), Chennai (T. Nagar, Virugampakkam, Iyyappanthangal, Gowrivakkam, Urappakkam, Avadi, Keelkattalai, Chengalpattu), Coimbatore (Oppanakara Street, Ganapathy, Kuniyamuthur), Trichy, Salem, Tiruppur, Erode, Dindigul, Theni, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Nagercoil, Hosur, Rajapalayam, Karaikudi, Ramnad, Sivakasi, Cumbum, Aruppukottai, Tenkasi, Palani, Valliyoor, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, Dharmapuri, Ottanchatram, Koilpatti, Udumalpet, Sivagangai, Gopichettipalayam, Sankarankoil, Villupuram, Virudhunagar, Thiruppuvanam, Batlagundu, Pollachi, Thisayanvilai, Devakottai, Sattur, Manamadurai, Bodinayakkanur, Surandai, Pudukottai, Kumbakonam, Ooty, Rameshwaram, Mayiladuthurai, Puliyangudi, Perambalur 58 Showrooms Leased; 8 Showrooms Owned

📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified

Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits

The company registered top-line growth in FY 2025-26, driven by a combination of retail outlet additions in Chennai and elevated bullion prices across gold and silver commodities.
Particulars (Statement of Profit and Loss) Note No. FY 2025-26 (₹ in Lakhs) FY 2024-25 (₹ in Lakhs) Latest YoY (%)
I. Revenue from Operations 23 849,933 491,058 +73.08%
II. Other Income 24 1,442 572 +152.10%
III. Total Income (I + II) 851,375 491,630 +73.17%
IV. Expenses:
Cost of materials consumed 25 804,350 493,209 +63.09%
Purchases of stock-in-trade 26 36,251 27,207 +33.24%
Changes in inventories of finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade 27 (92,701) (79,148) +17.12%
Manufacturing expenses 28 10,143 6,749 +50.29%
Employee benefits expenses 29 14,121 9,340 +51.19%
Finance costs 30 6,766 4,107 +64.74%
Depreciation and amortization expenses 31 4,021 2,369 +69.73%
Other expenses 32 21,299 11,805 +80.42%
Total Expenses 804,250 475,638 +69.09%
V. Profit Before Exceptional Item and Tax (III – IV) 47,125 15,992 +194.68%
VI. Exceptional Item: Impact of New Labour Codes 48 238 0 N/M
VII. Profit Before Tax (V – VI) 46,887 15,992 +193.19%
VIII. Tax Expenses: 33 –
Current Tax 11,800 4,175 +182.63%
Adjustment of tax relating to earlier periods 74 69 +7.25%
Deferred Tax (152) (122) +24.59%
Total Tax Expenses 11,722 4,121 +184.45%
IX. Profit for the Year (VII – VIII) 35,165 11,871 +196.23%
X. Other Comprehensive Income (OCI):
Re-measurement gain / (loss) of defined benefit plans 114 (111) N/M
Less: Deferred tax charge / (credit) 29 (28) N/M
Total Other Comprehensive Income, Net of Tax 85 (83) N/M
XI. Total Comprehensive Income for the Year (IX + X) 35,250 11,788 +199.03%
XII. Earnings Per Equity Share (Face Value ₹10): 36 –
Basic Earnings Per Share (₹) 113.14 42.00 +169.38%
Diluted Earnings Per Share (₹) 113.14 42.00 +169.38%
Top-line revenue surged 73.08% year-on-year to ₹849,933 Lakhs, supported by full-year operations across newly launched Chennai outlets and sustained gold appreciation. Gross profit rose 113.50% from ₹43,041 Lakhs to ₹91,891 Lakhs, expanding the gross margin from 8.76% to 10.81% due to improved non-gold product mix, higher inventory turns, and absolute margin capture. EBITDA margins widened to 6.79% (₹57,674 Lakhs) against 4.58% (₹22,468 Lakhs) in FY25. This margin resilience occurred despite advertising and promotional outlays rising to ₹9,172 Lakhs and showroom selling promotions reaching ₹3,920 Lakhs to seed brand visibility in Chennai. Net profit after tax expanded 196.23% to ₹35,165 Lakhs, reflecting operational leverage across administrative overheads.

Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth

The corporate balance sheet expanded to ₹382,046 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026, primarily through precious metal inventories and customer advance inflows.
Balance Sheet Items Note No. As at March 31, 2026 (₹ in Lakhs) As at March 31, 2025 (₹ in Lakhs) Latest YoY (%)
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets:
Property, Plant and Equipment 2 20,505 15,369 +33.42%
Capital work-in-progress (CWIP) 2.1 687 1,127 -39.04%
Intangible assets 3 162 166 -2.41%
Right-of-Use (ROU) Assets 4 8,672 4,526 +91.60%
Other non-current financial assets 5 61 43 +41.86%
Deferred tax assets (net) 6 523 400 +30.75%
Other non-current assets 7 2,001 2,162 -7.45%
Total Non-Current Assets 32,611 23,793 +37.06%
Current Assets:
Inventories 8 295,363 197,857 +49.28%
Trade receivables 9 2,386 861 +177.12%
Cash and cash equivalents 10 12,418 8,856 +40.22%
Bank balances other than cash equivalents 11 25,705 15,323 +67.75%
Other current financial assets 12 263 242 +8.68%
Current tax assets (net) 13 0 439 -100.00%
Other current assets 14 13,300 8,551 +55.54%
Total Current Assets 349,435 232,129 +50.53%
TOTAL ASSETS 382,046 255,922 +49.28%
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity:
Equity share capital 15 3,108 3,108 0.00%
Other equity 16 138,492 107,127 +29.28%
Total Equity (Net Worth) 141,600 110,235 +28.45%
Non-Current Liabilities:
Lease liabilities (non-current) 4 7,839 3,627 +116.13%
Long-term borrowings 17 5,141 7,198 -28.58%
Total Non-Current Liabilities 12,980 10,825 +19.91%
Current Liabilities:
Short-term borrowings 18 77,416 67,860 +14.08%
Trade payables – Micro and small enterprises 19 229 1,329 -82.77%
Trade payables – Creditors other than micro & small 19 1,762 1,978 -10.92%
Lease liabilities (current) 4 925 1,040 -11.06%
Other financial liabilities 20 4,045 1,578 +156.34%
Other current liabilities (Advances from customers) 21 142,117 61,077 +132.68%
Current tax liabilities (net) 22 972 0 N/M
Total Current Liabilities 227,466 134,862 +68.67%
TOTAL LIABILITIES 240,446 145,687 +65.04%
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 382,046 255,922 +49.28%

Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement

The audited Statement of Cash Flows shows how operating earnings, working capital absorbing bullion movements, and financing activities interacted during FY 2025-26.
Cash Flow Statement Line Items FY 2025-26 (₹ in Lakhs) FY 2024-25 (₹ in Lakhs) Latest YoY (%)
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net profit before tax 46,887 15,992 +193.19%
Depreciation and amortization expenses 4,021 2,369 +69.73%
(Profit) / Loss on sale of PPE (1) (21) -95.24%
Loss / (income) on lease modification 118 65 +81.54%
Interest income (1,212) (511) +137.18%
Interest expense 6,766 4,107 +64.74%
Impairment of assets 27 135 -80.00%
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes 56,606 22,137 +155.71%
(Increase) / Decrease in inventories (97,506) (78,934) +23.53%
(Increase) / Decrease in trade receivables (1,526) (435) +250.80%
(Increase) / Decrease in other financial & non-financial assets (5,128) (6,557) -21.79%
Increase / (Decrease) in gold on loan 8,084 4,218 +91.65%
Increase / (Decrease) in trade payables & other liabilities 82,165 22,158 +270.81%
Cash Generated from / (Used in) Operations 42,695 (37,414) N/M
Direct taxes paid (10,462) (4,984) +109.91%
Net Cash Generated from / (Used in) Operating Activities (A) 32,233 (42,397) N/M
Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Payment for PPE, intangibles including capital advances (7,384) (5,832) +26.61%
Proceeds from sale of PPE 47 29 +62.07%
Bank deposits not considered as cash and cash equivalents (net) (10,381) (8,501) +22.12%
Interest received 1,212 511 +137.18%
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities (B) (16,507) (13,794) +19.67%
Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of rights issue equity share capital 0 51,000 -100.00%
Transaction costs related to rights issue 0 (224) -100.00%
Proceeds / (Repayment) of borrowings 603 22,290 -97.29%
Proceeds / (Repayment) of other borrowings (1,163) (2,995) -61.17%
Repayment of lease liabilities (1,723) (856) +101.29%
Interest paid (5,996) (3,878) +54.62%
Dividend paid (3,885) (1,646) +136.03%
Net Cash Generated from / (Used in) Financing Activities (C) (12,164) 63,690 N/M
Net Increase in Cash & Cash Equivalents (A + B + C) 3,562 7,499 -52.50%
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year 8,856 1,358 +552.14%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of the Year 12,418 8,856 +40.22%
Net cash generated from operations turned positive at ₹32,233 Lakhs in FY 2025-26, recovering from a negative operating cash flow of ₹(42,397) Lakhs in FY 2024-25. While inventory expansion absorbed ₹97,506 Lakhs, this was offset by an ₹82,165 Lakhs expansion in customer advances and operational liabilities. Investing outflows totaled ₹16,507 Lakhs, allocated between ₹7,384 Lakhs in tangible retail infrastructure and ₹10,381 Lakhs in lien-marked fixed deposits placed with banking partners to secure bullion metal loans. Financing activities absorbed ₹12,164 Lakhs via ₹5,996 Lakhs in net interest servicing, ₹1,723 Lakhs in lease liabilities, and ₹3,885 Lakhs in dividend distribution.

Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending

Thangamayil follows a retail expansion model based on leasing physical premises, minimizing upfront freehold property capital commitments.
  • Capital Expenditure Additions: During FY 2025-26, the company capitalized ₹7,797 Lakhs into gross block, comprising ₹7,199 Lakhs for Plant & Machinery, Buildings, and Showroom Furniture & Fittings, and ₹598 Lakhs for Computer Hardware and ERP Systems. In comparison, FY 2024-25 additions totaled ₹4,941 Lakhs.
  • Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP): CWIP outstanding stood at ₹687 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026, down from ₹1,127 Lakhs in the previous year. CWIP aging reveals 100% of projects are within less than one year of execution, primarily representing interior works for newly taken retail branches.
  • Capital Commitments: Estimated contractual commitments remaining to be executed on capital account, net of advances, stood at ₹1,500 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026 (against ₹500 Lakhs in FY 2024-25).
  • Research and Development (R&D): The company engages in indigenous jewellery design development; no separate capitalized R&D expenditure is incurred, and R&D spending is reported as Nil under statutory BRSR disclosures.

🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments

Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)

Pursuant to disclosures in the Directors’ Report (Item 32) and BRSR Section A (Question 23), Thangamayil Jewellery Limited does not have any subsidiary company, associate entity, or joint venture arrangement.
Entity Name Corporate Relationship % Equity Stake Held Turnover (₹ in Lakhs) Profit / (Loss) After Tax (₹ in Lakhs)
None (Standalone Entity Operations Only) Not Applicable 0.00% 0 0

Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings

As disclosed in Note 45 and Annexure A to the Independent Auditor’s Report, the company did not hold non-current or current investments in quoted/unquoted equity instruments, debt securities, or mutual funds during FY 2025-26. TMJL directs its financial resources toward working capital, physical gold/silver inventory, and bank term deposits pledged to back working capital facilities.
  • Term Deposits under Lien: Fixed deposits and margin money held under lien with banks totaled ₹24,069 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026 (against ₹15,175 Lakhs in FY25), supporting gold metal loan limits and bank guarantee facilities.
  • Earmarked Bank Balances: Other unencumbered bank term deposits with maturities exceeding three months stood at ₹1,628 Lakhs, alongside ₹8 Lakhs held in earmarked dividend escrow accounts.

👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?

The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)

The company’s governance structure comprises an eight-member Board of Directors, balanced equally between executive/non-independent directors and independent directors (50% independent representation).
Name of Director / Executive Designation & Role DIN / Membership No. Board Committee Positions
Balarama Govinda Das Chairman & Managing Director (Promoter Executive) 00266424 Chairman: CSR, Risk Management; Member: NRC, Stakeholders Grievance
Ba. Ramesh Joint Managing Director (Promoter Executive) 00266368 Member: Audit, CSR, Stakeholders Grievance, Risk Management
N.B. Kumar Joint Managing Director (Promoter Executive) 01511576 Member: CSR, Stakeholders Grievance, Risk Management
Yamuna Vasini Deva Dasi Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director 01388187 Board Member (Retires by rotation, seeks re-appointment)
S.M. Chandrasekaran Independent Non-Executive Director 08719332 Chairman: Audit, NRC, Stakeholders Grievance; Member: CSR, Risk Mgt
Dr. N. Jegatheesan Independent Non-Executive Director 01876113 Member: Audit Committee, Nomination & Remuneration Committee
Dr. Mrs. Rajakumari Jeevagan Independent Non-Executive Director 08860956 Member: Audit Committee, Nomination & Remuneration Committee
K. Thiruppathi Rajan Independent Non-Executive Director 02822620 Member: Risk Management Committee
B. Rajeshkanna Chief Financial Officer (KMP) 01334048 Key Managerial Personnel (Executive)
CS. K. Narayanan Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (KMP) ACS: 4181 / ACS: 8825 Appointed w.e.f. February 2, 2026 (following demise of CS V. Vijayaraghavan)

Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern

The authorized equity capital of TMJL stands at ₹3,500 Lakhs, divided into 350 Lakh equity shares of face value ₹10 each. The paid-up, issued, and subscribed equity capital consists of 31,082,021 shares of face value ₹10 each, totaling ₹3,108.20 Lakhs. Dematerialization is at 100% (94.24% with NSDL and 5.76% with CDSL).
Category of Shareholder Number of Shares Held % of Total Issued Capital Shares Pledged / Encumbered
Promoter and Promoter Group:
Individual Indian Promoters 19,148,574 61.61% Nil
Foreign Promoters 0 0.00% Nil
Total Promoter Shareholding (A) 19,148,574 61.61% Nil
Public Shareholding:
Mutual Funds & Indian Financial Institutions 5,410,744 17.41% Nil
Foreign Portfolio / Institutional Investors (FPIs/FIIs) 1,358,404 4.37% Nil
Sub-Total Institutional Public (B1) 6,769,148 21.78% Nil
Bodies Corporate 377,267 1.21% Nil
Individual Resident Shareholders (Share capital up to / in excess of ₹2 Lakhs) 4,636,636 14.92% Nil
Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) / Foreign Nationals 148,481 0.48% Nil
IEPF Authority 1,715 0.01% Nil
Sub-Total Non-Institutional Public (B2) 5,164,299 16.62% Nil
Total Public Shareholding (B = B1 + B2) 11,933,447 38.39% Nil
GRAND TOTAL (A + B) 31,082,021 100.00% Nil
Prominent individual promoters and major non-promoter institutional shareholders holding equity stakes greater than 1% as of March 31, 2026, include:
  • Ba. Ramesh (Promoter): 5,527,810 shares (17.78%)
  • Balarama Govinda Das (Promoter): 5,502,547 shares (17.70%)
  • N.B. Kumar (Promoter): 5,453,497 shares (17.55%)
  • SBI Small Cap Fund / SBI Mutual Fund Group: 2,089,173 shares (6.72%)
  • Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited (Promoter Group): 1,698,513 shares (5.46%)
  • DSP Small Cap Fund: 1,677,908 shares (5.40%)
  • HSBC Value Fund: 724,619 shares (2.33%)
  • Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Private Limited (Promoter Group): 545,756 shares (1.76%)
  • Chandramohan R G: 482,000 shares (1.55%)
  • Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund: 347,502 shares (1.12%)

🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls

Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats

The operational resilience displayed by Thangamayil Jewellery Limited during periods of precious metal volatility is anchored in several structural mechanisms:
  • Customer Advances as Low-Cost Liquidity Buffers: TMJL expanded customer advances to ₹141,887 Lakhs (₹1,418.87 Crores) as of March 31, 2026, from ₹607.44 Crores in FY25, representing a 5-year CAGR of 77%. These advances provide predictable forward demand visibility while lowering external credit dependence. Upon maturity redemption, customers historically expand their net purchases by an incremental 85% over the saved advance value.
  • Near-Complete Bullion Hedging: TMJL operates with an aggregate gold inventory hedge ratio of 95% (compared to 96% in FY25). This is achieved through natural hedges (procuring gold via bank Metal Loan mechanisms at 2.65% to 5.00% interest rates and price-fixing customer advances) combined with derivative hedging on the Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX). In FY 2025-26, the company hedged 37% of its silver inventory to manage price volatility.
  • Asset-Light Retail Format: Out of 66 showrooms, 58 operate in leased premises. This lowers upfront capital outlays, shortens payback periods, allows flexibility to relocate underperforming locations, and directs capital into liquid operating inventories.
  • EBITDA Positivity Across Every Store: Uniform operational standards, localized merchandise stocking, and central ERP replenishment enabled 100% of retail showrooms—including new Chennai locations—to operate with positive EBITDA contributions during FY 2025-26.

What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks

While the business model delivered strong returns in FY 2025-26, several operational, commodity, and regulatory vulnerabilities require active risk management:
  • Bullion Price Inflation & Demand Compression: Domestic gold prices rallied approximately 58% to 73% in FY 2025-26, crossing ₹1,69,403 per 10 grams, while silver experienced price swings up to 204%-400%. Rapid escalation can strain customer affordability in tier-II/III rural belts, leading to volume deferrals. While value turnover grew, physical gold retail volume growth moderated to 6.79% against planned 10% projections.
  • Working Capital Intensity & Hedging Cash Outflows: Rising bullion prices increase margin money requirements and daily Mark-to-Market (MTM) cash calls from MCX and lending banks. Advance margin deposits rose to ₹7,008 Lakhs in FY26 from ₹2,313 Lakhs in FY25, demanding continuous liquidity to avoid premature de-hedging during commodity rallies.
  • Government Import Tariffs & Regulatory Shifts: On May 13, 2026, the Government of India increased the import duty on gold and silver from 6% to 15%. This duty hike may create near-term demand dampening among retail consumers, although management estimates an unrealized inventory gain of approximately ₹60 Crores on existing stock.
  • Pending Statutory Tax Litigations: Material tax disputes under appeal include:
    • Income Tax demand of ₹7,017 Lakhs for AY 2021-22 regarding disallowance of old gold purchase expenses from 1.13 lakh customers under Section 69(3), presently stayed by the department following favorable observations by the CBDT Review Committee.
    • Writ appeal before the Madras High Court regarding Customs duty demands of ₹154 Lakhs (FY 2011-12) and ₹85 Lakhs (FY 2019-20).
    • Central Excise demand of ₹274 Lakhs pending before CESTAT relating to input service tax credits and gold coin duties.
  • Rising Cost of External Funds: Average borrowing costs rose to 5.70% in FY26 from 4.99% in FY25, driven by higher utilization of working capital lines and higher metal loan servicing rates.

The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives

TMJL’s forward operating roadmap focuses on geographic consolidation and digital-physical integration:
  • Phase II Chennai Expansion: Following its initial metro entry, TMJL plans to open nine additional retail showrooms across Chennai and surrounding catchment areas during FY 2026-27, with an outlay of approximately ₹600 Crores. Civil and interior works have commenced in five locations, with all nine branches targeted to open by December 31, 2026, aiming to bring the Chennai metro network to 20 showrooms by 2027.
  • Target of 100 Showrooms by 2030: The company aims to operate at least 100 retail outlets across Tamil Nadu by 2030, reinforcing its regional presence before exploring interstate expansion.
  • Working Capital Lines: TMJL has secured working capital credit sanctions from its banking consortium totaling ₹1,41,200 Lakhs (₹1,412 Crores), providing room against ₹59,726 Lakhs of undrawn facilities available as of March 31, 2026.
  • Target Financial Objectives: Management has established financial benchmarks: targeting an 18% top-line CAGR at constant bullion prices, a 20% bottom-line CAGR, maintaining gross margins between 9.0% and 9.5%, sustaining ROE above 24%, and preserving a funding structure split approximately one-third each between net worth, customer advances, and external bank borrowings.
  • Environmental and Sustainability Targets: Goals set under BRSR include reducing showroom electricity consumption by 1% annually (targeting a 20% reduction by FY 2035 compared to base FY 2026), expanding rooftop solar energy adoption, and completing EPR registration for plastic packaging recyclability.

The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited closed FY 2025-26 with performance highlights including: revenues of ₹849,933 Lakhs, net profit of ₹35,165 Lakhs, Return on Equity (ROE) of 27.93%, and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 26.21%. Supported by an adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43x (excluding customer advances), a 91.46% proportion of liquid operating assets on its balance sheet, and a customer base of 45 lakh patrons, the enterprise exhibits sound financial and operational discipline. The company’s phased metropolitan penetration into Chennai, backed by its ₹510 Crore rights issue and advance savings programs, demonstrates the scalability of its operating model beyond rural catchments. With conservative financial architecture, high inventory turnover, and near-complete commodity hedging, TMJL appears positioned to maintain its market standing as the jewellery industry continues to migrate toward organized corporate retailers. Official Site: https://www.thangamayil.com