HP Adhesives Limited (NSE: HPAL | BSE: 543433)

By Raveendran R | Updated on: November 5, 2026

Source: HP Adhesives Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26 (Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026)

Metrics for FY 2025-26 Ended Mar 31, 2026
Profit & Loss (₹ Cr)
Revenue
₹249.28 Cr (▼ 0.2%)
Prev Year: ₹249.79 Cr
Gross Profit
₹95.37 Cr (▲ 1.6%)
Prev Year: ₹93.84 Cr
Operating Profit
₹7.26 Cr (▼ 65.9%)
Prev Year: ₹21.30 Cr
Net‌ Profit
₹6.98 Cr (▼ 61.7%)
Prev Year: ₹18.24 Cr
Ratios & Margins (% / x)
Gross Margin
38.26 % (▲ 69 bps)
Prev Year: 37.57 %
Operating Margin
2.91 % (▼ 561 bps)
Prev Year: 8.53 %
PAT Margin
2.80 % (▼ 450 bps)
Prev Year: 7.30 %
ROCE
3.84 % (▼ 757 bps)
Prev Year: 11.41 %
ROE
3.72 % (▼ 618 bps)
Prev Year: 9.90 %
ROA
3.01 % (▼ 499 bps)
Prev Year: 8.00 %
Asset Turnover
1.07x (▼ 0.02 pts)
Prev Year: 1.10x
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
Total Assets
₹232.11 Cr (▲ 1.8%)
Prev Year: ₹228.08 Cr
Current Assets
₹154.14 Cr (▲ 4.5%)
Prev Year: ₹147.53 Cr
Total Liabilities
₹44.37 Cr (▲ 1.3%)
Prev Year: ₹43.80 Cr
Current Liabilities
₹43.09 Cr (▲ 4.2%)
Prev Year: ₹41.35 Cr
Total Debt
₹3.26 Cr (▼ 42.7%)
Prev Year: ₹5.69 Cr
Total Equity
₹187.75 Cr (▲ 1.9%)
Prev Year: ₹184.28 Cr
Working Capital
₹111.05 Cr (▲ 4.6%)
Prev Year: ₹106.18 Cr
Ratios & Margins (% / x)
Current Ratio
3.58x (▲ 0.01 pts)
Prev Year: 3.57x
Debt to Equity
0.02x (▼ 0.01 pts)
Prev Year: 0.03x
Debt to Assets
0.01x (▼ 0.01 pts)
Prev Year: 0.02x
Equity Multiplier
1.24x (- 0.00 pts)
Prev Year: 1.24x
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)
Operating Cash Flow
₹7.08 Cr (▼ 58.7%)
Prev Year: ₹17.13 Cr
CapEx
₹12.84 Cr (▼ 8.5%)
Prev Year: ₹14.03 Cr
Free Cash Flow
-₹5.76 Cr (▼ N/M)
Prev Year: ₹3.10 Cr
Ratios & Margins (% / x)
FCF Margin
-2.31 % (▼ 355 bps)
Prev Year: 1.24 %
Cash ROCE
3.75 % (▼ 543 bps)
Prev Year: 9.17 %
Cash ROE
3.77 % (▼ 552 bps)
Prev Year: 9.30 %
CF to Debt
2.17x (▼ 0.84 pts)
Prev Year: 3.01x

📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot

HP Adhesives Limited is a prominent Indian manufacturer and distributor of adhesives, sealants, and allied products. From its origins as a single-product enterprise in the late 1980s, the company has evolved into a multi-product solutions provider operating across consumer and industrial applications, serving plumbing, building construction, woodworking, automotive, footwear, and home improvement sectors across India and international markets.

Attribute Disclosed Detail
Official Company Name HP Adhesives Limited
Corporate Identity Number (CIN) L24304MH2019PLC325019
ISIN INE0GSL01024
NSE Symbol & BSE Scrip Code NSE: HPAL | BSE: 543433
Date of Incorporation / Conversion Incorporated on 7th May, 2019 (Converted from Partnership Firm M/s HP International; Converted to Public Limited on 1st July, 2021)
Founders / Key Founding Figures Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani (Founded predecessor entity Hindustan Plastics in 1979)
Registered Office 11, Unique House, Chakala Cross Road, Andheri East, Mumbai – 400 099, Maharashtra, India
Corporate Headquarters Business Square-C, 501, Sir Mathuradas Vasanji Road, Andheri East, Mumbai – 400 053, Maharashtra, India (Tel: 022-6819 6300)
Chairperson & Executive Director Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani
Managing Director Mr. Karan Haresh Motwani
Chief Financial Officer (CFO) Mr. Mihir Suresh Shah
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Ms. Swati Sunil Talgaonkar (w.e.f. 24th September, 2025)
Promoter & Holding Group Motwani Family (Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani, Mr. Karan Haresh Motwani, Ms. Nidhi Haresh Motwani) holding 71.35% equity
Industry / Sector Classification Adhesives, Sealants, Building Materials & Construction Chemicals
Total Employee Workforce 705 employees (499 Men, 206 Women) as of 31st March, 2026
Manufacturing Facilities 2 Units situated at Village Narangi and Village Kumbhivali, Taluka Khalapur, District Raigad, Maharashtra (Combined Installed Capacity: ~18,600 MTPA)
Domestic & Global Distribution Reach 30 Indian States & UTs, 450+ Cities, 1,625+ Domestic Distributors, 1,750+ Total Customers, 49 Export Customers across 22 Countries
Statutory Auditors M/s. Priya Choudhary & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants
Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) M/s. Bigshare Services Private Limited

🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From

The Big Picture

HP Adhesives Limited stands as an integrated player within India’s adhesives, sealants, and building products landscape. Built over four decades of operational evolution, the company manufactures a diversified basket of products spanning Solvent Cement, Silicone Sealants, Contact Adhesives (Synthetic Rubber), Polyvinyl Acetate (PVA / White Glue), Epoxy Adhesives, Epoxy Putty, MS Polymer Sealants, Cyanoacrylates, Spray Paints, PTFE Teflon Tapes, and Ball Valves. The company’s business model bridges broad retail trade distribution with specialized original equipment manufacturer (OEM) supply agreements.

Operating out of primary manufacturing infrastructure located in Raigad district, Maharashtra, the company commands a domestic footprint spanning over 30 States and Union Territories with a retail distribution web backed by more than 1,625 active distributors. Simultaneously, HP Adhesives has established international trading corridors, serving 49 overseas customers across 22 countries in North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and the Middle East.

The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy

The operational journey of HP Adhesives Limited traces back to 1979 when Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani established Hindustan Plastics as a sole proprietorship dedicated to manufacturing solvent cement for plastic piping systems. Over subsequent decades, the business expanded its technical capabilities and product reach, transitioning into the partnership firm M/s HP International.

The leadership legacy passed into a consolidated corporate structure when HP Adhesives Limited was incorporated on 7th May, 2019 under the Companies Act, 2013, acquiring the business operations of M/s HP International. The company was later converted into a public limited entity on 1st July, 2021, culminating in its initial public offering (IPO) and stock exchange listing on the BSE and NSE on 27th December, 2021.

  • Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani (Chairperson & Executive Director): Possesses over 41 years of operational and managerial experience in the adhesives and plastics industry. She laid the founding groundwork of the group’s manufacturing capabilities and export market expansion.
  • Mr. Karan Haresh Motwani (Managing Director): Holds a Bachelor’s degree in Management Studies from NMIMS and a Postgraduate diploma from S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research. Joining the leadership in 2007, he spearheaded product diversification, distribution footprint expansion, and corporate structuring.
  • Ms. Nidhi Haresh Motwani (Executive Director): Holds a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from NMIMS and a Master’s degree in Global Business from S.P. Jain School of Global Management. Joining in 2016, she leads operational efficiency, new project implementation, R&D innovation, and newer category introductions including Silicone Sealants and Rubber Adhesives.

The Journey: History & Evolution

From a single-product manufacturer catering to basic plumbing solvent requirements in the late 20th century, the business systematically built multiple growth platforms:

  • 1979–1980s: Inception of Hindustan Plastics by Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani, pioneering localized production of PVC solvent cement.
  • 2000s–2010s: Business expansion under M/s HP International, broadening into uPVC and CPVC solvent cements, synthetic rubber contact adhesives, and ancillary plumbing accessories like PTFE Teflon tapes and PVC ball valves.
  • May 2019: Incorporation of HP Adhesives Limited as part of corporate consolidation to house all manufacturing assets and commercial contracts under a single corporate entity.
  • July 2021 – December 2021: Conversion into a Public Limited Company and successful execution of an Initial Public Offering (IPO) raising ₹125.96 Crores (gross issue proceeds), listing on BSE and NSE.
  • FY 2024–26: Scaling up of non-solvent product categories including Silicone Sealants, MS Polymers, Epoxy systems, and Tile Cleaners. Establishment of wholly-owned subsidiary Unitybond Solutions Private Limited in April 2024.

The Corporate Umbrella

HP Adhesives Limited operates as the operating parent company of the group. As of 31st March, 2026, the company holds 100% equity interest in a single operating subsidiary, Unitybond Solutions Private Limited (incorporated on 11th April, 2024), which engages in complementary adhesive manufacturing and trade activities.

⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate

The Core Divisions

HP Adhesives Limited operates predominantly within a single primary reportable business segment under Ind AS 108: Adhesives and Allied Products. However, internally the management monitors performance across distinct product categories serving different end-use market ecosystems.

Product Category FY 2025-26 Gross Sales (₹ in Crores) % Share of Total Gross Sales Primary End-Use Applications
Solvent Cement 135.44 50.79% Plumbing, PVC/CPVC/uPVC pipe joining, irrigation, drainage & sewerage
Silicone Sealants 48.72 18.27% Glass glazing, building facades, weather sealing, interior gap filling
Ball Valves & Tapes 36.58 13.72% Fluid flow control, pipe thread sealing, masking applications
Contact Adhesives & PVA 20.27 7.60% Woodworking, furniture, foam & furnishings, footwear, automotive interiors
New / Emerging Products 18.27 6.85% MS Polymer industrial sealing, structural bonding, tile cleaning, spray painting
Others / Ancillary Products 7.37 2.77% PU foam insulation, rubber lubricants, gasket shellac, pipe fittings
Total Product Gross Sales 266.65 100.00% Consolidated Operations

The Product & Service Catalog

The company maintains a broad catalog comprising over 200 Stock Keeping Units (SKUs) packaged in formats ranging from 10 ml tubes to 5,000-liter bulk containers:

  • Solvent Cements: Fast-setting, leak-proof bonding solutions specifically formulated for PVC, CPVC, and uPVC pipe connections. Variants include regular-bodied, medium-bodied, and heavy-duty formulations along with companion surface cleaners and primers sold under the HP and StrongWeld brands.
  • Silicone Sealants: Specialised sealing solutions marketed under the Strong Seal brand. Variants comprise General Purpose acetoxy sealants, Weather Sealants for outdoor curtain walls, Glass & Aquarium sealants, Neutral Cure sealants for sensitive substrates, and Paintable Acrylic sealants.
  • Woodworking & Contact Adhesives: Water-based Polyvinyl Acetate (PVA) white glues for wood furniture assembly, and brushable/sprayable Synthetic Rubber (SR) contact adhesives designed for laminate bonding, foam, footwear, and automotive trim assembly marketed under the Strong Fix brand.
  • Epoxy Adhesives & Putty: Structural two-component epoxy systems under the StrongTite umbrella. Variants include StrongTite Ultimate (50-minute pot life for heavy-duty structural bonding), StrongTite Zatpat (quick 3-minute setting), and specialty Epoxy Putties for sanitary and emergency pipe leak repairs.
  • Emerging Category Offerings: High-end MS Polymer sealants tailored for bus body fabrication and structural building facades under the Nail Free brand; instant-bonding Cyanoacrylates under STRONG ‘n’ QUIK; multi-purpose fast-drying Spray Paints; and specialized Tile Cleaners for post-construction masonry work.
  • Plumbing Accessories: High-precision PVC and CPVC Ball Valves for fluid control, non-reactive PTFE Teflon Tapes for threaded joints, and Masking Tapes.

The Names You Know

HP Adhesives markets its product portfolio across distinct brand pillars targeted at specific applicator segments:

  • HP & StrongWeld: Flagship brand powerhouses commanding strong recall among plumbers, irrigation contractors, and hardware dealers for solvent cements.
  • Strong Seal: Umbrella brand covering general purpose, neutral, and weather-proofing silicone sealants.
  • Strong Fix: Brand dedicated to woodworking PVA glues and synthetic rubber contact adhesives.
  • StrongTite: Specialized product line for structural epoxy adhesives, epoxy putties, and repair compounds.
  • STRONG ‘n’ QUIK: Instant cyanoacrylate bonding range.

Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach

HP Adhesives distributes its products through a dual-channel structure serving both retail trade networks and industrial OEM accounts across domestic and international markets.

Geographic Market FY 2025-26 Footprint / Metrics Key Infrastructure & Target Countries
Domestic (India) 30 States & UTs | 450+ Cities | 1,625+ Distributors 4 Regional Sales Hubs (North: Delhi/Kanpur, West: Mumbai/Ahmedabad/Indore, East: Kolkata/Patna, South: Bengaluru); Depots & direct dealer networks
International (Export Markets) 22 Countries | 49 Export Customers Exports to North America, Middle East, Asia-Pacific, Africa, and Europe facilitated by proximity to JNPT Port, Nhava Sheva

The Brick & Mortar Footprint

The company anchors its production capabilities in two manufacturing facilities situated in Raigad district, Maharashtra, offering strategic access to National Highway networks and shipping routes through JNPT Port:

  • Unit I (Village Narangi, Khalapur, Raigad): Survey No. 7, Hissa 14, Narangi Village. Primary hub housing solvent cement production, packaging lines, resin processing, quality control testing, and finished goods warehousing. Installed annual capacity of ~18,600 MTPA across product categories.
  • Unit II (Village Kumbhivali, Khalapur, Raigad): Plot No. 21A, Aditya Industrial Estate. Secondary facility supporting specialized mixing, secondary packaging, component storage, and overflow processing lines.

📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified

Multi-Year Financial Highlights (₹ in Crores)

HP Adhesives has demonstrated steady long-term top-line expansion, though FY 2025-26 profitability was temporarily impacted by an operational disruption caused by a major fire incident at its primary manufacturing facility on 17th January, 2026.

Financial Metric (₹ in Crores) FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25 FY 2023-24 FY 2022-23 FY 2021-22 Latest YoY (%)
Revenue from Operations 249.28 249.79 236.02 233.00 164.60 -0.20%
EBITDA 34.07 30.60 22.00 16.68 12.42 +11.34%
Profit After Tax (PAT) 6.98 18.24 18.24 10.66 6.01 -61.73%
Net Worth / Total Equity 187.75 184.28 168.89 148.29 137.84 +1.88%
Debt-to-Equity Ratio (times) 0.017 0.031 0.020 0.030 0.030 -45.16%
Net Working Capital (% of Sales) 24.11% 26.60% 25.80% 29.80% 28.90% –

Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits

During FY 2025-26, Consolidated Revenue from Operations stood flat at ₹249.28 Crores compared to ₹249.79 Crores in FY 2024-25. The flat revenue growth was predominantly caused by lost sales volume post 17th January, 2026, when a fire disrupted packaging lines at Unit I. Operating profitability faced margin compression due to fixed cost overhead absorption and temporary fire restoration expenses.

Statement of Profit and Loss (₹ in Crores) FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25 Latest YoY (%)
Revenue from Operations 249.28 249.79 -0.20%
Other Income 3.60 4.58 -21.40%
Total Income 252.87 254.37 -0.59%
Cost of Materials Consumed 117.68 127.71 -7.85%
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade 36.55 32.88 +11.16%
Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods, WIP and Stock-in-Trade (0.32) (4.64) -93.10%
Employee Benefits Expense 39.95 34.04 +17.36%
Finance Costs 2.67 2.15 +24.19%
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense 5.83 4.72 +23.52%
Other Expenses 42.34 33.79 +25.30%
Total Expenses 244.69 230.64 +6.09%
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax 8.19 23.73 -65.49%
Exceptional Items (Net) (0.81) 0.00 N/M
Profit Before Tax 7.38 23.73 -68.90%
Current Tax Expense (1.93) (4.39) -56.04%
Deferred Tax Credit / (Expense) 1.55 (1.10) N/M
Short / (Excess) Tax Provision of Previous Years (0.01) 0.00 N/M
Profit After Tax (PAT) 6.98 18.24 -61.73%
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) 0.16 (0.10) N/M
Total Comprehensive Income 7.14 18.15 -60.66%
Basic & Diluted Earnings Per Share (₹ per Share of ₹2/- face value) 0.76 1.99 -61.81%

Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth

The company maintains a healthy financial position characterized by low debt leverage and a strong net worth base of ₹187.75 Crores. Total assets increased to ₹232.11 Crores as of 31st March, 2026. A substantial portion of current financial assets (₹26.94 Crores) reflects an Insurance Claim Receivable of ₹24.98 Crores recognized following the Unit I fire incident.

Consolidated Balance Sheet (₹ in Crores) As at 31st March, 2026 As at 31st March, 2025 Latest YoY (%)
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant and Equipment 71.58 70.98 +0.85%
Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) 4.75 4.37 +8.70%
Right of Use Assets 0.92 1.72 -46.51%
Other Intangible Assets 0.13 0.15 -13.33%
Other Financial Assets (Non-Current) 0.00 2.86 -100.00%
Deferred Tax Asset (Net) 0.60 0.00 N/M
Other Non-Current Assets 0.00 0.46 -100.00%
Total Non-Current Assets 77.97 80.54 -3.19%
Current Assets
Inventories 50.50 56.49 -10.60%
Current Investments 22.19 24.65 -9.98%
Trade Receivables 37.26 41.74 -10.73%
Cash and Cash Equivalents 0.89 3.14 -71.66%
Bank Balances Other than Cash and Cash Equivalents 7.35 11.76 -37.50%
Loans (Current Financial Assets) 1.11 1.02 +8.82%
Other Financial Assets (Current) 26.94 0.69 +3804.35%
Current Tax Assets (Net) 2.72 1.13 +140.71%
Other Current Assets 5.18 6.91 -25.04%
Total Current Assets 154.14 147.53 +4.48%
Total Assets 232.11 228.08 +1.77%
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Equity Share Capital 18.37 18.37 0.00%
Other Equity 169.37 165.90 +2.09%
Total Equity 187.75 184.28 +1.88%
Non-Current Liabilities
Non-Current Borrowings 0.00 0.00 N/M
Lease Liabilities (Non-Current) 0.57 0.68 -16.18%
Provisions (Non-Current) 0.69 0.80 -13.75%
Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) 0.02 0.97 -97.94%
Total Non-Current Liabilities 1.28 2.45 -47.76%
Current Liabilities
Current Borrowings 3.26 5.69 -42.71%
Lease Liabilities (Current) 0.40 1.33 -69.92%
Trade Payables: Micro and Small Enterprises 7.72 5.79 +33.33%
Trade Payables: Creditors Other than Micro and Small Enterprises 19.93 17.21 +15.80%
Other Financial Liabilities (Current) 6.87 6.54 +5.05%
Other Current Liabilities 1.88 1.80 +4.44%
Provisions (Current) 3.03 2.97 +2.02%
Current Tax Liabilities (Net) 0.00 0.02 -100.00%
Total Current Liabilities 43.09 41.35 +4.21%
TOTAL LIABILITIES 44.37 43.80 +1.30%
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 232.11 228.08 +1.77%

Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement

The company generated operating cash flows of ₹7.08 Crores post exceptional item adjustments during FY 2025-26, down from ₹17.13 Crores in FY 2024-25. Capital allocation remained focused on plant reinstatement, equipment modernisations, and software upgrades.

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (₹ in Crores) FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25 Latest YoY (%)
Net Profit Before Tax 7.38 23.73 -68.90%
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes 15.07 24.36 -38.14%
Cash Generated from Operations 11.50 24.01 -52.10%
Direct Taxes Paid (Net) (3.61) (6.88) -47.53%
Exceptional Items Paid / Outflow (0.81) 0.00 N/M
Net Cash from Operating Activities 7.08 17.13 -58.67%
Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment (CapEx / CWIP) (12.84) (14.03) -8.48%
Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment 0.00 0.26 -100.00%
Investment in Bank & Fixed Deposits (Maturity > 3 Months) 7.27 1.55 +369.03%
Purchase of Current Investments (Mutual Funds / Bonds) (97.78) (123.77) -21.00%
Sale of Current Investments 100.42 118.44 -15.21%
Interest Received & Debenture Income 1.38 1.26 +9.52%
Net Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities (B) (1.55) (16.30) -90.49%
Repayment of Lease Liabilities (1.14) (0.79) +44.30%
Repayment of Non-Current Borrowings 0.00 (0.37) -100.00%
Movement in Short-Term Bank Borrowings (Net) (2.43) 5.54 N/M
Dividend Paid to Shareholders (3.68) (2.76) +33.33%
Finance Costs Paid (0.53) (0.09) +488.89%
Net Cash Flows Used in Financing Activities (C) (7.78) 1.52 N/M
Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents (A+B+C) (2.25) 2.36 N/M
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of the Year 3.14 0.78 +302.56%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of the Year 0.89 3.14 -71.66%

Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending

CapEx cash additions for property, plant, equipment, and intangibles totaled ₹12.84 Crores during FY 2025-26, down from ₹14.03 Crores in FY 2024-25. The company’s capital deployment focused on three key areas:

  • Unit I Reinstatement & Machinery Replacement: Post the January 2026 fire, the company immediately placed orders for replacement solvent cement filling lines, automated packaging lines, storage tanks, and utility equipment.
  • Unit II Production Expansion: Modifying space within Unit II building to absorb relocated packaging lines and establish temporary solvent cement filling capabilities.
  • Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP): Standing at ₹4.75 Crores as of 31st March, 2026, comprising building construction and plant machinery installation projects undergoing final commissioning.

🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments

Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)

Pursuant to Section 129(3) of the Companies Act, 2013, the financial summary of HP Adhesives Limited’s wholly-owned subsidiary is detailed below:

Entity Name Relationship Country of Inc. % Shareholding Turnover (₹ in Crores) Profit After Tax (₹ in Crores)
Unitybond Solutions Private Limited Wholly-Owned Subsidiary India 100.00% 1.87 0.10

Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings

HP Adhesives maintains a conservative treasury policy, deploying surplus funds into liquid, capital-safe instruments to generate interest income while ensuring operational liquidity. As of 31st March, 2026, current investments totaled ₹22.19 Crores (valued at market price FVTPL), comprising:

  • Quoted Mutual Funds: ₹0.85 Crores in liquid and debt scheme units.
  • Quoted Government Securities: ₹5.16 Crores in sovereign debt bonds.
  • Quoted Debentures / Bonds: ₹16.18 Crores in corporate bonds and non-convertible debentures.
  • Term Deposits with Banks: ₹7.35 Crores held in bank fixed deposits maturing between 3 to 12 months, including margin money deposits of ₹0.43 Crores pledged against bank guarantees.

👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?

The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)

The Board of Directors of HP Adhesives Limited comprises 6 members as of 31st March, 2026, featuring an equal balance of 3 Executive Directors and 3 Non-Executive Independent Directors.

Name of Director / KMP Designation / Role DIN Category
Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani Chairperson & Executive Director 02650184 Executive Director (Promoter)
Mr. Karan Haresh Motwani Managing Director 02650089 Executive Director (Promoter)
Ms. Nidhi Haresh Motwani Executive Director 06655834 Executive Director (Promoter)
Mr. Surendra Kumar Mehta Non-Executive & Independent Director 09211358 Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Rajendra Kumar Jain Non-Executive & Independent Director 00144095 Non-Executive Independent Director
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Nettem Non-Executive & Independent Director 10646814 Non-Executive Independent Director (w.e.f. 12th Feb 2026)
Mr. Mihir Suresh Shah Chief Financial Officer (CFO) – Key Managerial Personnel
Ms. Swati Sunil Talgaonkar Company Secretary & Compliance Officer – Key Managerial Personnel (w.e.f. 24th Sep 2025)

Note: Mr. Ajeet Anant Walavalkar (DIN: 09226644) resigned as Non-Executive Independent Director on 12th February, 2026 due to health conditions, and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Nettem was appointed in his place.

Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern

As of 31st March, 2026, the paid-up equity share capital of HP Adhesives Limited stood at ₹18.37 Crores comprising 9,18,74,735 equity shares of face value ₹2/- each. Promoters hold a controlling 71.35% equity stake.

Shareholder Category Number of Equity Shares Held % of Total Paid-Up Capital
A. Promoter & Promoter Group
Mrs. Anjana Haresh Motwani 2,87,00,675 31.24%
Mr. Karan Haresh Motwani 2,68,50,000 29.22%
Ms. Nidhi Haresh Motwani 1,00,00,000 10.88%
Sub-Total Promoter Group (A) 6,55,50,675 71.35%
B. Public Shareholding
Retail Individual Shareholders 2,28,93,545 24.92%
Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) 17,34,803 1.89%
Bodies Corporate 8,23,566 0.90%
Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) 7,86,797 0.86%
Clearing Members 34,500 0.04%
Foreign Companies 28,000 0.03%
Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) 22,849 0.02%
Sub-Total Public Shareholding (B) 2,63,24,060 28.65%
GRAND TOTAL (A + B) 9,18,74,735 100.00%

🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls

Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats

HP Adhesives has constructed significant competitive moats that safeguard its market position against localized and unorganized competition:

  • Category Dominance in Solvent Cements: Holding over 200 specialized SKUs, HP Adhesives is an established manufacturer of PVC, uPVC, and CPVC solvent cements in India, serving as a consolidated single-source supplier for plumbing accessories.
  • Extensive Multi-Tier Distribution Web: A distribution apparatus covering 1,625+ active distributors spanning 30 States and UTs, accessing over 450 cities. This retail depth makes it difficult for new entrants to dislodge brand recall among hardware retailers.
  • Applicator & Influencer Brand Equity: Direct engagement programs with plumbers, carpenters, and masons. In FY 2025-26 alone, the company hosted over 2,600 applicator meets featuring live demonstrations, driving brand preference at the point of application.
  • Diversified Product Engine: Rapid scaling of non-solvent product categories (Silicone Sealants, MS Polymers, Epoxy Adhesives) reduces reliance on any single product class, expanding market potential across automotive, facade construction, and home improvement sectors.
  • Strong Balance Sheet & Cash Reserves: Near-zero net debt position (Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.017) supported by high liquid cash reserves, allowing the company to absorb operational disruptions and fund CapEx internally.

What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks

Investors and analysts must weigh operational vulnerabilities and external sector headwinds disclosed by management:

  • Operational Interruption & Fire Insurance Settlement Risk: The fire incident at Unit I on 17th January, 2026 damaged main solvent cement packaging lines and packaging inventories. While an insurance claim of ₹24.98 Crores has been recognized, final surveyor assessment and settlement by New India Assurance and ICICI Lombard are ongoing. Any shortfall in eventual insurance recovery could impact future earnings.
  • Raw Material Price Volatility: Key raw materials including PVC resin, solvents (MEK, THF, Cyclohexanone), synthetic rubbers, and silicone polymers are derived from petrochemical derivatives. Fluctuations in global crude oil and energy markets can compress gross margins if cost increases cannot be passed on immediately.
  • Product Concentration Risk: Solvent Cement continues to account for 50.79% of gross sales. Downturns in real estate construction, rural plumbing demand, or plastic piping adoption directly affect top-line growth.
  • Working Capital Intensity: Managing over 200 SKUs across 1,625+ distributors requires significant inventory buffer holdings (₹50.50 Crores) and trade credit extension (₹37.26 Crores), exposing the business to inventory obsolescence and receivables credit loss risks (ECL provision of ₹8.26 Crores).

The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives

To sustain double-digit expansion, HP Adhesives has outlined key operational priorities for FY 2026-27 and beyond:

  • Full Reinstatement of Unit I Facility: Rapid commissioning of newly ordered automated packaging and filling lines to bring solvent cement production fully back in-house, eliminating contract manufacturing outsourcing expenses.
  • Accelerating Emerging Category Traction: Scaling up production and market penetration of MS Polymer sealants, Epoxy Putties, Cyanoacrylates, and Tile Cleaners. Emerging products grew 94.38% in FY 2025-26 to ₹18.27 Crores, expanding its share of gross sales from 3.61% to 6.85%.
  • Geographic Expansion in Domestic & Export Markets: Deepening retail distribution reach across Tier-3 and Tier-4 semi-urban consumption hubs while expanding international footprint beyond existing 22 export countries.
  • Infrastructure Tailwinds Alignment: Leveraging policy-driven demand catalysts including the Jal Jeevan Mission (allocated ₹67,670 Crores in Union Budget FY 2026-27), AMRUT urban development scheme (allocated ₹8,000 Crores), and PMAY-Urban 2.0 affordable housing construction.

The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion

HP Adhesives Limited enters FY 2026-27 positioned to navigate past temporary operational setbacks. The company’s swift operational response to the January 2026 fire—re-initiating solvent cement packaging through Unit II modifications and vendor outsourcing—underlines its operational agility and management commitment.

Supported by a debt-free balance sheet, strong distributor equity, a diversified multi-category portfolio, and underlying macro tailwinds in Indian construction, plumbing, and industrial manufacturing, HP Adhesives remains well-positioned to drive profitable growth and expand market share across domestic and international markets.

Note: Financial ratios, margins, YoY growth percentages, and % revenue shares are calculated by IndianCompanies.in based on disclosed Ind AS financial statements.

Official Site: https://www.hpadhesives.com