Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited (BSE: 514448)
Source: Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26 (Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026)
📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited is one of India’s fastest-growing wood adhesive manufacturers and the owner of ‘EURO 7000’, which has established itself as the second-largest retail wood adhesive brand in India. The table below outlines key corporate identifiers, executive leadership, manufacturing infrastructure, and governance details as disclosed in the FY 2025-26 Annual Report.
| Attribute | Disclosed Detail |
|---|---|
| Official Company Name | Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | L24229GJ1993PLC020879 |
| ISIN | INE577D01013 |
| BSE Scrip Code | 514448 |
| NSE Symbol | Direct listing approved by Board in June 2026 (Pending Listing) |
| Founding Year / Incorporation | 1993 (Incorporated) / 1994 (Commenced Operations) |
| Founders / Key Founding Figures | Mr. Jagdish Nathalal Patel (First-Generation Entrepreneur & Chairman) |
| Registered Office | Survey No. 873, Opp. Anand Healthcare, Ranchhodpura Road, Santej, Taluka Kalol, District Gandhinagar – 382721, Gujarat, India |
| Corporate Headquarters | 1104-1112, Elite, Near Shapath Hexa, Opposite Kargil Petrol Pump, Near Sola Bridge, S.G. Highway, Ahmedabad – 380060, Gujarat, India |
| Telephone & Contact Details | +91 79 7176 1000 / +91 2764 286384 |
| Investor Relations Contact Email | info@euroadhesives.com / cs@euro7000.com |
| Chairman & Whole-Time Director | Mr. Jagdish Nathalal Patel |
| Managing Director | Mr. Utkarsh Jagdishbhai Patel |
| Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | Mr. Ashok Chinubhai Jardosh |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Mrs. Tejal Maheshkumar Varde |
| Promoter & Holding Group | Patel Family (Jagdish N. Patel, Utkarsh J. Patel, Jyotika J. Patel, Priyanka U. Patel & HUFs) |
| Industry / Sector Classification | Chemicals / Synthetic Wood Adhesives (White Glue) |
| Total Workforce / Permanent Employees | 686 Permanent Employees (as on March 31, 2026) / ~750 total workforce |
| Manufacturing Capacity & Plant Location | 40,000 TPA (3,333 Tonnes/Month) at Santej, Kalol, Gandhinagar, Gujarat |
| Branches & Distribution Footprint | 54+ Sales Branches, 100+ Cities, 14+ States, ~12,000 Active Retailers, 350,000+ Registered Carpenters |
| Statutory Auditors | M/s. R Kabra & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 104502W/W100721) |
| Secretarial Auditors | M/s. Utkarsh Shah & Co., Practicing Company Secretaries (Peer Review No. 7483/2025) |
| Internal Auditors | M/s. VMAN & Associates, Chartered Accountants |
| Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) | Accurate Securities and Registry Private Limited, Ahmedabad |
🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From
The Big Picture
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited (JRAL) is an Indian chemical manufacturing company specialized in synthetic wood adhesives (Polyvinyl Acetate / White Glue). Over its three-decade presence, the company has grown into a major player within India’s building material and interior woodworking sectors. Its flagship retail brand, ‘EURO 7000 Wood Adhesive’, has captured the position of India’s second-largest selling retail wood adhesive brand, operating in an industry historically dominated by a single legacy player.
The company operates a debt-free manufacturing model with a single centralized plant located at Santej, Gujarat, possessing an installed capacity of 40,000 tonnes per annum (TPA). Jyoti Resins & Adhesives focuses exclusively on white glue synthetic wood adhesives, catering to retail contractors, interior designers, architects, and over 350,000 registered carpenters across 14 Indian states through a direct branch distribution model.
The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy
The company was founded in 1993-94 by first-generation entrepreneur Mr. Jagdish Nathalal Patel, who established the initial manufacturing infrastructure at Santej, Ahmedabad over an 8,000 square yard footprint. Under his early leadership, the company completed its Initial Public Offering (IPO) in FY 1994-95 and laid the groundwork for industrial chemical synthesis.
The strategic trajectory shifted significantly in 2005 when second-generation promoter Mr. Utkarsh Jagdishbhai Patel joined the executive management after completing his Chemical Engineering degree followed by a Master’s degree in Marketing and International Business Management. Recognizing the commoditized nature of unbranded industrial resins, the management pivoted toward the branded retail woodworking segment, launching the premium ‘EURO 7000’ brand in 2006. The promoter group, comprising members of the Patel family, maintains a majority equity stake of 54.37% as of March 31, 2026.
The Journey: History & Evolution
The evolution of Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited spans distinct phases of capacity creation, brand buildout, and geographic expansion across India:
- 1994–1995: Incorporation and successful Initial Public Offering (IPO); establishment of the initial chemical synthesis plant in Santej, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
- 2005–2006: Induction of Mr. Utkarsh Patel into the leadership team; launch of the flaghsip ‘EURO 7000 Wood Adhesive’ retail white glue formulation.
- 2007–2012: Regional expansion beyond Gujarat into Rajasthan, Maharashtra, and adjacent western Indian retail markets; production capacity expanded sequentially to 500 tonnes per month (TPM).
- 2016–2019: Geographic reach doubled to 12 states; manufacturing plant upgraded to 1,000 TPM capacity.
- 2022–2023: Capacity doubled to 2,000 TPM (24,000 TPA); acquisition of adjacent land for automated warehousing of raw materials and finished goods. Expansion into northern hubs including New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh with 5 new branch offices.
- 2024–2025: Onboarded renowned Bollywood actor Mr. Pankaj Tripathi as national brand ambassador to drive brand recall. Production capacity successfully expanded to 40,000 TPA (3,333 TPM).
- 2025–2026: Surpassed ₹300 Crore in annual revenues for the first time, achieving ₹314.74 Crore. Marked the 20th anniversary of the ‘EURO 7000’ brand under the campaign tagline “Sirf Jodo Nahi, Fayedon Ke Saath Jodo”. Board approved a proposal for direct listing on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) in June 2026.
The Corporate Umbrella
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited operates as a single standalone corporate entity with no parent company, subsidiaries, associate entities, or joint ventures. All manufacturing operations, brand ownership, property assets, and distribution networks reside directly within the standalone balance sheet of the company.
⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate
The Core Divisions
Pursuant to Ind AS 108 (Operating Segments), the company operates in a single primary business segment: the manufacturing and marketing of Synthetic Wood Adhesives and Allied Products. Resource allocation and financial evaluation by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (Managing Director) are conducted for the enterprise as a unified operational unit.
| Business Division / Segment | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | % Share of Revenue | Segment Results / PBIT (₹ in Crores) | Segment Assets (₹ in Crores) | Segment Liabilities (₹ in Crores) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synthetic Wood Adhesives & Allied Products | 314.74 | 100.00% | 94.52 | 425.59 | 136.82 |
| Total Enterprise | 314.74 | 100.00% | 94.52 | 425.59 | 136.82 |
The Product & Service Catalog
The company’s product portfolio is engineered specifically for woodworking applications, interior joinery, furniture production, and commercial ply-lamination. The offerings are segmented into Retail and Industrial ranges:
- Retail Product Portfolio (EURO 7000 Range):
- EURO 7000 Regular: Flagship white glue synthetic adhesive formulated for superior bonding strength, fast setting time, and high coverage in standard wooden furniture.
- EURO XTRA: Heavy-duty premium adhesive designed for high-stress timber joints and dense wood species requiring extra bonding tenacity.
- EURO WP 2-in-1: Water-resistant formulation offering protection against moisture exposure in kitchen modules, bathroom vanities, and semi-exterior woodwork.
- EURO Extreme 3: High-performance adhesive offering heat resistance, water resistance, and rapid tack strength for vertical laminations.
- EURO Ultra 5-in-1: Premium multi-benefit white glue combining anti-fungal properties, quick setting, waterproof protection, high coverage, and extended shelf life.
- EURO PVC Glue: Specialized synthetic adhesive formulated for bonding PVC edge bands, acrylic sheets, and PVC sheets to plywood/MDF substrates.
- Industrial Product Portfolio (Euro EWR Range):
- EWR Eco Grade: Economical industrial adhesive designed for mass furniture production lines and automated panel pressing.
- EWR Max: High-speed industrial grade offering waterproof properties, rapid drying, and high grab strength to optimize factory throughput.
- EWR E3+: Premium D3-formula compliant industrial adhesive engineered for both cold press and hot press lamination applications in high-volume furniture manufacturing.
The Names You Know
The brand identity centers around ‘EURO 7000 Wood Adhesive’, promoted under the consumer promise “Sirf Jodo Nahi, Fayedon Ke Saath Jodo” (Don’t just bond, bond with benefits). The company leverages national marketing campaigns featuring brand ambassador Mr. Pankaj Tripathi across television, digital video communications (DVCs), and outdoor media. Engagement with trade partners is sustained via the EURO 7000 Carpenter Loyalty Mobile App, which enables over 350,000 registered carpenters to scan product QR codes, accrue loyalty points, track rewards, and request direct site delivery of incentive payouts.
Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited focuses exclusively on the domestic Indian market, with zero overseas export sales reported during FY 2025-26.
| Geographic Region | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | % Share of Total Revenue | FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | % Share of Total Revenue | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Market (India) | 314.74 | 100.00% | 284.12 | 100.00% | +10.78% |
| International / Export Market | 0.00 | 0.00% | 0.00 | 0.00% | N/M |
| Total Revenue from Operations | 314.74 | 100.00% | 284.12 | 100.00% | +10.78% |
The company maintains a physical market presence across 14+ Indian states and 100+ cities, including Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi NCR, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka. The top 5 mature states account for approximately 75% to 80% of total sales volumes, leaving significant headroom for market penetration in newly entered states.
The Brick & Mortar Footprint
The company operates a centralized manufacturing model supported by an expansive logistics network:
- Manufacturing Plant: Located at Plot No. 873, Village Santej, Taluka Kalol, District Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Installed capacity stands at 40,000 TPA (3,333 Tonnes/Month). The plant houses automated reaction kettles, quality control testing laboratories, coal-fired utility boilers, and effluent recovery systems.
- Distribution Infrastructure: Features 54+ dedicated branch offices and depot warehouses spread across key market centers in India, supplying a network of ~12,000 active retail dealers and stocking counters.
📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified
Multi-Year Financial Highlights
The financial performance of Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited over the past three fiscal years reflects rapid top-line scaling, debt-free capital structures, and cash flow generation.
| Metric (₹ in Crores) | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 314.74 | 284.12 | 240.63 | +10.78% |
| EBITDA (excl. Other Income) | 84.97 | 89.47 | – | -5.03% |
| Total EBITDA (incl. Other Income) | 96.54 | 100.45 | – | -3.89% |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 94.52 | 98.78 | 73.00 | -4.31% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 69.98 | 73.87 | 54.37 | -5.27% |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS in ₹) | 58.32 | 61.56 | 55.93 | -5.26% |
| Total Net Worth / Equity | 288.77 | 229.26 | 166.24 | +25.96% |
| Return on Capital Employed (RoCE %) | 32.80% | 43.00% | 53.90% | – |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW %) | 24.20% | 32.20% | 40.40% | – |
| Operating Cash Flow (OCF) | 48.06 | 14.75 | – | +225.83% |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| Dividend Per Share (₹) | 9.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00% |
Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits
In FY 2025-26, Revenue from Operations expanded 10.78% to ₹314.74 Crores, breaking the ₹300 Crore revenue barrier for the first time. Total Income grew 10.58% to ₹326.31 Crores, supported by treasury investment yields generating ₹11.58 Crores in Other Income. Gross profit margins expanded by ~119 basis points to 70.2%, driven by favorable primary raw material pricing (Vinyl Acetate Monomer – VAM).
Operating expenses expanded due to strategic brand investments. Total sales promotion expenses rose 13.89% to ₹52.54 Crores, while sales commission increased 37.61% to ₹9.80 Crores. Other operational expenses increased by 83.49% to ₹34.75 Crores, reflecting national media spends for the Pankaj Tripathi brand campaign, IT digitisation costs, and branch network expansions. Consequently, Profit After Tax (PAT) moderated slightly by 5.27% to ₹69.98 Crores.
| Statement of Profit and Loss (Ind AS) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Income | |||
| Revenue from Operations | 314.74 | 284.12 | +10.78% |
| Other Income | 11.58 | 10.97 | +5.56% |
| Total Income | 326.31 | 295.09 | +10.58% |
| II. Expenses | |||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | 95.32 | 89.87 | +6.06% |
| Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in progress and stock-in-trade | (1.41) | (1.71) | -17.54% |
| Employee benefits expense | 33.96 | 29.93 | +13.46% |
| Finance costs | 0.10 | 0.07 | +42.86% |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1.92 | 1.59 | +20.75% |
| Sales Promotion expense | 52.54 | 46.13 | +13.90% |
| Sales Commission expense | 9.80 | 7.12 | +37.64% |
| Freight and Octroi Expense | 4.82 | 4.37 | +10.30% |
| Other expenses | 34.75 | 18.94 | +83.47% |
| Total Expenses | 231.79 | 196.31 | +18.07% |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 94.52 | 98.78 | -4.31% |
| III. Tax Expenses | |||
| Current tax | 23.95 | 24.75 | -3.23% |
| Earlier year excess provision written back | (0.45) | (0.09) | +400.00% |
| Deferred tax (credit) / charge | 0.14 | 0.07 | +100.00% |
| Total Tax Expenses | 24.54 | 24.91 | -1.49% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 69.98 | 73.87 | -5.27% |
| Actuarial Gain/(Loss) on Gratuity Valuation (net of tax) | 0.33 | (0.05) | N/M |
| Total Comprehensive Income for the year | 70.30 | 73.83 | -4.78% |
| Basic Earnings Per Share (₹) | 58.32 | 61.56 | -5.26% |
| Diluted Earnings Per Share (₹) | 58.32 | 61.56 | -5.26% |
Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth
The company’s balance sheet reflects zero debt obligations, high cash reserves, and strong liquidity. Total Net Worth grew 25.95% to ₹288.77 Crores as of March 31, 2026, driven by retained earnings. Total Assets expanded to ₹425.59 Crores.
Trade Receivables stood at ₹159.15 Crores, representing an average collection cycle of ~185 days. Management notes that this collection timeframe aligns with the structured seasonal redemption cycle of the carpenter loyalty scheme, funded entirely out of equity capital and scheme accruals without bank borrowings. Bad debts remained low at 0.36% of sales. The company’s treasury assets—comprising liquid mutual funds, bank fixed deposits, and cash balances—totaled ₹165.93 Crores, representing 38.99% of total assets.
| Balance Sheet (Ind AS) | As at March 31, 2026 (₹ in Crores) | As at March 31, 2025 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. ASSETS | |||
| 1. Non-Current Assets | |||
| (a) Property, plant and equipment | 50.00 | 48.38 | +3.35% |
| (b) Capital Work in Progress (CWIP) | 0.12 | 0.00 | N/M |
| (i) Non-Current Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| (ii) Other financial assets | 9.30 | 9.39 | -0.96% |
| Sub-Total Non-Current Assets | 59.42 | 57.76 | +2.87% |
| 2. Current Assets | |||
| (a) Inventories | 8.53 | 6.85 | +24.53% |
| (i) Current Investments | 46.86 | 1.54 | +2942.86% |
| (ii) Trade receivables | 159.15 | 125.54 | +26.77% |
| (iii) Cash and cash equivalents | 39.48 | 39.77 | -0.73% |
| (iv) Bank Balance other than cash and cash equivalent | 79.58 | 113.18 | -29.69% |
| (c) Current Tax Assets | 23.74 | 25.14 | -5.57% |
| (d) Other Current assets | 8.82 | 3.51 | +151.28% |
| Total Current Assets | 366.17 | 315.54 | +16.05% |
| Total Assets | 425.59 | 373.30 | +14.01% |
| II. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| 1. Equity | |||
| (a) Equity Share Capital | 12.00 | 12.00 | 0.00% |
| (b) Other Equity | 276.77 | 217.26 | +27.39% |
| Total Equity | 288.77 | 229.26 | +25.96% |
| 2. Non-Current Liabilities | |||
| (a) Non-Current Borrowings | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| (b) Deferred tax liabilities (Net) | 0.85 | 0.60 | +41.67% |
| (c) Other non-current liabilities | 7.33 | 6.39 | +14.71% |
| Sub-Total Non-Current Liabilities | 8.18 | 6.99 | +17.02% |
| 3. Current Liabilities | |||
| (a) Current Borrowings | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| (i) Total dues of micro and small enterprises | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| (ii) Total dues of creditors other than micro and small enterprises | 9.55 | 14.79 | -35.43% |
| (c) Other financial liabilities | 0.52 | 2.34 | -77.78% |
| (d) Provisions | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00% |
| (e) Other Current liabilities | 94.61 | 95.15 | -0.57% |
| (f) Current Tax Liabilities | 23.95 | 24.75 | -3.23% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 128.65 | 137.05 | -6.13% |
| Total Liabilities | 136.82 | 144.04 | -5.01% |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 425.59 | 373.30 | +14.01% |
Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement
Operating cash flows strengthened significantly in FY 2025-26, rising 225.84% to ₹48.06 Crores compared to ₹14.75 Crores in FY 2024-25. Operating cash flow conversion reached 68.68% of PAT. Free cash flow generation stood at ₹44.40 Crores after meeting capital expenditure requirements.
| Statement of Cash Flows (Ind AS) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit before working capital changes | 87.00 | 90.70 | -4.08% |
| Working Capital Movements (Net) | (15.19) | (50.81) | -70.10% |
| Cash generated from operations | 71.80 | 39.89 | +79.99% |
| Direct taxes paid | (23.74) | (25.14) | -5.57% |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities | 48.06 | 14.75 | +225.83% |
| Purchase of Property, Plant & Equipment (CapEx) | (3.54) | (1.73) | +104.62% |
| Payment for Capital Work in Progress (CWIP) | (0.12) | 0.00 | N/M |
| Purchase of Investments | (79.00) | (19.30) | +309.33% |
| Proceeds from Sale of Investments | 34.07 | 17.83 | +91.08% |
| Interest Received | 11.14 | 10.91 | +2.11% |
| Net cash flow used in investing activities (B) | (37.45) | 7.71 | N/M |
| Dividends Paid | (10.80) | (10.80) | 0.00% |
| Interest and finance charges paid | (0.10) | (0.07) | +42.86% |
| Net cash flow used in financing activities (C) | (10.90) | (10.87) | +0.28% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C) | (0.28) | 11.59 | N/M |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 39.77 | 28.18 | +41.13% |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 39.48 | 39.77 | -0.73% |
Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending
Capital expenditure during FY 2025-26 totaled ₹3.66 Crores (comprising ₹3.54 Crores in direct PPE additions and ₹0.12 Crores in Capital Work in Progress). CapEx was deployed toward debottlenecking chemical kettles, modernizing factory automation, and expanding warehouse infrastructure at Santej. The company funds all capital expansion, R&D, and brand investments through internal cash accruals.
Future expansion plans disclosed in the management report include a brownfield debottlenecking adding ~1,500 tonnes/month capacity and a greenfield facility costing ~₹45 Crore, designed to support the medium-term top-line ambition of ₹500 Crore.
🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments
Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited has no subsidiaries, associate companies, or joint venture partnerships in India or overseas. Statement pursuant to Section 129(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 (Form AOC-1) is accordingly not applicable.
Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings
The company maintains liquid treasury reserves to fund operational working capital and future capacity expansions:
- Current Investments in Mutual Funds: ₹46.86 Crores deployed across liquid mutual fund schemes (Saumya Capital Limited, Yes Bank Limited equity, and debt mutual funds).
- Bank Fixed Deposits: ₹79.06 Crores held in bank fixed deposits with maturities between 3 to 12 months, plus ₹3.01 Crores in long-term fixed deposits (>12 months maturity).
- Unquoted Equity Investments: Minimal unquoted holdings totaling ₹0.04 Lakhs in local industrial associations (Atithya Non Trade Association & Neptune Co-Op Housing Society Ltd).
👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?
The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)
The Board of Directors comprises six members: three Executive Directors belonging to the promoter family and three Non-Executive Independent Directors (including one Independent Woman Director).
| Name of Director / KMP | Designation / Role | DIN | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Jagdish Nathalal Patel | Chairman & Whole-Time Director | 00304924 | Executive / Promoter Director |
| Mr. Utkarsh Jagdishbhai Patel | Managing Director | 02874427 | Executive / Promoter Director |
| Mrs. Jyotika Jagdishbhai Patel | Whole-Time Director | 07134331 | Executive / Promoter Director |
| Mr. Sandeep Motilal Shah | Independent Director | 01850151 | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Mr. Parshwa Bhavikbhai Shah | Independent Director | 07866765 | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Miss. Priyanka K. Gola | Independent Director | 09384530 | Non-Executive Independent Woman Director |
| Mr. Ashok Chinubhai Jardosh | Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | KMP | Key Managerial Personnel |
| Mrs. Tejal Maheshkumar Varde | Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | KMP | Key Managerial Personnel |
Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern
The total paid-up equity share capital as of March 31, 2026, comprises 1,20,00,000 equity shares of face value ₹10 each, totaling ₹12.00 Crores.
| Category of Shareholder | Number of Equity Shares Held | % of Total Shareholding |
|---|---|---|
| (A) Promoter & Promoter Group | ||
| Mr. Jagdish Nathalal Patel | 26,70,373 | 22.25% |
| Mrs. Jyotika Jagdishbhai Patel | 12,97,452 | 10.81% |
| Mrs. Priyanka Utkarshbhai Patel | 12,67,677 | 10.56% |
| Mr. Utkarsh Jagdishbhai Patel | 12,45,461 | 10.38% |
| Mrs. Udita Jagdishbhai Patel | 722,310 | 6.02% |
| Jagdish Nathalal Patel HUF | 19,979 | 0.17% |
| Utkarsh Jagdishbhai Patel HUF | 23,119 | 0.19% |
| Total Promoter & Promoter Group (A) | 65,24,061 | 54.37% |
| (B) Public Institutions & Non-Institutions | ||
| Public / Retail Individual Shareholders | 47,02,244 | 39.19% |
| Other Bodies Corporate | 224,241 | 1.87% |
| Non Resident Indians (NRIs) | 188,849 | 1.57% |
| Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs) | 156,850 | 1.31% |
| Body Corporate – LLPs | 126,711 | 1.05% |
| Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs – Cat II) | 51,820 | 0.43% |
| Clearing Members / Brokers | 14,000 | 0.12% |
| Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs – Cat I & II) | 11,224 | 0.10% |
| Mutual Funds / Domestic Financial Institutions | 0 | 0.00% |
| Total Public Shareholding (B) | 54,75,939 | 45.63% |
| GRAND TOTAL (A + B) | 1,20,00,000 | 100.00% |
🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls
Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited possesses specific market advantages within the domestic synthetic wood adhesive market:
- Established Brand Equity in Retail White Glue: Over 20 years, ‘EURO 7000’ has secured the position of India’s second-largest retail wood adhesive brand. It commands estimated market shares between 15% to 35% in its core mature states, benefiting from pricing power and contractor trust.
- Extensive Carpenter Loyalty Ecosystem: Direct digital connection with over 350,000 registered carpenters via the EURO 7000 mobile application creates brand stickiness and demand-pull at retail counters, mitigating dealer substitution risk.
- Unlevered Balance Sheet & Treasury Buffer: Operating debt-free since FY 2017-18 with ₹165.93 Crore in cash reserves provides financial flexibility to fund capital expenditure, inventory cycles, and media campaigns internally.
- Singular Operational Focus: Concentrating exclusively on PVA synthetic white glue wood adhesives allows operational discipline, low production conversion costs, and targeted channel management without capital dilution across unrelated product lines.
What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks
Management identifies several key risks that could impact operational performance:
- Raw Material Volatility & Import Dependence: Vinyl Acetate Monomer (VAM) constitutes approximately 90% of raw material costs. India lacks domestic VAM production, forcing 100% reliance on international suppliers, exposing gross margins to global petrochemical price swings and foreign exchange fluctuations.
- Single-Site Manufacturing Risk: All production assets are concentrated at the Santej plant in Gujarat. Operational disruptions, localized supply chain bottlenecks, or plant outages could impact product delivery nationwide.
- Extended Receivables Cycle: Working capital intensity is elevated due to trade receivables standing at ₹159.15 Crores (~185 days), driven by the structural redemption timeline of the trade loyalty program across 54+ branch depots.
- Geographic Concentration: While present across 14+ states, the top 5 mature states generate ~75-80% of sales, making revenues sensitive to regional market dynamics in western and northern India.
The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives
The strategic roadmap focuses on scaling revenues toward a medium-term target of ₹500 Crore:
- Capacity Expansion: Planning a brownfield expansion of ~1,500 tonnes/month alongside a greenfield project estimated at ~₹45 Crore to support 15-20% annual volume growth targets.
- Geographic Deepening: Penetrating the 9 newly entered states beyond the core top 5 markets, scaling branch count, and appointing localized sales executives.
- Proposed Listing on NSE: Direct listing of the company’s equity shares on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), approved by the Board in June 2026, aimed at enhancing liquidity, corporate visibility, and institutional shareholder participation.
The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited enters FY 2026-27 with top-line growth momentum, evidenced by an 18.2% Q4 revenue acceleration, a debt-free capital structure, and ₹165.93 Crore in cash reserves. While raw material cost volatility and working capital requirements remain key operational monitoring points, the company’s brand positioning, carpenter loyalty network, and planned capacity additions provide a base for its targeted growth trajectory.
Calculated Shares Note: All percentage shares of total revenue, geographical breakdowns, and segment shares presented above are calculated directly from official financial metrics disclosed in the Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26.
Note: Financial ratios, margins, YoY growth percentages, and % revenue shares are calculated by IndianCompanies.in based on disclosed Ind AS financial statements.
Official Site: https://www.euroadhesives.com