IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
No Result
View All Result
Axis Bank Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.

Axis Bank Limited (NSE/BSE: AXISBANK): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

Raveendran R by Raveendran R
October 22, 2026
in Private Banks
Reading Time: 20 mins read
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Source: Axis Bank Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26

Quick Facts / Company Snapshot

Metric / FactReported Value / Detail
Company NameAxis Bank Limited
Incorporation Year1994 (as UTI Bank)
Renamed AsAxis Bank (in 2008)
Managing Director & CEOAmitabh Chaudhry
Chairman (Independent & Part-Time)N. S. Vishwanathan
Registered Office‘Trishul’, 3rd Floor, Opp. Samartheshwar Temple, Law Garden, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad – 380 006, Gujarat
Corporate OfficeAxis Bank Limited, Axis House, Pandurang Budhkar Marg, Worli, Mumbai – 400 025, Maharashtra
ISIN (Equity Shares)INE238A01034
Stock Exchange Codes (BSE)532215
Stock Exchange Codes (NSE)AXISBANK
Total Employees101,337+ permanent employees
Domestic Branch Network6,278 domestic branches (including 3 DBUs and 10 extension counters)
ATMs and Cash Machines12,796
Total Assets Size₹18,868.50 billion
Total Deposits₹13,358.34 billion
Total Advances₹1,233,570 crores
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR)16.42% (CET-1 at 14.38%)
Standalone Net Profit₹24,457 crores
Consolidated Net Profit₹26,385 crores
Global PresenceInternational branches in Dubai (DIFC), GIFT City-IBU, and Singapore; representative offices in Abu Dhabi and Dhaka

Source: Axis Bank Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26

Company Overview

Axis Bank Limited stands as one of India’s leading private sector banks, delivering an integrated financial services ecosystem to retail, corporate, rural, and international clients. Operating under the brand philosophy dil se open | The Next Chapter, the institution combines decades of financial expertise with warmth, empathy, kindness, openness, and a powerful new dimension of proactiveness. Guided by its foundational GPS strategy—Growth, Profitability, and Sustainability—the Bank balances scale with rigorous risk management, technological leadership, and disciplined capital allocation.

With an expansive distribution network spanning 712 districts across India, the Bank delivers financial solutions to approximately 54 million customers. Its comprehensive operations cover Retail Banking, Wholesale and Commercial Banking, Treasury operations, and specialized financial subsidiaries, creating a unified ecosystem designed to capture lifetime customer value. Through continuous investments in artificial intelligence, digital architecture, and data analytics, Axis Bank maintains a high-performance workspace and a resilient balance sheet equipped to navigate cycles.

Key scale metrics emphasize the Bank’s operational footprint, featuring over 6,200 domestic branches, nearly 12,800 ATMs and cash recyclers, and approximately 31 million registered mobile banking users.

Business Segments

Axis Bank structures its operations into core business segments aligned with its strategic positioning and the ‘One Axis’ collaborative framework. Each segment drives targeted revenue streams while contributing to overall balance sheet resilience and deposit granularity.

Retail Banking Segment

Retail Banking serves individual consumers, small businesses, non-resident Indians (NRIs), and retail institutions. It provides savings and current accounts, term deposits, credit cards, debit cards, forex cards, home loans, loans against property, personal loans, auto loans, commercial vehicle financing, education loans, and gold loans. The segment also manages third-party product distribution, including mutual funds, life insurance, and general insurance. In fiscal 2026, Retail Banking accounted for 55% of total advances and 72% of total fee income.

Wholesale and Commercial Banking Segment

Wholesale and Commercial Banking caters to mid-corporates, large conglomerates, financial institutions, public sector undertakings, startups, and Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Operating through specialized divisions such as the Wholesale Banking Coverage Group (WBCG) and the Commercial Banking Group (CBG), the segment offers working capital facilities, term loans, project finance, trade finance, letters of credit, bank guarantees, cash management services, foreign exchange, and debt capital market solutions. Wholesale and Commercial Banking represented 45% of total advances in fiscal 2026.

Treasury and Markets Segment

The Treasury and Markets franchise handles statutory liquidity requirements, asset-liability management (ALM), foreign exchange trading, derivative transactions, interest rate trading, primary dealership of government securities, and corporate debt trading. It optimizes balance sheet liquidity, manages market risk exposures, and facilitates capital market intermediation for clients.

History and Evolution

The institution was incorporated in 1994 as UTI Bank, establishing its inaugural branch in Ahmedabad, which was inaugurated by Dr. Manmohan Singh, then Union Finance Minister. During the 1990s, the Bank crossed ₹1,000 crores in deposits and launched an oversubscribed initial public offering (IPO) alongside its official website.

The 2000s marked rapid physical and digital expansion. The Bank crossed 100 branches in 2002, launched ‘Corporate iConnect’ internet banking in 2003, and listed on the London Stock Exchange in 2005, raising $257.03 million through Global Depositary Receipts (GDRs). In 2008, the entity officially changed its name from UTI Bank to Axis Bank.

During the 2010s, the Bank expanded its footprint further, opening its 10,000th ATM in 2013, establishing Asia’s first certified Green Bond in 2017, and opening an IFSC Banking Unit at GIFT City in 2018. Amitabh Chaudhry assumed office as Managing Director & CEO in 2019.

The 2020s brought transformative milestones, including a major ₹12,500 crore QIP in 2020, a strategic partnership with Max Life Insurance in 2021, and the historic acquisition and system migration of Citibank India’s consumer business finalized across 2023–2025. By fiscal 2026, the Bank crossed 6,000 branches and introduced the dil se open | ASLI KYC brand campaign.

Products and Services

Axis Bank provides an extensive suite of financial products designed to address diverse lifecycle requirements across retail and corporate sectors.

Deposits and Liability Products

The Bank offers savings accounts, current accounts, and recurring or fixed term deposits. Innovations such as ‘Lock FD’ and WhatsApp-enabled fixed deposit booking enhance security and digital convenience, driving granular retail liability growth.

Retail and Consumer Lending

Retail credit solutions include home loans, car loans, two-wheeler loans, personal loans, loans against securities, education loans, and gold loans. Underwriting is reinforced by digital onboarding tools and risk-adjusted return on capital (RAROC) frameworks.

Corporate and Institutional Solutions

Corporate clients access working capital credit lines, structured finance, syndicated loans, commercial paper, foreign exchange hedging derivatives, trade finance products, and transaction banking services through digital interfaces like ‘neo for Corporates’.

Brand Portfolio

Axis Bank operates a suite of branded sub-platforms and specialized service offerings designed to capture targeted market segments and elevate client engagement.

Burgundy and Burgundy Private

Burgundy serves as the Bank’s affluent and emerging affluent banking platform, while Burgundy Private acts as its flagship private banking offering for ultra-high-net-worth individuals (UHNIs), managing over ₹6.78 trillion in total wealth assets as of March 31, 2026.

Open and Neo Digital Ecosystems

‘Open by Axis Bank’ serves as the retail mobile banking application, rated 4.8 on app stores with ~16 million monthly active users. ‘Neo by Axis Bank’ functions as the digital corporate and business banking platform, supporting over 5.5 lakh enterprise customers.

Geographical Presence

Axis Bank maintains an extensive domestic and international network designed to support cross-border trade, retail banking, and capital flows.

Domestic Footprint and Regional Distribution

The Bank’s domestic network comprises 6,278 branches, 12,796 ATMs and cash deposit/withdrawal machines, 151 specialized branches, and 310 Business Correspondent and Business Facilitator outlets (BCBOs), spanning 712 districts across 28 states and 7 union territories.

Region-wise distribution of the domestic branch network is structured as follows:

  • North: 23%
  • South: 23%
  • East: 21%
  • West: 33%

Branch distribution across population groups is structured as follows:

  • Rural: 19%
  • Semi-Urban: 29%
  • Urban: 29%
  • Metro: 23%

Global Footprint

International operations include full-service banking branches in Dubai (DIFC), GIFT City-IBU (India), and Singapore, complemented by representative offices located in Abu Dhabi, Dhaka, and Sharjah.

Board of Directors and Leadership Team

The Board of Directors combines deep executive insight, regulatory expertise, and independent governance oversight.

  • N. S. Vishwanathan: Independent Director and Part-time Chairman
  • Amitabh Chaudhry: Managing Director & CEO
  • Girish Paranjpe: Independent Director
  • Meena Ganesh: Independent Director
  • G. Padmanabhan: Independent Director
  • P. N. Prasad: Independent Director
  • CH S. S. Mallikarjunarao: Independent Director
  • Pranam Wahi: Independent Director
  • Malavika R. Harita: Independent Director
  • Mini Ipe: Non-Executive Nominee Director (representing LIC)
  • Subrat Mohanty: Executive Director
  • Munish Sharda: Executive Director
  • Neeraj Gambhir: Executive Director

“Fiscal 2026 marked a period of strong growth for us complemented by prudent transformation, as we continued to build a resilient and future-ready institution. Our progress has been firmly anchored in enhanced governance standards, strengthened compliance frameworks, and a more effective assurance ecosystem, embedding sustainability, discipline and trust at the core of our growth.” — N. S. Vishwanathan, Independent Director and Part-time Chairman

“At Axis Bank, fiscal 2026 was a year of deliberate choices as the landscape required growth to be pursued with prudence, discipline and clarity of execution as we tightened our risk filters, calibrated growth in certain segments to prioritise NII growth while preserving RARoC and increasing our efforts towards achieving efficiencies and cost optimisation.” — Amitabh Chaudhry, Managing Director & CEO

Founders

Axis Bank was originally promoted and established in 1994 by the Administrator of the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India (UTI), alongside other public sector financial institutions.

Parent

The Bank operates as a publicly traded, widely held independent private sector banking institution, with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) holding the largest institutional promoter stake of 7.88% as of March 31, 2026.

Future Strategy

Axis Bank continues to advance its House of GPS strategy, focusing on sustainable growth, structural profitability, and embedded ESG integration. Strategic priorities for upcoming periods include:

  • Expanding granular retail deposits through premiumisation and priority customer segmentation.
  • Scaling digital and AI capabilities across operations via the AXIOM operating model and Siddhi employee super-app.
  • Deepening the Bharat Banking franchise across rural and semi-urban markets with disciplined credit and deposit mobilisation.
  • Moderating exposure to carbon-intensive sectors while expanding the green lending and renewable energy financing portfolio.
  • Institutionalizing a dynamic, enterprise-wide compliance and integrated assurance culture.

Key Strengths

The Bank derives its competitive advantage from compounding structural pillars:

  • ‘One Axis’ Synergy: An integrated ecosystem cross-selling products across retail, wholesale, and subsidiary units to minimize customer acquisition costs.
  • Unmatched ‘Bharat’ Granularity: A phygital footprint spanning 89% of Indian districts, securing sticky, low-cost retail deposits.
  • The Premium Wealth Franchise: A formidable wealth management operation under Burgundy and Burgundy Private managing ₹6.78 trillion in assets.
  • Proprietary Digital Architecture: High-rated mobile applications and API transaction banking platforms built for scale and security.

Key Challenges and Risks

Management actively monitors and mitigates several evolving risk categories:

  • Global Volatility and Geopolitical Uncertainty: Shifting trade flows, regional conflicts, and fluctuating capital flows impacting emerging markets.
  • Cyber Security and Data Privacy: Heightened threats associated with accelerated digital adoption and expanding API networks.
  • Interest Rate and Liquidity Dynamics: Systemic credit growth outpacing deposit growth across the banking sector, creating funding competition.
  • Climate Risk: Physical and transition risks affecting corporate loan portfolios and credit appraisal frameworks.

Conclusion and Strategic Outlook

Axis Bank exits fiscal 2026 with a robust balance sheet, high capital adequacy ratios (CRAR at 16.42%, CET-1 at 14.38%), and stable asset quality (Gross NPA at 1.23%, Net NPA at 0.37%). By coupling institutional scale with rigorous compliance, disciplined RAROC-led credit growth, and advanced AI-driven operational efficiency, the Bank remains well-positioned to deliver enduring, sustainable value across economic cycles.

Official Site: Axis Bank Official Website

Profit and Loss

Axis Bank Limited reported standalone financial performance for the twelve-month period ended March 31, 2026. Total operating revenue reached ₹82,179 crores, representing a +3.23% increase compared to ₹79,605 crores in fiscal 2025. Net interest income (NII) stood at ₹56,048 crores, reflecting a +3.13% year-on-year growth over ₹54,348 crores in fiscal 2025. Non-interest income was recorded at ₹26,131 crores, registering a +3.46% increase compared to ₹25,257 crores in the previous fiscal year. Total operating expenses increased by +5.00% to reach ₹39,362 crores against ₹37,500 crores in fiscal 2025.

Operating profit grew by +1.69% to ₹42,817 crores compared to ₹42,105 crores in fiscal 2025. Total provisions and contingencies (other than tax) increased significantly by +70.94% to ₹13,263 crores in fiscal 2026 from ₹7,759 crores in fiscal 2025, driven by higher NPA provisions, a voluntary one-time standard asset provision of ₹2,001 crores, and a provision of ₹1,231 crores for declassified priority sector lending (PSL) loans. Consequently, profit before tax decreased by -13.95% to ₹29,554 crores, and net profit declined by -7.28% to ₹24,457 crores from ₹26,373 crores in fiscal 2025.

Standalone Profit and Loss Statement

Particulars (₹ in crores)2025-262024-25YoY Change (%)
Interest Earned127,032.23122,677.40+3.55%
Other Income26,130.8525,257.06+3.46%
Total Operating Revenue82,179.0079,605.00+3.23%
Interest Expended70,984.1968,329.22+3.89%
Net Interest Income (NII)56,048.0054,348.00+3.13%
Operating Expenses39,362.0837,499.94+4.97%
Operating Profit42,817.0042,105.00+1.69%
Provisions and Contingencies13,263.007,759.00+70.94%
Profit Before Tax29,554.0034,346.00-13.95%
Provision for Tax5,097.327,973.10-36.07%
Net Profit24,456.6626,373.48-7.28%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Standalone Financial Statements)

Consolidated Profit and Loss Statement

Particulars (₹ in crores)2025-262024-25YoY Change (%)
Interest Earned132,538.24127,374.09+4.05%
Other Income29,673.7128,542.77+3.96%
Total Income162,211.95155,916.86+4.04%
Interest Expended74,074.9971,036.31+4.28%
Operating Expenses42,226.4139,992.04+5.59%
Provisions and Contingencies19,416.7316,776.77+15.74%
Net Profit For The Year26,493.8228,111.74-5.75%
Consolidated Net Profit Attributable to Group26,384.8528,055.11-5.95%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Financial Statements)


Balance Sheet

Axis Bank’s standalone balance sheet expanded significantly in fiscal 2026. Total standalone assets and liabilities grew by +17.20% to reach ₹18,86,850.00 crores as of March 31, 2026, compared to ₹1,609,930.00 crores as of March 31, 2025. Total deposits grew by +13.89% to ₹1,335,834.00 crores, supported by current account and savings account (CASA) deposits of ₹528,912.00 crores and term deposits of ₹806,922.00 crores. Total advances expanded by +18.52% to ₹1,233,570.00 crores, comprising retail advances of ₹673,468.00 crores, corporate advances of ₹412,943.00 crores, and SME advances of ₹147,159.00 crores.

Standalone Balance Sheet

Particulars (₹ in crores)As on March 31, 2026As on March 31, 2025YoY Change (%)
Paid-up Equity Share Capital621.63619.47+0.35%
Reserves and Surplus203,572.63177,997.47+14.37%
Total Shareholders’ Funds204,194.26178,616.95+14.32%
Total Deposits1,335,834.001,172,952.00+13.89%
Borrowings235,270.61184,146.52+27.76%
Other Liabilities and Provisions110,208.8973,106.21+50.75%
Total Capital and Liabilities1,886,850.001,609,930.00+17.20%
Cash and Balances with RBI78,627.3673,638.44+6.78%
Balances with Banks & Call/Short Notice26,275.3226,093.66+0.70%
Total Investments445,032.80396,141.79+12.34%
Total Advances1,233,570.001,040,811.00+18.52%
Fixed Assets6,549.366,291.70+4.10%
Other Assets96,795.1666,952.97+44.57%
Total Assets1,886,850.001,609,930.00+17.20%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Standalone Financial Statements)

Consolidated Balance Sheet

Particulars (₹ in crores)As on March 31, 2026As on March 31, 2025YoY Change (%)
Total Shareholders’ Funds213,578.92186,052.83+14.79%
Minority Interest798.19635.13+25.68%
Deposits1,333,791.441,170,920.89+13.91%
Borrowings280,510.62220,686.75+27.11%
Other Liabilities and Provisions115,914.6977,484.35+49.61%
Total Capital and Liabilities1,946,050.291,656,962.61+17.45%
Total Assets1,946,050.291,656,962.61+17.45%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Financial Statements)


Cash Flow

Standalone operating cash flows for fiscal 2026 resulted in a net outflow of ₹13,300.86 crores, compared to a net inflow of ₹494,122.04 crores in fiscal 2025, primarily due to higher deployment in advances. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹458,423.30 crores, compared to ₹520,087.51 crores in the previous year. Net cash generated from financing activities stood at ₹514,948.39 crores, compared to a net outflow of ₹122,884.51 crores in fiscal 2025.

Standalone Cash Flow Statement

Particulars (₹ in crores)Year Ended March 31, 2026Year Ended March 31, 2025YoY Change (%)
Net Cash from/(used in) Operating Activities(13,300.86)494,122.04-102.69%
Net Cash from/(used in) Investing Activities(458,423.30)(520,087.51)+11.86%
Net Cash generated from/(used in) Financing Activities514,948.39(122,884.51)+518.99%
Effect of Exchange Fluctuation Translation Reserve8,481.701,627.09+421.34%
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents51,705.93(147,222.95)+135.12%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year997,320.921,144,543.87-12.86%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Year1,049,026.85997,320.92+5.18%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Standalone Financial Statements)

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement

Particulars (₹ in crores)Year Ended March 31, 2026Year Ended March 31, 2025YoY Change (%)
Net Cash from/(used in) Operating Activities(8,636.71)44,383.68-119.46%
Net Cash from/(used in) Investing Activities(45,917.30)(51,215.13)+10.34%
Net Cash generated from/(used in) Financing Activities60,357.67(7,000.36)+962.23%
Effect of Exchange Fluctuation Translation Reserve849.2137.33+2174.87%
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents6,652.87(13,794.48)+148.23%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year102,698.70116,493.18-11.84%
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Year109,351.57102,698.70+6.48%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Financial Statements)


Subsidiaries, Associates, and Joint Ventures

Axis Bank maintains a network of specialized subsidiaries and associate entities that contribute to its ‘One Axis’ cross-selling and financial services ecosystem. During fiscal 2026, domestic subsidiaries collectively reported a profit after tax of ₹2,051 crores, up +16% year-on-year, with a return on investments of approximately 54%.

Subsidiary and Associate Entities Profile

Name of EntityRelationshipCountry of IncorporationOwnership Interest (%)Net Assets (₹ in crores)Profit / (Loss) After Tax (₹ in crores)Share of Consolidated Profit (%) (Calculated by FirmsWorld)
Axis Finance LimitedSubsidiaryIndia100.00%6,188.99805.613.05%
Axis Asset Management Company Ltd.SubsidiaryIndia75.00%2,957.39596.212.26%
Axis Securities LimitedSubsidiaryIndia100.00%2,253.44366.121.39%
Axis Capital LimitedSubsidiaryIndia100.00%1,412.07258.960.98%
A.Treds Ltd.SubsidiaryIndia67.00%116.4644.060.17%
Axis Trustee Services LimitedSubsidiaryIndia100.00%132.7840.660.15%
Freecharge Business and Technology Services Ltd.SubsidiaryIndia100.00%173.95(56.27)-0.21%
Freecharge Payment Technologies Private Ltd.SubsidiaryIndia100.00%153.90(3.64)-0.01%
Axis Pension Fund Management LimitedStep-down SubsidiaryIndia47.27%56.89(1.36)-0.01%
Axis U.K. LimitedSubsidiaryU.K.100.00%5.830.980.00%
Axis Capital USA LLCStep-down SubsidiaryUSA100.00%5.760.100.00%
Axis Max Life Insurance LimitedAssociateIndia19.02%N/A54.09*0.20%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Form AOC-1 and Note 1.17 to Consolidated Financial Statements).
*Note: Profit for Axis Max Life Insurance Limited represents the Group’s share of net profit.

Subsidiary Operational Highlights

  • Axis Finance Limited: Operates as a non-banking financial company (NBFC) serving retail, MSME, and corporate segments. Assets under management (AUM) reached ₹48,175 crores with assets under financing (AUF) at ₹46,185 crores. The capital adequacy ratio stood at 19.65% with net NPA at 0.36%.
  • Axis Asset Management Company Limited: Manages 89 mutual fund schemes with a closing AUM of ₹321,335 crores (quarterly average AUM of ₹359,601 crores) and services ~13.9 million client folios, holding a 4.41% market share.
  • Axis Securities Limited: Operates as a digital broking platform, increasing its cumulative client base by 11% to 7.09 million clients and achieving a trading volume of ₹24,909,624 crores.
  • Axis Capital Limited: Operates as a full-service investment bank, executing 61 transactions across Equity Capital Markets and advisory businesses in fiscal 2026.

Other Investments (Including Minority / Portfolio Holdings)

Axis Bank holds strategic portfolio investments and non-equity instruments across various domestic and international entities in compliance with RBI guidelines.

Major Investment Categories

  • Government Securities: Standalone investments in Government Securities totaled ₹3,73,899 crores (₹349,443.18 crores in consolidated accounts), with 81% classified under the Held to Maturity (HTM) category.
  • Debentures and Bonds: Standalone debentures and bonds stood at ₹503,859.99 crores as of March 31, 2026.
  • Alternative Investment Vehicles: Includes investments in Mutual Funds, Security Receipts, Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), Venture Capital Funds, REITs, InVITs, Pass Through Certificates, and Private Equity Funds, totaling ₹113,585.56 crores in standalone accounts.

Physical Properties

Axis Bank maintains an extensive physical distribution network across India and international jurisdictions to support its phygital banking model.

Physical Footprint Summary

  • Domestic Branches: 6,265 branches (including 3 Digital Banking Units and 10 Extension Counters) operating across 712 districts in 28 states and 7 union territories.
  • Specialised Branches: 151 specialised branches.
  • ATMs and Cash Machines: 12,796 ATMs and cash deposit/withdrawal machines.
  • Business Correspondent Outlets: 310 Business Correspondent Banking Outlets (BCBOs) and ~20,922 Common Service Centre (CSC) Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
  • International Presence: International branches located in Dubai (DIFC), GIFT City-IBU (India), and Singapore, alongside representative offices in Abu Dhabi, Dhaka, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Investments and Capital Expenditure Plans

Capital Adequacy and Deployment

Axis Bank maintained a robust capital position well above regulatory mandates in fiscal 2026.

  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR): Standalone CAR stood at 16.42% under Basel III, exceeding the regulatory minimum of 11.50%.
  • Common Equity Tier 1 (CET-1) Ratio: Standalone CET-1 ratio was 14.38% against the regulatory requirement of 8.00%.
  • Tier 1 Capital Ratio: Standalone Tier 1 ratio stood at 14.78%.
  • Tier II Capital Ratio: Standalone Tier II ratio stood at 1.64%.
  • Risk-Weighted Assets (RWA): Standalone total risk-weighted assets and contingencies were ₹1,353,451.99 crores.

Capital Expenditure and Technology Investments

  • Technology Expenditure: Standalone operating expenditure included over ₹4,000 crores invested in technology platforms, artificial intelligence, and digital infrastructure.
  • Fixed Assets Additions: Standalone capital expenditure on premises and other fixed assets during fiscal 2026 was ₹1,959.06 crores.

Shareholding Pattern

The shareholding structure of Axis Bank as of March 31, 2026, reflects institutional backing across domestic and international markets.

Category-Wise Shareholding Pattern

Shareholder CategoryNumber of SharesPercentage of Total (%)
Promoter Holding (Life Insurance Corporation of India)244,860,6457.88%
Mutual Funds1,026,415,30433.02%
Insurance Companies147,464,0564.74%
Banks / AIFs / NBFCs / Pension Funds130,836,5544.21%
Indian Residents154,035,0614.96%
Body Corporates27,598,8390.89%
Others (Resident Individuals & Clearing Members)3,686,1370.12%
Total Domestic Holding1,490,035,95147.94%
Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs / FIIs)1,265,185,57140.70%
Global Depository Receipts (GDRs)99,353,1053.20%
NRIs / Foreign Nationals / Foreign Companies8,737,3660.28%
Total Foreign Holding1,373,276,04244.18%
Total Equity Share Capital3,108,172,638100.00%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Corporate Governance Report)

Major Shareholders Holding More Than 1%

Name of ShareholderNumber of SharesPercentage (%)
Life Insurance Corporation of India244,860,6457.88%
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)176,622,8085.68%
SBI Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)176,285,9305.67%
HDFC Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)152,846,9554.92%
The Bank of New York Mellon, DR (GDRs)99,353,1053.20%
Nippon Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)98,896,8443.18%
NPS Trust (Various Schemes)86,771,5992.79%
Dodge and Cox International Stock Fund66,840,6502.15%
UTI Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)57,906,1771.86%
Government Pension Fund Global56,074,6411.80%
Kotak Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)53,234,0771.71%
Government of Singapore52,746,6721.70%
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)43,604,3841.40%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)40,620,0551.31%
DSP Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)37,682,2581.21%
Parag Parikh Mutual Fund (Various Schemes)35,685,3391.15%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd.34,905,5021.12%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund33,528,7021.08%
Franklin India (Various Schemes)31,936,7431.03%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund31,728,8861.02%

Source: Axis Bank Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Corporate Governance Report)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the core strategy of Axis Bank?

Axis Bank operates under the House of GPS strategy, focusing on Growth, Profitability, and Sustainability. It integrates digital leadership, customer obsession (project Sparsh), Bharat Banking expansion, and ‘One Axis’ cross-collaboration.

Who are the key executive leaders of Axis Bank?

The executive leadership includes Amitabh Chaudhry (Managing Director & CEO), alongside Executive Directors Subrat Mohanty, Munish Sharda, and Neeraj Gambhir, supported by N. S. Vishwanathan as Part-time Chairman.

What was Axis Bank’s financial performance in fiscal 2026?

In fiscal 2026, Axis Bank reported standalone net profit of ₹24,457 crores, total advances of ₹1,233,570 crores, total deposits of ₹1,335,834 crores, and a Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) of 16.42%.

How does Axis Bank manage digital banking and innovation?

The Bank drives digital innovation through its flagship retail app ‘Open by Axis Bank’, corporate banking platform ‘neo by Axis Bank’, employee super-app ‘Siddhi’, and its proprietary AXIOM artificial intelligence operating model.

Axis Bank Limited NSE
BSE:AXISBANK
ShareTweetShareSendSendShare
Raveendran R

Raveendran R

Editor @ Indiancompaies.in

Similar Companies

ICICI Bank Logo
Private Banks

ICICI Bank Limited: Comprehensive Business Profile & Financial

October 20, 2026

Source: ICICI Bank Limited Annual Report 2025-26. Quick Facts / Company Snapshot MetricValue /...

IndusInd Bank Limited A Comprehensive View
Private Banks

IndusInd Bank Limited: A Comprehensive View

April 15, 2026

IndusInd Bank stands as a dynamic force in the Indian banking sector, committed to...

HDFC Bank Limited Comprehensive Overview of Business
Private Banks

HDFC Bank Limited: Complete Corporate Profile & Financial

September 29, 2026

Source: HDFC Bank Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 Quick Facts / Company Snapshot Metric...

Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
Private Banks

Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Profile

April 15, 2026

Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited stands as one of India’s foremost financial institutions, renowned for...

Load More
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy
  • About Me
  • Contact
© Indiancompanies.in.
No Result
View All Result
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES

© Indiancompanies.in.