Supriya Lifescience Limited (NSE: SUPRIYA | BSE: 543434)
Source: Supriya Lifescience Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26 (Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026)
📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot
| Attribute | Disclosed Detail |
|---|---|
| Official Company Name | Supriya Lifescience Limited |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | L51900MH2008PLC180452 |
| ISIN | INE07RO01027 |
| NSE Symbol & BSE Scrip Code | NSE: SUPRIYA | BSE: 543434 |
| Date of Incorporation / Founding Year | Incorporated on March 26, 2008 (Established as partnership firm in 1987) |
| Founders / Key Founding Figures | Dr. Satish Waman Wagh |
| Registered Office & Corporate Headquarters | 207/208, Udyog Bhavan, Sonawala Road, Goregaon (East), Mumbai – 400063, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone & Investor Relations Contact | Tel: +91 22 40332727 / 66942507 | E-mail: cs@supriyalifescience.com |
| Chairman / Managing Director & CEO | Dr. Satish Waman Wagh (Chairman & Executive Director), Dr. Saloni Satish Wagh (Managing Director) |
| Chief Financial Officer (CFO) & Company Secretary (CS) | Mr. Krishna Raghunathan (CFO), Ms. Prachi Suhas Sathe (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer) |
| Promoter & Holding Group | Dr. Satish Waman Wagh and Promoter Group |
| Industry / Sector Classification | Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Formulations, and CMO/CDMO Solutions |
| Total Employees / Permanent & Contractual Workforce (BRSR) | 1,310 total workers/employees (607 permanent employees, 703 other than permanent) |
| Manufacturing Plants / Branches / Offices Count | 3 manufacturing plants (Lote Parshuram, Ambernath, Patalganga planned) and 1 corporate office |
| Countries / States Served | 120+ countries globally across 28 Indian States |
| Statutory Auditors | M/s. Kakaria & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants |
| Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) | MUFG Intime India Private Limited |
🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From
The Big Picture
Supriya Lifescience Limited is a prominent global life sciences enterprise engaged in the development and manufacturing of niche Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), formulations, and contract manufacturing (CMO/CDMO) solutions. Headquartered in Mumbai, the company operates state-of-the-art facilities backed by advanced R&D laboratories, extensive chemistry expertise, and rigorous regulatory standards. Serving over 1,500 customers across more than 120 countries, Supriya has cemented its reputation as a reliable and trusted partner in the global regulated healthcare ecosystem.
The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy
The company traces its roots back to 1987 when it was established as a partnership firm by Dr. Satish Waman Wagh. Over nearly four decades of pharmaceutical leadership, Dr. Wagh has guided the organisation from a domestic chemical entity into a globally benchmarked life sciences corporation. Today, the second generation of leadership—including Dr. Saloni Satish Wagh (Managing Director) and Ms. Shivani Satish Wagh (Joint Managing Director)—actively steers the business toward higher-value pharmaceutical segments, technological integration, and expanded global reach.
The Journey: History & Evolution
Following its incorporation as a public limited company in 2008, Supriya Lifescience rapidly scaled its manufacturing and compliance infrastructure. It commenced production at its benchmark Lote Parshuram facility in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, securing multiple global regulatory approvals including USFDA, EDQM, WHO-GMP, Health Canada, and COFEPRIS. The company successfully completed its initial public offering (IPO) and listed on the BSE and NSE in December 2021. Recent milestones include the commercialisation of new production blocks, expansion into Ambernath for formulations and contract manufacturing, and strategic capacity additions at Patalganga.
The Corporate Umbrella
Supriya Lifescience operates on a robust, backward-integrated business model designed to ensure supply chain security, cost competitiveness, and minimized price volatility. By maintaining in-house production for key starting materials and intermediates—accounting for 76% of its portfolio—the company reduces dependence on external parties while upholding stringent quality control across its value chain.
⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate
The Core Divisions
The company’s operational framework spans API manufacturing across diverse therapeutic categories, specialized R&D laboratories, formulation development, and contract manufacturing and development (CMO/CDMO) solutions for global pharmaceutical innovators.
The Product & Service Catalog
Supriya offers a robust portfolio of over 40 specialised APIs and 15 backward-integrated products spanning critical therapeutic segments. These include anaesthetics, antihistamines, analgesics, vitamins, anti-asthmatics, anti-allergics, anti-hypertensives, and specialized central nervous system (CNS) agents.
The Names You Know
The company serves an expansive global client base exceeding 1,500 customers, partnering with premier generic formulation manufacturers, multinational pharmaceutical companies, and global healthcare distributors.
Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach
International markets form the cornerstone of Supriya’s revenue model, led by Europe, Latin America, North America, and Asia-Pacific. Exports accounted for 82% of total operational revenue in FY 2025-26.
| Region / Market | Revenue Contribution (%) | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|
| Europe | 40.00% | Largest international market; strengthened by new customer qualifications and CEP approvals. |
| Latin America (LATAM) | 20.00% | Growing traction across established and new specialty APIs and ADHD portfolios. |
| Asia (Domestic & Export) | 33.00% | Strong domestic position and expanding footprint across Far East, Southeast Asia, and Middle East. |
| North America & Others | 7.00% | Ongoing customer seedings and ANDA/compounding penetration in the US and Canada. |
The Brick & Mortar Footprint
The company’s physical infrastructure includes:
- Lote Parshuram Facility: Spread across 12 acres in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, featuring 5 dedicated manufacturing blocks, 597 KL/day reactor capacity (expanded with Module E to 932 KL equivalent), cleanrooms, and advanced wastewater treatment facilities.
- Ambernath Facility: Dedicated R&D centre and formulations plant focusing on tablets, capsules, injectables, and inhalation liquids.
- Patalganga Facility: Newly acquired industrial site in Isambe, Patalganga, designated for phased development and future capacity expansion.
📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified
Multi-Year Financial Highlights (₹ in Crores)
| Financial Metric (₹ in Crores) | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 827.88 | 696.49 | 570.00 | 460.00 | 530.00 | +18.86% |
| EBITDA | 294.10 | 261.00 | 173.00 | 129.00 | 214.00 | +12.68% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 209.12 | 188.00 | 119.00 | 90.00 | 152.00 | +11.23% |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE %) | 22.38% | 24.28% | 20.00% | 17.00% | 25.00% | – |
| Return on Net Worth (RONW %) | 17.50% | 18.90% | 15.00% | 12.90% | 24.70% | – |
Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits
During the financial year ended March 31, 2026, Supriya Lifescience delivered its highest-ever annual financial performance. Revenue from operations expanded by 18.97% to reach ₹827.88 Crores (₹ 827.88 Crores). EBITDA stood at ₹294.10 Crores, reflecting strong demand across core therapeutic segments and operational efficiencies driven by backward integration. Profit after tax grew by 11.26% year-on-year to ₹209.12 Crores (₹ 209.12 Crores).
| Statement of Profit and Loss (Ind AS Schedule III) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Products (Export Sales) | 726.18 | 646.50 | +12.32% |
| Sale of Products (Domestic Sales) | 163.03 | 118.50 | +37.58% |
| Less: Goods and Services Tax (GST) | 86.85 | 85.44 | +1.65% |
| Other Operating Revenue | 25.50 | 16.92 | +50.71% |
| Revenue from Operations | 827.88 | 696.49 | +18.86% |
| Other Income | 11.49 | 9.82 | +17.01% |
| Total Gross Revenue | 839.36 | 706.30 | +18.84% |
| Cost of Materials, Components and Stores Consumed | 265.12 | 232.44 | +14.06% |
| Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods & WIP | (11.09) | (21.26) | -47.84% |
| Employee Benefit Expense | 97.14 | 80.52 | +20.64% |
| Finance Costs | 1.89 | 1.69 | +11.83% |
| Depreciation and Amortisation Expense | 28.41 | 20.44 | +38.99% |
| Other Expenses | 183.12 | 143.99 | +27.18% |
| Total Expenses | 564.58 | 457.82 | +23.32% |
| Profit Before Tax and Exceptional Items | 274.78 | 248.48 | +10.58% |
| Tax Expense (Current & Deferred Tax) | 65.66 | 60.52 | +8.49% |
| Net Profit After Tax (PAT) | 209.12 | 187.96 | +11.26% |
| Other Comprehensive Income (OCI), net of tax | (0.10) | (0.12) | -16.67% |
| Total Comprehensive Income | 209.02 | 187.83 | +11.28% |
| Basic & Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS in ₹) | 25.98 | 23.35 | +11.26% |
Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth
The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with negligible long-term debt, robust liquidity reserves, and a strong equity base. Net worth stood at ₹1,197.73 Crores as of March 31, 2026.
| Balance Sheet (Ind AS Schedule III) | As at March 31, 2026 (₹ in Crores) | As at March 31, 2025 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 303.70 | 265.34 | +14.46% |
| Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) | 35.55 | 148.02 | -75.98% |
| Intangible Assets | 0.85 | 1.39 | -38.85% |
| Non-Current Investments | 98.52 | 63.24 | +55.79% |
| Other Non-Current Assets & Financial Assets | 1.58 | 11.15 | -85.83% |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 440.19 | 489.14 | -10.01% |
| Inventories | 159.60 | 118.35 | +34.85% |
| Trade Receivables | 219.45 | 134.36 | +63.33% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents & Bank Balances | 78.87 | 79.15 | -0.35% |
| Loans, Advances & Other Current Assets | 74.44 | 109.50 | -32.02% |
| Total Current Assets | 532.35 | 441.36 | +20.62% |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 1,364.25 | 1,120.72 | +21.73% |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Equity Share Capital | 16.10 | 16.10 | 0.00% |
| Other Equity | 1,181.64 | 980.66 | +20.49% |
| Total Equity | 1,197.73 | 996.76 | +20.16% |
| Non-Current Borrowings | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| Lease Liabilities (Non-Current) | 5.19 | 5.06 | +2.57% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) | 31.24 | 27.02 | +15.62% |
| Other Non-Current Provisions & Liabilities | 1.90 | 1.32 | +43.94% |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 38.33 | 33.39 | +14.79% |
| Current Borrowings | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| Trade Payables (MSME & Others) | 110.85 | 74.55 | +48.69% |
| Lease Liabilities (Current) | 0.25 | 0.32 | -21.88% |
| Other Current Financial Liabilities & Provisions | 17.09 | 15.70 | +8.85% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 128.19 | 90.57 | +41.54% |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 1,364.25 | 1,120.72 | +21.73% |
Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement
Supriya Lifescience maintains robust operating cash generation, funding its strategic capital expenditures and dividends primarily through internal accruals.
| Statement of Cash Flows (Ind AS) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow Before Working Capital Changes | 303.19 | 268.93 | +12.74% |
| Net Cash Generated from Operating Activities (A) | 184.22 | 151.24 | +21.81% |
| Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment (CapEx / CWIP) | (8.10) | (6.34) | +27.76% |
| Net Cash Used in Investing Activities (B) | (104.52) | (92.01) | +13.60% |
| Net Cash Used in Financing Activities (C) | (81.01) | (75.05) | +7.94% |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents | (1.32) | (15.82) | -91.66% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year | 79.15 | 94.97 | -16.66% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Year | 78.87 | 79.15 | -0.35% |
Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending
Capital investments during the year were directed toward the scale-up of the Ambernath formulation facility, debottlenecking at Lote, installation of precision distillation units, and initial planning for the Patalganga site. R&D expenditure totalled ₹16.88 Crores (Capital: ₹8.10 Crores, Revenue: ₹8.78 Crores) in FY 2025-26.
🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments
Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)
Supriya Lifescience Limited does not have any subsidiary, joint venture, or associate company as of March 31, 2026.
Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings
The company maintains non-current investments in unquoted debentures, mutual funds, and corporate fixed deposits amounting to ₹98.52 Crores as of March 31, 2026.
👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?
The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)
| Name of Director / KMP | Designation / Role | DIN | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Satish Waman Wagh | Chairman & Executive Director | 01456982 | Executive Promoter |
| Dr. Saloni Satish Wagh | Managing Director | 08491410 | Executive Promoter |
| Ms. Shivani Satish Wagh | Joint Managing Director | 08491420 | Executive Promoter |
| Mrs. Smita Satish Wagh | Whole Time Director | 00833912 | Executive Promoter |
| Mr. Balasaheb Gulabrao Sawant | Whole Time Director | 07743507 | Executive Director |
| Mr. Manish Panchal | Non-Executive Independent Director | 08431492 | Independent Director |
| Mr. Hari Kothandaraman | Non-Executive Independent Director | 08901674 | Independent Director |
| Dr. Neelam Yashpal Arora | Non-Executive Independent Director | 01603068 | Independent Director |
| Dr. Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav | Non-Executive Independent Director | 02235661 | Independent Director |
| Dr. Sunil Subhash Bhagwat | Non-Executive Independent Director | 10178976 | Independent Director |
| Mr. Krishna Raghunathan | Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | – | Key Managerial Personnel |
| Ms. Prachi Suhas Sathe | Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | – | Key Managerial Personnel |
Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern
| Category of Shareholder | Number of Shareholders | Number of Shares | % of Total Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter & Promoter Group | 6 | 5,49,67,815 | 68.30% |
| Mutual Funds & DIIs | 15 | 10,72,182 | 1.33% |
| Alternate Investment Funds (AIF) | 10 | 16,25,284 | 2.02% |
| Insurance Companies | 2 | 18,90,566 | 2.35% |
| Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI) | 68 | 41,51,508 | 5.16% |
| Bodies Corporate, Trusts & NBFCs | 412 | 21,90,950 | 2.72% |
| Clearing Members, HUF & NRIs | 3,315 | 15,37,181 | 1.91% |
| Public Retail Shareholders | 78,677 | 1,30,47,314 | 16.21% |
| TOTAL | 82,505 | 8,04,82,800 | 100.00% |
🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls
Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats
- Backward Integration: 76% of revenue is supported by backward-integrated APIs, providing superior margin protection and supply chain autonomy.
- Global Regulatory Compliance: Unblemished audit track record with USFDA, EDQM, WHO-GMP, and other international regulatory agencies.
- Diverse Product Portfolio: Over 40 specialised APIs and 15 backward-integrated molecules across high-value therapeutic categories.
What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks
- Input Cost Volatility: Exposure to fluctuations in crude oil, solvent prices, and key starting material (KSM) availability.
- Geopolitical & Supply Chain Disruption: Tensions in transit routes and trade corridors impacting international logistics.
- Regulatory Scrutiny: Heightened compliance demands and inspection timelines across regulated markets.
The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives
- CMO/CDMO Expansion: Scaling long-term commercial supply agreements with global innovator companies.
- Formulation Scale-up: Commissioning and ramping up the Ambernath FDF facility for tablets, capsules, injectables, and liquids.
- Patalganga Development: Phased capacity expansion at the newly acquired Patalganga industrial site.
The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion
Supriya Lifescience enters FY 2027 with strong momentum, robust cash reserves, and a clear strategic roadmap toward achieving the ₹ 1,000 crore revenue milestone. By combining rigorous quality standards, disciplined capital allocation, and expanding capabilities in complex APIs and finished formulations, the company is exceptionally well-positioned to deliver sustainable, long-term value to its stakeholders.
Note: Financial ratios, margins, YoY growth percentages, and % revenue shares are calculated by IndianCompanies.in based on disclosed Ind AS financial statements.
Official Site: https://www.supriyalifescience.com