NGL Fine-Chem Limited (NSE: NGLFINE | BSE: 524774)
Source: NGL Fine-Chem Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26 (Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026)
📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot
| Attribute | Disclosed Detail |
|---|---|
| Official Company Name | NGL Fine-Chem Limited |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | L24110MH1981PLC025884 |
| NSE Symbol & BSE Scrip Code | NSE: NGLFINE | BSE: 524774 |
| Date of Incorporation / Founding Year | December 18, 1981 |
| Registered Office & Corporate Headquarters | 301, E Square, Subhash Road, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai – 400057, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone & Investor Relations Contact | Tel: +91 22 40842222 | Email: cs@nglfinechem.com |
| Chairman | Dhananjay Mungale (Chairman & Independent Director) |
| Managing Director & CEO | Rahul Nachane (Managing Director) |
| Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary | Rajesh Lawande (Whole-time Director & CFO) | Shivam Gharat (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer w.e.f. February 3, 2026) |
| Promoter & Shareholding Group | Rahul Nachane, Rajesh Lawande, Ajita Nachane, Sunita Sandip Potdar, PCI Fermone Chemicals (I) Pvt. Ltd. |
| Industry / Sector Classification | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients – Veterinary & Human APIs, Intermediates & Finished Dosage Forms) |
| Total Workforce Strength | 537 total employees company-wide (463 employees and 39 workers on standalone rolls) |
| Manufacturing Facilities Count | 5 State-of-the-art cGMP certified manufacturing facilities (Tarapur & Navi Mumbai) + 1 Greenfield Expansion at Tarapur |
| Geographic Reach | Serves customers in over 55 countries globally across Asia, Europe, Latin America, and North America |
| Statutory Auditors | M/s. Manek & Associates, Chartered Accountants (Firm Reg. No. 0126679W) |
| Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) | Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited, Shiv Shakti Industrial Estates, Unit No. 9, 7-B J. R. Boricha Marg, Lower Parel (East), Mumbai – 400011 |
🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From
The Big Picture
NGL Fine-Chem Limited (NGL) is a niche Indian pharmaceutical manufacturing enterprise operating at the intersection of process chemistry expertise, high-compliance API manufacturing, and global healthcare supply chain integration. The company develops, manufactures, and exports Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), advanced intermediates, and finished dosage formulations across animal and human health verticals. Headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, NGL has established market leadership in key veterinary API therapeutic categories while systematically pivoting toward higher-value, tightly regulated markets across Europe and North America.
Following three consecutive fiscal years shaped by global pricing erosion, severe post-pandemic supply chain disruptions, and intense regional competition, FY 2025-26 marked a operational and financial renewal for NGL. The company delivered a broad-based, volume-driven performance, supported by sustained demand recovery, improved manufacturing capacity utilization, and backward-integration efficiencies across its synthesis platforms.
- Revenue Surge: Consolidated Revenue from Operations expanded 36.03% year-on-year to reach ₹500.95 Crores in FY 2025-26 compared to ₹368.26 Crores in FY 2024-25.
- Profitability Doubling: Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) escalated 127.82% to ₹48.13 Crores, up from ₹21.12 Crores in the preceding financial year.
- Global Tier-1 Supplier Status: NGL serves approximately 430 customers worldwide and is an approved API vendor to 5 of the top 10 global animal healthcare corporations.
- Zero Market Rejection Record: The company maintains an unblemished 15-year operational track record of zero market rejections across global export jurisdictions.
The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy
The operational trajectory of NGL has been guided by its executive promoters, Mr. Rahul Nachane and Mr. Rajesh Lawande, who together bring over six decades of combined technical, commercial, and financial expertise to the business. Mr. Rahul Nachane, Managing Director, joined the board in 1992 and has been central to strategy, production management, and international commercial relations since 1989. Qualified as a Chartered Accountant and Master of Management Studies, his disciplined approach to capital allocation has ensured NGL maintained a low-leverage balance sheet while continuously internalizing core chemistries.
Mr. Rajesh Lawande, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer, holds a Master of Science in Chemistry from IIT Bombay and a Post Graduate Diploma in Management from IIM Lucknow. Joining NGL in 2002, Mr. Lawande has spearheaded process research and development, plant debottlenecking, raw material sourcing, and structural market expansions. The promoter family maintains tight operational alignment with public shareholders, holding a collective controlling equity stake of 72.72% in the enterprise as of March 31, 2026.
The Journey: History & Evolution
Incorporated on December 18, 1981, NGL began its journey from a single small-scale manufacturing unit in Navi Mumbai, producing niche chemical intermediates and human APIs. Over four decades, the company transformed its production architecture through steady, organic plant commissioning and targeted acquisitions, expanding its capability footprint into a complex, multi-site veterinary API power house.
- 1981–1984: Incorporation of NGL Fine-Chem Limited and commissioning of its inaugural manufacturing facility at Navi Mumbai, establishing its footprint in basic API synthesis.
- 2004–2005: Strategic acquisition of Alpha Organics and Konarak Textile Industries, followed by the establishment of a dedicated API and intermediate synthesis plant at F-11, MIDC Tarapur. ISO 9001:2000 accreditation and WHO-GMP approvals were secured from Maharashtra FDA.
- 2015–2017: Entry into finished dosage forms (formulations) via a dedicated block build-out at Tarapur. Initiate initial European Certificate of Suitability (CEP) filings for core veterinary molecules including Clorsulon and Triclabendazole.
- 2018–2019: Conversion of the F-11 Tarapur effluent treatment system to Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD). Strategic acquisition of Macrotech Polychem Private Limited as a wholly-owned subsidiary, securing captive intermediate production capacity.
- 2021–2022: ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certifications attained across sites. Land acquisition and groundwork initiated for the mega Tarapur greenfield expansion.
- FY 2025-26: Completion and operational deployment of Phase I Tarapur greenfield expansion (including cleanroom blocks and utilities). Receipt of 3 CEP approvals, 5 European ASMF registrations, and completion of 3 US Veterinary Master File (VMF) submissions. Commercial portfolio reaches 45 commercial APIs (43 veterinary, 2 human) and 11 formulations.
The Corporate Umbrella
NGL operates through an integrated corporate structure designed to secure critical starting material supply chains and maintain complete control over raw material quality. The parent company operates five primary manufacturing units situated in the industrial hubs of Tarapur and Navi Mumbai, complemented by its material unlisted operating subsidiary, Macrotech Polychem Private Limited.
Macrotech Polychem functions as NGL’s dedicated synthetic intermediate manufacturing arm. Situated at L-60/61, MIDC Tarapur, Macrotech Polychem produces advanced key starting materials (KSMs) and specialized chemical building blocks that directly feed NGL’s API synthesis lines. This captive structure protects NGL from international supply disruptions, improves cost competitiveness, and provides total control over impurity profiling from crude raw material to finished active ingredient.
⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate
The Core Divisions
NGL operates in a single reportable primary business segment: Pharmaceuticals and Related Products under Ind AS 108. However, internally, management tracks performance across four defined product categories: Veterinary Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Human APIs, Intermediates & Specialty Chemicals, and Finished Dosage Forms (Formulations).
Veterinary APIs represent the core revenue generator for NGL, contributing over 90% of total product revenues in FY 2025-26. The company synthesizes active ingredients spanning anthelmintics, antiprotozoals, ectoparasiticides, coccidiostats, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), and phosphorus supplements.
| Product Category | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | FY 2023-24 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | FY 2022-23 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | FY 2021-22 Revenue (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Animal APIs (Veterinary) | 458.00 | 334.00 | 298.00 | 227.00 | 241.00 | +37.13% |
| Human APIs | 6.00 | 9.00 | 10.00 | 0.60 | 6.00 | -33.33% |
| Intermediates & Specialty Chemicals | 19.00 | 11.00 | 13.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | +72.73% |
| Finished Dosage Forms (Formulations) | 19.00 | 52.00 | 13.00 | 15.00 | 14.00 | -63.46% |
The Product & Service Catalog
NGL maintains a commercialized portfolio of 45 APIs and 11 finished dosage forms. The company’s chemistry platforms excel in complex, hazardous, and high-temperature organic synthesis, including nitration, halogenation, hydrogenation, chlorosulfonation, diazotization, oxidation, and alkylation operating across reaction temperature envelopes from -20°C to +250°C.
- Key Veterinary APIs: Homidium Chloride, Nitroxynil, Clorsulon, Parvaquone, Buparvaquone, Isometamidium Chloride Hydrochloride, Toldimfos Sodium, Butaphosphan, Imidocarb Dipropionate, Triclabendazole, Rafoxanide, Diminazene Aceturate, S-Methoprene, Carprofen, and Flunixin Meglumine.
- Human Health APIs: Atovaquone (Antimalarial) and Nitazoxanide (Anti-diarrhoeal / Antipneumocystic).
- Intermediates & Specialty Chemicals: Advanced chemical precursors synthesized for internal API captive consumption and selective supply to third-party global chemical clients.
- Finished Dosage Forms: Oral liquids, boluses, powders, and injectables tailored for livestock, poultry, and companion animal healthcare markets.
The Names You Know
While strict customer confidentiality non-disclosure agreements limit public client naming, NGL is formally qualified as a preferred API vendor to 5 of the top 10 global animal healthcare multinational corporations. The company maintains long-term commercial supply relationships with over 430 customer accounts across mature and emerging health markets.
Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach
NGL operates as an export-intensive business, with international shipments generating over 75% of total gross sales. Products are registered and distributed across 55 countries in Asia-Pacific, Europe, Latin America, North America, the Middle East, and Africa.
| Geographic Market | FY 2025-26 Sales (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 Sales (₹ in Crores) | Disclosed % Share of Revenue (FY26) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India (Domestic Market) | 157.90 | 93.87 | 24% | +68.21% |
| Rest of World (Latin America, Middle East, Africa) | 190.94 | 107.58 | 37% | +77.49% |
| Asia-Pacific (Excluding India) | 144.45 | 112.85 | 24% | +28.00% |
| Europe | 0.69 | 43.94 | 14% | -98.43% |
| United States of America | 0.15 | 4.79 | 1% | -96.87% |
| Total Revenue from Contracts with Customers | 494.13 | 363.03 | 100% | +36.11% |
The Brick & Mortar Footprint
NGL operates five state-of-the-art cGMP certified manufacturing locations across Maharashtra, spanning a combined manufacturing land area of 20,000 square meters:
- Unit 1 (Navi Mumbai): W-142/C, TTC Industrial Area, MIDC Pawane, Navi Mumbai – 400705. Early-stage API synthesis and process scale-up plant.
- Unit 2 (Tarapur): Plot W-41/C & W-42/C, MIDC Tarapur, Boisar, Palghar – 401506. High-volume veterinary API bulk chemistry units.
- Unit 3 (Tarapur): Plot F-11, MIDC Tarapur, Boisar, Palghar – 401506. Dedicated formulation blocks, API cleanrooms, and ZLD effluent treatment plant.
- Unit 4 (Tarapur): Plot S-18/3, MIDC Tarapur, Boisar, Palghar – 401506. Specialty chemistry and API processing unit.
- Macrotech Polychem Plant (Subsidiary): Plot L-60/L-61, MIDC Tarapur, Boisar, Palghar – 401506. Dedicated captive intermediates synthesis facility.
- Tarapur Greenfield Expansion Project: Next-generation, regulatory-grade mega manufacturing complex featuring advanced cleanrooms, computerized process automation, and extensive ZLD utilities. Total reaction capacity across sites stands at 168 kiloliters (kl) of Glass-lined reactors, 253 kl of Stainless-steel reactors, and 36 gas-induction reactors.
📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified
Multi-Year Financial Highlights (₹ in Crores)
| Metric | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 501.00 | 368.00 | 368.00 | 318.00 | 318.00 | +36.14% |
| EBITDA | 73.00 | 34.00 | 34.00 | 34.00 | 68.00 | +114.71% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 48.00 | 21.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 41.00 | +128.57% |
| PAT Margin (%) | 10.00% | 6.00% | 4.00% | 5.00% | 13.00% | – |
| ROCE (%) | 18.00% | 9.00% | 10.00% | 12.00% | 29.00% | – |
| R&D Expense | 7.91 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 2.98 | 3.45 | +22.26% |
| Debt-Equity Ratio (Times) | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.13 | +22.22% |
Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits
The consolidated financial recovery during FY 2025-26 was driven by substantial volume gains across veterinary API product lines, resulting in positive operating leverage and improved overhead absorption. Revenue from Operations expanded by ₹132.70 Crores year-on-year, while total operating expenses grew at a lower relative rate, allowing EBITDA to double to ₹72.69 Crores.
Cost of Materials Consumed rose 35.53% to ₹247.22 Crores, maintaining a steady raw material-to-sales ratio. Other Expenses rose to ₹123.27 Crores, driven by power and fuel consumption (₹29.54 Crores), processing charges (₹20.75 Crores), plant repairs (₹12.20 Crores), and outward freight costs (₹9.93 Crores). Foreign exchange movements led to a mark-to-market forward contract provision of ₹4.19 Crores, offset by overall net exchange gains of ₹8.28 Crores in Other Income.
| Statement of Profit and Loss Line Item | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) | Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 500.95 | 368.26 | +36.03% |
| Other Income | 14.73 | 8.63 | +70.68% |
| Total Income | 515.68 | 376.89 | +36.83% | Expenses |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | 247.22 | 182.41 | +35.53% |
| Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods and Work in Progress | (7.73) | (0.01) | +77200.00% |
| Employee Benefits Expense | 65.50 | 55.55 | +17.91% |
| Finance Cost | 4.47 | 2.33 | +91.85% |
| Depreciation, Amortization & Impairment Expense | 19.58 | 12.45 | +57.27% |
| Other Expenses | 123.27 | 96.43 | +27.83% |
| Total Expenses | 452.32 | 349.17 | +29.54% |
| Profit before Exceptional Items and Tax | 63.37 | 27.71 | +128.69% |
| Exceptional Items | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/M |
| Profit before Tax | 63.37 | 27.71 | +128.69% | Tax Expense |
| Current tax | (16.88) | (6.50) | +159.69% |
| Tax expense relating to prior years | 0.82 | 0.28 | +192.86% |
| Deferred tax | 0.82 | (0.36) | N/M |
| Total Tax Expense | (15.24) | (6.59) | +131.26% |
| Profit for the Year | 48.13 | 21.12 | +127.89% |
| Other Comprehensive Income/(Loss) for the year, net of tax | (0.24) | (0.24) | 0.00% |
| Total Comprehensive Income for the year, net of tax | 47.88 | 20.88 | +129.31% |
| Basic & Diluted Earnings Per Equity Share (in ₹) | 77.90 | 34.19 | +127.84% |
Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth
NGL’s balance sheet expanded to ₹545.50 Crores as of March 31, 2026, up from ₹434.68 Crores in the previous year. This capital deployment reflects the ongoing construction and equipment installation at the Tarapur greenfield site, with Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) advancing to ₹94.57 Crores.
Total Equity reached ₹329.24 Crores, supported by retained earnings accumulation. To fund its expansion project, long-term bank borrowings increased to ₹56.40 Crores, alongside working capital borrowings of ₹52.02 Crores, resulting in a conservative net debt-equity ratio of 0.33 (or 0.37 gross debt-equity ratio).
| Balance Sheet Schedule III Line Item | As at March 31, 2026 (₹ in Crores) | As at March 31, 2025 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) | ASSETS: Non-Current Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 163.80 | 141.74 | +15.56% |
| Intangible Assets | 0.28 | 0.40 | -30.00% |
| Capital Work-in-Progress | 94.57 | 49.73 | +90.17% |
| Goodwill | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.00% |
| Right of Use Assets | 0.07 | 0.38 | -81.58% |
| Non-Current Loans | 0.52 | 0.55 | -5.45% |
| Other Non-Current Financial Assets | 9.33 | 6.22 | +50.00% |
| Non-Current Tax Assets (Net) | 0.32 | 1.42 | -77.46% |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 0.06 | 0.21 | -71.43% |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 269.11 | 200.80 | +34.02% | ASSETS: Current Assets |
| Inventories | 70.28 | 51.27 | +37.08% |
| Current Investments | 39.19 | 59.66 | -34.31% |
| Trade Receivables | 130.88 | 82.84 | +57.99% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 2.81 | 0.53 | +430.19% |
| Bank balances other than Cash and Cash Equivalents | 2.30 | 4.44 | -48.20% |
| Other Current Financial Assets | 1.72 | 3.51 | -51.00% |
| Other Current Assets | 29.21 | 31.62 | -7.62% |
| Total Current Assets | 276.39 | 233.88 | +18.18% |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 545.50 | 434.68 | +25.49% | EQUITY AND LIABILITIES: Equity |
| Equity Share Capital | 3.09 | 3.09 | 0.00% |
| Other Equity | 326.15 | 279.35 | +16.75% |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 329.24 | 282.43 | +16.57% | EQUITY AND LIABILITIES: Non-Current Liabilities |
| Non-Current Borrowings | 56.40 | 25.34 | +122.57% |
| Non-Current Lease Liabilities | 0.00 | 0.39 | -100.00% |
| Other Non-Current Financial Liabilities | 3.38 | 1.45 | +133.10% |
| Non-Current Provisions | 4.66 | 4.00 | +16.50% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) | 1.57 | 2.48 | -36.69% |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0.24 | 0.17 | +41.18% |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 66.25 | 33.83 | +95.83% | EQUITY AND LIABILITIES: Current Liabilities |
| Current Borrowings | 52.02 | 48.00 | +8.38% |
| Current Lease Liabilities | 0.08 | 0.00 | N/M |
| Trade Payables – Micro & Small Enterprises | 16.85 | 14.05 | +19.93% |
| Trade Payables – Other than Micro & Small Enterprises | 47.75 | 38.04 | +25.53% |
| Other Current Financial Liabilities | 28.68 | 11.39 | +151.80% |
| Other Current Liabilities | 1.68 | 6.04 | -72.19% |
| Current Provisions | 1.02 | 0.91 | +12.09% |
| Current Tax Liabilities (Net) | 1.92 | 0.00 | N/M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 150.01 | 118.42 | +26.68% |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 545.50 | 434.68 | +25.49% |
Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement
Cash generated from operations expanded to ₹43.32 Crores in FY 2025-26 from ₹32.35 Crores in FY 2024-25. Increased working capital requirements—specifically receivables growth (outflow of ₹48.03 Crores) and inventory build-up (outflow of ₹19.01 Crores) associated with higher sales volumes—were cushioned by trade payable expansion (inflow of ₹12.51 Crores) and higher operational profits.
Investing activities reflected capital spending, with ₹89.85 Crores deployed for property, plant, equipment, and capital work-in-progress additions, partially offset by mutual fund redemption proceeds of ₹20.48 Crores. Financing activities generated net inflows of ₹29.55 Crores, driven by term debt drawdowns of ₹31.07 Crores to meet greenfield project milestones.
| Statement of Cash Flows Activity Header / Item | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Cash Flow generated from Operating Activities (A) | 43.32 | 32.35 | +33.91% |
| Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment (CapEx / CWIP) | (89.85) | (74.29) | +20.94% |
| Net Cash Flow generated from/(used in) Investing Activities (B) | (70.59) | (69.68) | +1.31% |
| Net Cash Flow generated from Financing Activities (C) | 29.55 | 37.47 | -21.14% |
| Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A+B+C) | 2.27 | 0.14 | +1521.43% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at beginning of the year | 0.53 | 0.40 | +32.50% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at end of the year | 2.81 | 0.53 | +430.19% |
Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending
The centerpiece of NGL’s growth capital allocation is its greenfield manufacturing expansion at Tarapur. Project execution spans multiple phases, featuring cleanroom manufacturing suites designed to comply with US FDA and European Medicines Agency (EMA) standards. During FY 2025-26, Phase I was completed and deployed for operational validation batches, while its intermediate block supported higher captive chemical synthesis during the year.
The total projected capital budget for the Tarapur greenfield expansion was revised to ₹210 Crores (up from the original estimate of ₹160 Crores) due to inflationary pressure on civil materials, specialized equipment engineering, and enhanced investments in automated plant controls and digitalisation. Cumulative project investment reached ₹182.75 Crores by Q4 FY 2025-26. Phase II commissioning, initially planned for Q1 FY 2026-27, is scheduled for early Q2 FY 2026-27, with commercial production commencing from H2 FY 2026-27.
R&D spending reached ₹7.91 Crores in FY 2025-26 (representing 1.62% of standalone turnover), up from ₹6.47 Crores in FY 2024-25. Research efforts are concentrated at NGL’s 10,000 sq. ft. Mumbai pilot plant facility, focusing on complex synthetic routes, impurity profiling, polymorph control, green chemistry yield improvements, and regulatory documentation for CEP, ASMF, VMF, and US FDA filings.
🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments
Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)
NGL operates one wholly-owned operating subsidiary: Macrotech Polychem Private Limited. The company has no associates or joint venture entities.
| Entity Name | Relationship & Country | % Shareholding | FY26 Turnover (₹ in Crores) | FY26 Profit Before Tax (₹ in Crores) | FY26 Profit After Tax (₹ in Crores) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macrotech Polychem Private Limited | Wholly-Owned Subsidiary (India) | 100.00% | 47.52 | 9.00 | 6.75 |
Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings
NGL maintains a treasury portfolio comprising liquid mutual fund schemes and select equity holdings to optimize cash balance yields. Total current investments stood at ₹39.19 Crores as of March 31, 2026 (market value), down from ₹59.66 Crores as of March 31, 2025, following partial redemptions to fund greenfield project capital expenditure.
Treasury holdings are diversified across mutual fund asset managers including ICICI Prudential, Nippon India, Kotak Mahindra, Aditya Birla Sun Life, HSBC, DSP, and HDFC Mutual Fund, alongside a modest equity holding in Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (1,168 equity shares valued at ₹0.28 Crores).
👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?
The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)
NGL’s Board of Directors comprises six members, blending promoter management with independent oversight. The board includes three independent non-executive directors (comprising 50% of board strength) and two women directors.
| Name of Director / KMP | Designation / Role | DIN | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dhananjay Narendra Mungale | Chairman & Independent Director | 00007563 | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Rahul Jayant Nachane | Managing Director | 00223346 | Executive Promoter Director |
| Rajesh Narayan Lawande | Whole-time Director & CFO | 00327301 | Executive Promoter Director |
| Ajita Rahul Nachane | Non-Executive Woman Director | 00279241 | Non-Executive Non-Independent Director |
| Sarala Menon | Independent Woman Director | 09433901 | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Sudhir Ramchandra Deo | Independent Director (w.e.f. May 22, 2025) | 01122338 | Non-Executive Independent Director |
| Shivam Gharat | Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (w.e.f. Feb 3, 2026) | KMP (ACS: A56704) | Key Managerial Personnel |
Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern
The total equity share capital of NGL consists of 61,78,024 fully paid equity shares of face value ₹5/- each, aggregating to ₹3,08,90,120/-. The promoter group holds a total controlling stake of 72.72%, ensuring alignment with long-term strategic plans.
| Shareholder Category / Major Account | Number of Equity Shares Held | % of Total Shareholding |
|---|---|---|
| Rajesh N. Lawande (Promoter) | 13,52,366 | 21.89% |
| Rahul J. Nachane (Promoter) | 10,83,450 | 17.54% |
| Sunita Sandip Potdar (Promoter Group) | 8,26,510 | 13.38% |
| Ajita Rahul Nachane (Promoter Group) | 7,13,449 | 11.55% |
| PCI Fermone Chemicals (I) Pvt. Ltd. (Promoter Group) | 5,17,871 | 8.38% |
| Total Promoter & Promoter Group Holding | 44,93,646 | 72.72% |
| Public Shareholding (Retail, HNI, Bodies Corporate) | 16,84,378 | 27.28% |
| Total Share Capital | 61,78,024 | 100.00% |
🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls
Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats
NGL operates with a set of structural business advantages that protect its market leadership in the global veterinary API ecosystem:
- Deep In-House Backward Integration: NGL manufactures approximately 95% of its finished APIs in-house, with key starting materials synthesized captively by its operating subsidiary Macrotech Polychem. This structure insulates company margins against external chemical price spikes and ensures delivery reliability.
- Rising Regulatory Moat: NGL holds 3 approved European CEPs (with 3 additional under active EDQM review), 5 European Active Substance Master Files (ASMFs), and 3 US Veterinary Master File (VMF) filings. These regulatory filings require multi-year stability data and detailed impurity documentation, creating entry barriers for non-compliant chemical producers.
- Dominant Global Market Share: NGL holds market leadership positions ranging between 15% and 50% global market share across several key veterinary active ingredients, supported by a 15-year zero market rejection track record.
- Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) Compliance: Around 75% of NGL’s manufacturing volume originates from ZLD-certified facilities equipped with multi-effect evaporators and reverse osmosis systems, shielding operations from tightening environmental enforcement.
What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks
NGL faces specific operational, market, and geopolitical risks inherent to its global business model:
- Input Price & Raw Material Volatility: Basic petrochemical and starting chemical prices remain sensitive to global trade disruption, Red Sea shipping rerouting, and supply shifts out of China.
- Fixed-Price Export Contract Lag: A portion of export contracts operate under fixed annual pricing, limiting immediate cost pass-through to customers during periods of sudden freight or raw material inflation.
- Regulatory & Audit Execution Risk: Transitioning toward US FDA and EMA regulated markets subjects newly commissioned Tarapur greenfield facilities to stringent inspection regimes. Any audit observation or regulatory delay could impact commercialization timelines.
- Foreign Exchange Risk: Export revenues generate significant foreign currency exposures across US Dollars, Euros, and Japanese Yen, requiring ongoing derivative hedging against currency movements.
The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives
NGL’s growth narrative centers on converting its expanding regulatory asset base into commercial revenue across regulated Western markets. With Phase I of the ₹210 Crore Tarapur greenfield expansion operational and Phase II scheduled for early Q2 FY 2026-27 commissioning, the company is building the infrastructure necessary to support commercial production from H2 FY 2026-27 and drive revenue ramp-up into FY 2027-28.
Simultaneously, the strategic sourcing shift toward “China-Plus-One” continues to drive global animal health multinationals to seek compliant, integrated Indian API manufacturing partners. By combining cleanroom capabilities, backward-integrated synthesis platforms, and expanding CEP/VMF regulatory credentials, NGL is positioned to capture high-margin commercial API and formulation contracts over the coming decade.
The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion
NGL Fine-Chem Limited enters FY 2026-27 with operating momentum, clean balance sheet leverage, and an expanding regulatory pipeline. Having doubled EBITDA to ₹72.69 Crores and achieved revenue of ₹500.95 Crores in FY 2025-26, the company has demonstrated the structural strength of its integrated business model. As the Tarapur greenfield complex transitions into full commercial operation, NGL remains positioned to convert its long-term capital investments into sustained shareholder value creation.
Note: Financial ratios, margins, YoY growth percentages, and % revenue shares are calculated by IndianCompanies.in based on disclosed Ind AS financial statements.
Official Site: https://www.nglfinechem.com