IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
No Result
View All Result
Uno Minda Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.

Uno Minda Limited (NSE: UNOMINDA): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

Raveendran R by Raveendran R
October 22, 2026
in Automotive Components
Reading Time: 28 mins read
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26

Quick Facts / Company Snapshot

Metric / AttributeDisclosed Value
Company NameUno Minda Limited
Corporate Identity Number (CIN)L74899DL1992PLC050333
NSE Symbol / BSE Scrip CodeUNOMINDA / 532539
Bloomberg CodeUNOMINDA:IN
Incorporation Date16 September 1992
Corporate HeadquartersVillage Nawada Fatehpur, P.O. Sikanderpur Badda, IMT Manesar, Gurugram, Haryana – 122004, India
Registered OfficeB-64/1, Wazirpur Industrial Area, Delhi – 110052, India
Executive ChairmanMr. Nirmal Kumar Minda
Managing DirectorMr. Ravi Mehra
Group Chief Financial OfficerMr. Sunil Bohra
Consolidated Revenue from Operations₹19,657.59 Crores (reported in P&L) / ₹19,658 Crores
Standalone Revenue from Operations₹14,699.65 Crores
Consolidated EBITDA₹2,251 Crores (11.5% margin)
Consolidated PAT (Attributable to Owners)₹1,197.13 Crores (reported in P&L) / ₹1,197 Crores
Standalone PAT for the Year₹971.69 Crores
Consolidated Net Worth / Total Equity₹7,260.47 Crores (Total Equity) / ₹6,829.57 Crores (Attributable to Owners)
Consolidated Total Assets₹13,705.36 Crores
Total Workforce / Permanent Employees on Rolls37,000+ total workforce (Group) / 14,608 permanent employees (Company standalone)
Global Manufacturing Footprint78 plants globally (72 in India, 6 international)
Global R&D & Engineering Centres37 global centres (29 in India, 8 international)

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26

Company Overview

Uno Minda Limited is an Indian-headquartered global automotive systems architect and Tier-1 supplier to major vehicle Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). Tracing its origins back to 1958 with the manufacture of ammeters, the Group has expanded into a diversified automotive solutions enterprise offering high-technology systems across two-wheeler (2W), three-wheeler (3W), passenger vehicle (PV), commercial vehicle (CV), tractor, and off-road applications.

The company operates across both primary OEM platforms and secondary aftermarket channels. Across its corporate architecture, the Group maintains 78 global manufacturing facilities, 37 research, development, and engineering centres, and 18 warehouses worldwide. Its product portfolio spans 28 distinct product lines, engineered under a strictly powertrain-agnostic framework where over 95% of products serve internal combustion engines (ICE), alternate fuel vehicles, hybrid platforms, and battery electric vehicles (BEV).

Uno Minda combines in-house design and engineering with an alliance structure comprising 17 active Joint Ventures (JVs) and Technical License Agreements (TLAs) with global technology specialists. Its central engineering architecture is anchored by CREAT (Centre for Research, Engineering and Advanced Technologies) and INITIA, its independent vehicle design and styling studio, alongside dedicated development clusters focused on embedded software, system automation, and electronics.

  • Over 65 years of operational heritage dating back to the late 1950s.
  • ₹250 Billion (US$ 2.60 Billion) in total Group turnover for FY 2025-26, including joint ventures and associates.
  • Top 175 listed enterprise by market capitalisation on both the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and BSE Limited.
  • Over 37,000 employees globally, supporting production, innovation, and distribution.
  • 99.84% dematerialised equity shareholding held by 1,87,375 shareholders as of 31 March 2026.

Business Segments

Uno Minda structures its operating verticals across product architectures aligned with vehicle functionality, passenger comfort, electronics intensity, and alternative powertrain technologies. For operational reviews and management tracking, the Group categorises its operations into distinct business domains.

Switch Business

The Switch Business is one of the company’s largest volume drivers and revenue contributors, delivering electrical and electronic interface systems across two-wheeler, three-wheeler, and four-wheeler architectures. The division manufactures handlebar switches, modular switch packs, heated grips, CAN-based digital interfaces, and tactile automotive controls. In FY 2025-26, the Switch division generated standalone revenues of ₹4,871 Crores, reflecting an expansion of +16% over the prior year, accounting for 25% of operational performance. On a standalone revenue contribution basis under product sales classification, switches accounted for 25.8% of entity turnover.

Lighting Business

The Lighting Business designs and produces automotive illumination architectures, spanning two-wheeler headlamps, taillamps, blinkers, four-wheeler dynamic projector systems, connected pixel-based digital tail lamps, and automotive OLED applications. Supported by technical centres in India and Europe, the division achieved revenues of ₹4,402 Crores in FY 2025-26, representing +14% year-on-year growth and contributing 23% to the operational performance mix. In standalone entity product disclosures, lighting systems generated 24.9% of total turnover.

Castings Business

The Castings Business encompasses aluminium high-pressure and low-pressure die-casting (LPDC), gravity die-casting (GDC), two-wheeler alloy wheels, and four-wheeler alloy wheels. The division operates casting plants in Haryana, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu. In FY 2025-26, Castings revenue reached ₹3,694 Crores, growing +15% year-on-year and delivering 19% of operational divisional performance. On a standalone product basis, four-wheeler and two-wheeler alloy wheels contributed 21.4% of turnover, while standalone casting parts contributed an additional 4.6%.

Seating Business

The Seating Business manufactures driver seats, passenger seats, commercial vehicle suspended seating systems, bus seating frameworks, and two-wheeler seats. Following the historical merger of Harita Seating Systems and the acquisition of the seating operations of Sundaram Auto Components Limited (SACL), the seating division achieved revenues of ₹1,416 Crores in FY 2025-26, recording an outperformance of +23% year-on-year and contributing 7% of operational division volume. Standalone product-level disclosures place seating at 9.5% of total company turnover.

Green Mobility

Introduced as a dedicated reporting vertical, Green Mobility consolidates the Group’s clean-energy architectures. This segment integrates low-voltage electric two-wheeler and three-wheeler EV components (via Uno Minda EV Systems Private Limited), high-voltage electric passenger vehicle drivetrains (via Uno Minda Auto Innovations Private Limited), EV-specific electronic controllers, and alternate fuel systems including CNG and LPG conversion units (via Minda Westport Technologies Limited). For FY 2025-26, Green Mobility recorded combined consolidated revenues of ₹1,405 Crores, advancing +7% from ₹1,313 Crores in FY 2024-25, and making up 7% of operational domain contributions.

Other Product Portfolios and Adjacencies

Group operations also encompass diversified product adjacencies, consolidated under the ‘Other Divisions’ category representing 19% of the operational portfolio mix. Standalone and consolidated lines include:

  • Sensor and ADAS Business: Produces wheel speed sensors, tyre pressure monitoring systems, parking assist cameras, and electronic control units. Standalone sensor contribution stood at 4.5% of entity turnover.
  • Controllers Business (Non-EV): Produces body control modules (BCM), smart USB charging interfaces, wireless chargers, and AIS-140 compliant telematics hardware, contributing 3.5% of standalone turnover.
  • Acoustics Business: Produces automotive electromagnetic horns, trumpets, and electronic sirens, generating ₹812 Crores in consolidated revenue (up +6.4% YoY) and 2.8% of standalone company turnover.
  • Blow Moulding Business: Supplies lightweight functional plastic blow-moulded components, generating ₹475 Crores in FY 2025-26 revenue.
  • Aftermarket & Spare Parts: Distributes replacement parts across secondary channels, generating ₹1,340 Crores from B2C aftermarket sales and ₹1,037 Crores from OES spare parts (totaling ₹2,377 Crores across the Group).

History and Evolution

Uno Minda’s industrial journey spans over six decades of expansion across products, materials, joint ventures, and international manufacturing geographies:

  • 1958 to 1960: The enterprise commenced industrial operations by pioneering the manufacture of electrical ammeters, subsequently expanding into automotive switches to form its core components foundation.
  • 1980 to 1993: Diversified into automotive lighting systems and subsequently entered the vehicle horn and acoustic signalling market.
  • 1995 to 2005: Established Uno Mindarika Private Limited to engineer 4W automotive switches. Created its first overseas manufacturing footprint by commissioning a production facility in Indonesia.
  • 2007 to 2010: Entered automotive battery manufacturing with a plant in Pantnagar, initiated blow-moulded plastic components from Bengaluru, commissioned manufacturing operations in Vietnam, launched alternative fuel conversion kits at Manesar, and added aluminium die-cast products.
  • 2011 to 2015: Expanded blow-moulding capacity at Bawal, acquired Spanish horn manufacturer Clarton Horn, and formed a joint venture with Kosei to manufacture alloy wheels for passenger vehicles.
  • 2016 to 2019: Acquired Rinder Group of Spain to add automotive LED lighting technologies; formed manufacturing joint ventures with Katolec Japan (electronic manufacturing services) and Onkyo (infotainment); established central engineering division CREAT via the acquisition of ISYS RTS GmbH in Germany; and acquired Delvis in Germany to enhance exterior vehicle lighting engineering.
  • 2020 to 2023: Signed a technical licensing pact with Dayou Global for low-pressure die-cast (LPDC) alloy wheels; merged Harita Seating Systems Limited into the parent company; formed a 4W seating joint venture with Tachi-S of Japan; signed a technology agreement with Asentec of Korea for speed sensors; and developed a low-voltage EV component portfolio for 2W and 3W platforms.
  • 2023 to 2024: Acquired the remaining equity stake in Minda Kosei Aluminium Wheel Private Limited; expanded its ownership in Minda Westport Technologies Limited from 50% to 76%; and executed a technology agreement with StarCharge for wall-mounted AC home EV chargers.
  • 2024 to Present: Merged Kosei Minda Aluminum, Kosei Minda Mould, and Minda Kosei Aluminum Wheel into Uno Minda Limited; formed an electric four-wheeler powertrain partnership with Inovance Automotive; entered vehicle sunroof manufacturing with Aisin Corporation; and bought out joint-venture partners FRIWO and Buehler Motor to take 100% control of its EV systems subsidiaries.

Products and Services

Uno Minda classifies its product lines across vehicle applications, powertrains, and electrical architectures:

Standalone Product Revenue Contribution (FY 2025-26)

Product / Service CategoryNIC CodePercentage of Total Turnover Contributed
Switch2930425.8%
Lighting2740024.9%
Alloy Wheel2930321.4%
Seating293039.5%
Casting293014.6%
Sensor293044.5%
Controller293043.5%
Acoustic293042.8%
OthersNA3.0%

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Section A: General Disclosures)

Disaggregated Revenue Breakdown (Standalone Financials – Note 19)

Disaggregated Line ItemFY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores)YoY Change (%)
Sale of Auto Components13,972.3111,771.05+18.70%
Sale of Tools137.63209.00-34.15%
Total Sale of Products14,109.9411,980.05+17.78%
Development and Engineering Fee Income107.2975.32+42.45%
Management Fees144.45141.61+2.01%
Job Work Income60.3756.52+6.81%
Other Services25.4718.16+40.25%
Total Sale of Services337.58291.61+15.76%
Government Grant (Operating)153.29100.52+52.50%
Scrap Sales76.3964.48+18.47%
Royalty Income20.3717.69+15.15%
Other Operating Revenues2.081.31+58.78%
Total Standalone Revenue from Operations14,699.6512,455.66+18.02%

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Standalone Note 19)

Disaggregated Revenue Breakdown (Consolidated Financials – Note 21)

Consolidated Revenue StreamsFY 2025-26 (₹ in Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crores)YoY Change (%)
Sale of Auto Components18,869.1416,010.34+17.86%
Sale of Tools188.57272.53-30.81%
Total Sale of Products19,057.7116,282.87+17.04%
Development and Engineering Fee Income135.38114.56+18.17%
Job Work Income60.4657.07+5.94%
Management Fees96.8597.73-0.90%
Other Services34.6129.03+19.22%
Total Sale of Services327.30298.39+9.69%
Total Revenue from Contract with Customers19,385.0116,581.26+16.91%
Government Grants (Operating)175.81112.05+56.90%
Scrap Sales93.2478.88+18.20%
Other Operating Income3.532.42+45.87%
Total Consolidated Revenue from Operations19,657.5916,774.61+17.19%

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Note 21)

Key Engineered Product Lines

  • Electronics & Control Systems: 2W/3W handlebar switches, heated grip systems, CAN-bus switches, 4W haptic control panels, gear shifters, seat belts, smart keys, and body control modules.
  • Lighting and Alternate Fuel: Headlamps (including LED matrix and slim bi-projector units), dynamic surface tail lamps, cornering lamps, OLED systems, CNG conversion kits, LPG systems, and fuel rail components.
  • Light Metal and Powertrain Systems: Diamond-finish passenger vehicle alloy wheels, 2W LPDC and GDC alloy wheels, high-pressure aluminium die castings, air filtration boxes, canisters, and battery structural housings.
  • Safety and Comfort Systems: Driver and passenger mechanical/pneumatic suspended seating systems, front and side-curtain airbag modules, body sealings, steering wheels with driver airbag assemblies, speakers, and horns.
  • 4W EV Powertrain & High Voltage: Integrated 6-in-1 and X-in-1 E-Axles, Electric Drive Units (EDU), Dedicated Hybrid Transmission (DHT) units, intelligent battery disconnect units (BDU), on-board vehicle control units, and traction inverters.
  • ADAS, Controllers & Sensors: In-house localised camera modules for rear and front parking assist (RPAS/FPAS), ultrasonic sensors, wheel speed sensors, tyre pressure monitoring systems, wireless smartphone chargers, telematics control units (TCU), and electric vehicle supply equipment (EVSE).

Brand Portfolio

The company markets its products under corporate and subsidiary brand banners tailored for global OEMs, institutional fleets, tier-2 distributors, independent mechanics, and retail automotive consumers.

  • Uno Minda: The primary corporate and product umbrella brand used across OEM assembly lines, commercial platforms, and the nationwide automotive retail channel.
  • Clarton Horn: Brand acquired in Spain, specialising in automotive acoustic signalling, disc horns, electronic sirens, and trumpet systems for passenger car platforms globally.
  • Samarth-Jyoti: The dedicated flagship social and vocational brand administered through the Suman Nirmal Minda Foundation.
  • UNO STAR: The digital ecosystem, mobile application, and loyalty platform connecting mechanics, retailers, and aftermarket technicians.
  • UNOMINDAKART: The proprietary direct-to-consumer (B2C) e-commerce portal delivering genuine replacement parts, vehicle accessories, and 3D alloy visualisations across 24+ product categories throughout India.
  • CREAT & INITIA: CREAT serves as the branded Centre for Research, Engineering and Advanced Technologies, while INITIA operates as the independent styling and design brand studio.

Geographical Presence

Uno Minda operates a manufacturing and distribution footprint across domestic automotive manufacturing belts and international markets.

Manufacturing & Operational Infrastructure

The Group operates 78 manufacturing plants across the globe, comprising 72 plants in India and 6 plants internationally. Supporting this production base are 37 R&D and engineering centres (29 in India, 8 overseas), alongside 18 warehouses globally (17 in India and 1 overseas).

India Regional Footprint (72 Plants across 4 Zones)

  1. North Zone Hubs: Manesar, Bawal, Neemrana, Bhiwadi, Bahadurgarh, Sonipat, Nalagarh, Pantnagar, Haridwar, Farrukhnagar, Gurugram, Baddi, Greater Noida, and Kharkhoda.
  2. West Zone Hubs: Pune, Chakan, Waluj, Pithampur, Ranjangaon, Supa, Nashik, and Khed.
  3. South Zone Hubs: Bengaluru, Narsapur, Chennai, Hosur, Mysuru, Ramanagara, Madurai, and Anantapur.
  4. East Zone Hub: Jamshedpur.

International Presence (6 Plants, 8 Sales Offices, 8 Engineering Centres)

  • North & South America: Manufacturing and corporate presence across Mexico and Colombia.
  • Europe: Engineering, sales, and manufacturing units located in Germany, Spain, and the Czech Republic.
  • The Middle East: International sales, business, and logistics operations based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
  • Asia: Operational manufacturing plants, joint venture hubs, and sales offices in Indonesia, Vietnam, Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan.

Geographical Revenue Breakdown

Geographical LocationFY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crores)FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Crores)YoY Change (%)% of FY26 Consolidated Revenue
Within India (Domestic)17,482.5815,081.29+15.92%88.93% (Calculated by FirmsWorld)
Outside India (International / Exports)2,175.011,693.32+28.45%11.07% (Calculated by FirmsWorld)
Total Consolidated Revenue19,657.5916,774.61+17.19%100.00%

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Note 32)

Standalone Geographical PerformanceFY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crores)FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Crores)YoY Change (%)% of FY26 Standalone Revenue
Within India13,988.7211,935.68+17.20%95.16% (Calculated by FirmsWorld)
Outside India710.93519.98+36.72%4.84% (Calculated by FirmsWorld)
Total Standalone Revenue14,699.6512,455.66+18.02%100.00%

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Standalone Note 30)

Board of Directors and Leadership Team

Executive Leadership Direct Quotes

“We are witnessing a structural, once-in-a-generation transformation in how vehicles are designed and propelled. Our mission at Uno Minda is clear: no matter how vehicles are designed or what technology powers the next generation of mobility, an Uno Minda component or System will be inside it.”

— Nirmal Kumar Minda, Executive Chairman

“Customer trust is earned through performance, not intentions. Every capability we build, every R&D investment we make, and every process we optimise is in service of this simple benchmark: exceeding our OEM partners’ expectations across Quality, Cost, Delivery, and Development (QCDD).”

— Ravi Mehra, Managing Director

“A robust growth trajectory is only sustainable when backed by strong capital discipline. Our fiscal mandate is to aggressively fund technological expansion while maintaining absolute balance sheet health, optimal capital allocation, and superior shareholder returns.”

— Sunil Bohra, Group Chief Financial Officer

Board Composition and Profiles

As of 31 March 2026, the Board of Directors of Uno Minda Limited comprises eleven (11) directors, including three (3) Executive Directors, two (2) Non-Executive Non-Independent Women Directors, and six (6) Non-Executive Independent Directors. Women represent 36% of the Board.

  • Mr. Nirmal Kumar Minda (DIN: 00014942) – Executive Chairman: An industrialist with over four decades of experience in the automotive components industry. He has served as President of ACMA (FY 2017-18) and was elected President of ASSOCHAM in October 2025. Effective 01 April 2025, he transitioned from Chairman & Managing Director to Executive Chairman.
  • Mr. Ravi Mehra (DIN: 01651911) – Managing Director: Fellow member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI). Joined Uno Minda in 1995 as General Manager – Finance and has spent over three decades in the sector. Re-designated from Deputy Managing Director to Managing Director effective 01 April 2025.
  • Mr. Vivek Jindal (DIN: 01074542) – Whole-Time Director: Mechanical engineer from IIT Delhi with an MBA from Katz Graduate School of Business (University of Pittsburgh) and an Executive MBA from Harvard Business School. He heads the Group’s EV and hybrid initiatives and serves as CEO of Lighting and Alternate Fuel Systems.
  • Ms. Paridhi Minda (DIN: 00227250) – Non-Executive Director: Holds a degree in Management from Bradford University, London, marketing certification from LSE, and training from Institut Villa Pierrefeu, Switzerland. Appointed as Additional Non-Executive Director effective 01 April 2025.
  • Ms. Pallak Minda (DIN: 07991658) – Non-Executive Director: Holds an entrepreneurship degree from University of Delhi and completed the MPEFB program from IIM Bangalore. Formerly led the Fuel Cap Division. Appointed Additional Non-Executive Director effective 01 April 2025.
  • Mr. Rajiv Batra (DIN: 00082866) – Independent Director: Chartered Accountant (ICAI) with an Honours degree in Economics from SRCC. He has four decades of finance experience, having served as CFO at Xerox India, senior executive at Xerox Inc. (USA), and CFO of Cummins India (2004).
  • Mrs. Rashmi Hemant Urdhwareshe (DIN: 08668140) – Independent Director: Former Director of the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) with over 40 years of experience in automotive regulations, safety, and emissions. Re-appointed for a second 3-year term from 25 January 2026. Recipient of the Nari Shakti Puraskar 2019.
  • Dr. Sandhya Shekhar (DIN: 06986369) – Independent Director: PhD from IIT Madras and management alumna of IIM Bangalore. Specialist in digital transformation, innovation, and corporate advisory.
  • Mr. Shekar Viswanathan (DIN: 01202587) – Independent Director: Chartered Accountant and economist with four decades of corporate banking and automotive leadership. Former Vice Chairman and Whole-Time Director of Toyota Kirloskar Motor Private Limited. Appointed 01 April 2025.
  • Mr. Abhay Damle (DIN: 06845673) – Independent Director: Former IRS officer and civil servant with an M.Tech from IIT Delhi and an LL.B. Former Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Appointed 01 April 2025.
  • Mr. Randhir Singh Kalsi (DIN: 01453119) – Independent Director: Mechanical engineer from Delhi College of Engineering with nearly four decades of automotive leadership at Maruti Suzuki India Limited. Appointed 11 August 2025.

Board Committees

  1. Audit Committee: Comprises three Independent Directors as of 31 March 2026: Mr. Rajiv Batra (Chairperson), Ms. Rashmi Hemant Urdhwareshe, and Dr. Sandhya Shekhar. (Dr. Krishana Kumar Khandelwal ceased to be a member w.e.f. 15 June 2025). Held seven meetings in FY 2025-26.
  2. Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC): Comprises three Independent Directors: Ms. Rashmi Hemant Urdhwareshe (Chairperson), Mr. Rajiv Batra, and Dr. Sandhya Shekhar. Held five meetings in FY 2025-26.
  3. Stakeholders Relationship Committee: Comprises Mr. Abhay Damle (Chairperson w.e.f. 12 April 2025), Mr. Rajiv Batra, Mr. Vivek Jindal, and Ms. Pallak Minda. Held four meetings in FY 2025-26.
  4. Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Committee: As of 31 March 2026, comprised Mr. Nirmal Kumar Minda (Chairperson), Mr. Vivek Jindal, Ms. Rashmi Hemant Urdhwareshe, and Mr. Abhay Damle. (The Board approved re-designating Ms. Rashmi Hemant Urdhwareshe as Chairperson w.e.f. 17 May 2026). Held two meetings in FY 2025-26.
  5. Risk Management Committee: Comprises Mr. Shekar Viswanathan (Chairperson w.e.f. 12 April 2025), Dr. Sandhya Shekhar, Mr. Vivek Jindal, and Mr. Sunil Bohra (Group CFO). Held three meetings in FY 2025-26.
  6. Mergers and Acquisitions Committee: Comprises Mr. Rajiv Batra (Chairperson), Mr. Nirmal Kumar Minda, and Mr. Ravi Mehra. Held four meetings in FY 2025-26.
  7. Executive Committee: Comprises Ms. Paridhi Minda (Chairperson), Mr. Ravi Mehra, and Mr. Rajiv Batra. Held one meeting in FY 2025-26.
  8. NCD Committee: Comprises Ms. Pallak Minda (Chairperson), Ms. Rashmi Hemant Urdhwareshe, and Mr. Rajiv Batra. Held two meetings in FY 2025-26.

Key Senior Management Personnel

  • Mr. Sunil Bohra: Group Chief Financial Officer.
  • Mr. Tarun Kumar Srivastava: Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.
  • Mr. Naveesh Garg: CEO – Electronics & Control Systems (ECS) Domain.
  • Mr. Kundan K. Jha / Mr. Vivek Joshi: CEO – Light Metal & Powertrain Systems (LPS) Domain (leadership transition underway).
  • Mr. A. G. Giridharan: CEO – Safety & Comfort Systems (SCS) Domain.
  • Mr. Amit Kumar Jain: Group Chief Technology Officer & CEO – 4W EV.
  • Mr. Vishal Kaul: CEO – Aftermarket Domain (w.e.f. 01 April 2026).
  • Mr. Sanjeev Kulkarni: CEO – ADAS, Controller & Sensors (ACS) Domain (appointed 01 September 2025).
  • Ms. Garima Garg: Group Chief Human Resources Officer (appointed 27 August 2025).
  • Ms. Aditi Sharma: Chief Manufacturing Excellence Officer (appointed 19 June 2025).
  • Mr. Nitesh Minda: Chief Marketing Officer (identified 01 April 2025).
  • Mr. Todd C. Morgan: Global Head – Lighting, Technology & Innovation.
  • Mr. Rakesh Kher: Chief Strategy Officer & Advisor – Aftermarket Domain.

Founders

The roots of Uno Minda date back to 1958 when the late industrialist foundation began producing mechanical ammeters and electrical switches in India. Over four decades, Mr. Nirmal Kumar Minda expanded the small family manufacturing operation into an integrated Tier-1 automotive systems designer. Under his continuous entrepreneurial leadership, Uno Minda transformed through international joint ventures, strategic acquisitions, and in-house research facilities into a listed global auto component supplier with 78 manufacturing plants.

Parent

Uno Minda Limited is the listed parent and holding entity of the Uno Minda Group. The company owns directly and indirectly 17 direct subsidiaries, 13 step-down subsidiaries, 9 joint ventures and associates, and exercises control over 5 partnership firms as of 31 March 2026. The promoter group, comprising the Minda family and associated corporate vehicles, holds a 68.36% aggregate equity stake in Uno Minda Limited as of 31 March 2026.

Future Strategy

Uno Minda’s corporate roadmap is focused on capacity additions, electric drivetrain localization, software-defined vehicle integration, and international market penetration:

Capital Expenditure Roadmap

For FY 2026-27 (FY27), the Group has budgeted a consolidated capital expenditure program of approximately ₹1,750 Crores:

  • Growth Capex: Approximately ₹1,100 Crores, including ~₹250 Crores dedicated to strategic land bank acquisitions near emerging automotive industrial corridors.
  • Sustaining Capex: Approximately ₹650 Crores directed towards debottlenecking, automation, process efficiency, and incremental capacity additions across existing plants.
  • Major Greenfield Programs: Execution of Phase 2 alloy wheel expansions at Kharkhoda (ramping to 120,000 wheels/month), the ₹764 Crore greenfield 4W alloy wheel facility at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (1.8 million wheels/year capacity using GDC and LPDC), the ₹200 Crore 2W alloy wheel expansion at Bawal (adding 1.5 million wheels/year), and the ₹233 Crore lighting consolidation facility at Kharkhoda.

EV & High-Voltage Powertrain Scaling

  • Khed City Greenfield Hub: Construction of the dedicated high-voltage passenger vehicle EV powertrain plant in Khed City, Pune, scheduled for commercial production in H2 FY 2026-27.
  • Second EV Powertrain Plant: Announced a ₹550 Crore greenfield facility in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar to assemble and manufacture Electric Drive Units (EDU) with Inovance Automotive and Dedicated Hybrid Transmission (DHT) systems, targeting SOP in Q2 FY 2027-28.
  • Backward Integrated EV Castings: Execution of a ₹210 Crore capital expenditure for an aluminium die-casting facility in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar dedicated to structural housings for EV drivetrains and chargers (Phase 1 SOP targeted for Q2 FY 2026-27).

Smart Factory and Enterprise AI

  • Implementation of IoT architectures across 20+ plants, progressing towards a group-wide Smart Factory Digitalisation Platform integrating production, quality, maintenance, and energy management.
  • Execution of an enterprise-wide Artificial Intelligence roadmap focused on predictive maintenance, automated computer-vision quality checks, and AI-assisted production scheduling.

Key Strengths

  • Powertrain-Agnostic Product Resilience: More than 95% of the company’s product portfolio is powertrain-agnostic, insulating the business against transitions across ICE, hybrid, CNG, and electric platforms.
  • Tier-1 OEM Relationships and Kit Value Growth: Preferred-supplier status spanning over six decades with domestic and international OEMs, allowing continuous increases in content-per-vehicle via advanced lighting, ADAS sensors, smart switches, and alloy wheels.
  • Extensive Manufacturing and Engineering Base: Operates 78 plants and 37 R&D/engineering centres globally, located in physical proximity to major original equipment manufacturing clusters.
  • Diversified B2C Aftermarket Network: An independent aftermarket network spanning 1,600+ business partners, 40,000+ retailers, 1,50,000+ workshops, and covering 600+ districts across 7,000+ PIN codes.
  • Established Joint Venture Ecosystem: 17 active JVs and TLAs with global technology specialists from Japan, South Korea, and Europe (e.g., Toyoda Gosei, Tokai Rika, Denso Ten, Roki, Aisin, Inovance).
  • In-House R&D and Intellectual Property Engine: Annual R&D spending equivalent to ~4% of revenue, supporting an aggregate IP estate of over 1,176 IPRs filed (550+ patents) and 869 granted.
  • Financial Discipline: Low net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30x and healthy return metrics (ROCE of 19.2% and ROE of 19.1% in FY 2025-26).

Key Challenges and Risks

  • Geopolitical and Global Trade Tensions: Volatility in global trade policy, tariff adjustments, and regional conflicts (such as Middle East disruptions impacting energy supply chains, PNG/LPG availability, and raw materials).
  • Input Cost Volatility: Price swings in primary metals (aluminium, copper) and electronic bought-out parts (BOP). While the company maintains pass-through mechanisms with OEMs, lag effects can exert temporary pressure on margins.
  • Supply Chain Bottlenecks in Critical Materials: Industry-wide shortages of critical imported inputs, such as rare-earth magnets and specialized semiconductor chips, requiring alternative component configurations and localized sourcing.
  • Rapid Technology Transition & R&D Pace: The accelerating pace of vehicle electrification, Software-Defined Vehicles (SDVs), and zonal electronic control units demands significant upfront R&D and capex ahead of commercialization volumes.
  • Client Concentration: Reliance on key automotive volume leaders. In FY 2025-26, two customers individually accounted for more than 10% of consolidated revenues (standalone revenue saw three customers contributing 12.45%, 10.93%, and 10.17%).
  • Environmental & Water Stress: Several manufacturing plants are situated in regions identified as water-stressed, requiring ongoing investments in Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD), rainwater harvesting, and closed-loop effluent treatment.

Conclusion and Strategic Outlook

Uno Minda closed FY 2025-26 with record top-and-bottom-line performance, registering 17% consolidated revenue growth to ₹19,657.59 Crores and a 27% increase in profit after tax attributable to owners to ₹1,197.13 Crores. By maintaining capital discipline (net debt-to-equity at 0.30) while allocating ₹1,572 Crores to capital expenditure, the Group maintained a ROCE of 19.2%.

Heading into FY 2026-27, Uno Minda is positioned across the four PACE automotive megatrends. With 7 of its 11 major capital projects slated to commence commercial production or undergo capacity ramp-up, the company enters the next fiscal cycle focused on greenfield commercialization in 4W EV powertrains, passenger vehicle sunroofs, and expanded alloy wheel production.

Official Site

Uno Minda Limited Official Website

Profit and Loss

ParticularsFY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ Crores)YoY Change (%)FY 2023-24 (₹ Crores)
Revenue from Operations (Consolidated)19,65816,775+17%14,031
EBITDA2,2511,874+20%1,585
EBITDA Margin (%)11.5%11.2%+0.3%11.3%
EBIT1,5821,288+23%1,093
Profit before Share of Profit of Associates/JVs & Tax1,3951,118+25%980
Share of Profit (Loss) from JVs249180+38%185
Profit After Tax (PAT) Attributable to Shareholders1,197943+27%875
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) in ₹20.7816.42+27%15.30

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Profit & Statement of Profit & Loss Account).

Ratio / Performance MetricFY 2025-26FY 2024-25YoY ChangeFY 2023-24
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)19.2%18.9%+0.3%19.8%
Return on Equity (ROE)19.1%17.7%+1.4%19.3%
PAT / Turnover (%)6.53%6.08%+0.45%6.59%
Fixed Asset Turnover (No. of Times)4.14.2-2.4%4.3

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (EBITDA and Other Ratios).

  • Double-digit revenue and PAT expansion highlights strong operating leverage despite a volatile input cost and commodity pricing environment.
  • ROCE standing at 19.2% demonstrates efficient capital allocation across newly commissioned manufacturing lines and greenfield expansions.

Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet ParametersFY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ Crores)YoY Change (%)FY 2023-24 (₹ Crores)
Net Fixed Assets6,4045,479+17%4,146
Investment in Subsidiaries & Associates924811+14%807
Other Non-Current Assets379346+10%439
Current Assets5,9965,107+17%4,505
Assets Classified as Held for Sale30N/A6
Total Assets13,70511,743+17%9,903
Total Equity (Net Worth)7,2606,113+19%5,265
Non-Current Liabilities1,4431,570-8%965
Current Liabilities5,0014,060+23%3,673
Total Equity & Liabilities13,70511,743+17%9,903

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Balance Sheet Highlights).

Capital Structure & Liquidity MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25YoY Change
Net Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.300.34-11.8%
Current Ratio1.21.3-7.7%

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Financial Capital & Standalone Financial Statements).

  • Net debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.30 from 0.34, confirming that ambitious greenfield expansions and business acquisitions were funded while preserving balance sheet health.
  • Net fixed assets scaled to ₹6,404 Crores reflecting heavy ongoing investments in alloy wheels, EV powertrains, and lighting capacity nodes.

Cash Flow

Cash Flow Summary (Consolidated)FY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ Crores)YoY Change (%)
Net cash flows generated from operating activities1,720.351,071.47+61%
Net cash used in investing activities(1,651.92)(1,530.11)+8%
Net cash flows generated from financing activities9.85365.23-97%
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents78.28(93.41)+184%
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year276.99197.90+40%

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows).

  • Operating cash flows surged by 61% to ₹1,720.35 Crores, showing robust internal cash generation that covered the bulk of the intensive capital expenditure footprint.
  • Investing cash outflows remained high at ₹1,651.92 Crores driven by ongoing plant setups, land acquisitions at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, and strategic venture consolidation.

Subsidiaries, Associates, Joint Ventures

Entity NameRelationshipGroup Ownership (%)Revenue FY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)Profit / (Loss) FY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)
Uno Mindarika Private LimitedSubsidiary51.00%1,982.9989.42
Uno Minda Katolec Electronics Services Pvt. Ltd.Subsidiary51.00%755.1322.47
Minda Westport Technologies LimitedSubsidiary75.99%591.5044.97
Uno Minda Kyoraku LimitedSubsidiary67.68%474.7232.08
MI Torica India Private LimitedSubsidiary60.00%411.443.27
Uno Minda EV Systems Private LimitedSubsidiary100.00%501.4624.19
Toyoda Gosei Uno Minda India Pvt. Ltd.Joint Venture49.90%2,902.64263.14
Roki Uno Minda Co. Private LimitedJoint Venture49.00%808.14109.12
Denso Ten Uno Minda India Private LimitedJoint Venture49.00%817.2592.83
Tokai Rika Minda India Private LimitedJoint Venture30.00%1,132.8653.86

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Form AOC-1 and Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements).

  • Uno Mindarika Private Limited leads the material unlisted subsidiaries, delivering ₹1,982.99 Crores in revenue and ₹89.42 Crores in net profit, backed by robust demand in switch gear architectures.
  • Toyoda Gosei Uno Minda India Private Limited acts as the largest joint venture contributor, posting ₹2,902.64 Crores in revenue and ₹263.14 Crores in profit for the group.

Other Investments (Including Minority / Portfolio Holdings)

Entity NameCountry of IncorporationNature of InvestmentHolding (%)Carrying Value / Fair Value (₹ Crores)
Friwo AG, GermanyGermanyQuoted Equity Instruments (FVOCI)Strategic24.13 (Fair Value)
Strongsun Renewables Private LimitedIndiaAssociate (Equity Method)28.10%2.34
CSE Dakshina Solar Private LimitedIndiaAssociate (Equity Method)27.71%1.56
Minda Nabtesco Automotive Private LimitedIndiaAssociate (Equity Method)49.00%0.68

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Financial Statements – Investments).

  • Friwo AG is held as a strategic quoted equity investment valued at ₹24.13 Crores under Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income (FVOCI).
  • Renewable Energy Associates (Strongsun Renewables and CSE Dakshina Solar) anchor the group’s open-access green energy sourcing framework.

Physical Properties

Facility / Asset TypeLocation Count / Regional SpanKey Operational Functions
Plants Globally78 plants (72 in India, 6 International)Manufacturing switches, lighting, alloy wheels, seating, and EV systems
Engineering & R&D Centres37 centres globally (India, Czech Republic, Germany, Spain, Japan, Vietnam, Taiwan, South Korea)Product ideation, digital cockpit systems, and EV architecture development
Warehouses & Logistics Hubs18 warehouses (17 in India, 1 International)Aftermarket B2C distribution, handling 7,000+ daily inventory boxes
Corporate & Regional OfficesHead Office (Delhi), Corporate Office (Gurugram), 30+ Aftermarket branches, 8 Sales officesSales governance, administrative control, and engineering support

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Global Footprint and Manufacturing Presence).

  • Domestic Footprint across India covers North, West, South, and East zones with prominent hubs in Manesar, Chakan, Bawal, Pantnagar, Hosur, and Chennai.
  • International Footprint spans manufacturing units, sales offices, and engineering hubs across Mexico, Colombia, Czech Republic, Spain, Germany, United Arab Emirates, Indonesia, Thailand, Japan, Taiwan, Vietnam, and South Korea.

Investments and Capital Expenditure Plans

Capital Allocation / Project NameEstimated Outlay / ValueStrategic Objective & Target Timeline
FY 2026-27 Total Planned Capex₹1,750 Crores (Management forecast)Comprising ₹650 Crores sustaining capex and ₹1,100 Crores growth capex (including ~₹250 Crores land acquisition)
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (CSN) 4W Alloy Wheel Plant₹764 Crores (Management forecast)Phased capacity addition up to 1.80 Million wheels/year using LPDC and GDC technology; SOP targeted for Q2 FY2027-28
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (CSN) 2nd EV Powertrain Plant₹550 Crores (Management forecast)Assembling Electric Drive Units (EDU) and Dedicated Hybrid Transmissions (DHT); SOP targeted for Q2 FY2027-28
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (CSN) EV Casting Facility₹210 Crores (Management target)Manufacturing precision aluminum structural casings to support backward integration for 4W EV lines
Bawal 2W Alloy Wheel Expansion₹200 Crores (Management target)Adding ~1.5 Million wheels annual capacity; commissioning in Q2 FY2026-27
Kharkhoda 2W Lighting Consolidation Plant₹233 Crores (Management target)Consolidating Sonipat and Bahadurgarh plants; operations starting Q4 FY2026-27

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Board’s Report & Management Discussion and Analysis).

  • R&D Expenditure reached approximately ~4% of revenue (₹260.97 Crores on standalone accounts), sustaining technical leadership across 37 global engineering centres.
  • Green Energy Investments target securing 60% renewable energy usage by 2030 and absolute carbon neutrality by 2040 through open-access solar and wind SPVs.

Shareholding Pattern

Category of ShareholderNumber of Shares% of Total Shares
Promoters and Promoter Group39,47,60,83568.37%
Mutual Funds6,93,65,38512.01%
Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI Category I & II)5,17,15,4048.96%
Insurance Companies1,40,62,3472.44%
Provident Funds / Pension Funds1,29,15,9322.24%
Resident Individuals (Up to ₹2 Lakhs & Excess)2,84,32,5814.93%
Bodies Corporate9,95,2700.17%
Other Public, NRI, Trusts, and Clearing Members52,64,0620.88%
**Total****57,74,21,816****100.00%**

Source: Uno Minda Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 (Corporate Governance Report – Shareholding Pattern as on 31 March 2026).

  • Promoter and Promoter Group hold a commanding 68.37% stake in the company, led by key holdings from Minda Investments Limited and individual promoter directors.
  • Institutional Investors (Mutual Funds and FPIs combined) account for 20.97% of total equity, underpinning broad institutional participation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Uno Minda Limited’s primary business?

Uno Minda Limited is a global Tier-1 automotive systems manufacturer that designs, develops, and engineers proprietary automotive components including switches, exterior and interior lighting, aluminium die castings, alloy wheels, automotive seating, ADAS sensors, acoustic horns, and electric vehicle powertrain systems.

What were Uno Minda’s consolidated financial results for FY 2025-26?

For FY 2025-26, Uno Minda recorded consolidated revenue from operations of ₹19,657.59 Crores (a 17% year-on-year increase), consolidated EBITDA of ₹2,251 Crores with an 11.5% margin, and profit after tax attributable to owners of ₹1,197.13 Crores (a 27% year-on-year increase).

What is the PACE framework at Uno Minda?

PACE stands for Personalisation, Autonomous, Connected, and Electric mobility. It serves as Uno Minda’s strategic product and R&D framework, focusing development on features like haptic switches, sunroofs, ADAS sensors, camera modules, telematics control units, battery management systems, and electric drive units.

What dividend did Uno Minda recommend for FY 2025-26?

The Board of Directors declared an interim dividend of ₹0.90 per share and recommended a final dividend of ₹1.75 per equity share (face value ₹2 each), bringing the total dividend for FY 2025-26 to ₹2.65 per equity share (132.5%).

Where are Uno Minda’s main operations located?

Uno Minda has its corporate headquarters in Manesar, Gurugram, India. Its global manufacturing infrastructure includes 78 plants (72 in India and 6 internationally in Mexico, Colombia, Germany, Spain, and Indonesia) along with 37 R&D and engineering centres worldwide.

Uno Minda Limited NSE:UNOMINDA
ShareTweetShareSendSendShare
Raveendran R

Raveendran R

Editor @ Indiancompaies.in

Similar Companies

Bharat Forge Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.
Automotive Components

Bharat Forge Limited (NSE: BHARATFORG | BSE: 500493): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026

Source: Bharat Forge Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 Quick Facts / Company Snapshot Metric...

Jamna Auto Industries Limited (JAI) logo Comprehensive Company Profile
Automotive Components

Jamna Auto Industries Limited (JAI): Comprehensive Company Profile

January 31, 2026

Quick Facts / Company Snapshot Company Name: Jamna Auto Industries Limited Industry: Automotive Components...

Automotive Components

Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd | MSSL Subsidiaries

January 31, 2026

Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd is a full system solutions provider catering to a diverse...

Load More
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy
  • About Me
  • Contact
© Indiancompanies.in.
No Result
View All Result
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES

© Indiancompanies.in.