HomeTop 10 CompaniesTop Government Bank in India 2022 (Public Sector Banks)

Top Government Bank in India 2022 (Public Sector Banks)

This is about the List of Top Government bank in India based on the turnover. The Indian banking system consists of 12 Government banks ( Public Sector Banks ). India’s retail credit market is the fourth largest in emerging countries. It Stood at US$ 281 billion in 2018.

List of Top Public sector Government bank in India

Here is the list of Top Government banks ( Public Sector Banks ) in India sorted out based on Total Sales. The list is arranged in Descending Order


6. Bank of India

Bank of India was founded on 7th September 1906 by a group of eminent businessmen from Mumbai. The Bank was under private ownership and control till July 1969 when it was nationalized along with 13 other banks. The Bank has over 5000 branches in India spread over all states/ union territories including specialized branches. These branches are controlled through 54 Zonal Offices and 8 NBG Offices. There are 60 branches/ offices and 5 Subsidiaries and 1 joint venture abroad.

  • Total Sales: Rs 48,231 Cr
  • ROE: -14.68 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): -0.87 %
  • Promoter holding89.10 %
  • Debt to equity: 13.18
  • Price to book value: 0.55

The Bank came out with its maiden public issue in 1997 and follow on Qualified Institutions Placement in February 2008. Presently Bank has overseas presence in 18 foreign countries spread over 5 continents – with 52 offices including 4 Subsidiaries, 1 Representative Office and 1 Joint Venture, at key banking and financial centers viz., Tokyo, Singapore, Hong Kong, London, Paris and New York (as per the trail mail from International Dept).

Also Read  Profile of SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited

5. Union Bank of India

Union Bank of India is one the leading public sector bank in the country.

  • Total Sales: Rs 83,210 Cr

4. Canara Bank

Founded as ‘Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund’ in 1906, by late Shri Ammembal Subba Rao Pai, a philanthropist, this small seed blossomed into a limited company as ‘Canara Bank Ltd.’ in 1910 and became Canara Bank in 1969 after nationalization.

  • Total Sales: Rs 93,659 Cr
  • Profit: 719 Cr
  • Market Cap:  23,098 Cr.
  • ROE: 1.62 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 2.12 %
  • Promoter holding: 78.52 %
  • Debt to equity: 16.99
  • Price to book value: 0.61

 As at Sept 2019, the Bank has further expanded its domestic presence, with 6305 branches spread across all geographical segments. Keeping customer convenience at the forefront, the Bank provides a wide array of alternative delivery channels that include 8801 ATMs.


3. Bank of Baroda

The bank was founded by the Maharaja of Baroda, Maharaja Sayajirao Gaekwad III on 20 July 1908. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned International banking and financial services company headquartered in Vadodara (earlier known as Baroda) in Gujarat, India.

  • Total Sales: Rs 89,001 Cr
  • ROE: 2.25 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 4.93 %
  • Promoter holding: 71.60 %
  • Debt to equity: 14.70
  • Price to book value: 0.96
Also Read  State Bank of India Limited | Chairman Managing Director

It is the second largest bank in India, next to the State Bank Of India. It has a corporate office in Mumbai. The bank, along with 13 other major commercial banks of India, was nationalized on 19 July 1969, by the Government of India and has been designated as a profit-making public sector undertaking (PSU).

S.NoPublic BanksSales ₹ CrReturn on Equity5Y Avg ROE
1State Bank of India3853388.23.0
2Punjab National Bank949913.3-8.6
3Canara Bank Ltd936605.5-1.0
4Bank of Baroda Ltd890011.91.1
5Union Bank of India Ltd832115.8-6.9
6Bank of India Ltd482324.4-7.3
7Indian Bank4564910.16.4
8Central Bank of India Ltd25992-4.2-16.3
9IDBI Bank Ltd248044.2-27.2
10Indian Overseas Bank225255.0-28.5
11UCO Bank181660.8-17.2
12Bank of Maharashtra Ltd145154.9-15.9
13Punjab & Sind Bank7877-39.2-14.9
List of Top Government Bank in India 2022 (Public Sector Banks)

2. Punjab National Bank

Punjab National Bank commenced its operations on April 12, 1895, from Lahore. During the long history of the Bank, 7 banks have merged with PNB. The Bank is having 2 overseas branches in Hong Kong, Dubai, and Offshore Banking Unit in Mumbai and Representative Office in Dubai (UAE).

  • Total Sales: Rs 94,990 Cr
  • ROE: -23.28 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 2.66 %
  • Promoter holding: 83.19 %
  • Debt to equity: 15.97
  • Price to book value: 0.98
Also Read  Nifty CPSE Index | Stocks List Weightage | ETF

The Bank has two overseas subsidiaries viz. PNB International Ltd. (100% owned subsidiary in the UK with 7 branches) and Druk PNB Bank Ltd. – Bhutan (51% shareholding with 7 branches), One associate company viz. JSC Tengri Bank, Kazakhstan (41.64% shareholding with 8 branches and 4 Extension Counter) and one joint venture bank in Nepal under the name Everest Bank Ltd. Nepal (20.03% shareholding and 92 branches).


1. State Bank of India

With a legacy of over 200 years, State Bank of India (SBI) traces its ancestry to the Bank of Calcutta founded in 1806 and is the oldest commercial bank in the Indian subcontinent. SBI is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body. Largest Bank in India in terms of Deposits, Advances, Customers and Banking Outlets.

  • Total Sales: Rs 3,85,337 Cr
  • ROE: 1.00 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 4.71 %
  • Promoter holding: 57.13 %
  • Debt to equity: 14.30
  • Price to book value: 1.28

Headquartered in Mumbai, SBI provides a wide range of products and services to individuals, commercial enterprises, large corporates, public bodies, and institutional customers through its various branches and outlets, joint ventures, subsidiaries, and associate companies. It is the Largest Public sector Government bank in India.

Raveendran R
Raveendran R
Editor @ Indiancompaies.in
RELATED ARTICLES

3 COMMENTS

  1. It is best to open account in Punjab and sind Bank as it is the smallest central government bank and gives customer friendly services.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here