IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES
No Result
View All Result
IndianCompanies.in
No Result
View All Result
CEAT Logo

CEAT Limited (NSE: CEAT / BSE: 500878): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

Raveendran R by Raveendran R
October 21, 2026
in Automotive Tyres
Reading Time: 18 mins read
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Source: CEAT Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26

Quick Facts / Company Snapshot

Metric / IndicatorReported Value (FY 2025-26)
Corporate Identity Number (CIN)L25100MH1958PLC011041
Consolidated Revenue from Operations₹15,67,800 Lakhs (₹15,678 Crore)
Standalone Revenue from Operations₹15,21,486 Lakhs (₹15,215 Crore)
Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT)₹69,724 Lakhs (₹697 Crore)
Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT)₹81,272 Lakhs (₹813 Crore)
Consolidated EBITDA / Margin₹2,06,300 Lakhs / 13.16%
Standalone EBITDA / Margin₹2,04,237 Lakhs / 13.42%
Basic Earnings Per Share (Standalone / Consolidated)₹201.17 / ₹172.78
Dividend Recommended Per Equity Share₹35 per share (350% on face value of ₹10)
Total Tyres Produced45+ Million
Standalone Debt to Equity Ratio / Consolidated Gearing0.59x / 37%
Consolidated Debt to EBITDA Ratio1.46x
Return on Capital Employed (Standalone / Consolidated)21.46% / 13.34%
Permanent Employee Base10,222
Operating Manufacturing Plants in India6 facilities (Halol, Bhandup, Nashik, Nagpur, Chennai, Ambernath)
Global Distribution Reach110+ countries
Domestic Network Presence5,700+ Dealers, ~50,000 Sub-Dealers, 615+ Districts
R&D Expenditure₹24,046 Lakhs (₹240 Crore)
S&P Global CSA ESG Score69 (Top 4% globally in auto component sector)
Major Strategic AcquisitionCAMSO Off-Highway business from Michelin (Consummated Sept 1, 2025)

Source: CEAT Limited Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 Disclosures

Company Overview

CEAT Limited is one of India’s premier tyre manufacturers and is ranked among the world’s top 20 tyre manufacturers. Headquartered in RPG House, Worli, Mumbai, the Company functions as the flagship mobility enterprise of the US$ 5.2 billion RPG Group. CEAT develops, manufactures, and distributes an extensive portfolio of tyres, tubes, tracks, and flaps across domestic and international markets.

The enterprise operates with the stated organizational objective of “Making Mobility Safer & Smarter. Every Day.” It is the first tyre company globally outside Japan to receive the prestigious Deming Grand Prize for Total Quality Management (in 2023, following the Deming Prize in 2017). Furthermore, its manufacturing facilities at Halol (Gujarat) and Chennai (Tamil Nadu) have been inducted into the World Economic Forum (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network, recognizing operational excellence and Industry 4.0 technological maturity.

In FY 2025-26, CEAT crossed a historic corporate milestone, surpassing ₹15,000 Crore in consolidated revenues. The year was defined by the completion and operational integration of the CAMSO compact construction off-highway tyres and tracks business acquired from Michelin, which expanded CEAT’s footprint in off-highway and high-margin specialty segments globally.

Business Segments

CEAT assesses and executes its operational strategy across customer channels, categorized by sales distribution channels and vehicular segments:

Related Posts

Uno Minda Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.

Uno Minda Limited (NSE: UNOMINDA / BSE: 532539): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026
Bosch Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.

Bosch Limited (NSE: BOSCHLTD, BSE: 500530): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026
Bharat Forge Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.

Bharat Forge Limited (NSE: BHARATFORG | BSE: 500493): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026
JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.

JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. (NSE / BSE): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026
MRF Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.

MRF Limited (NSE / BSE): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026
TVS Motor Company Logo

TVS Motor Company Limited: Comprehensive Business Profile

October 20, 2026

1. Sales Distribution Channels (Channel Mix)

  • Replacement Market: Represents 51% of standalone gross revenue mix (down from 53% in FY 2024-25). In FY 2025-26, standalone replacement sales expanded by 10.80%. This channel serves individual vehicle owners and commercial operators via a vast retail footprint.
  • Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM): Represents 30% of standalone sales composition (up from 28% in FY 2024-25), delivering strong growth of 23% year-on-year. The Company secured 50 OE approvals during the fiscal year.
  • Export Market: Accounts for 19% of standalone revenue composition (stable at 19% YoY), registering growth of 18.49% driven by strong traction across Europe, North America, and emerging markets.

2. Product & Vehicular Category Mix

The Company’s multi-category manufacturing footprint generates a diversified finished goods production mix:

  • Truck & Bus: Represents 29% of production output.
  • 2-Wheeler / 3-Wheeler (2/3W): Represents 27% of total volume output, demonstrating 16.30% segment revenue growth in FY 2025-26.
  • Passenger Car & Utility Vehicles (PC/UV): Accounts for 22% of production output. Combined PCUV and 2/3W category expansion achieved 24.20% growth during the year.
  • Off-Highway & Specialty (OHT): Represents 15% of production volume, strengthened by the CAMSO integration.
  • Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV) & Others: Accounts for 7% of output.

History and Evolution

The origins of CEAT date back over a century to its establishment in 1924 as Cavi Elettrici e Affini Torino (CEAT) in Turin, Italy. In 1958, the enterprise established operations in India as CEAT Tyres of India Limited, subsequently undergoing incorporation under Indian company law.

In 1982, the business was acquired by the RPG Group, led by industrialist Dr. R.P. Goenka. In 1990, the Company was renamed CEAT Limited. Over subsequent decades, the Company transformed from a regional player into a global entity. A defining milestone took place with the acquisition of global rights to the “CEAT” brand name from Italian manufacturer Pirelli, unlocking unrestricted international market expansion.

Recent milestones include becoming the first tyre brand globally to achieve the Deming Grand Prize in 2023, the WEF Lighthouse designations for both Halol and Chennai manufacturing plants, and the consummation of the CAMSO off-highway tyre and tracks acquisition on September 1, 2025.

Products and Services

CEAT produces over 2,300+ SKUs across radial and bias configurations. In FY 2025-26 alone, the Company introduced 240 new products, generating USD 317 Million in revenue from New Product Development (NPD).

Product / Revenue CategoryFY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs)FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs)YoY Change (%)
Automotive Tyres14,19,49312,18,18717%
Tubes and Others79,78277,6763%
Royalty Income87769327%
Other Operating Revenues1,49089367%
Total Revenue from Contracts with Customers15,01,64212,97,44916%
Sale of Scrap6,9217,273(5%)
Government Grants (State Incentives / RoDTEP)12,92312,4434%
Total Standalone Revenue from Operations15,21,48613,17,16516%

Source: CEAT Limited Standalone Financial Statements Note 27

Fleet Services & Digital Solutions

  • CEAT Fleet Solution Programme: An end-to-end digital fleet management platform with over 7 lakh tyres tracked digitally, enabling real-time condition monitoring, mileage tracking, field interventions, and cost-per-kilometer optimization.
  • Taabi Mobility Limited: Wholly owned subsidiary dedicated to delivering SaaS-based IoT fleet management, telematics, and diagnostics solutions.

Brand Portfolio

CEAT holds a premier brand portfolio recognized in the top 10 strongest tyre brands globally according to Brand Finance 2025:

  • CEAT (Flagship Brand): Comprehensive line covering passenger car radials, motorcycle/scooter radials, and truck/bus radials.
  • CAMSO: Acquired brand focusing on compact construction equipment off-highway tyres and rubber tracks. Global brand ownership will vest after an initial three-year licensing period following the September 1, 2025 deal consummation.
  • Hauler: Specialized material-handling and industrial tyre brand acquired alongside the CAMSO transaction.
  • Specialized Product Platforms:
    • EnergyDrive, EnergyRide, WinEnergy: Specialized EV platforms designed for high torque, low noise, and lower rolling resistance.
    • SportRad ST: High-performance radial tyre designed for superbikes above 650 cc.
    • SecuraLyfe: High-durability range developed for daily urban commuters in two-wheeler segments.
    • 4SeasonDrive X5: All-season passenger car platform with 3D tread architecture for global export markets.
    • SportDrive: Ultra-high-performance premium platform certified for speeds up to 330 km/h.
    • NEORAD: Multi-phase commercial radial tyre range designed for enhanced casing life and retreadability.
    • CIRCL 50 & CIRCL 90: Eco-design tyres featuring up to 90% sustainable and recycled material content.

Geographical Presence

CEAT operates across 28 Indian States and 8 Union Territories, servicing more than 615 districts through 5,700+ exclusive dealers, ~50,000 sub-dealers, and 1,115+ specialized channel touchpoints. Internationally, the Company markets products in over 110 countries, supported by regional marketing and representative offices in Dubai (UAE), Jakarta (Indonesia), Manila (Philippines), and a dedicated R&D centre in Frankfurt (Germany).

Geographic MarketFY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs)FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs)Non-Current Assets FY26 (₹ in Lakhs)Non-Current Assets FY25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Domestic (Within India)12,16,84410,56,2308,48,6767,64,497
International (Outside India)3,31,1072,45,8401,05,40513,533
Total Consolidated15,47,95113,02,0709,54,0817,78,030

Source: CEAT Limited Consolidated Financial Statements Note 44 (Segment Reporting)

Profit and Loss

Financial Metric (₹ in Lakhs)Standalone FY 2025-26Standalone FY 2024-25Consolidated FY 2025-26Consolidated FY 2024-25
Revenue from Operations15,21,48613,17,16515,67,80013,21,787
Other Income13,1503,3354,0381,755
Total Income15,34,63613,20,50015,71,83813,23,542
Cost of Materials Consumed9,19,7128,31,8839,50,7748,31,883
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade1,3949005,1903,301
Changes in Inventories872(13,380)(5,729)(11,973)
Employee Benefit Expense96,90984,6531,07,14485,622
Finance Costs35,94727,72035,86227,779
Depreciation and Amortization65,43856,22669,74256,269
Other Expenses2,98,3622,64,4933,05,7012,65,540
Total Expenses14,18,63412,52,49514,68,68412,58,421
Share of Profit of Associate & JV (Net)——1,5802,180
Exceptional Items7,0732,9617,1232,961
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,08,92965,04497,61164,340
Tax Expense27,65716,83427,88717,203
Profit After Tax (PAT)81,27248,21069,72447,137
PAT Attributable to Owners of Parent81,27248,21069,80247,264
Total Comprehensive Income93,75145,60283,27144,622
EBITDA2,04,2371,48,6162,06,3001,49,594
Basic Earnings Per Share (₹)201.17119.18172.78116.85

Source: CEAT Limited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements (Pages 81, 87, 185, 273)

Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet Headings (₹ in Lakhs)Standalone As at 31-Mar-2026Standalone As at 31-Mar-2025Consolidated As at 31-Mar-2026Consolidated As at 31-Mar-2025
Property, Plant and Equipment6,84,3036,56,7927,63,0586,56,916
Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP)58,86250,66159,84150,661
Right-of-Use Assets33,47628,78334,69828,784
Goodwill——3,0352,311
Intangible Assets32,87610,41043,06210,423
Intangible Assets under Development3,9943,0873,9943,089
Investments in JV / Subsidiaries / Others49,26916,49922,18118,984
Non-Current Loans75,868———
Other Non-Current Assets24,2106,86024,2126,862
Total Non-Current Assets9,62,8587,73,0929,54,0817,78,030
Inventories1,66,0001,40,9251,78,3371,41,153
Trade Receivables1,75,9651,65,2331,83,8901,65,331
Cash and Cash Equivalents3,0903,9473,9534,794
Bank Balances Other than Cash306360377530
Other Current Financial Assets26,31811,12324,85711,244
Other Current Assets & Held for Sale34,70714,74044,72920,157
Total Current Assets4,06,3863,36,3284,36,1433,43,209
Total Assets13,69,24411,09,42013,90,22411,21,239
Equity Share Capital4,0454,0454,0454,045
Other Equity5,02,6574,24,5345,00,5564,32,808
Non-Controlling Interests——802773
Total Equity5,06,7024,28,5795,05,4034,37,626
Non-Current Borrowings1,50,36792,3521,50,36792,356
Non-Current Lease Liabilities15,74213,49115,83413,491
Other Non-Current Liabilities & Provisions72,26159,78977,29961,276
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,38,3701,65,6322,43,5001,67,123
Current Borrowings1,48,8331,00,4771,50,7121,00,479
Current Lease Liabilities10,1647,31010,2967,312
Trade Payables3,34,5552,73,8683,44,7822,74,019
Other Current Financial Liabilities98,95495,87799,66696,016
Other Current Liabilities & Provisions31,66637,67735,86538,664
Total Current Liabilities6,24,1725,15,2096,41,3215,16,490
Total Equity and Liabilities13,69,24411,09,42013,90,22411,21,239

Source: CEAT Limited Balance Sheets (Standalone Page 184; Consolidated Page 272)

Cash Flow

Cash Flow Item (₹ in Lakhs)Standalone FY 2025-26Standalone FY 2024-25Consolidated FY 2025-26Consolidated FY 2024-25
Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities (A)1,83,9891,08,2981,78,5551,09,196
Net Cash Flow used in Investing Activities (B)(2,31,796)(93,549)(2,27,060)(92,244)
Of which: Capital Expenditure on PPE & Intangibles(1,07,598)(94,707)(1,14,654)(94,336)
Of which: Payment towards Business Combination(23,933)—(1,12,046)—
Net Cash Flow from / (used in) Financing Activities (C)46,950(14,022)47,664(17,674)
Of which: Dividend Paid(12,135)(12,135)(12,135)(12,136)
Of which: Interest Paid(31,288)(24,403)(31,114)(24,463)
Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents(857)727(841)(722)
Cash & Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year3,9473,2204,7945,516
Cash & Cash Equivalents at End of Year3,0903,9473,9534,794

Source: CEAT Limited Statements of Cash Flows (Standalone Page 186; Consolidated Page 274)

Board of Directors and Leadership Team

The Board of Directors comprises 10 members, reflecting a balance of 1 Executive Director, 4 Non-Executive Non-Independent Directors, and 5 Independent Directors, with 20% women representation.

Board of Directors

  • Mr. Harsh Vardhan Goenka: Chairman (Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director)
  • Mr. Anant Vardhan Goenka: Vice-Chairman (Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director)
  • Mr. Arnab Banerjee: Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
  • Mr. Paras K. Chowdhary: Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director
  • Mr. Pierre E. Cohade: Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director
  • Mr. Milind Sarwate: Independent Director
  • Ms. Sukanya Kripalu: Independent Director
  • Ms. Daisy Chittilapilly: Independent Director
  • Dr. Santrupt Misra: Independent Director
  • Mr. Apurva Chandra: Independent Director

Board Committees

  • Audit Committee: Mr. Milind Sarwate (Chairman), Ms. Sukanya Kripalu, Mr. Paras K. Chowdhary.
  • Nomination & Remuneration Committee: Ms. Sukanya Kripalu (Chairperson), Mr. Paras K. Chowdhary, Dr. Santrupt Misra, Ms. Daisy Chittilapilly.
  • Risk Management Committee: Ms. Daisy Chittilapilly (Chairperson), Mr. Anant Goenka, Mr. Milind Sarwate.
  • Sustainability & CSR Committee: Mr. Anant Goenka (Chairman), Mr. Milind Sarwate, Dr. Santrupt Misra.
  • Stakeholders’ Relationship Committee: Mr. Anant Goenka (Chairman), Mr. Arnab Banerjee, Dr. Santrupt Misra.
  • Finance and Banking Committee: Mr. Arnab Banerjee (Chairman), Mr. H.V. Goenka, Mr. Anant Goenka.

Executive Committee (Senior Management Personnel)

  • Mr. Arnab Banerjee: Managing Director & CEO
  • Mr. Kumar Subbiah: Chief Financial Officer
  • Mr. Jayasankar Kuruppal: Senior Vice President – Manufacturing
  • Mr. Amit Tolani: Chief Executive – CEAT Specialty
  • Mr. Jignesh Gopal Sharda: Senior Vice President – Quality Assurance, Sustainability and QBM
  • Mr. Lakshminarayanan B: Chief Marketing Officer
  • Mr. Rahul Gama: Senior Vice President – Human Resources
  • Mr. Vishal Pawar: Senior Vice President – Global Sales & SCM
  • Mr. Roopesh R: Senior Vice President – Procurement
  • Mr. Renji Issac: Senior Vice President – R&D and Technology
  • Mr. Kunjan Chikhlikar: Vice President – Strategy
  • Mr. Gaurav Tongia: Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Subsidiaries, Associates, and Joint Ventures

As of March 31, 2026, the Company held 16 subsidiaries, joint ventures, and associates in aggregate:

Entity NameCountryOwnership %Turnover (₹ Lakhs)PAT (₹ Lakhs)
Associated CEAT Holdings Company (Pvt.) Ltd (ACHL)Sri Lanka100.00%10
CEAT AKKHAN LimitedBangladesh70.00%1,819(449)
Rado Tyres LimitedIndia58.56%3718
CEAT Tires Inc.USA100.00%3,19994
CEAT Tyres B.V.Netherlands100.00%2,512154
CEAT Auto Components LimitedIndia100.00%—(0)
Taabi Mobility LimitedIndia100.00%32
TYRESNMORE Online Private LimitedIndia100.00%3,234(1,393)
CEAT OHT Lanka (Private) LimitedSri Lanka100.00%42,091(8,901)
PT CEAT Tyres IndonesiaIndonesia99.93%724(277)
CEAT Brazil Holding Ltda.Brazil100.00%0(1)
CEAT International UK LimitedUK100.00%—(0)
CEAT OHT Ventures (Private) LimitedSri Lanka49.00%197(8)
CEAT Kelani Holding (Pvt) Limited (Joint Venture)Sri Lanka50.00%52,6853,160

Source: CEAT Limited Form AOC-1 (Pages 352-353) & Notes 39, 40

Other Investments

CEAT holds minority stakes, group-captive renewable power interests, and strategic investments:

  • Clean Max Como Private Limited: 1,51,966 equity shares (Carrying value: ₹1,958 Lakhs).
  • Clean Max Emerald Private Limited: 1,25,511 equity shares (Carrying value: ₹1,274 Lakhs).
  • Greenzest Solar Private Limited: 10,50,001 equity shares (Carrying value: ₹840 Lakhs).
  • TP Akkalkot Renewable Limited: 33,69,600 equity shares (Carrying value: ₹337 Lakhs).
  • Cleanwin Energy Five LLP: 26% share (Carrying value: ₹82 Lakhs).
  • E-Fleet Systems Private Limited: 7,129 compulsorily convertible preference shares & 10 equity shares (Fair value: ₹393 Lakhs).
  • Rado Tyres Limited (Preference Shares): 15,10,000 12.5% cumulative redeemable preference shares (Carrying value: ₹1,510 Lakhs).

Physical Properties

1. Operating Manufacturing Facilities (India)

  • Halol Plant (Gujarat): Lilor Paldi Khakharia Road, Village Getmuvala, Taluka Halol (1162 acres). Focuses on radial tyres for passenger cars, trucks, buses, and LCVs. Certified WEF Global Lighthouse.
  • Chennai Plant (Tamil Nadu): Kannanthangal Village, Sriperumbudur (163.04 acres). One of India’s largest 4W radial manufacturing facilities. Certified WEF Global Lighthouse.
  • Bhandup Plant (Maharashtra): Village Road, Bhandup West, Mumbai (23.63 acres). Focuses on tyres for trucks, buses, farm, and specialty applications.
  • Nashik Plant (Maharashtra): 82, MIDC Satpur, Nashik (25 acres). Focuses on truck/bus, light truck, and farm segments.
  • Nagpur Plant (Maharashtra): Plot No. SZ-39, MIDC Butibori, Nagpur (59.31 acres). Dedicated 2-wheeler, 3-wheeler, and light motorcycle bias manufacturing.
  • Ambernath Specialty Plant (Maharashtra): Plot No. G-2, Additional Ambernath MIDC (48.90 acres). Dedicated agricultural/industrial radial tyres, OHT, and specialized tracks.

2. Corporate and Representative Footprint

  • Corporate Head Office: RPG House, 463, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai.
  • Offices: 38 Regional Offices, 7 Zonal Offices across India.
  • Global Offices: Frankfurt (Germany – R&D Centre), Dubai (UAE), Jakarta (Indonesia), and Manila (Philippines).

Founders

CEAT was originally founded in Turin, Italy, in 1924 by Virginio Bruni Tedeschi under the name Cavi Elettrici e Affini Torino. In India, the enterprise was established and built under the vision of industrialist Dr. R.P. Goenka, founder of the modern RPG Group, who acquired and integrated CEAT into the conglomerate in 1982.

Parent Company Details

CEAT Limited is the flagship tyre manufacturing enterprise of RPG Group (RPG Enterprises Limited). The RPG Group is an Indian diversified global conglomerate founded in 1979 by Dr. R.P. Goenka, with annual group turnover of approximately US$ 5.2 billion. Across its network of group companies—including KEC International, Zensar Technologies, RPG Life Sciences, Raychem RPG, and Harrisons Malayalam—the group employs over 35,000 people spanning more than 135 countries. The group operates under the core cultural ethos of “Hello Happiness”.

Investments and Capital Expenditure Plans

During FY 2025-26, CEAT executed significant capital deployments:

  • Capital Expenditure Outlay: Standalone capex reached ₹1,31,531 Lakhs (₹1,315 Crore), encompassing ₹23,933 Lakhs for CAMSO business intangibles. Consolidated capex reached ₹1,14,654 Lakhs alongside ₹1,12,046 Lakhs cash outflow for business combinations.
  • Capacity Expansion Projects:
    • Chennai Radial Expansion: Expanding passenger car and utility vehicle capacity from ~95 Lakhs/annum to 130 Lakhs/annum by FY 2027-28.
    • Nagpur 2-Wheeler Ramp-up: Augmenting two-wheeler capacity from 80,000 units to 100,000 units per day.
    • OHT Capacity: Achieving off-highway tyres and track capacity of ~220 tonnes/day.
  • R&D Investments: Incurred ₹24,046 Lakhs in research and development (₹9,587 Lakhs capital expenditure, ₹14,459 Lakhs revenue expenditure), constituting 1.56% of net sales. Key R&D capital deployments included commissioning the Ambernath Compound Laboratory and acquiring India’s first Scania 460 G prime mover for advanced vehicle tyre testing.

Shareholding Pattern

Category of ShareholderNo. of Shares HeldPercentage of Total Capital (%)
Promoter and Promoter Group1,91,29,12847.29%
Mutual Funds71,39,75117.65%
Foreign Portfolio / Institutional Investors (FPI)66,94,18416.55%
Resident Individuals50,80,48512.56%
Financial Institutions, Banks & Insurance10,09,2792.50%
Bodies Corporate7,57,8811.87%
NRI / OCB3,37,2240.83%
Others3,02,1600.75%
Total Issued Capital4,04,50,092100.00%

Source: CEAT Limited Corporate Governance Report (Page 117)

Future Strategy

The Company’s forward growth architecture is anchored across four strategic pillars:

  1. Electrification: Expanding category-specific platforms including EnergyDrive, EnergyRide, and WinEnergy. All 6 domestic manufacturing facilities are configured to be EV-ready, targeting strong market share in OEM electric passenger car and 2-wheeler fitments.
  2. Premiumisation: Deepening presence in larger rim diameter sizes, run-flat tyres, CALM sound-suppression foam technology, and superbike radials to improve realizations and margins.
  3. Internationalisation: Unlocking synergies from the CAMSO business across North America, Europe, and Latin America. Management is expanding contract manufacturing partnerships in Indonesia and establishing entities across the UK and Brazil.
  4. Digitisation & Artificial Intelligence: Institutionalizing smart manufacturing lines (currently 50%), deploying predictive maintenance, automating compound recipe formulation, and integrating enterprise Generative AI agents.
  5. Decarbonisation & Net Zero 2050: Delivering against SBTi-validated targets:
    • Targeting ~60% renewable electricity by FY 2027-28 (supported by ~59 MW captive wind-solar projects generating ~13.6 Crore units/year).
    • Targeting 40% sustainable raw materials by 2030 (achieved 31.37% in FY26).
    • Targeting 50% reduction in specific water consumption by 2030 compared to 2021 baseline (achieved 21% reduction in FY26).

Key Strengths

  • Scale and Operational Quality: The first tyre manufacturer outside Japan to win both Deming Prize and Deming Grand Prize; two WEF Global Lighthouse certified factories.
  • Broad Market Reach: Distribution network with 5,700+ dealers, ~50,000 sub-dealers, and coverage of 615+ Indian districts.
  • Strong Financial Profile: Consolidated EBITDA margin of 13.16%, Standalone ROCE of 21.46%, and healthy leverage profile with debt to EBITDA at 1.46x.
  • Innovation Velocity: Intellectual asset base featuring 214 filed patents, 60 granted patents, and an active NPD pipeline delivering ~30% faster time-to-market.
  • Working Capital Discipline: Standalone negative cash conversion cycle of -3.8 days.

Key Challenges and Risks

  • Raw Material Volatility: Vulnerability to price inflation in natural rubber, synthetic polymers, and carbon black. A 5% increase in rubber prices impacts standalone profit by ₹24,600 Lakhs.
  • Geopolitical and Supply Chain Disruptions: Shipping route bottlenecks, elevated freight tariffs, and Middle East regional conflicts impacting transit times and logistics costs.
  • M&A Integration Risk: Complex operational, system, and distribution harmonisation associated with the CAMSO business assets across Sri Lanka and worldwide accounts.
  • Anti-Trust Litigation: A pending CCI appeal before the Supreme Court regarding an earlier penalty of ₹252.16 Crore, alongside an STU tender inquiry in Himachal Pradesh pending before the Commission.

Conclusion and Strategic Outlook

CEAT Limited delivered a record financial performance in FY 2025-26, crossing ₹15,000 Crore in revenue for the first time while expanding operating margins and earnings per share. The consummation of the CAMSO off-highway tyre and tracks acquisition positions the enterprise to scale its presence across higher-margin, global specialty mobility segments.

Backed by disciplined capital expenditure, low leverage (Debt/EBITDA of 1.46x), expanding renewable energy use (48%), and factory-wide EV readiness, CEAT is structured to navigate cyclical raw material volatility while advancing its long-term Net Zero 2050 pathway.

For more detailed company updates, please visit the Official Website of CEAT Limited.

ShareTweetShareSendSendShare
Raveendran R

Raveendran R

Editor @ Indiancompaies.in

Related Posts

JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.
Automotive Tyres

JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. (NSE / BSE): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026

Source: JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. Integrated Annual Report 2025-26 Quick Facts / Company...

MRF Limited logo and corporate branding for in-depth business profile and financial analysis.
Automotive Tyres

MRF Limited (NSE / BSE): In-Depth Corporate Profile & Financials

October 21, 2026

Source: MRF Limited Annual Report 2025-26 Quick Facts / Company Snapshot Metric / Attribute...

Automotive Tyres

Balkrishna Industries (BKT): Why a Rupee REER Drop Trigger a 480-Basis-Point ROCE Surge

May 26, 2026

Balkrishna Industries Limited (BKT) stands on the edge of a massive structural shift ....

Balkrishna Industries Ltd and Off Road Tyre Company
Automotive Tyres

Balkrishna Industries Ltd | Off Road Tyre Company

November 21, 2022

Balkrishna Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of “Off-Highway...

Automotive Tyres

Apollo Tyres Ltd | Brands and Products

September 21, 2021

Apollo Tyres ltd is one of the most trusted names in the manufacture and...

Load More
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy
  • About Me
  • Contact
© Indiancompanies.in.
No Result
View All Result
  • BEST BRANDS
  • TOP COMPANIES
    • STEEL
    • FINANCIALS
    • TELECOM
    • PHARMA
    • AGRICULTURE
    • AUTOMOBILES
    • BANKING
    • HEALTHCARE
    • FMCG
  • GROUP COMPANIES

© Indiancompanies.in.