Power transmission and Distribution company in India

Here you can find the list of top Power transmission and Distribution company in India which are sorted out based on the total sales in the recent year.

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd is the largest Power transmission and Distribution company in India with a revenue of ₹ 41502 Cr.

List of Power transmission and Distribution company in India

- Advertisement -

So here is the list of Power transmission and Distribution company in India which are sorted out based on the total sales.

1. Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited is a public company incorporated in India under the provisions of The Companies Act and its shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE Limited (BSE) in India.

  • Revenue: ₹ 39,640 Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 4.98 %
  • ROCE: 11.4 %
  • ROE: 18.7 %
  • Face Value: ₹ 10.0
  • Promoter holding: 51.3 %
  • Debt to equity: 1.74

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited is the largest Power transmission and Distribution company in India. Power Grid Corporation of India is principally engaged in planning, implementation, operation and maintenance of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS), Telecom and consultancy services.

2. Tata Power Company Ltd

- Advertisement -

TATA Power, as a Transmission and Distribution service provider is effectively managing infrastructure projects worth 3.6 bn USD for over 23 States and Union Territories, thereby assisting Government of India in its efforts towards providing impetus to power sector reforms.

  • 23 States & UTs 
  • 61+ Clients

Transmission Operations of TATA Power in Mumbai License Area is spread over the entire city of Mumbai and its suburbs, with more than 1,125 Ckt. km of transmission network to meet the ever-growing power needs of Mumbai and in helping the city to achieve and retain its premium status of the commercial capital of India.

The entire transmission system is centrally controlled from Power System Control Centre (PSCC) through the state-of-the-art unified SCADA system.

Powerlinks Transmission Limited (PTL) is a joint venture between The TATA Power Company Limited (51%) and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (49%).

  • Revenue: ₹ 32,468
  • Dividend Yield: 0.69 %
  • ROCE: 7.36 %
  • ROE: 3.41 %
  • Face Value: ₹ 1.00
  • Promoter holding: 46.9 %
  • Debt to equity: 2.31

The company has a rich experience & knowledge in the construction of double circuit transmission lines (2332 Ckt. km) from Siliguri in West Bengal via Bihar to Mandola in Uttar Pradesh.

It is the testimony of a pioneering Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) in the transmission sector in India benefitting West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Delhi.

TATA Power is responsible for ensuring affordable, reliable & quality power supply to over 12 million customers spread across Mumbai, Delhi, Ajmer and Odisha.

TATA Power, as a power distribution company has been proactive in meeting ever-growing needs of its consumers through effective & efficient management of distribution network, as well as continual technology up-gradation.

3. Torrent Power Ltd

Torrent Power has presence in power generation, transmission, distribution and manufacturing and supply of power cables.

Torrent Power operates 249 km and 105 km 400kV double circuit transmission lines implemented by it, for evacuating power generated at SUGEN and DGEN plant to various off-take centres.

  • Revenue: ₹ 12,173 Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 2.29 %
  • ROCE: 12.8 %
  • ROE: 13.3 %
  • Face Value: ₹ 10.0
  • Promoter holding: 53.6 %
  • Debt to equity: 0.73

The Company distributes power to over 3.65 million customers in the cities of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Dahej SEZ and Dholera SIR in Gujarat; Bhiwandi, Shil, Mumbra and Kalwa in Maharashtra and Agra in Uttar Pradesh.

S.NoNameSales ₹ CrEBITDA Cr5Y Avg ROEROCE
1Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd415023567517.011.0
2Tata Power Company Ltd3439286968.48.8
3Torrent Power Ltd12332360711.212.4
4India Grid Trust171614595.5
5POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust1334129615.3
6Easun Reyrolle Ltd8815-18.6-2.3
7Powerful Technologies Ltd50-1.9
8Jyoti Structures Ltd0-2532.3
Power transmission and Distribution company in India

So finally these are the list of top Power transmission and Distribution company in India based on the total sales.

- Advertisement -