Shree Cement Limited (NSE: SHREECEM | BSE: 500387)
Source: Shree Cement Limited Annual Report FY 2025-26
📋 Quick Facts: Company Snapshot
| Attribute | Disclosed Detail |
|---|---|
| Official Company Name | Shree Cement Limited |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | L26943RJ1979PLC001935 |
| ISIN | INE070A01015 (Equity) | INE070A07061 (Debt Segment NCD) |
| NSE Symbol & BSE Scrip Code | NSE: SHREECEM | BSE: 500387 |
| Date of Incorporation / Founding Year | 1979 |
| Registered Office | Bangur Nagar, Beawar – 305901, Rajasthan, India |
| Corporate Headquarters | 9th Floor, DLF Epitome Tower, Building No. 5, DLF Cyber City, Gurugram – 122002, Haryana, India |
| Group Corporate Office | 21, Strand Road, Kolkata – 700001, West Bengal, India |
| Telephone & Investor Relations Contact | Tel: +91-124-4699200 / +91-1462-228101-06 | Email: investor@shreecement.com / share@shreecement.com |
| Chairman | Mr. Hari Mohan Bangur (Whole-Time Director, designated as Chairman) |
| Vice Chairman | Mr. Prashant Bangur (Executive Director & Vice Chairman) |
| Managing Director & CEO | Mr. Neeraj Akhoury (Managing Director) |
| Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | Mr. Subhash Jajoo |
| Company Secretary (CS) & Compliance Officer | Mr. Shyam Sunder Khandelwal (Membership No. F5421) |
| Promoter & Holding Group | Bangur Family / Promoter Group (Key entities: Shree Capital Services Ltd., Digvijay Finlease Ltd.) |
| Industry / Sector Classification | Cement & Building Materials (NIC Code: 2394 – Cement, Clinker; 2395 – Ready Mix Concrete) |
| Total Permanent Employees & Workers (BRSR) | 7,157 Permanent Personnel (7,096 Permanent Employees + 61 Permanent Workers) |
| Total Combined Workforce (BRSR) | 24,657 Personnel (7,962 Total Employees + 16,695 Total Workers, including contractual) |
| Manufacturing Plants & Operational Offices Count | 6 Integrated Cement Plant Locations, 10 Grinding Unit Locations, 26 Operational RMC Plants, 1 Registered Office, 2 Corporate Offices |
| Domestic & International Geographic Coverage | India (19 States and 5 Union Territories) | International: United Arab Emirates (Ras Al Khaimah) |
| Statutory Auditors | M/s. B R Maheswari & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 001035N/N500050) |
| Secretarial Auditors | M/s. Pinchaa & Co., Practicing Company Secretaries (Firm U.C.N. P2016RJ051800) |
| Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) | MUFG Intime India Private Limited, C-101, 1st Floor, 247 Park, L.B.S. Marg, Vikhroli (West), Mumbai – 400083 |
🏢 The Corporate Identity: Who They Are & Where They Came From
The Big Picture
Shree Cement Limited stands as one of India’s preeminent, lowest-cost, and most operationally efficient building material conglomerates. Operating across a deeply integrated network encompassing clinkerisation units, split cement grinding stations, extensive captive power generation infrastructures, and a burgeoning downstream Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC) network, the enterprise maintains an installed cement production capacity of 69.30 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) across India (including its wholly-owned subsidiary Shree Cement East Private Limited) alongside a 4.0 MTPA overseas operation in Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates, through Union Cement Company PrJSC. The company’s total domestic installed power generation portfolio extends across 1,137.50 Megawatts (MW), anchored by an industry-leading captive green power footprint of 634.50 MW, combining solar, wind, and the largest waste heat recovery systems (WHRS) in the global cement sector outside China.
The operational engine of Shree Cement is governed by what executive leadership terms “The Quiet Power of Always”—an institutional operating philosophy premised on deliberate, continuous incremental enhancement, balance-sheet conservatism, and structural cost leadership rather than uncalibrated, cyclical expansion spurts. By engineering its operating facilities to execute rapid post-commissioning ramp-ups, embedding robotics and Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) architectures across its clinker kilns, and progressively lowering clinker factors through high-grade blended formulations, the enterprise captures superior operating spreads across North, Central, East, South, and West Indian markets.
- Consolidated Top-Line Expansion: Consolidated Revenue from Operations expanded by 8.61% (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) from ₹19,282.83 Crore in FY 2024-25 to ₹20,943.47 Crore in FY 2025-26.
- Consolidated Profitability Surge: Operating Profit (PBIDT/EBITDA) reached ₹5,298.69 Crore, while Consolidated Profit After Tax surged by 55.60% (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) to ₹1,748.66 Crore, compared to ₹1,123.80 Crore in the prior fiscal period.
- Integrated Logistics & Downstream Reach: An active dealer network of 19,362 channel partners and an expanding RMC platform comprising 26 operational production facilities ensure customer proximity and capture value across institutional and retail segments.
The Founders, Promoters & Their Legacy
The institutional lineage of Shree Cement is anchored in the industrial heritage of the Bangur family, steered under the visionary stewardship of Chairman Emeritus Mr. Benu Gopal Bangur. Revered across Indian industry for institutionalising rigorous capital discipline, cost consciousness, and philanthropic commitment, Mr. Benu Gopal Bangur was conferred the Hurun Industry Achievement Award by Hurun India and was ranked atop senior philanthropic contributors under the ‘Golden Agers of Giving’ category of the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2025. His philosophical foundation dictates that sustainable institutional success is never forged in sporadic bursts of intensity, but built patiently like the daily rising of the sun through quiet constancy and operational resilience.
Active corporate leadership is driven by Mr. Hari Mohan Bangur, Chairman, a Chemical Engineer from IIT Bombay who has spearheaded the company’s technical excellence, process innovations, and benchmark thermal-electrical efficiencies for over three decades, and Mr. Prashant Bangur, Vice Chairman, an MBA in Finance from the Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad, who steers long-term strategic planning, brownfield scaling, and enterprise brand building. Together with Managing Director Mr. Neeraj Akhoury, a veteran building-materials chief executive holding leadership experience across Tata Steel, ACC Limited, Ambuja Cements, and Holcim, the promoter-executive bench executes a disciplined capital allocation strategy focused on organic asset creation funded through internal accruals while retaining a net debt-free balance sheet.
The Journey: History & Evolution
Incorporated in 1979 under the Companies Act, 1956, Shree Cement commenced its manufacturing journey in 1985 with an initial eight-month operational run that generated 2.60 Lakh Tonnes of clinker and ₹22.01 Crore in net revenue from its foundational base at Beawar, Rajasthan. Over the subsequent four decades, the company transformed from a regional single-plant operation into a multi-regional cement powerhouse, executing a compounded annual growth trajectory unmatched in the Indian cement sector:
- From Inception to Multi-Decadal Ascent: Between 1985 and 2026, standalone clinker production scaled by 60.74 times from 2.60 Lakh Tonnes to 236.89 Lakh Tonnes, while net revenues multiplied by 584.90 times from ₹22.01 Crore to ₹19,310.52 Crore.
- Pioneering Waste Heat Recovery Systems (WHRS): Early identification of energy cost vulnerabilities prompted the deployment of custom-engineered WHRS boilers across kiln preheaters and clinker coolers, culminating in an industry-benchmark WHRS capacity of 264.5 MW.
- Cross-Regional Domestic Expansion: Systematic brownfield and greenfield additions extended manufacturing capabilities outside Rajasthan into Chhattisgarh (Baloda Bazar), Karnataka (Kodla), Bihar (Aurangabad), Haryana (Panipat), Uttar Pradesh (Bulandshahr and Etah), Uttarakhand (Roorkee/Laksar), Jharkhand (Saraikela), Odisha (Athagarh, Cuttack), and Andhra Pradesh (Guntur).
- Strategic Global Acquisition: In 2018, the group extended its operating footprint beyond India by acquiring a controlling stake in Union Cement Company (PrJSC) in Ras Al Khaimah, UAE, establishing an overseas manufacturing bridgehead with 4.0 MTPA capacity.
- Downstream Ready-Mix Concrete Transformation: The group initiated commercial scaling of its Ready-Mix Concrete business under the Bangur Concrete banner, executing 5.63 Lakh cubic meters of commercial volume in FY 2025-26 across 26 operational plants.
The Corporate Umbrella
Shree Cement Limited operates as the listed flagship manufacturing and operating enterprise of the Bangur group. Strategic corporate equity ownership is consolidated through major promoter-controlled holding entities, including Shree Capital Services Limited (holding a 24.90% equity stake) and Digvijay Finlease Limited (holding an 11.74% equity stake), alongside family investment vehicles such as Mannakrishna Investments Private Limited, Ragini Finance Private Limited, Newa Investments Private Limited, and The Didwana Investment Company Limited. Total promoter and promoter group shareholding stands consolidated at 62.55% as of 31st March, 2026.
The operating architecture bifurcates domestic cement and infrastructure activities into direct corporate ownership and wholly-owned corporate subsidiaries, including Shree Cement East Private Limited (operating grinding units in West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh) and Raipur Handling and Infrastructure Private Limited (operating integrated logistics and rail handling facilities). Overseas assets are held via an intermediate holding framework comprising Shree Global FZE, Shree International Holding Ltd., and Shree Enterprises Management Ltd. in the United Arab Emirates, which exercise operational control over Union Cement Company PrJSC.
⚙️ The Business Engine: What They Do & Where They Operate
The Core Divisions
In accordance with Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 108 on “Operating Segments,” the group is primarily engaged in a single reportable operating segment: the manufacture and sale of cement and cement-related products (including clinker, ground cement, and ready-mix concrete), integrated with captive power generation infrastructure utilised internally to run kiln and mill assets. Geographically, performance is monitored across domestic Indian operations and overseas operations located in the United Arab Emirates.
| Geographic Segment | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crore) | % Share of Total Revenue | FY 2024-25 Revenue (₹ in Crore) | Non-Current Assets as of 31-Mar-2026 (₹ in Crore) | Non-Current Assets as of 31-Mar-2025 (₹ in Crore) | Revenue YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Within India | 18,840.58 | 89.96% (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) | 17,857.14 | 11,117.49 | 11,884.85 | +5.51% |
| Outside India (UAE) | 2,102.89 | 10.04% (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) | 1,425.69 | 2,176.12 | 1,854.22 | +47.50% |
| Total Segment Reporting | 20,943.47 | 100.00% | 19,282.83 | 13,293.61 | 13,739.07 | +8.61% |
The Product & Service Catalog
Shree Cement Limited manufactures an extensive portfolio of high-performance hydraulic binders, building materials, and ready-mix formulations designed to meet diverse structural, architectural, and infrastructural specifications. Revenue from manufactured products accounts for 95.05% of entity turnover under National Industrial Classification (NIC) codes 2394 and 2395:
- Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC): A low-carbon blended cement produced by intergrinding clinker, high-grade gypsum, and reactive fly ash sourced from thermal power utilities. PPC represents the group’s highest-volume product line, contributing 54.29% of entity turnover and 202.55 Lakh Tonnes of standalone output in FY 2025-26.
- Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC): High-early-strength hydraulic cement conforming to IS 269 specifications, widely demanded by heavy infrastructure projects, flyovers, expressways, and commercial precast producers. OPC accounted for 29.08% of entity turnover and 118.87 Lakh Tonnes of standalone output during the fiscal year.
- Composite Cement (CC): An advanced multi-blend cement combining clinker, granulated blast furnace slag, fly ash, and gypsum, engineered under IS 16415 standards to deliver superior chemical resistance and low heat of hydration. CC contributed 3.57% of entity turnover and 10.61 Lakh Tonnes of standalone volume.
- Portland Slag Cement (PSC): An eco-efficient blend utilising ground granulated blast-furnace slag (GGBS) from metallurgical steel plants, delivering extreme durability against sulphate and chloride attack in coastal and marine constructions. PSC contributed 0.60% of entity turnover and 1.73 Lakh Tonnes of production.
- Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC): Advanced computer-controlled concrete mixes formulated with tailored admixtures, water-cement ratios, and aggregate gradations, distributed through transit mixers directly to construction sites. The RMC division produced 5.63 Lakh cubic meters of commercial concrete across 26 operational plants in FY 2025-26.
- Merchant Power Sales: Captive thermal and renewable power installations generate surplus electricity wheeled through power exchanges or supplied under commercial arrangements, generating ₹955.36 Crore in consolidated revenue during FY 2025-26.
The Names You Know
The enterprise markets its offerings under an umbrella master brand architecture anchored by the “Bangur” name and its consumer brand ethos “Build Smart.” Flagship retail and institutional product brands include:
- Bangur Magna: Premium blended PPC and Composite Cement engineered with advanced Zeta Potential Shield technology and micro-fillers, delivering maximum early strength, accelerated setting, and crack resistance for structural framing.
- Roofon Plus: A specialised premium composite formulation targeted specifically at residential roof casting and critical slab applications, incorporating advanced C-S-H gel development for impermeable concrete matrices.
- Bangur Powermax: A heavy-duty, high-durability cement line engineered for high-load-bearing structural elements, multi-storey foundations, and industrial flooring.
- Bangur Rockstrong & Rockstrong Concrete Special: Highly recognised regional trade brands renowned for robust compressive strengths, superior bonding, and workability across masonry and plastering applications.
- Bangur Marble: A premium, ultra-fine slag-modified cement (PSC) offering high brightness, smooth surface finishes, and chemical inertness tailored for marble and decorative stone fixing.
- Shree Jungrodhak: Legacy protective cement brand formulated with anti-corrosion mineral properties to shield embedded steel rebar against moisture ingress and rust formation.
- Proprietary Technology & R&D Centers: Backed by 4 Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR)-approved corporate laboratories and 5 granted Indian patents (including an in-house patented synthetic gypsum manufacturing process converting industrial spent acid and low-grade limestone into mineral gypsum substitutes, and a newly granted WHRS kiln deduster system).
Mapping the Domestic & Global Reach
Shree Cement distributes its cementitious products across 19 Indian states and 5 Union Territories, serving an extensive consumer footprint bifurcated into retail trade networks and non-trade institutional developers. In FY 2025-26, trade sales distributed through 19,362 authorised stockists and dealers constituted 71.05% of total sales volume, with premium products capturing an expanded 20.80% share of total trade volume (up from 14.90% in FY 2024-25).
| Market Classification | FY 2025-26 Revenue (₹ in Crore) | % Contribution to Total Turnover | Operational Dynamics & Customer Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic India (Trade / Retail) | 13,386.23 (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) | 63.92% (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) | Individual Home Builders (IHBs), rural and semi-urban retail contractors, served via 19,362 dealers |
| Domestic India (Non-Trade / Institutional) | 5,454.35 (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) | 26.04% (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) | National Infrastructure Pipeline projects, dedicated rail corridors, highway expressways, commercial builders |
| International (UAE & Export Markets) | 2,102.89 | 10.04% | Manufactured by Union Cement Company PrJSC (UAE); includes ~76% domestic UAE market share in Oil Well Cement and cross-border exports to Bangladesh and India |
| Total Consolidated Turnover | 20,943.47 | 100.00% | Consolidated operational footprint spanning India and GCC/Middle East |
The Brick & Mortar Footprint
The manufacturing infrastructure of Shree Cement comprises six large-scale integrated cement locations and ten split grinding units in India, one integrated overseas plant in the UAE, and an expanding downstream RMC web across major urban consuming nodes:
- Rajasthan Hub (Foundational Manufacturing Center):
- Beawar: Integrated Cement Plant, Thermal Power Generation, and WHRS Boilers; dedicated railway siding.
- Ras (Tehsil Jaitaran, Dist. Beawar): Ultra-mega Integrated Cement Facility with extensive captive limestone mining reserves, captive thermal generation, and WHRS.
- Jaitaran: Newly commissioned Integrated Cement Unit (Clinker unit commissioned 30th September, 2025; Cement mill commissioned 12th November, 2025) adding 3.65 MTPA clinker and 3.0 MTPA cement grinding capacity.
- Khushkhera (Alwar), Suratgarh (Sriganganagar), and Jobner (Jaipur): Strategic split grinding units supplying Rajasthan, Delhi-NCR, and Punjab.
- Northern & Central India Units:
- Panipat (Haryana) & Laksar/Roorkee (Uttarakhand): High-capacity grinding units serving the National Capital Region, Western UP, Himachal Pradesh, and Haryana.
- Bulandshahr (Uttar Pradesh): Grinding facility connected via rail sidings to ensure swift clinker feeding.
- Etah (Uttar Pradesh): Newly commissioned 3.0 MTPA grinding facility operated under wholly-owned subsidiary Shree Cement East Private Limited.
- Baloda Bazar (Chhattisgarh): Mega Integrated Cement Unit providing strategic clinker and cement supply into Central and Eastern regional markets.
- Eastern India Operating Network:
- Aurangabad (Bihar) & Banka (Bihar): Dedicated clinker grinding stations capturing high-growth rural housing demand across Bihar.
- Saraikela-Kharsawan (Burudih, Jharkhand): Integrated grinding unit with railway siding infrastructure.
- Athagarh, Cuttack (Odisha): Grinding unit catering to Coastal and Southern Odisha infrastructure zones.
- Purulia (West Bengal): 3.0 MTPA grinding plant operated under subsidiary Shree Cement East Private Limited.
- Southern & Western India Centers:
- Kodla (Kalaburagi, Karnataka): Mega Integrated Cement Plant expanded during the year (Clinker unit commissioned 24th February, 2026; Cement mill commissioned 14th March, 2026) adding 3.65 MTPA clinker and 3.5 MTPA cement capacity.
- Guntur (Dachepalli, Andhra Pradesh): State-of-the-art Integrated Cement Plant with captive solar power and dedicated rail siding under development.
- Patas (Pune, Maharashtra): Grinding unit directly servicing Mumbai, Pune, and Western Maharashtra industrial markets.
- Overseas Asset:
- Khor Khuwair, Ras Al Khaimah (UAE): Integrated manufacturing plant of Union Cement Company PrJSC with 4.0 MTPA cement capacity, leading supplier of Oil Well Cement and Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag (GGBFS).
📊 The Financial Health: The Numbers Simplified
Earnings, Expenses, & Take-Home Profits
During the fiscal year ended 31st March, 2026, Shree Cement delivered a sharp recovery across operational and profitability metrics. The rationalisation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate on cement from 28% to 18% during the year acted as a structural catalyst for construction demand. The group fully passed on the fiscal benefit to end consumers through price adjustments, spurring volume absorption across housing and infrastructure projects. Total consolidated revenue expanded to ₹20,943.47 Crore, while EBITDA ascended to ₹5,298.69 Crore, reflecting disciplined fuel procurement, increasing alternative fuel substitution, and elevated green energy shares.
| Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss (Ind AS Schedule III) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crore) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crore) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME | |||
| Revenue from Operations | 20,943.47 | 19,282.83 | +8.61% |
| Other Income | 660.83 | 589.22 | +12.15% |
| Total Income | 21,604.30 | 19,872.05 | +8.72% |
| EXPENSES | |||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | 2,113.35 | 1,940.10 | +8.93% |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | 84.44 | 18.79 | +349.39% |
| Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods, Stock-in-Trade and Work-in-Progress | (37.75) | 49.07 | N/M |
| Employee Benefits Expenses | 1,302.34 | 1,147.83 | +13.46% |
| Power and Fuel | 5,020.07 | 5,011.84 | +0.16% |
| Freight and Forwarding Expenses | 4,773.72 | 4,384.76 | +8.87% |
| Finance Costs | 211.72 | 204.96 | +3.30% |
| Depreciation and Amortisation Expenses | 2,793.96 | 3,006.78 | -7.08% |
| Other Expenses | 3,068.16 | 2,844.49 | +7.86% |
| Captive Consumption of Cement | (18.72) | (48.08) | -61.06% |
| Total Expenses | 19,311.29 | 18,560.54 | +4.04% |
| EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortisation) | 5,298.69 | 4,523.25 | +17.14% |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAX | 2,293.01 | 1,311.51 | +74.84% |
| Tax Expense: | |||
| Current Tax | 577.44 | 336.21 | +71.75% |
| Tax Expense Relating to Earlier Years (Net) | 0.03 | (0.06) | N/M |
| Deferred Tax (Credit)/Charge | (33.12) | (148.44) | -77.69% |
| Total Tax Expense | 544.35 | 187.71 | +190.00% |
| PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 1,748.66 | 1,123.80 | +55.60% |
| Attributable to Owners of the Company | 1,743.56 | 1,122.77 | +55.29% |
| Attributable to Non-Controlling Interest | 5.10 | 1.03 | +395.15% |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (OCI) | |||
| Items that will not be Reclassified to Profit or Loss (Net of Tax) | 46.27 | 7.69 | +501.69% |
| Items that will be Reclassified to Profit or Loss (Net of Tax) | 455.84 | 78.41 | +481.35% |
| Total Other Comprehensive Income for the Year | 502.11 | 86.10 | +483.17% |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR | 2,250.77 | 1,209.90 | +86.03% |
| Attributable to Owners of the Company | 2,241.19 | 1,207.84 | +85.55% |
| Attributable to Non-Controlling Interest | 9.58 | 2.06 | +365.05% |
| Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (₹ per share) | 483.24 | 311.18 | +55.29% |
| Cash Earnings Per Share (₹ per share) | 1,247.83 | 1,102.79 | +13.15% |
Assets, Borrowings, & Net Worth
The consolidated balance sheet of Shree Cement illustrates exceptional solvency and structural capital strength. As of 31st March, 2026, total assets expanded to ₹31,475.69 Crore, backed by a massive capital base consisting of ₹23,314.11 Crore in Total Equity. The group operates on a conservative debt structure, with long-term borrowings standing at ₹728.88 Crore (primarily comprising 7.80% listed Non-Convertible Debentures of ₹699.00 Crore maturing in October 2030 and interest-free state loans of ₹29.88 Crore) balanced against liquid treasury and current investments of ₹8,352.60 Crore, maintaining a definitive net-cash surplus position.
| Consolidated Balance Sheet (Ind AS Schedule III) | As at 31st March, 2026 (₹ in Crore) | As at 31st March, 2025 (₹ in Crore) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | |||
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 10,369.53 | 8,548.17 | +21.31% |
| Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) | 1,466.27 | 3,796.22 | -61.38% |
| Intangible Assets | 117.03 | 93.24 | +25.51% |
| Right of Use Assets | 720.75 | 673.31 | +7.05% |
| Non-Current Financial Investments | 1,918.95 | 1,396.47 | +37.41% |
| Non-Current Loans | 3.35 | 2.84 | +17.96% |
| Other Non-Current Financial Assets | 192.46 | 144.35 | +33.33% |
| Deferred Tax Assets (Net) | 806.02 | 803.82 | +0.27% |
| Non-Current Tax Assets (Net) | 158.81 | 302.86 | -47.56% |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 620.03 | 628.13 | -1.29% |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 16,373.20 | 16,389.41 | -0.10% |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||
| Inventories | 2,774.30 | 2,443.64 | +13.53% |
| Current Financial Investments | 8,352.60 | 6,452.56 | +29.45% |
| Trade Receivables | 1,826.88 | 1,401.46 | +30.36% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 114.92 | 141.15 | -18.58% |
| Bank Balances other than Cash and Cash Equivalents | 226.87 | 152.43 | +48.84% |
| Current Loans | 2.94 | 3.13 | -6.07% |
| Other Current Financial Assets | 330.62 | 143.92 | +129.72% |
| Other Current Assets | 1,473.36 | 1,364.06 | +8.01% |
| Total Current Assets | 15,102.49 | 12,102.35 | +24.79% |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 31,475.69 | 28,491.76 | +10.47% |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Equity Share Capital | 36.08 | 36.08 | 0.00% |
| Other Equity | 23,231.45 | 21,501.67 | +8.04% |
| Total Equity Attributable to Owners | 23,267.53 | 21,537.75 | +8.03% |
| Non-Controlling Interest | 46.58 | 40.77 | +14.25% |
| Total Equity | 23,314.11 | 21,578.52 | +8.04% |
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | |||
| Non-Current Borrowings | 728.88 | 726.60 | +0.31% |
| Non-Current Lease Liabilities | 261.07 | 184.30 | +41.65% |
| Other Non-Current Financial Liabilities | 60.70 | 124.33 | -51.18% |
| Non-Current Provisions | 39.63 | 34.11 | +16.18% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) | 27.98 | 27.45 | +1.93% |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 54.04 | 60.32 | -10.41% |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 1,172.30 | 1,157.11 | +1.31% |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | |||
| Current Borrowings | 864.84 | 90.32 | +857.53% |
| Current Lease Liabilities | 13.35 | 44.91 | -70.27% |
| Trade Payables – Total Outstanding Dues of MSME | 18.51 | 18.61 | -0.54% |
| Trade Payables – Creditors other than MSME | 1,603.12 | 1,342.42 | +19.42% |
| Other Current Financial Liabilities | 2,271.41 | 1,806.34 | +25.75% |
| Other Current Liabilities | 1,678.36 | 2,032.01 | -17.40% |
| Current Provisions | 16.99 | 14.67 | +15.81% |
| Current Tax Liabilities (Net) | 522.70 | 406.85 | +28.47% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 6,989.28 | 5,756.13 | +21.42% |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 31,475.69 | 28,491.76 | +10.47% |
Cash Flow: Tracking the Money Movement
Shree Cement’s consolidated cash flow generation mirrors its operational discipline and high cash-conversion cycle. In FY 2025-26, operating activities before working capital adjustments generated ₹4,696.24 Crore in gross operating cash, translating into ₹3,794.07 Crore in net operating cash flow after income tax remittances of ₹346.00 Crore. A significant portion of this cash generation was systematically reinvested into property, plant, and equipment additions (₹1,865.59 Crore) and treasury securities deployment, while shareholder distributions accounted for a robust ₹505.38 Crore in dividend payouts.
| Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (Ind AS 7) | FY 2025-26 (₹ in Crore) | FY 2024-25 (₹ in Crore) | Latest YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Profit Before Tax | 2,293.01 | 1,311.51 | +74.84% |
| Total Non-Cash & Other Adjustments | 2,403.23 | 2,638.50 | -8.92% |
| Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes | 4,696.24 | 3,950.01 | +18.89% |
| Net Working Capital Adjustments | (556.17) | 1,405.84 | N/M |
| Cash Generated from Operations | 4,140.07 | 5,355.85 | -22.70% |
| Direct Taxes Paid (Net of Refunds) | (346.00) | (435.52) | -20.55% |
| Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities (A) | 3,794.07 | 4,920.33 | -22.89% |
| B. CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment (including CWIP & Advances) | (1,865.59) | (4,093.38) | -54.42% |
| Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment | 94.18 | 21.35 | +341.12% |
| Payments for Intangible Assets | (43.57) | (11.34) | +284.22% |
| Net Movement in Mutual Funds & Other Investments | (2,049.16) | 106.38 | N/M |
| Investments in Bank Deposits (Maturity > 3 months) (Net) | (60.85) | 6.33 | N/M |
| Interest and Dividends Received | 222.42 | 242.00 | -8.09% |
| Change in Earmarked Balances with Banks | (36.99) | 1.03 | N/M |
| Net Cash Used in Investing Activities (B) | (3,739.56) | (3,727.63) | +0.32% |
| C. CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Proceeds from / (Repayment of) Long-Term Borrowings (Net) | – | (231.49) | – |
| Repayment of Lease Liabilities (including Interest) | (182.04) | (127.29) | +43.01% |
| Proceeds / (Repayment) of Short-Term Borrowings (Net) | 770.75 | (366.32) | N/M |
| Interest and Financial Charges Paid | (193.08) | (190.43) | +1.39% |
| Dividend Paid to Shareholders | (505.38) | (379.87) | +33.04% |
| Acquisition of Additional Stake in Subsidiary from NCI | (0.06) | (0.85) | -92.94% |
| Net Cash Used in Financing Activities (C) | (109.81) | (1,296.25) | -91.53% |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents (A+B+C) | (55.30) | (103.55) | -46.60% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of the Year (net of bank overdraft) | 131.99 | 233.92 | -43.57% |
| Effect of Exchange Rate Changes on Consolidation | 25.30 | 1.62 | +1461.73% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of the Year (net of bank overdraft) | 101.99 | 131.99 | -22.73% |
Funding the Future: CapEx, CWIP & R&D Spending
Capital expenditure execution during FY 2025-26 marked a pivotal transition as major mega-projects exited the Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) phase into active commercial production. A total of ₹4,214.17 Crore in project assets were capitalised into Property, Plant, and Equipment, reducing closing CWIP to ₹1,466.27 Crore as of 31st March, 2026, compared to ₹3,796.22 Crore in the preceding year.
- Commissioning of Integrated Mega Units: Capitalisations were driven by the formal commissioning of the 3.0 MTPA Jaitaran unit (Rajasthan) and the 3.5 MTPA Kodla unit (Karnataka), alongside the 3.0 MTPA Etah grinding facility (UP).
- Upcoming Pipeline: Board approval was secured to establish an integrated cement plant having a clinker capacity of 0.95 MTPA and a cement grinding capacity of 0.99 MTPA at Village Daistong, East Jaintia Hills District, Meghalaya, unlocking market expansion into North-East India.
- Research & Development Commitments: Total consolidated R&D expenditure stood at ₹29.97 Crore (comprising ₹14.15 Crore in capital investments and ₹15.82 Crore in revenue expenditure), representing 0.15% of entity turnover. Focus areas encompass low-carbon Limestone Calcined Clay Cement (LC3), water-repellent cement trials conducted at Aurangabad, and synthetic gypsum synthesis.
🗺️ The Corporate Family Tree: Structure & Investments
Subsidiaries, Associates, & Joint Ventures (Form AOC-1)
The corporate family tree of Shree Cement Limited encompasses domestic operating entities focused on eastern expansion and logistics handling, paired with an overseas holding and operating chain in the United Arab Emirates. The financial profile of key operating subsidiaries highlights rapid operational scaling:
| Entity Name | Country of Incorporation | Nature of Relationship | % Equity Stake Held | FY 2025-26 Revenue from Operations (₹ in Crore) | Operational Mandate & Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Cement East Private Limited | India | Wholly Owned Subsidiary | 100.00% | 862.99 | Operates grinding facilities in Purulia (West Bengal) and Etah (UP), scaling total capacity to 6.0 MTPA |
| Raipur Handling and Infrastructure Private Limited | India | Wholly Owned Subsidiary | 100.00% | Not Separately Disclosed | Logistics infrastructure and rail siding operations handling central Indian clinker and coal movements |
| Shree Cement South Private Limited | India | Wholly Owned Subsidiary | 100.00% | Not Separately Disclosed | Corporate vehicle established for prospective greenfield and brownfield assets across southern markets |
| Shree Global FZE | UAE | Wholly Owned Subsidiary | 100.00% | Holding Entity | Intermediate overseas holding entity for international building material assets |
| Shree International Holding Ltd. | UAE | Step-Down Subsidiary | 100.00% | Holding Entity | Investment management and intermediate offshore holding structure |
| Shree Enterprises Management Ltd. | UAE | Step-Down Subsidiary | 100.00% (Beneficially Owned) | Corporate Management | Offshore treasury and administrative operational management entity |
| Union Cement Company (PrJSC) | UAE | Step-Down Subsidiary | 98.444% | AED 870.29 Million (~₹1,970+ Cr) | Operating 4.0 MTPA cement plant in Ras Al Khaimah; 2.5 MTPA additional cement mill installation underway |
| Shree Cement Mauritius Limited | Mauritius | Wholly Owned Subsidiary | 100.00% | Nil | Incorporated on 18th March, 2026; yet to commence operations; excluded from consolidation |
| Suratgarh Ash Handling LLP | India | Associate Entity | 50.00% | Nil | Incorporated on 18th February, 2026; established for fly ash procurement and handling at Suratgarh |
Strategic Investments & Treasury Holdings
Shree Cement maintains a highly conservative, liquid, and yield-focused treasury investment strategy. Total current and non-current financial investments stood at ₹10,271.55 Crore (Calculated by IndianCompanies.in) as of 31st March, 2026 (comprising ₹1,918.95 Crore in non-current investments and ₹8,352.60 Crore in current treasury assets):
- Sovereign & Tax-Free Bonds: Long-term allocations include tax-free bonds issued by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD – ₹48.88 Crore), National Housing Bank (NHB – ₹95.89 Crore across multiple tranches), and HUDCO tax-free series (₹98.43 Crore).
- High-Yield Corporate NCDs & Overseas Dollar Notes: Non-current investments hold US Dollar-denominated senior notes in Novelis Corporation (₹161.59 Crore across tranches), JSW Steel Limited (₹97.86 Crore), Oil India Limited (₹72.91 Crore), Jaguar Land Rover (₹90.99 Crore), and JSW Infrastructure (₹47.91 Crore).
- Mutual Fund & Arbitrage Deployment: Current treasury allocations are dominated by high-liquidity fixed maturity plans, target maturity PSU bond index funds, and low-volatility equity arbitrage funds, including ABSL Nifty SDL Plus PSU Bond Index (₹351.87 Crore), Bharat Bond ETFs (exceeding ₹1,350 Crore across 2030, 2031, and 2032 series), and diversified arbitrage allocations across Kotak, Tata, ABSL, Invesco, and SBI mutual funds.
👥 Power & Control: Who Pulls the Strings?
The Brain Trust: Board of Directors & Key Managerial Personnel (KMP)
The governance structure of Shree Cement operates under a balanced unitary Board comprising three Executive Promoter/Professional Directors and four Non-Executive Independent Directors, exceeding statutory board independence norms. Board oversight is reinforced through specialized committees dedicated to Audit, Risk Management, Nomination and Remuneration, and CSR & Sustainability.
| Name of Director / Executive | DIN / Functional Role | Board Designation & Category | Tenure / Experience Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Hari Mohan Bangur | DIN: 00244329 | Executive Chairman (Whole-Time Director, Promoter) | Chemical Engineer from IIT Bombay; 33+ years leading technical, operational, and expansion strategies; ex-President CMA |
| Mr. Prashant Bangur | DIN: 00403621 | Vice Chairman (Executive Director, Promoter) | MBA from ISB Hyderabad; 13+ years on Board overseeing operations, brownfield scaling, and corporate strategy |
| Mr. Neeraj Akhoury | DIN: 07419090 | Managing Director (Executive Director, Professional) | Alumnus of Allahabad University, Univ. of Liverpool, Harvard Business School; President CMA; ex-MD ACC and Ambuja Cements |
| Ms. Uma Ghurka | DIN: 00351117 | Independent Director (Non-Executive) | B.Tech (Electrical) from IIT Madras; entrepreneur, founder of Thermo Group; Chairperson of CSR & Sustainability Committee |
| Mr. Zubair Ahmed | DIN: 00182990 | Independent Director (Non-Executive) | 40+ years executive career; ex-MD Gillette India, ex-MD & Chairman GSK Consumer Healthcare India; Chairman of NRC |
| Mr. Sushil Kumar Roongta | DIN: 00309302 | Independent Director (Non-Executive) | Electrical Engineer from BITS Pilani, PGDM from IIFT; former Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL); Chairman of Risk Committee |
| Mr. Chandra Kumar Dhanuka | DIN: 00005684 | Independent Director (Non-Executive) | 50+ years industrial experience; promoter of Dhunseri Group; Chairman of Audit Committee (appointed 28th October, 2025) |
| Mr. Subhash Jajoo | Key Managerial Personnel | Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | Chartered Accountant leading enterprise finance, capital allocation, treasury, and tax management |
| Mr. Shyam Sunder Khandelwal | FCS 5421 / KMP | Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Fellow Company Secretary overseeing corporate governance, secretarial compliance, and legal administration |
Who Owns the Stock? Shareholding Pattern
The paid-up equity share capital of Shree Cement Limited stands at ₹36.08 Crore, comprising 3,60,80,748 fully paid-up equity shares of face value ₹10 each. The shareholding structure demonstrates institutional stability, with promoter entities holding a commanding majority stake of 62.55%.
| Shareholder Category | Number of Shares Held (as of 31-Mar-2026) | % of Total Issued Capital | Key Disclosed Entities / Institutional Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter & Promoter Group | 2,25,69,197 | 62.55% | Shree Capital Services Ltd. (24.90%), Digvijay Finlease Ltd. (11.74%), Bangur Family |
| Mutual Funds (Domestic) | 40,58,638 | 11.25% | Domestic Asset Management Companies and index funds |
| Bodies Corporate & NBFCs | 36,73,581 | 10.18% | Domestic corporate entities, trusts, and registered finance companies |
| Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs/FPIs) | 32,23,109 | 8.94% | Registered Foreign Portfolio Investors and sovereign wealth allocators |
| Insurance Companies | 14,19,036 | 3.93% | Domestic life and general insurance institutions |
| Resident Individuals / HUF | 6,92,751 | 1.92% | Indian public, high-net-worth retail investors, and Hindu Undivided Families |
| Others (Clearing Members, Non-Residents, Trusts) | 4,44,436 | 1.23% | Non-Resident Indians, market makers, and intermediary accounts |
| Total Shareholding | 3,60,80,748 | 100.00% | Total 30,394 shareholders; 99.87% of equity capital dematerialised |
🎯 The Strategic Outlook: Future Plans & Potential Pitfalls
Competitive Advantages & Economic Moats
Shree Cement’s market leadership is protected by four structural economic moats that insulate its margins against industry volatility:
- Benchmark Operational & Thermal Efficiency: Operating with an industry-leading specific power consumption of 65.52 kWh per tonne of cement and specific heat consumption of 745 kcal per kg of clinker, the company consistently maintains the lowest variable conversion costs in the Indian building materials sector.
- Integrated Green Energy Structural Spread: With 634.50 MW of captive green power (including 264.5 MW WHRS) delivering 62.10% of total electrical consumption, Shree Cement bypasses grid tariffs and fossil generation costs, saving over ₹97.41 Crore annually in electricity costs while avoiding 7.3 Million Tonnes of CO2 emissions.
- Multi-Modal Rail Logistics Infrastructure: Development of private freight terminals and captive railway sidings across Beawar, Kodla, Ras, Baloda Bazar, Roorkee, Panipat, Aurangabad, Saraikela, Patas, and Purulia (with new sidings underway at Guntur, Etah, Nawalgarh, and Suratgarh) significantly reduces haulage expense and insulates the group from road freight tariff hikes.
- In-House Raw Material Synthesis: Patented synthetic gypsum manufacturing units at Beawar and Ras substitute natural mineral gypsum with neutralised industrial by-products, insulating raw material costs and generating an alternative raw material consumption rate of 23.84%.
What Could Go Wrong? Key Challenges & Business Risks
Despite its formidable structural advantages, the enterprise navigates significant external, regulatory, and macroeconomic headwinds:
- Geopolitical Supply Shocks & Fuel Volatility: Escalation of geopolitical conflict across West Asia late in the fiscal year led to sudden supply friction and cost spikes in petcoke, imported coal, and packaging polypropylene bags, creating cost-push inflation anticipated to weigh on FY 2026-27 manufacturing expenses.
- Regional Demand Cyclicality & Capacity Overhang: Intensive industry consolidation and competitive greenfield announcements across Northern and Central India create localized risk of cement oversupply, exerting periodic pressure on pricing power and trade realisations.
- Transition to Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS): The regulatory shift by the Government of India from the energy-efficiency-based Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme to CCTS mandates direct GHG intensity caps across four integrated units (Beawar, Ras, Raipur, Kodla) and three grinding units, requiring accelerated capital expenditure in decarbonisation.
- Regulatory Scrutiny: On 1st January, 2026, the company received communication from the Office of the Regional Director, North-Western Region, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Ahmedabad, ordering an investigation into company affairs under Section 210(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013, for which the enterprise has submitted required information.
- Internal Control Anomaly: Routine vendor ledger audits identified a financial irregularity of approximately ₹10 Crore involving an erstwhile employee and a transport vendor at the Aurangabad (Bihar) grinding unit, promptly reported to statutory auditors and submitted to the Central Government under Section 143(12) via Form ADT-4.
The Next Chapter: Growth & CapEx Initiatives
Management’s forward roadmap is anchored in achieving an installed cement capacity exceeding 80 MTPA across India while deepening downstream concrete market integration:
- North-East India Greenfield Entry: Execution of the Board-approved 0.99 MTPA cement and 0.95 MTPA clinker plant at Village Daistong, Meghalaya, establishing an operational bridgehead into high-realisation North-Eastern states.
- Accelerated Ready-Mix Concrete Scaling: Progressing from 26 operational RMC plants towards an enterprise network of 100+ operational commercial batching plants within 2 to 3 years, leveraging 10 newly inaugurated facilities scheduled to commission in early FY 2026-27.
- Overseas Capacity Debottlenecking: Commissioning a new 2.50 MTPA cement grinding mill at Union Cement Company PrJSC in the UAE by September 2026, expanding regional footprint and supporting cross-border exports to South Asia.
- RE100 & Net-Zero Milestones: Advancing towards 100% renewable electricity by 2050, accompanied by interim 2030 Science Based Targets (SBTi) to reduce specific Scope 1 emissions by 12.7% (to 0.51 tCO2/tonne cementitious material) and specific Scope 2 emissions by 27.1% (to 0.05 tCO2/tonne).
- Artificial Intelligence & Autonomous Logistics: Full deployment of the Blue Yonder supply chain engine, machine-learning cement strength predictive algorithms, AI camera analytics across kilns, and scaling the Logistics Control Tower from 95% to 100% GPS dispatch visibility.
The Verdict: Strategic Outlook & Conclusion
Shree Cement Limited exemplifies the disciplined compounding generated by an institution committed to operational excellence over financial speculation. Backed by ₹23,314.11 Crore in consolidated net worth, zero net debt, an expanding green energy shield, and an agile downstream RMC strategy, the enterprise possesses the balance-sheet resilience required to absorb input commodity volatility while aggressively capturing market share in India’s expanding infrastructure cycle.
Official Site: https://www.shreecement.com